प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
“परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2023" में छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
27 JAN 2023 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्ते!
शायद इतनी ठंड में पहली बार परीक्षा पे चर्चा हो रही है। आमतौर पर फरवरी में करते है। लेकिन अब विचार आया कि आप सबको 26 जनवरी का भी लाभ मिले, फायदा उठाया ना जो बाहर के है उन्होंने। गए थे कर्तव्य पथ पर। कैसा लगा? बहुत अच्छा लगा। अच्छा घर जाकर क्या बताएंगे? कुछ नहीं बताएंगे। अच्छा साथियों समय ज्यादा लेता नहीं हूं, मैं लेकिन मैं इतना जरूर कहूंगा कि परीक्षा पे चर्चा मेरी भी परीक्षा है। और देश के कोटि-कोटि विद्यार्थी मेरी परीक्षा ले रहे हैं। अब मुझे ये परीक्षा देने में खुशी होती है, आनंद आता है, क्योंकि मुझे जो सवाल मिलते हैं, लाखों की तादाद में। बहुत proactively बच्चे सवाल पूछते हैं, अपनी समस्या बताते हैं, व्यक्तिगत पीड़ा भी बताते हैं। मेरे लिए बड़ा सौभाग्य है कि मेरे देश का युवा मन क्या सोचता है, किन उलझनों से गुजरता है, देश से उसकी अपेक्षाएं क्या हैं, सरकारों से उसकी अपेक्षाएं क्या हैं, उसके सपने क्या हैं, संकल्प क्या है। यानी सचमुच में मेरे लिए ये बहुत बड़ा खजाना है। और मैं तो मेरे सिस्टम को कहा हुआ है कि इन सारे सवालों को इकट्ठा करके रखिए। कभी 10-15 साल के बाद मौका मिलेगा तो उसको social scientists के द्वारा उसका analysis करेंगे और पीढ़ी बदलती जाती है वैसे, स्थितियां जैसे बदलती जाती है वैसे, उनके सपने, उनके संकल्पों, उनकी सोच कैसे बहुत माइक्रो तरीके से बदलती हैं। इसका एक बहुत बड़ा thesis शायद ही इतना सिंपल किसी के पास नहीं होगा, जितना आप लोग मुझे सवाल पूछकर भेजते हैं। चलिए लंबी बातें नहीं करते हैं। मैं चाहूंगा कि कहीं से शुरू करें, ताकि हर बार मुझे एक शिकायत आती है कि साहब ये कार्यक्रम बहुत लंबा चलता है। आपका क्या मत है? लंबा चलता है। लंबा चलना चाहिए। अच्छा मुझे और कोई करना नहीं है। अच्छा ठीक है, आप ही के लिए हूं। बताइएं क्या करेंगे, कौन पहले पूछते हैं?
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- दुनिया को बदलने की तमन्ना हो अगर, दुनिया को बदलने की तमन्ना हो अगर। दुनिया को नहीं खुद को बदलना सीखें। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, आपका प्रेरक एवं ज्ञानवर्धक उद्बोधन सदैव हमें सकारात्मक ऊर्जा एवं विश्वास से भर देता है, आपके बेहद अनुभव एवं ज्ञानपूर्ण मार्गदर्शन की हम सब उत्सुकता से प्रतिक्षा कर रहे हैं। माननीय आपके आशीर्वाद एवं अनुमति से हम इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करना चाहते हैं। धन्यवाद मान्यवर।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और स्थापत्य सौंदर्य के लिए प्रसिद्ध शहर मदुरई से अश्विनी एक प्रश्न पूछना चाहती है। अश्विनी कृपया अपना प्रश्न पूछिए।
अश्विनी- Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Namaskar. My Name is Ashwini. I am a student of Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2 Madurai, Tamil Nadu. My question to you Sir is how do I deal with my family disappointment if my results are not good. What if I don’t get the marks, I am expecting. Being a good student is also not an easy job expectations of elders become so high that the person who is giving exam gets so much stress and they go into depression. Nowadays it is common for students to cut their hands and become irritated and there is no one they could trust with their feelings. Kindly guide me on this. Thank You Sir.
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्याद अश्विनी. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Navdesh Jagur, he is from the heart of India’s capital Delhi. The imperial seed of several empires with his charming length of grand medieval history and amazing architectural styles. Navdesh is seated in the hall and wishes to discuss an identical issue through his question. Navdesh please ask your question.
Navdesh- Good Morning, Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir. I am Navdesh Jagur of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Pitam Pura, Delhi region. Sir, my question to you is how do I deal with my family situation when my results are not good? Kindly guide me Sir, Thank You very much.
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Navdesh, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, संसार को शांति और करुणा का संदेश देने वाले भगवान बुद्ध, गुरू गोविंद सिंह तथा वर्धमान महावीर की जन्मभूमि प्राचीन नगर पटना से प्रियंका कुमारी कुछ इसी प्रकार की समस्या से जूझ रही हैं और आपका मार्गदर्शन चाहती हैं। प्रियंका कृपया अपना प्रश्न पूछिए।
प्रियंका- नमस्ते। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी मेरा नाम प्रियंका कुमारी है। मैं रवीन बालिका प्लस टू विद्यालय से राजेन्द्र नगर पटना से 11वीं की छात्रा हूं। मेरा प्रश्न यह है कि मेरे परिवार में सब अच्छे नंबर से पास हुए हैं। मुझे भी अच्छे नंबर लाना है। इसके लिए मैं तनाव में चली गई हूं, इसके लिए आप मुझे मार्गदर्शन दें। धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्यवाद प्रियंका। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी। अश्विनी, नवदेश एवं प्रियंका यह महसूस करते हैं कि ये महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा कई छात्रों को प्रभावित करता है और इसे हल करने के लिए आपका मार्गदर्शन चाहते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री- अश्विनी आप क्रिकेट खेलती हैं क्या? क्रिकेट में गुगली बॉल होती है। निशाना एक होता है दिशा दूसरी होती है। मुझे लगता है कि आप पहले ही बॉल में मुझे आउट करना चाहती हो। परिवार के लोगों की आपसे बहुत अपेक्षाएं होना बहुत स्वाभाविक है। और उसमें कुछ गलत भी नहीं है। लेकिन अगर परिवार के लोग अपेक्षाएं Social Status के कारण mark कर रहे हैं तो वो चिंता का विषय है। उनका Social Status का उन पर इतना दबाव होता है, उनके मन पर इतना प्रभाव होता है कि उनको लगता है कि जब सोसाइटी में जाएंगे तो बच्चों के लिए क्या बताएंगे। अगर बच्चे weak हैं तो कैसे उनके सामने चर्चा करेंगे और कभी-कभी मां-बाप भी आपकी क्षमताओं को जानने के बावजूद भी अपने Social Status के कारण अपने आस-पास के साथियों, दोस्तों में, क्लब में जाते हैं, सोसाइटी में जाते हैं कभी तालाब में कपड़े धोए जाते हैं, बैठते हैं, बातें करते हैं, बच्चों की बातें निकलती हैं। फिर उनको एक inferiority complex आता है और इसलिए बाहर बहुत बड़ी-बड़ी बातें बता देते हैं अपने बच्चों के लिए। और फिर धीरे-धीरे वो internalise कर लेते हैं और फिर घर में आकर के भी वही अपेक्षाएं करते हैं। और समाज जीवन में ये सहज प्रवृत्ति बनी हुई है। दूसरा आप अच्छा करेंगे तो भी हर कोई आपसे नई अपेक्षा करेगा। हम तो राजनीति में हैं, हम कितने ही चुनाव क्यों न जीत लें। लेकिन ऐसा दबाव पैदा किया जाता है कि हमें हारना ही नहीं है। 200 लाएं हैं तो बोले 250 क्यों नहीं लाए, 250 लाए तो 300 क्यों नहीं लाएं, 300 लाएं तो 350 क्यों नहीं लाएं। चारों तरफ से दबाव बनाया जाता है। लेकिन क्या हमें इन दबावों से दबना चाहिए क्या? पल भर सोचिये कि आपको जो दिन भर कहा जाता है, चारों तरफ से जो सुना जाता है। उसी में अपना समय बर्बाद करेंगे कि आप अपने भीतर देखेंगे। अपनी क्षमता, अपनी Priority, अपनी आवश्यकता, अपने इरादे थोड़ा हर अपेक्षाओं को उसके साथ जोड़िए। आप कभी क्रिकेट मैच देखने गए होंगे तो आपने देखा होगा कि कुछ बैट्समैन खेलने के लिए आते हैं। अब पूरा स्टेडियम हजारों लोग होते हैं स्टेडियम में। वे चिल्लाना शुरू करते हैं। चौका, चौका, चौका, छक्का, छक्का, सिक्सर। क्या वो ऑडियंस की डिमांड के ऊपर चौके और छक्के लगाता है क्या? ऐसा करता है क्या कोई प्लेयर? चिल्लाते रहे कितना ही चिल्लाते रहे। उसका ध्यान उस बॉल पर ही होता है। जो आ रहा है। उस बॉलर के माइंड को स्टडी करने की कोशिश करता है और जैसा बॉल है वैसा ही खेलता है। न कि ऑडियंस चिल्लाता है, फोकस रहता है। अगर आप भी अपनी एक्टिविटी में फोकस रहते हैं। तो जो कुछ भी दबाव बनता है, अपेक्षाएं बनती हैं, कभी न कभी आप उससे पार पाएंगे। आप उस संकटों से बाहर आ जाएंगे। और इसलिए मेरा आपसे आग्रह होगा कि आप दबावों के दबाव में ना रहें। हां कभी-कभी दबाव को analysis कीजिए। कहीं ऐसा तो नहीं है कि आप स्वंय के विषय में underestimate कर रहे हैं। आपकी क्षमता बहुत है, लेकिन आप खुद ही इतने depressed mentality के हैं कि नया करने के लिए सोचते नहीं हैं। तो कभी-कभी वो अपेक्षाएं बहुत बड़ी ताकत बन जाती हैं। बड़ी ऊर्जा बन जाती है और इसलिए अपेक्षाएं मां-बाप को क्या करना वो मैंने पहले ही कहा। सामाजिक दबाव में मां-बाप ने बच्चों पर दबाव ट्रांसफर नहीं करना चाहिए। लेकिन बच्चों ने अपनी क्षमता से कम भी अपने आप को नहीं आंकना चाहिए। और दोनों चीजों को बल देंगे तो मुझे पक्का विश्वास है कि आप ऐसी समस्याओं को बहुत आराम से सुलझा लेंगे। कहां गए एंकर?
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी! आपका कोटि-कोटि धन्यवाद। आपके प्रेरक वचनों से अभिभावकों को अपने बच्चों को समझने का मार्ग मिला है। मान्यवर, हम दबाव में नहीं रहेंगे और हम गांठ बांधकर परीक्षा में उत्साह बनाये रखेंगे, आपका धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी। चंबा प्रकृति के अनछुए सौंदर्य को समेटे भारत के पेरिस के रूप में प्रसिद्ध पर्वतीय नगर है। चंबा हिमाचल प्रदेश से आरुषि ठाकुर आभासी माध्यम से हमसे जुड़ रही हैं। आरुषि कृपया अपना प्रश्न पूछें।
आरुषि– माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी नमस्कार। मेरा नाम आरुषी ठाकुर है और मैं केंद्रीय विद्यालय बनीखेत डलहोजी जिला चंबा की कक्षा 11वीं की छात्रा हूं। माननीय मेरा आपसे यह प्रश्न है कि परीक्षा के दौरान जो बात मुझे सबसे ज्यादा परेशान करती है, वह यह है कि मैं पढ़ाई कहां से शुरू करूं? मुझे हमेशा लगता है कि सब कुछ भूल गई हूं और मैं इसी के ही बारे में सोचती रहती हूं। जो मुझे काफी तनाव देता है। कृपया कर मार्गदर्शन कीजिए। धन्यवाद सर।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्यवाद आरुषि। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, भारत में धान के कटोरा के नाम से प्रसिद्ध राज्य छत्तीसगढ़ की राजधानी है रायपुर। रायपुर की अदिति दीवान इसी समस्या पर अपनी मन की जिज्ञासा का समाधान चाहती हैं। अदिति अपना प्रश्न पूछिए।
अदिति दीवान- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी नमस्कार। मेरा नाम अदिति दीवान है और मैं कृष्णा पब्लिक स्कूल रायपुर छत्तीसगढ़ में कक्षा 12वीं की छात्रा हूं। मेरा आपसे यह प्रश्न है कि मैं इस बात को लेकर चिंतित रहती हूं कि मुझे बहुत कुछ करना है। लेकिन अंतिम तक मैं कुछ भी नहीं कर पाती हूं। क्योंकि मेरे पास बहुत सारे कार्य होते हैं। यदि मैं अपना कोई कार्य समय पर पूरा कर भी लूं तो और ज्यादा परेशान हो जाती हूं। क्योंकि फिर अन्य कार्यों को करने में या तो बहुत ज्यादा देर लगा देती हूं या तो उन्हें आगे तक के लिए टाल देती हूं। मैं यह जानने के लिए उत्सुक हूं कि मैं अपने सारे काम सही समय पर कैसे पूरे करूं? धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्यवाद अदिति, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, आरुषि और अदिति अपनी परीक्षा की तैयारी एवं समय के सदुपयोग पर आपका मार्गदर्शन चाहते हैं। कृपया उनकी समस्या का समाधान करें, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी।
प्रधानमंत्री- देखिए ये सिर्फ परीक्षा के लिए ही नहीं है। वैसे भी जीवन में टाइम मेनेजमेंट के प्रति हमें जागरूक रहना चाहिए। परीक्षा और नो परीक्षा। आपने देखा होगा काम का ढेर क्यों हो जाता है। काम का ढेर इसलिए हो जाता है समय पर उसको किया नहीं इसलिए। और काम करने की कभी थकान नहीं होती है। काम करने से संतोष होता है। काम न करने से थकान लगती है। सामने दिखता है, अरे इतना सारा काम, इतना सारा काम और उसी की थकान लगती है। करना शुरू करें। दूसरा आप कभी कागज पर अपनी पेन, पैंसिल लेकर डायरी पर लिखिए। एक हफ्ते भर, आप नोट कीजिए कि आप अपना समय कहां बिताते हैं। अगर पढ़ाई भी करते हैं, तो कितना समय किस विषय को देते हैं और उसमें भी शार्टकट ढूंढते हैं कि बेसिक में जाते हैं। बारीकियों में जाते हैं, थोड़ा अपना एक analysis कीजिए। मैं पक्का मानता हूं कि आपको ध्यान में आएगा कि आप जो आपकी पसंद की चीजें हैं ,उसी में सबसे ज्यादा समय लगाते हैं और उसी में खोए रहते हैं। फिर तीन विषय ऐसे हैं, जो कम पसंद हैं, लेकिन जरूरी है। वो फिर आपको बोझ लगने लगेगा। मैंने दो-दो घंटे मेहनत की, लेकिन ये तो हुआ नहीं और इसलिए आप सिर्फ पढ़ना दो घंटे ऐसा नहीं है, लेकिन पढ़ने में भी जब फ्रेश माइंड है, तब जो सबसे कम पसंद विषय है आपको सबसे ज्यादा कठिन लगता है। तय कीजिए पहली 30 मिनट इसको, फिर एक पसंद वाला विषय है, 20 मिनट उसको, फिर थोड़ा कम पसंद वाला 30 मिनट उसको। आप ऐसा स्लैप बनाइये। तो आपको relaxation भी मिलेगा और आपको धीरे-धीरे उन विषयों पर रूचि बढ़ेगी। जो आप नार्मली टालते हैं। और अच्छे विषय में खोए रहते हैं और समय भी तो बहुत जाता है। आपने देखा होगा, आपमें से जो लोग पतंग उड़ाते होंगे। मुझे तो बचपन में बहुत शौक था। पतंग का जो माँझा होता है, धागा होता है, वो कभी एक दूसरे में उलझ जाकर के एक दम से बड़ा गुच्छा बन जाता है। अब बुद्धिमान इंसान क्या करेगा। यूं-यूं खींचेगा क्या, ताकत लगाएगा क्या? ऐसा नहीं करेगा। वो धीरे से एक-एक तार को पकड़ने की कोशिश करेगा कि खुलने का रास्ता कहां है और फिर धीरे-धीरे, धीरे खोलेगा तो इतना बड़ा गुच्छा भी आराम से खुल जाएगा और सारा माँझा सारा धागा एक जैसी जरूरत है वैसा उसके हाथ लग जाएगा। हमें भी उस पर जोर जबरदस्ती नहीं करनी है। आराम से सॉल्यूशन निकालना है और अगर आराम से सॉल्यूशन निकालेंगे तो मुझे पक्का विश्वास है कि आप उसको बड़े ढंग से करेंगे। दूसरा आपने कभी घर में अपनी मां के काम को observe किया है क्या? यूं तो आपको अच्छा लगता है कि जैसे स्कूल से आए तो मां ने सब ready करके रखा था। सुबह स्कूल जाना था तो मां ने सब तैयार करके रख दिया था। लगता तो बहुत अच्छा है। लेकिन क्या कभी observe किया है कि मां का टाइम मैनेजमेंट कितना बढ़िया है। उसको पता है, सुबह ये है तो मुझे 6 बजे ये करना पड़ेगा। 6.30 बजे ये करना पड़ेगा। उसको 9 बजे जाना है तो ये करना पड़ेगा। वो 10 बजे घर आएगा तो ये करना पड़ेगा। यानि इतना परफैक्ट टाइम मैनेजमेंट मां का होता है और जबकि काम सबसे ज्यादा मां करती रहती है। लेकिन किसी काम में उसको बोझ अनुभव नहीं होता है। थक गई, बहुत काम है, बहुत ज्यादा है, ऐसा नहीं करती है क्यों उसे मालूम है कि मुझे इतने घंटे में ये-ये तो करना है। और जब एक्स्ट्रा टाइम मिलता है तब भी वो चुप नहीं बैठती। कुछ न कुछ अपना क्रिएटिव एक्टिविटी करती रहती है। सुई धागा लेकर बैठ जाएगी, कुछ न कुछ करती रहेगी। रिलैक्स करने के लिए भी उसने व्यवस्था रखी है। अगर मां की गतिविधि को ढंग से observe करोगे तो भी आपको as a student अपना time management का महत्व क्या होता है और time management में 2 घंटे, 4 घंटे, 3 घंटे ये नहीं है micro management चाहिए। किस विषय को कितना टाइम देना है, किस काम को कितना टाइम देना है और इतने बंधन भी नहीं डालने हैं कि बस 6 दिन तक ये करूंगा ही नहीं क्योंकि मुझे पढ़ना है फिर तो आप थक जाओगे। आप ढंग से उसको distribute कीजिए समय को जरूर आपको लाभ होगा। धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir for guiding us to be methodical and systematic in order to be an effective student. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir Rupesh Kashyap hailing from Bastar District of Chhattisgarh is known for its distinguished tribal art, the enchanting Chitrakoot waterfall and the finest quality of Bamboo. Rupesh is present here with us and needs your advice on a topic that is of vital significance. Rupesh please ask your question.
Rupesh- Good Morning. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, My Name is Rupesh Kashyap. I am a student of class 9th from Swami Atmanand Govt. English Medium School, Drabha Dist. Bastar, Chhattisgarh. Sir, my question is how can I avoid unfair means in exams. Thank You Sir.
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Rupesh. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, From the heritage city of Jagannath Puri, the spiritual capital of Odisha famed for it’s magnificent concept layout Rath Yatra serene beaches. Tanmay Biswal seeks your guidance on a similar issue. Tanmay please ask your question.
Tanmay- Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Namaskar. My name is Tanmay Biswal. I am a student of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Konark Puri, Odisha. My Question to you Sir is how to eliminate cheating or copying activities of the students during examination. Kindly guide me on this. Thank You Sir.
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी रूपेश और तन्मय परीक्षा में अनुचित साधनों के प्रयोग से कैसे बचा जाए, इस विषय पर आपका मार्गदर्शन चाहते हैं। श्रद्धेय प्रधानमंत्री जी।
प्रधानमंत्री- मुझे खुशी हुई कि हमारे विद्यार्थियों को भी ये लग रहा है कि परीक्षा में जो गलत practices होती हैं। Malpractices होती हैं, उसका कोई रास्ता खोजना चाहिए। खासकर जो मेहनती विद्यार्थी होते हैं उनको जरूर इसकी बहुत ही चिंता रहती हैं कि मैं इतनी मेहनत करता हूं और ये चोरी कर-कर के कॉपी करके नकल करके अपनी गाड़ी चला लेता है। पहले भी शायद चोरी तो करते होंगे लोग नकल तो करते होंगे। लेकिन छुप-छुप कर करते होंगे। अब तो बड़े गर्व से कहते हैं कि सुपरवाइजर को बुद्धु बना दिया। ये जो मूल्यों में बदलाव आया है, वो बहुत खतरनाक है और इसलिए सामाजिक सच ये हम सबको सोचना होगा। दूसरा अनुभव आया है कि उस स्कूल या कुछ ऐसे टीचर्स जो ट्यूशन क्लासेस चलाते हैं उनको भी लगता है कि मेरा student अच्छे तरह से निकल जाए, क्योंकि मैंने उसके मां-बाप से पैसे लिए हैं, कोचिंग करता था तो वे भी उसको गाइड करते हैं, मदद करते हैं, नकल करने के लिए, करते हैं ना, ऐसे टीचर्स होते हैं ना, नहीं होते, तो बोलिए ना। और उसके कारण भी, दूसरा मैंने देखा है कुछ students पढ़ने में तो टाइम नहीं लगाते, लेकिन नकल करने के तरीके ढूंढने में बड़े creative होते हैं। उसमें घंटे लगा देंगे वो कॉपी बनाएंगे तो वो इतने छोटे-छोटे अक्षरों में बनाएंगे। कभी-कभी तो मुझे लगता है कि इसके बजाय वो नकल के तरीके, नकल की टेक्नीक उसमें जितना दिमाग खपाता है, और बड़े creative होते हैं, ये चोरी करने वाले। इसके बजाय अगर उतना ही समय उसी creativity को talent को सीखने में लगा देता तो शायद वो अच्छा कर पाता। किसी को उसको गाइड करना चाहिए था, किसी को उसको समझाना चाहिए था। दूसरा ये बात समझ के चलें अब जिंदगी बहुत बदल चुकी है, जगत बहुत बदल चुका है और इसलिए ये बहुत आवश्यक है कि एक exam से निकले मतलब जिंदगी निकल गई ये संभव नहीं है जी। आज आपको डगर-डगर हर जगह पर कोई न कोई exam देना पड़ता है। कितनी जगह पर नकल करोगे जी। और इसलिए जो नकल करने वाला है, वो शायद एकाध दो exam से तो निकल जाएगा, लेकिन जिंदगी कभी पार नहीं कर पाएगा। नकल से जिंदगी नहीं बन सकती है। हो सकता है exam में marks इधर-उधर करके ले आए लेकिन कहीं न कहीं तो वो questionable होगा ही और इसलिए ये वातावरण हमको बनाना होगा कि एकाध exam में तुमने नकल की, हो गए तुम निकल गए लेकिन आगे चलकर के शायद तुम जिंदगी मे फंसे रहोगे। दूसरा जो विद्यार्थी कड़ी मेहनत करते हैं, उनसे भी मैं कहूंगा कि आपकी मेहनत आपकी जिंदगी में रंग लाएगी। हो सकता है कोई ऐसा ही फालतू 2-4 marks आपसे ऊपर ले जाएगा, लेकिन वो कभी भी आपकी जिंदगी की रूकावट नहीं बन पाएगा। आपके भीतर की जो ताकत है, आपके भीतर की जो ताकत है, वहीं ताकत आपको आगे ले जाएगी। कृपा करके, उसको तो फायदा हो गया चलो मैं भी उस रास्ते पर चल पड़ूँ, ऐसा कभी मत करना, कभी मत करना दोस्तों। Exams तो आते हैं, जाते हैं, हमें जिंदगी जीनी है, जी भर के जीनी है, जीतते-जीतते जिंदगी जीनी है और इसलिए हमें शार्ट-कट की तरफ नहीं जाना चाहिए। और आप तो जानते हैं, रेलवे स्टेशन पर आपने देखा होगा हर रेलवे स्टेशन पर पटरी जहां होती है ना, वहां ब्रिज होता है, तो लोग ब्रिज पर जाना पसंद नहीं करते, पटरी कूदकर के जाते हैं। कोई कारण नहीं बस, ऐसे ही बस मजा आता है। तो वहां लिखा है short cut will cut you short इसलिए कोई अगर short cut से कुछ कर लेता होगा आप उसके टेंशन को पालिए मत। आप अपने आप को उससे मुक्त रखिए। आप अपने पर फोकस कीजिए। आपको अच्छा परिणाम मिलेगा। धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्यवाद माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी। आपके वचन सीधे हमारे हृदय में उतर गए हैं। आपका धन्यवाद।
Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir from Palakkad the land of paddy fields whether gentle grees carries the aroma of harvested crop and the sound of traditional kerala music, Sujay K seeks your guidance. Sujay please ask your question.
सुजय- नमस्कार आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री महोदय, मेरा नाम तेजस सुजय है। मैं 9वीं कक्षा में केंन्द्रीय विद्यालय कन्जिकोड, करनाकुलम संभा का छात्र हूं। मेरा प्रश्न ये है Hardwork और Smartwork में से कौन-सा वर्क जरूरी है। क्या अच्छे परिणामों के लिए दोनों जरूरी है। कृपया अपना मार्गदर्शन दीजिए। धन्यवाद श्रीमान।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Sujay , Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir.
प्रधानमंत्री- क्या सवाल था उनका, क्या पूछ रहे थे?
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Sir, Hard work के बारे में.. Hard Work और smart Work के बारे में
प्रधानमंत्री- Hard work और smart Work,
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Sir.
प्रधानमंत्री- अच्छा आपने बचपन में एक कथा पढ़ी होगी। सबने जरूर पढ़ी होगी। और इससे आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं कि smart Work क्या होता है और Hard work क्या होता है। हम बचपन में थे तो एक कथा सुना करते थे कि एक घड़े में पानी था। पानी जरा गहरा था और एक कौवा पानी पीना चाहता था। लेकिन अंदर वो पहुंच नहीं पाता था। तो उस कौवे ने छोटे-छोटे कंकड़ उठाकर के उस घड़े में डाले, और धीरे-धीरे पानी ऊपर आया और फिर उसने आराम से पानी पीया। सुनी है ना ये कथा? अब इसको आप क्या कहेंगे हार्ड वर्क कहेंगे कि स्मार्ट वर्क कहेंगे? और देखिए ये जब कथा लिखी गई थी ना तब स्ट्रा नहीं था। वर्ना ये कौवा बाजार में जाके स्ट्रा लेकर आता। देखिए कुछ लोग होते हैं, जो hard work ही करते रहते हैं। कुछ लोग होते हैं, जिनके जीवन में हार्ड वर्क का नामोनिशान नहीं होता है। कुछ लोग होते हैं, जो hardly smart work करते हैं और कुछ लोग होते हैं, जो smartly hard work करते हैं। और इसलिए कौवा भी हमें सिखा रहा है कि smartly hard work कैसे करना है। और इसलिए हमें हर काम को, पहले काम को बारीकी से समझिए। कुछ लोग होंगे आपने देखा होगा कि चीजों को समझने के बजाय सीधा ही अपनी बुद्धि अपनाना शुरू कर देते हैं। ढेर सारी मेहनत करने पर परिणाम मिलता ही नहीं है। मुझे याद है, मैं बहुत पहले Tribal belt में काम करता था तो मुझे काफी Interior में जाना था। तो किसी ने हमें उस जमाने की जो पुरानी जीप होती थी। उसने व्यवस्था की कि आप उसको लेकर के जाइये। अब सुबह हम कोई 5.30 बजे निकलने वाले थे। लेकिन हमारी जीप चल ही नहीं रही थी। हमने ढेर सारी कोशिशें कीं, धक्के मारे, ये किया, दुनिया भर का हार्डवर्क किया। लेकिन हमारी जीप नहीं चली। 7- 7:30 बज गये तो एक mechanic को बुलाया। अब mechanic ने मुश्किल से दो मिनट लगाया होगा और दो मिनट में उसने ठीक कर दिया और फिर वो कहे साहब 200 रुपये देने पड़ेंगे। मैंने कहा यार दो मिनट का 200 रुपया। बोले साहब ये 2 मिनट का 200 रुपया नहीं है। ये 50 साल के अनुभव का 200 रुपया है। अब हम हार्ड वर्क कर रहे थे। जीप नहीं चल रही थी। उसने स्मार्टली थोड़े से बोल्ट टाइट करने थे। हार्डली उसको दो मिनट लगा होगा जी। गाड़ी चल गई।
कहने का तात्पर्य ये है कि हर चीज बड़ी मेहनत मजदूरी से करेंगे तो होगा ऐसा आपने देखा होगा पहलवान जो होते हैं यानि जो खेल-कूद की दुनिया के लोग होते हैं। उसको कौन सा खेल से वो जुड़ा हुआ है। उस खेल में उसको किस mussels की जरूरत होती है। जो ट्रेनर होता है। उसको मालूम है, अब जैसे विकेट कीपर होगा तो विकेट कीपर को ऐसे ही झुककर के घंटो तक खड़े रहना होता है। अब हमें क्लास में कुछ गलत किया और टीचर कान पकड़कर नीचे बिठा देते हैं ऐसे हाथ पैर में अंदर डालकर तो कितना दर्द होता है। होता है कि नहीं होता है? ये तो Psychological भी होता है, physical भी होता है क्योंकि पैर ऐसे करके कान पकड़कर बैठना होता है। तकलीफ होती है ना? लेकिन ये जो विकेट कीपर होता है ना उसकी ट्रेनिंग का हिस्सा होता है। उसको घंटों तक ऐसे खड़ा रखते हैं। ताकि धीरे-धीरे उसके वो mussels मजबूत हो जाएं ताकि वो विकेट कीपर के नाते अच्छा काम करे। बॉलर होता है तो उसको उस विधा की जरूरत नहीं है, उसको दूसरी विधा कि जरूरत है तो उसको वो करवाते हैं। और इसलिए हमें भी जिस चीज पर जरूरत है वहीं फोकस करना चाहिए। जो हमारे लिए उपयोगी है। हर चीज प्राप्त करने की कोशिश से मेहनत बहुत लगेगी। हाथ पैर ऊंचे करते रहो, दौड़ते रहो, ढिकना करो, फलाना करो, जनरल हेल्थ के लिए फिटनेस के लिए ठीक है। लेकिन अगर मुझे अचीव करना है, तो उस specific areas को मुझे address करना होगा। और ये जिसको समझ होती है, वो परिणाम भी देता है। अगर बॉलर है और उसके ये mussels ठीक नहीं है, तो कहां बॉलिंग कर पाएगा, कितने ओवर कर पाएगा। जो लोग वेट लिफ्टिंग करते हैं, उनके अलग प्रकार के mussels को मजबूत करना होता है। हार्ड वर्क तो वो भी करते हैं। लेकिन वो स्मार्टली हार्डवर्क करते हैं। और स्मार्टली हार्डवर्क करते हैं तब जाकर के परिणाम मिलता है। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir for your insightful guidance on choosing consistent hard work in our life. माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी गुरु द्रोणाचार्य के नाम से विख्यात साइबर सिटी हरियाणा के प्रसिद्ध औद्योगिक नगर गुरुग्राम की छात्रा जोविता पात्रा सभागार में उपस्थित हैं और आपसे प्रश्न पूछना चाहती हैं। जोविता कृपया अपने प्रश्न पूछें।
जोविता पात्रा- नमस्कार, Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, My name is Jovita Patra and i am a student of class 10th of Jawahar Navodya Vidyalaya, Gurugram Haryana. It’s my privilege and quite an honor to participate in the Pariksha pe Charcha 2023. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, my question to you is being an average student how can i focus on my studies. Kindly guide me on this issue. Thank You Sir.
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्यवाद जोविता। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी जोविता पात्रा एक एवरेज स्टूडेंट आपसे एग्जाम में कैसे बेहतर करें इसके बारे में आपसे मार्गदर्शन चाहती हैं। कृपया उनका मार्गदर्शन करें। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी।
प्रधानमंत्री- सबसे पहले तो मैं आपको बधाई देता हूं कि आपको पता है कि आप एवरेज हैं। वरना ज्यादातर लोग ऐसे होते हैं, जो below average होते हैं और अपने आप को बड़ा तीस मार खां मानते हैं। सब बंधकीय व्यापारी मानते हैं। तो मैं सबसे पहले आपको और आपके माता-पिता जी को भी बधाई देता हूं। एक बार आपने इस शक्ति को स्वीकार कर लिया कि हां भई मेरी एक क्षमता है, मेरी ये स्थिति है मुझे अब इसके अनुकूल चीजों को ढूंढना होगा। मुझे बहुत बड़ा तीस मार खां बनने की जरूरत नहीं है। हम अपने सामर्थ्य को जिस दिन जानते हैं ना तो हम सबसे बड़े सामर्थ्यवान बन जाते हैं। जो लोग खुद के सामर्थ्य को नहीं जानते, उनको सामर्थ्यवान बनने में बहुत सारी रूकावटें आती हैं। इसलिए इस स्थिति को जानना, ये अपने आप में ईश्वर ने आपको शक्ति दी है। आपके टीचर्स ने शक्ति दी है। आपके परिवार ने शक्ति दी है। और मैं तो चाहुंगा हर मां बाप से आप बच्चों का सही मूल्यांकन कीजिए। उनके अंदर हीन भावना पैदा होने मत दीजिए। लेकिन सही मूल्यांकन कीजिए। कभी-कभी आप लोग उसको कोई बहुत बड़ी महंगी चीज लानी है। तो आप आराम से उसको कहिए कि नहीं-नहीं भई अपने घर की इतनी ताकत नहीं है, ये चीज हम नहीं ला पाएंगे। ऐसा करो दो साल इंतजार करो। उसमें कुछ बुरा नहीं है। अगर आप घर की स्थिति के संबंध में बच्चे से analysis करते हैं। तो इसमें कुछ बुरा नहीं है। और इसलिए हम एक सामान्य स्तर के व्यक्ति हैं और ज्यादातर लोग सामान्य स्तर के ही होते हैं जी। Extra Ordinary बहुत कम लोग होते हैं जी। लेकिन सामान्य लोग और सामान्य काम करते हैं और जब सामान्य व्यक्ति असामान्य काम करते हैं। तब वो कहीं ऊंचाई पर चले जाते हैं। Average के मानदंड को तोड़कर के निकल जाते हैं। अब इसलिए हमें कभी भी ये सोचना है और दुनिया में आप देखिए ज्यादातर जो लोग सफल हुए हैं, वो क्या हैं जी? वो किसी जमाने में एवरेज लोग थे जी। असामान्य काम करके आए हैं। बहुत बड़ा परिणाम लेकर आए हैं। अब आपने देखा होगा इन दिनों दुनिया में पूरे विश्व की आर्थिक स्थितियों की चर्चा हो रही है। कौन देश कितना आगे गया, किसकी आर्थिक स्थिति कैसी है। और कोरोना के बाद तो ये बड़ा मानदंड बन गया है और ऐसा तो नहीं है कि दुनिया के पास अर्थव्यक्ताओं की कमी है। बड़े-बड़े नोबेल प्राइज वीनर हैं। जो गाइड कर सकते हैं कि ऐसा करने से आर्थिक स्थिति ऐसी बनेगी। ऐसा करने से ऐसी आर्थिक स्थिति बनेगी। कोई कमी नहीं है ज्ञान का प्रवाह बांटने वाले तो हर गली मोहल्ले में आजकल available हैं। और कुछ विद्वान भी available हैं, जिन्होंने बहुत कुछ किया है। लेकिन हमने देखा है कि भारत आज दुनिया में आर्थिक जो तुलनात्मक हो रहा है, भारत को एक आशा की किरण के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। आपने दो-तीन साल पहले देखा होगा, हमारी सरकार के विषय में यही लिखा जाता था कि इनके पास कोई economist नहीं है। सब एवरेज लोग हैं। Prime Minister को भी economics कोई ज्ञान नहीं है। ऐसा ही लिखा जाता था। आप पढ़ते हैं कि नहीं पढ़ते ऐसा? लेकिन आज दुनिया में वही देश जिसको एवरेज कहा जाता था, वो देश आज दुनिया में चमक रहा है दोस्तों। अब इसलिए हम इस प्रेशर में न रहें दोस्तों कि आप extra ordinary नहीं हैं। और दूसरी बात आप एवरेज भी होंगे आपके भीतर कुछ न कुछ तो extra ordinary होगा ही होगा, और जो extra ordinary हैं उनके भीतर भी कुछ न कुछ एवरेज होगा। हरेक के पास ईश्वर ने एक अभूतपूर्व क्षमता दी होती है। बस आपको उसको पहचानना है, उसको खाद पानी डालना है, आप बहुत तेजी से आगे निकल जाएंगे, ये मेरा विश्वास है। धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir for your wonderful encouragement to make many students and Indians feel valued and cherished. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Mannat Bajwa, he is from the capital city of Chandigarh famed for its remarkable blend of Urban planning with modern architecture and the scenic rock garden of the legendary Nek Chand. She seeks your guidance on the fundamental issue that affects many students like her. Mannat please ask your question.
मन्नत बाजवा- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी नमस्कार, मेरा नाम मन्नत बाजवा है। मैं St. Josheph Senior Secondary School की छात्रा हूं। मेरा आपसे प्रश्न यह है कि जब मैं अपने आपको आप जैसे प्रतिष्ठित स्थान पर रखकर कल्पना करती हूं, जहां भारत जैसे देश को चलाना, जहां इतनी बड़ी जनसंख्या है और जहां अपनी राय रखने वालों की बहुतायत है। आपके बारे में नकारात्मक राय रखने वाले लोग भी हैं। क्या वह आपको प्रभावित करते हैं। यदि हां करते हैं तो आप आत्म संदेह की भावना से कैसे उभरते हैं? मैं इसमें आपसे मार्गदर्शन चाहती हूं। धन्यवाद श्रीमान।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Mannat, Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Ashtami Sain resides in South Sikkim an area famous for its tea garden breathes taken beauty and tranquil undisturbed snow clear Himalayas. She also requests your directions on identical matter that needs to be addressed. Ashtami, please ask your question.
अष्टमी- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी नमस्कार। मेरा नाम अष्टमी सेन है। मैं कक्षा 11वीं की छात्रा DAV Public School रंगीत नगर दक्षिण सिक्किम से हूं। मेरा प्रश्न आपसे ये है कि जब विपक्ष और मीडिया आपकी आलोचना करते हैं तो आप कैसे इनका सामना करते हैं। जबकि मैं अपने अभिभावकों की शिकायतों एवं निराशाजनक बातों का सामना नहीं कर पाती हूं। कृपया मेरा मार्गदर्शन कीजिए। धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Ashtami. माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी, सरदार पटेल और स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती जैसे महापुरूषों की जन्मभूमि गुजरात की कुमकुम प्रताप भाई सोलंकी आभाषी माध्यम से जुड़ रही है और इसी तरह की दुविधा में है। कुमकुम आपसे मार्गदर्शन चाहती है। कुमकुम कृपया अपना प्रश्न पूछिए।
कुमकुम- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री महोदय, मेरा नाम सोलंकी कुमकुम है। मैं कक्षा 12वीं श्री हडाला बाइ हाई स्कूल जिला अहमदाबाद, गुजरात की छात्रा हूं। मेरा प्रश्न यह है कि आप इतने बड़े प्रजातांत्रिक देश के प्रधानमंत्री हैं, जिन्हें कितनी सारी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। आप इन चुनौतियों से कैसे लड़ते है। कृपया करके मुझे मार्गदर्शन दीजिए। धन्यवाद
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Kumkum. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Aakash Darira lives in the silicon valley of India, Bengaluru known for being a perfect getaway to plethora of activities both traditional and modern. Through his question he seeks your advice on some words similar matter that has been concerning him for a while. Aakash, please ask your question.
आकाश- नमस्ते मोदी जी। मैं आकाश दरीरा 12वीं कक्षा While Field Global School, Bangalore से। मेरा आपसे यह प्रश्न है कि मेरी नानी जी कविता ए माखीजा मुझे हमेशा सलाह देती है आपसे सीखने के लिए कि आप कैसे विपक्ष के लगाए हुए हर आरोप, हर आलोचना को टॉनिक और अवसर के रूप में देखते हैं। आप ऐसे कैसे करते हैं मोदी जी। कृपया हम युवाओं को भी प्रेरणा दें ताकि हम जीवन की हर परीक्षा में सफल हो। धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Aakash. माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी आपका जीवन करोड़ो युवाओं का प्रेरक रहा है मन्नत, अष्टमी, कुमकुम और आकाश जीवन में आने वाली चुनौतियों में कैसे सकारात्मक रहकर सफलता प्राप्त करें इस विषय पर आपका अनुभव जानना चाहते हैं। कृपया मार्गदर्शन करें, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी।
प्रधानमंत्री- आप लोग एग्जाम देते हैं और घर आकर के जब परिवार के साथ या दोस्तों के साथ बैठते हैं। कभी टीचर से निकट नाता है तो उनके पास बैठते हैं। और किसी सवाल का जवाब ठीक नहीं आया तो आपका पहला रिएक्शन होता है कि ये Out of Syllabus था। यही होता है ना। ये भी Out of Syllabus है लेकिन मैं अंदाज कर सकता हूं कि आप क्या कहना चाहते हैं। अगर आपने मुझे न जोड़ा होता तो शायद आप अपनी बात को और ढंग से कहना चाहते होंगे। लेकिन शायद आपको मालूम है कि आपके परिवार वाले भी सुन रहे हैं तो ऐसे खुलकर के बोलने में खतरा है इसलिए बड़ी चतुराई से आपने मुझे लपेट लिया है। देखिए जहां तक मेरा सवाल है, मेरा एक Conviction है और मेरे लिए ये एक Article of Faith है। मैं सिद्धांत: मानता हूं कि समृद्ध लोकतंत्र के लिए आलोचना एक शुद्धि यग्न है। आलोचना ये समृद्ध लोकतंत्र की पूर्व शर्त है। और इसलिए आपने देखा होगा कि टेक्नोलॉजी में Open Source Technology होती है मालूम है ना? Open Source होता है, उसमें सब लोग अपनी-अपनी चीजें ड़ालते हैं और Open Source Technology के माध्यम से ये allow किया जाता है कि देखिए हमने ये किया है, हम यहां जाकर के अटके है, हो सकता है कुछ कमियां होगी। तो लोग उसके अंदर अपने-अपने टेक्नोलॉजी को insert करते हैं। और काफी लोगों के प्रयास से वो एकदम से समृद्ध Software बन जाता है। ये Open Source आजकल बहुत ही ताकतवर एक Instrument माना जाता है। उसी प्रकार से कुछ कंपनियां अपनी Product को Market में रखती हैं और चैलेंज करती हैं कि उसमें जो कमियां है वो दिखाएगा उसको हम इनाम देंगे। Bound system की व्यवस्था खड़ी हुई है। इसका मतलब ये हुआ कि हर कोई चाहता है कि कमियां जो हो, उससे मुक्ति का रास्ता कोई इंगित करेगा तो होगा ना। देखिए कभी-कभी क्या होता है, आलोचना करने वाला कौन है, उस पर सारा मामला सेट हो जाता है। जैसे मान लीजिए आपके यहां स्कूल के अंदर Fancy Dress Competition है और आपने बड़े चाव से बढ़िया Fancy Dress पहनकर गए और आपका प्रिय दोस्त है एकदम प्रिय दोस्त, जिसकी बात आपको हमेशा अच्छी लगती है, वो कहेगा यार तुमने ऐसा क्या पहना ये अच्छा नहीं लग रहा है तो आपका एक Reaction होगा। और एक student है, जो आपको थोड़ा कम पसंद है negative vibrations हमेशा आते हैं उसको देखते ही, आपको उसकी बातें बिल्कुल पसंद नहीं है। वो कहेगा देखो ये क्या पहन कर आया है, क्या ऐसे पहनते हैं क्या तो आपका एक दूसरा Reaction होगा क्यों? जो अपना है, वो कहता है तो आप उसको Positive लेते हैं उस आलोचना को लेकिन जो आपको पसंद नहीं है वो वहीं कह रहा है। लेकिन आपको गुस्सा आता है तू कौन होता है मेरी मर्जी ऐसा ही होता है ना। उसी प्रकार से आप आलोचना करने वाले आदतन करते रहते हैं तो उनको एक बक्से में डाल दीजिए। दिमाग खपाइए मत ज्यादा क्योंकि उनका इरादा कुछ और है। अब घर में आलोचना होती है क्या मैं समझता हूं कुछ गलती हो रही है। घर में आलोचना नहीं होती है ये दुर्भाग्य का विषय है। आलोचना करने के लिए मां-बाप को भी बहुत अध्ययन करना पड़ता है। आपको observe करना पड़ता है, आपके टीचर से मिलना पड़ता है, आपके दोस्तों की आदतें जाननी पड़ती है, आपकी दिनचर्या को समझना-करना पड़ता है, आपको फॉलो करना पड़ता है, आपका मोबाइल फोन पर कितना टाइम जा रहा है, स्क्रीन पर कितना टाइम जा रहा है। सारा बहुत बारीकी से कुछ न बोलते हुए मां-बाप observe करते हैं। फिर कभी आप जब किसी अच्छे मूड में होते हैं तो वो देखते है और जब अच्छे मूड में होते हैं, अकेले होते है तो प्यार से वो कहते हैं अरे यार देख बेटे तुझमें इतनी क्षमता है, इतना सामर्थ्य है देख तेरी शक्ति यहां क्यों जा रही है तो वो सही जगह पर रजिस्टर होता है वो आलोचना काम आ जाएगी। क्योंकि आजकल मां-बाप को टाइम नहीं है वो आलोचना नहीं करते टोका-टोकी करते हैं और जो गुस्सा आपको आता है ना वो टोका-टोकी का आता है। कुछ भी करो, खाने पर बैठे हैं कुछ भी कहेंगे ये खाया तो भी कहेंगे, नहीं खाया तो भी कहेंगे। यही होता है ना। देखिए अब आपके माता-पिताजी आपको पकड़ेंगे घर जाकर कर आज। टोका-टोकी जो है, वो आलोचना नहीं है। अब मां-बाप से मैं आग्रह करूंगा कि कृपा करके आप अपने बच्चों की भलाई के लिए ये टोका-टोकी के चक्कर से बाहर निकलिए। उससे आप बच्चों की जिंदगी को मोल नहीं कर सकते हैं। ऊपर से इतना मन से कुछ अच्छे मूड में है, कुछ अच्छा करने के मूड में है और आपने सुबह ही कुछ कह दिया देख दूध ठंडा हो गया, तू दूध पीता नहीं है, शुरू कर दिया, तू तो ऐसा ही है। फलाना देख कैसे करता है तुरंत सुबह अपनी मां कहती है, दूध पी लेता है। फिर उसका दिमाग फड़कता है। दिन भर उसका काम है बर्बाद हो जाता है।
और इसलिए अब आप देखिए हम लोग पार्लियामेंट में कभी आप लोग पार्लियामेंट का डिबेट देखते होंगे। पार्लियामेंट का जो टीवी है कुछ लोग बहुत ही अच्छी तैयारी करके आते हैं, पार्लियामेंट में अपनी स्पीच देने के लिए। लेकिन स्वभाव से जो सामने विपक्ष के लोग होते हैं ना वो आपकी Psychology जानते हैं। तो कुछ में ऐसे ही कोई टिप्पणी कर देते हैं बैठे-बैठे और उसको मालूम है कि टिप्पणी ऐसी है कि वो रियेक्ट करेगा ही करेगा। तो हमारा एमपी होता है उसको लगता है अब important इसकी टिप्पणी है। इसलिए जो तैयारी करके आया है। वो छूट जाती है और वो उसी की टिप्पणी का जवाब देता रहता है और अपना पूरी बर्बादी कर देता है। और अगर टिप्पणी को हंसी मजाक में बॉल खेल लिया, खेल लिया छुट्टी कर दी दूसरी सेकंड में अपने विषय पर चला जाता है तो उसको फोकस एक्टिविटी का परिणाम मिलता है। और इसलिए हमें अपना फोकस छोड़ना नहीं चाहिए। दूसरी बात है, देखिए आलोचना करने के लिए बहुत मेहनत करनी पड़ती है, बहुत अध्ययन करना पड़ता है। उसका analysis करना पड़ता है। comparison करनी पड़ती है। भूतकाल देखना पड़ता है, वर्तमान देखना पड़ता है, भविष्य देखना पड़ता है, बड़ी मेहनत करनी पड़ती है, तब जाके आलोचना संभव होती है। और इसलिए आजकल शार्टकट का जमाना है। ज्यादातर लोग आरोप करते हैं, आलोचना नहीं करते हैं। आरोप और आलोचना के बीच में बहुत बड़ी खाई है। हम आरोपों को आलोचना न समझें। आलोचना तो एक प्रकार से वो nutrient है जो हमें समृद्ध करता है। आरोप वो चीजें हैं, जिसको हमने आरोप लगाने वालों को गंभीरता से लेने की जरूरत नहीं है। समय बर्बाद की जरूरत नहीं है। लेकिन आलोचना को कभी लाईट नहीं लेना चाहिए। आलोचना को हमेशा मूल्यवान समझना चाहिए। वो हमारी जिंदगी को बनाने के लिए बहुत काम आती है। और अगर हम ईमानदार हैं, हमने प्रमाणिक सत्य निष्ठा से काम किया है। समाज के लिए काम किया है। निश्चित मकसद के लिए काम किया है तो आरोपों की बिल्कुल परवाह मत कीजिए दोस्तों। मैं समझता हूं वो आपकी एक बहुत बड़ी ताकत बन जाएगी। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, आपकी सकारात्मक ऊर्जा ने करोड़ों देशवासियों को नया मार्ग दिखाया। आपका धन्यवाद। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, तालों के शहर भोपाल के दीपेश अहिरवार आभासी माध्यम से हम से जुड़े हुए हैं एवं मान्यवर प्रधानमंत्री जी से प्रश्न पूछना चाहते हैं, दीपेश कृपया अपना प्रश्न पूछे।
दीपेश- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, नमस्कार! मेरा नाम दीपेश अहिरवार है। मैं शासकीय उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालय, भोपाल का कक्षा दसवीं का छात्र हूं। आजकल बच्चों में काल्पनिक खेल और इंस्टाग्राम की लत एक सामान्य सी बात हो गई है। ऐसे समय में हम यहाँ अपनी पढ़ाई पर कैसे ध्यान केंद्रित करें? माननीय सर, मेरा आपसे यह प्रश्न है कि हम बिना ध्यान भटकाए अपनी पढ़ाई पर कैसे ध्यान केंद्रित करें? मैं इस संबंध में आपसे मार्गदर्शन चाहता हूं। धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्यवाद दीपेश, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, अदिताब गुप्ता का प्रश्न इंडिया टीवी द्वारा चुना गया है। अदिताब हमसे आभासी माध्यम से जुड़े रहे हैं, अदीताब अपना प्रश्न पूछिए।
अदिताब गुप्ता- मेरा नाम अदिताब गुप्ता है। मैं tenth क्लास में पढ़ता हूं। जैसे कि टेक्नोलॉजी बढ़ती जा रही है, वैसे ही हमारे डिस्ट्रेक्शंस और ज्यादा बढ़ते जा रहे हैं, हमारा फोकस पढ़ाई पर कम होता है और सोशल मीडिया पर ज्यादा होता है। तो मेरा आपसे यह सवाल है कि हम पढ़ाई पर कैसे फोकस करें और सोशल मीडिया पर कम करें क्योंकि आपके टाइम पर इतनी ज्यादा डिस्ट्रेक्शंस नहीं होती थी, जितनी अब हमारे टाइम पर हैं।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्यवाद अदिताब, Honourable Prime Minister Sir, the next question comes from Kamakshi Rai on a subject that is a center of many students. Her question has been selected by Republic TV. Kamakshi, please ask your question.
कमाक्षी राय- Greetings! Prime Minister and everyone, I am Kamakshi Rai studying in class 10th from Delhi. My question to you is what are the different ways that can be adopted by a student to not easily get distracted during their exam times. Thank You?
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्यवाद कामाक्षी, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, इस प्रश्न का चुनाव ज़ी टीवी द्वारा किया गया है। मनन मित्तल हमसे आभासी माध्यम से जुड़े हैं, मनन कृपया अपना प्रश्न पूछिए।
मनन मित्तल- नमस्ते प्रधानमंत्री जी! मैं मनन मित्तल डीपीएस बेंगलुरु साउथ से बोल रहा हूं, मुझे आपसे एक प्रश्न है। ऑनलाइन पढ़ाई करते वक्त बहुत सारे डिस्ट्रेक्शंस होते हैं जैसे कि ऑनलाइन गेमिंग वगैरह-वगैरह हम इससे कैसे बचें?
प्रधानमन्त्री- ये स्टूडेंट है क्या? वो गेजेट में ही खोते रहते होंगे।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्यवाद मनन! माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी दीपेश,अदिताब, कामाक्षी एवं मनन परीक्षा में आने वाले व्यवधान पर और इससे कैसे बाहर निकले, इस विषय पर आपसे मार्गदर्शन चाहते हैं। कृपया मार्गदर्शन करें, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी।
प्रधानमन्त्री- सबसे पहले तो निर्णय यह करना है कि आप स्मार्ट हैं कि गैजेट स्मार्ट है। कभी-कभी तो लगता है कि आप अपने से भी ज्यादा गैजेट्स को ज्यादा स्मार्ट मान लेते हैं और गलती वहीं से शुरू हो जाती है। आप विश्वास करिए परमात्मा ने आपको बहुत शक्ति दी है, आप स्मार्ट हैं, गैजेट आपसे स्मार्ट नहीं हो सकता है। आपकी जितनी स्मार्टनेस ज्यादा होगी, उतना गैजेट का सही उपयोग आप कर पाएंगे। वह एक इंस्ट्रूमेंट है जो आपकी गति में नई तेजी लाता है, यह अगर हमारी सोच बनी रहेगी, तो मैं समझता हूं कि शायद शायद आप उससे छुटकारा पाएंगे। दूसरा देश के लिए बहुत बड़ी चिंता का विषय है कि मुझे कोई बता रहा था कि भारत में एवरेज 6 घंटे लोग स्क्रीन पर लगाते हैं, 6 घंटे। अब जो इसका बिजनेस करते हैं, उनके लिए तो खुशी की बात है। जब मोबाइल फोन पर टॉकटाइम होता था, तो टॉकटाइम में कहते हैं कि उस समय एवरेज 20 मिनट जाती थी, लेकिन जब से स्क्रीन और उसमें से रील, क्या होता है? एक बार शुरू करने के बाद निकलते हैं क्या उसमें से बाहर? क्या होता है, नहीं बोलेंगे अच्छा आप लोग कोई रील देखते नहीं है? नहीं देखते हैं ना? तो फिर शरमाते क्यों हो? बताओ ना निकलते हैं, क्या बाहर अंदर से? देखिए हमारी क्रिएटिव उम्र और हमारे क्रिएटिविटी का सामर्थ्य अगर एवरेज हिंदुस्तान में 6 घंटे स्क्रीन पर जाए तो यह बहुत चिंता का विषय है, एक प्रकार से गैजेट हमें गुलाम बना देता है। हम उसके गुलाम बन कर जी नहीं सकते हैं। परमात्मा ने हमें एक स्वतंत्र अस्तित्व दिया है, स्वतंत्र व्यक्तित्व दिया है और इसलिए हमें सचेत रहना चाहिए कि कहीं मैं इसका गुलाम तो नहीं हूं? आपने देखा होगा आप कभी भी देखे होंगे, मेरे हाथ में कभी कोई मोबाइल फोन शायद आप Rarely कभी देखा होगा rarely, मैंने क्यों अपने आप को संभाल कर के रखा हुआ है, जबकि मैं एक्टिव बहुत हूं, लेकिन उसके लिए समय मैंने तय किया हुआ है, उस समय के बाहर मैं ज्यादा नहीं करता हूं और इसलिए लोग तो मैंने देखा है अच्छी मीटिंग चल रही है, बहुत अच्छी और थोड़ा सा वाइब्रेशन आया तो ऐसे निकाल कर के देखते हैं। मैं समझता हूं कि हमने खुद से कोशिश करनी चाहिए कि हम इन गैजेट्स के गुलाम नहीं बनेंगे। मैं एक स्वतंत्र व्यक्तित्व हूं। मेरा स्वतंत्र अस्तित्व है। और उसमें से जो मेरे काम की चीज है, उस तक ही में सीमित रहूंगा, मैं टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करूंगा, मैं टेक्नोलॉजी से भागूंगा नहीं लेकिन मैं उसकी उपयोगिता और आवश्यकता अपने मुताबिक करूंगा। अब मान लीजिए आपने ऑनलाइन dosa बनाने की बढ़िया रेसिपी पढ़ ली, घंटा लगा दिया कौन-कौन सी इंग्रेडिएंट्स होते हैं, वह भी कर लिया, पेट भर जाएगा क्या? भर जाएगा क्या? नहीं भरेगा ना? उसके लिए तो डोसा बनाकर खाना पड़ेगा ना और इसलिए गैजेट जो परोसता है वह आपको पूर्णता नहीं देता है, आपके भीतर का सामर्थ्य। अब आपने देखा होगा पहले के जमाने में बच्चे बड़े आराम से पहाड़ा कर दे देते थे, पहाड़ा बोलते हैं ना? और बड़े आराम से बोलते थे और मैंने देखा है यह जो भारत के बच्चे विदेश जाते थे ना तो विदेश के लोगों को बड़ा आश्चर्य होता था कि यह कैसे इतना पहाड़ा बोल लेता है, अब उसको कुछ लगता नहीं था। अब आप देखिए धीरे-धीरे क्या हाल हो गया है, हमें पहाड़ा बोलने वाला बच्चा ढूंढना पड़ता है क्यों उसको अब आ गया है हो गया यानी हम अपनी क्षमता खो रहे हैं, हमें अपनी क्षमता खोए बिना क्षमता को आगे बढ़ाना यह हमें consciously प्रयास करना पड़ेगा otherwise धीरे-धीरे, धीरे करके वह विधा खत्म हो जाएगी, हमारी कोशिश होनी चाहिए कि हम अपने आप को लगातार टेस्ट करते रहें मुझे ये आता है कि आता है वरना तो आजकल तो आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के इतने प्लेटफार्म आए हैं, आपको कुछ करने की जरूरत नहीं है, उस प्लेटफार्म पर जाकर के चैट पर चले जाइए तो आपको दुनिया भर की चीजें बता करके दे देता है वो। अब तो गूगल से भी एक स्टेप आगे चला गया है। अगर आप उसमें फंस गए तो आपकी क्रिएटिविटी खत्म हो जाएगी और इसलिए मेरा तो आग्रह रहेगा कि आप दूसरा हमारे यहां आरोग्य का जो शास्त्र है पुरातन भारत में, आरोग्य का उसमें उपवास की परंपरा होती है कि भाई कुछ जरा ऐसा लगता है कि ऐसा करो आप fasting करो। कुछ हमारे देश में कुछ रिलीजियस रिचुअल्स में भी होता है फास्टिंग करो।अब वक्त बदल चुका है, तो मैं आपको कहूंगा कि आप हफ्ते में कुछ दिन या दिन में कुछ घंटे यह टेक्नोलॉजी का fasting कर सकते हैं क्या? की उतने घंटे उस तरफ जाएंगे ही नहीं।
आपने देखा होगा कई परिवार होते हैं, घर में बड़ा दसवीं बारहवीं दसवीं बारहवीं का बड़ा टेंशन शुरू में ही हो जाता है सारे कार्यक्रम तय करते हैं परिवार वाले नहीं नहीं भाई अगले साल कुछ नहीं है, दसवीं में है वो, अगले साल कुछ नहीं वो 12वीं में है। ऐसा ही चलता है घर में और फिर टीवी पर भी कपड़ा लगा देते हैं हां no TV क्यों अच्छा दसवीं के एग्जाम हैं 12वीं के एग्जाम हैं। अगर हम इतने जागरूक होकर के टीवी पर तो पर्दा लगा देते हैं लेकिन क्या हम स्वभाव से तय कर सकते हैं कि सप्ताह में 1 दिन मेरा डिजिटल फास्टिंग होगा, नो डिजिटल डिवाइस, मैं किसी को हाथ नहीं लगाऊंगा। उसमें से जो फायदा होता है उसको ऑब्जर्व कीजिए। धीरे-धीरे आपको उसका समय बढ़ाने का मन करेगा, उसी प्रकार से हमने देखा है कि परिवार हमारे जो छोटे होते जा रहे हैं और परिवार भी इस डिजिटल दुनिया में फंस रहे हैं। एक ही घर में मां बेटा बहन भाई पापा सब रह रहे हैं और एक ही कमरे में वह उसको व्हाट्सएप कर रहा है, मैं आपकी ही बात बता रहा हूं ना। मम्मी पापा को व्हाट्सएप करेगी। देखा होगा, आपने घर में सब बैठे हैं साथ में, लेकिन हर अपने मोबाइल में खोया हुआ है, वह उधर देख रहा है, यह इधर देख रहा है, यही हो गया है ना। मुझे बताइए परिवार कैसे चलेगा जी। पहले तो बस में, ट्रेन में जाते थे तो लोग गप्पे मारते थे अब अगर कनेक्टिविटी मिल गई तो पहला काम यही जैसे दुनिया भर का काम उन्हीं पास है। उनके बिना दुनिया रुक जाने वाली है, यह जो बीमारियां हैं, इन बीमारियों को हमें पहचानना होगा। हम अगर इन बीमारियों को पहचानेंगे तो हम बीमारियों से मुक्त हो सकते हैं और इसलिए मेरा आग्रह है घर में भी क्या आप एक एरिया तय कर सकते हैं क्या परिवार में जाकर आज ही तय कीजिए। एक एरिया तय करिए यह एरिया जो है, नो टेक्नोलॉजी जोन मतलब वहां टेक्नोलॉजी को एंट्री ही नहीं मिलेगी। वहां आना है, घर के उस कोने में तो मोबाइल वहां रख के आओ और वहां आराम से बैठेंगे, बातें करेंगे। No technology zone, घर के अंदर भी एक कोना बना दीजिए, जैसे देवघर होता है ना, भगवान का मंदिर एक अलग होता है कोने में, वैसा ही बना दीजिए। कि भई इस कोने में आना है, चल वहां मोबाइल बाहर रख के आओ। यहां ऐसे ही बैठो। अब देखिए धीरे-धीरे आपको जीवन जीने का आनंद शुरू होगा। आनंद अगर शुरू होगा तो आप उसकी गुलामी में से बाहर आओगे, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Honourable, Prime Minister Sir for sharing such light hearted Mantra of digital fasting to tackle challenging situations in such an easy manner.
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, हिमालय पर्वतमाला में स्थित प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य से भरपूर यूनियन टेरिटरी जम्मू से निदा हमसे आभासी माध्यम से जुड़ रही हैं एवं आपसे प्रश्न पूछना चाहती हैं। निदा अपना प्रश्न पूछिए।
निदा- Honourable Prime Minister Sir, नमस्कार! I am Nida of class 10th from Government model higher secondary school Sunjwan, Jammu. Sir my question is when we work hard but do not get that desired result then how can we put that stress in a positive direction? Respected Sir, have you ever been through such a situation. Thank You.
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्यवाद निदा, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, भगवान कृष्ण के उपदेश की भूमि खेल, जगत में ख्याति प्राप्त नीरज चोपड़ा जैसे विख्यात खिलाड़ियों के प्रदेश हरियाणा के पलवल से प्रशांत आपसे प्रश्न पूछना चाहते हैं। प्रशांत कृपया अपना प्रश्न पूछिए।
प्रशांत- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी नमस्कार! मेरा नाम प्रशांत है। मैं शहीद नायक राजेंद्र सिंह राजकीय मॉडल संस्कृति वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालय हथीन जिला पलवल हरियाणा के कक्षा बारहवीं विज्ञान संकाय का छात्र हूं। मेरा आपसे यह प्रश्न है कि तनाव परीक्षा के परिणामों को किस तरह प्रभावित करता है। मैं इसमें आपसे मार्गदर्शन चाहता हूं। धन्यवाद श्रीमान।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्यवाद प्रशांत, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी निदा और प्रशांत की तरह देश भर के करोड़ों छात्र आपसे परीक्षा परिणाम पर तनाव का प्रभाव इस विषय पर मार्गदर्शन चाहते हैं। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी।
प्रधानमंत्री- देखिए परीक्षा के जो परिणाम आते हैं, उसके बाद जो तनाव है, उसका मूल कारण एक तो हम परीक्षा देकर के जब घर आए तो घर के लोगों को ऐसे पाठ पढ़ाएं कि मेरा तो शानदार पेपर गया है। मेरा तो बिल्कुल 90 तो पक्का है और बहुत अच्छा करके आया हूं तो घर के लोगों का एक मन बन जाता है और हमको भी लगता है कि वह गाली खानी है, तो महीने भर के बाद खाएंगे, अभी-अभी तो बता दो उनको और उसका परिणाम यह आता है कि वेकेशन का जो टाइम होता है, परिवार ने मान लिया होता है कि तुम सच बोल रहे हो और तुमने तुम अच्छा रिजल्ट लाने ही वाले हो, ऐसा मान लेते हैं, वह अपने दोस्तों को बताना शुरू कर देते हैं, नहीं-नहीं इस बार तो बहुत अच्छा किया उसने और बहुत मेहनत करता था। अरे कभी खेलने नहीं जाता था, कभी रिश्तेदार के यहां शादी वह अपना जोड़ते रहते हैं, जैसा मिला बड़ा बड़ा और एग्जाम का रिजल्ट आने तक तो उन्होंने ऐसा माहौल बना दिया होता है कि बस यह तो फर्स्ट सेकंड के पीछे रहेगा ही नहीं और जब रिजल्ट आता है 40-45 मार्क्स। फिर तूफान खड़ा हो जाता है और इसलिए पहली बात है कि हम सच्चाई से मुकाबला करने की आदत छोड़नी नहीं चाहिए जी। हम कितने दिन तक झूठ के सहारे जी सकते हैं, स्वीकार करना चाहिए कि हां मैं आज गया, लेकिन मैं एग्जाम ठीक से नहीं गया मेरा, मैंने कोशिश की थी अच्छा नहीं हुआ। अगर पहले से ही आप कह देंगे और मान लीजिए 5 मार्क्स ज्यादा आ गए तो आपने देखा होगा घर में तनाव नहीं होगा, वह कहेंगे अरे तू तो कहता था कि बहुत खराब है तुम तो अच्छे मार्क्स लेकर के आए हो। स्टैंडर्ड वह जो मानदंड है, ना वह सेट हो जाता है उससे अच्छा दिखता है, इसलिए आपको। दूसरा है तनाव का कारण आपके दिमाग में आपके दोस्त भरे रहते हैं। वो वैसा करता है तो मैं ऐसा करूंगा वह ऐसा करता है तो मैं वैसा करूंगा। क्लास में कोई बहुत ही होनहार बच्चा होता है, हम भी होनहार होते हैं 19-20 का फर्क होता है। दिन-रात हम उस कंपटीशन के बहाव में जीते हैं तनाव का यह भी एक कारण होता है। हम अपने लिए जिए अपने में जिए अपनों से सीखते हुए जिए सीखना सबसे चाहिए, लेकिन अपने भीतर के सामर्थ्य पर बल देना चाहिए, अगर यह हम करते हैं तो तनाव से मुक्ति की संभावनाएं बढ़ जाती है। दूसरा जीवन की तरफ हमारी सोच क्या है, जिस दिन हम मानते हैं कि यह एग्जाम गई मतलब जिंदगी गई फिर तो तनाव शुरू होना ही होना है। जीवन किसी भी एक स्टेशन पर रुकता नहीं है जी। अगर एक स्टेशन छूट गया तो दूसरे ट्रेन आएगी, दूसरे बड़े स्टेशन पर ले जाएगी आप चिंता मत कीजिए। एग्जाम वह एंड ऑफ द लाइफ नहीं होता है जी। ठीक है हमारी अपनी कसौटी होनी चाहिए, हम अपने आप को कसते रहे, अपने आप को सजते रहे, ये हमारी कोशिश होनी चाहिए। लेकिन हमें इस तनाव से मुक्ति का मन में संकल्प कर लेना चाहिए, जो भी आएगा मैं जिंदगी को जीने का तरीका जानता हूं। मैं इससे भी निपट लूंगा। और यह अगर आप यह निश्चय कर लेते हैं तो फिर आराम से हो जाता है। और इसलिए मैं समझता हूं कि इस प्रकार के परिणाम के तनाव को कभी-कभी उतना मन में लेने की आवश्यकता नहीं है जी। धन्यवाद!
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, आपका अनुभव सुनकर हमें नई चेतना आई है, आपका धन्यवाद। Honorable Prime Minister Sir, R Akshara Siri lives in Ranga Reddy district in Telangana. She is inquest of a significant subject and looks up to you for directions. Akshara please put for your question.
अक्षरा- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, सादर नमस्कार! मेरा नाम है और आर अक्षरा सिरी। मैं जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय रंगारेड्डी हैदराबाद की नवीं कक्षा की छात्रा हूं। मान्यवर मेरा प्रश्न है हमें अधिक भाषाओं में सीखने के लिए क्या करना चाहिए। मैं इसमें आपका मार्गदर्शन चाहती हूं। धन्यवाद श्रीमान।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Akshara. Honorable Prime Ministers Sir, इसी से मिलता-जुलता प्रश्न रितिका घोड़के भारत की ह्रदय नगरी भोपाल से आई है। वह हमारे साथ सभागार में हैं। रितिका कृपया अपना प्रश्न पूछे।
रितिका गोड- आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, नमस्कार! मेरा नाम रितिका घोड़के है, मैं भोपाल मध्य प्रदेश कक्षा बारहवीं की छात्र शासकीय सुभाष उत्कृष्ट माध्यमिक विद्यालय स्कूल फॉर एक्सीलेंस की छात्रा हूं। सर मेरा क्वेश्चन आपसे यह है कि हम अधिक से अधिक भाषाएं कैसे सीख सकते हैं और यह क्यों जरूरी है? धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्यवाद रितिका माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी कृपया अक्षरा और रितिका को बहुभाषी कौशल प्राप्त करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन करें, जो कि इस समय की आवश्यकता है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी।
प्रधानमंत्री- बहुत ही अच्छा सवाल पूछा आपने। वैसे मैं शुरू में कह रहा था कि बाकी चीजें छोड़ कर के थोड़ा फोकस होते जाइए, फोकस होते जाइए, लेकिन ये एक ऐसा सवाल है कि जिसमें मैं कहता हूँ कि आप ज़रा एक्सट्रोवर्ट हो जाइए, थोड़ा बहुत एक्सट्रोवर्ट होना बहुत जरूरी होता है। और यह मैं इसलिए कह रहा हूं। भारत विविधताओं से भरा हुआ देश है, हम गर्व के साथ कह सकते हैं कि हमारे पास सैकड़ों भाषाएं हैं, हजारों बोलियां हैं, यह हमारी richness है, हमारी समृद्धि है। हमें अपनी इस समृद्धि पर गर्व होना चाहिए। कभी-कभी आपने देखा होगा, कोई विदेशी व्यक्ति हमें मिल जाए और उसको पता चले कि आप इंडिया के हैं, आपने देखा होगा कि थोड़ा सा भी वह भारत से परिचित होगा तो आपको नमस्ते करेगा, नमस्ते बोलेगा, pronunciation में थोड़ा इधर उधर हो सकता है लेकिन बोलेगा। जैसा ही वह बोलेगा, आपके कान सचेत हो जाते हैं, उसको पहले राउंड में अपनापन महसूस होने लगता है। अच्छा, यह यह विदेशी व्यक्ति नमस्ते बोलता है, मतलब कि कम्युनिकेशन की कितनी बड़ी ताकत है, इसका यह उदाहरण है। इतने बड़े देश में आप रहते हैं, आपने कभी सोचा है कि शौक के नाते जैसे हम कभी सोचते हैं मैं तबला सीखूं, कभी मैं सोचता हूं मैं फ्लूट सीखूं, मैं सितार सीखूं, पियानो सीखूं, ऐसा मन में करता है कि नहीं करता है? वह भी एक हमारी अतिरिक्त विधा डिवेलप होती है कि नहीं होती है? अगर यह होता है तो मन लगा कर के अपने अड़ोस-पड़ोस के राज्य की एकाध दो भाषा सीखने में क्या जाता है? कोशिश करनी चाहिए। और सिर्फ हम भाषा सीख जाते हैं, मतलब बोलचाल के कुछ वाक्य सीख जाते हैं ऐसा नहीं है। हम वहां के अनुभवों का निचोड़ जो होता है। एक-एक भाषा की जब अभिव्यक्ति होना शुरू होती है ना तो उसके पीछे हजारों साल की एक अविरल, अखंड, अविचल, एक धारा होती है, अनुभव की धारा होती है, उतार-चढ़ाव की धारा होती है। संकटों का सामना करती हुई निकली हुई धारा होती है और तब जाकर के एक भाषा अभिव्यक्ति का रूप लेती है, हम एक भाषा को जब जानते हैं, तब आपको उस हजारों साल पुरानी दुनिया में प्रवेश करने का द्वार खुल जाता है और इसलिए बिना भोज बनाएं, हमें भाषा सीखनी चाहिए। मैं कभी भी मुझे हमेशा दुख होता है, बहुत दुख होता है हमारे देश में कहीं पर कोई एक अच्छा स्मारक हो पत्थर का बना हुआ और कोई हमें कहे कि यह 2000 साल पुराना है, तो हमें गर्व होता है कि नहीं होता है, इतनी बढ़िया चीज 2000 पहले थी। होता है कि नहीं होता है किसी को भी गर्व होगा, फिर यह विचार नहीं आता है कि किस कोने में है। अरे भाई 2000 साल पहले की यह व्यवस्था है, कितना बढ़िया बनाया है, हमारे पूर्वजों को कितना ज्ञान होगा। आप मुझे बताइए दुनिया की सबसे पुरातन भाषा दुनिया की सबसे पुरातन, सिर्फ हिंदुस्तान की नहीं, दुनिया की सबसे पुरातन भाषा जिस देश के पास हो उस देश को गर्व होना चाहिए कि नहीं होना चाहिए? सीना तान करके दुनिया को कहना चाहिए कि नहीं कहना चाहिए कि विश्व की सबसे पुरातन भाषा हमारे पास है। कहना चाहिए कि नहीं कहना चाहिए? आपको मालूम है हमारी तमिल भाषा यह दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी भाषा है, पूरी दुनिया की इतनी बड़ी अमानत किस देश के पास है। इतना बड़ा गौरव इस देश के पास है कि हम सीना तानकर के दुनिया में कहते नहीं है। मैं पिछली बार जब यूएनओ में मेरा भाषण था तो मैंने जानबूझकर कुछ तमिल बातें बताइए क्योंकि मैं दुनिया को बताना चाहता था, मुझे गर्व है कि तमिल भाषा दुनिया की श्रेष्ठ भाषा दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी भाषा, ये मेरे देश की है। हमें गर्व करना चाहिए। अब देखिए बड़े आराम से उत्तर भारत का व्यक्ति डोसा खाता है कि नहीं खाता है? खाता है कि नहीं खाता है? सांभर भी बड़े मज़े से खाता है कि नहीं खाता है? तब तो उसको उत्तर दक्षिण कुछ नजर नहीं आता है। दक्षिण में जाइए, आप तो वहाँ परांठा सब्जी भी मिल जाती है, पूड़ी सब्जी भी मिल जाती है। और बड़े चाव से लोग खाते हैं गर्व करते हैं कि नहीं करते हैं? कोई तनाव नहीं होता है, कोई रुकावट नहीं होती है। जितनी सहजता से बाकी जिंदगी आती है, उतनी ही सहजता से और मैं तो चाहूंगा हर किसी को कोशिश करनी चाहिए कि अपनी मातृभाषा के उपरांत भारत की कोई ना कोई भाषा कुछ तो सेंटेंस आने चाहिए, आप देखिए आपको आनंद आएगा, जब ऐसे व्यक्ति को मिलोगे और 2 वाक्य भी अगर आप उसकी भाषा में बोलोगे, एकदम अपनापन हो जाएगा और इसलिए भाषा को बोझ के रूप में नहीं। और मुझे याद है, मैं जब बहुत साल पहले की बात थी, सामाजिक काम में लगा था, तो मैंने एक बच्ची को और मैंने देखा है कि बच्चों में भाषा को कैच करने की बड़ी गजब की ताकत होती है। हड़प कर देती है बहुत तेजी से। तो मैं कभी हमारे यहां कैलिको मिलके एक मजदूर परिवार था, अहमदाबाद में। तो मैं कभी उनके यहां भोजन के लिए जाता था तो वहां एक बच्ची थी, वह कई भाषाएं बोलती थी, क्यों क्योंकि एक तो वह मजदूरों की कॉलोनी थी तो cosmopolitan थी ,उसकी माताजी केरल से थी, पिताजी बंगाल से थे, पूरा कॉस्मापॉलिटन होने के कारण हिंदी चलती थी बगल में एक परिवार मराठी था और स्कूल जो था वो गुजराती था। मैं हैरान था, वह 7-8 साल की बच्ची बंगाली, मराठी, मलयालम, हिंदी इतनी तेज गति से बढ़िया बोलती थी और घर में 5 लोग बैठे हैं इससे से बात करनी है तो बंगाली में करेगी, इससे करेगी तो मलयालम में करेगी, इससे करेगी तो गुजराती में करेगी। 8-10 साल की बच्ची थी। यानी उसकी प्रतिभा खिल रही थी और इसलिए मेरा तो आपसे आग्रह रहेगा कि हमें अपनी विरासत पर और मैंने तो इस बार लाल किले से भी कहा था पंच प्राण की बात, अपनी विरासत पर हमें गर्व होना चाहिए और हमें गर्व होना चाहिए कि हमारे पूर्वजों ने ऐसी भाषा हमें दी है। ये हर हिंदुस्तानी को गर्व होना चाहिए, हर भाषा पर गर्व होना चाहिए। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी बहुभाषिकता पर आपके मार्गदर्शन के लिए धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Honorable Prime Minister Sir, from the historical acclaim city of Cuttack Sunaina Tripathi, who is a teacher, requests your direction on an important matter. Mam, please ask your question.
सुनन्या त्रिपाठी- नमस्कार! माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी। मैं सुनैना त्रिपाठी कृष्णमूर्ति वर्ल्ड स्कूल कटक उड़ीसा से हूं। मेरा प्रश्न यह है कि कक्षा में विद्यार्थियों को रुचि पूर्व पढ़ाई के लिए कैसे आकर्षित करें तथा जीवन का सार्थक मूल्य कैसे सिखाएं, साथ ही कक्षा में अनुशासन के साथ पढ़ाई को रोचक कैसे बनाएं, धन्यवाद!
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Honourable Prime Minister Sir, Sunaina Tripathi wishes for your guidance on motivating students for taking interest in academics. Honourable, Prime Minister Sir.
प्रधानमंत्री- यानी यह सवाल टीचर का था? सही था ना? देखिए आजकल अनुभव आता है कि टीचर अपने में खोए रहते हैं। अभी तो मैंने आधा वाक्य बोला और आपने पकड़ लिया। वह एक निश्चित सिलेबस 20 मिनट 30 मिनट बोलना है, अपना कड़क कड़ाकर बोल देते हैं। और फिर इसमें कोई हिलेगा इधर-उधर तो देखा होगा आपने। मैं तो मेरे अपने बचपन के अनुभव की बात बताता हूं, आजकल तो टीचर अच्छे होते हैं मेरे जमाने में ऐसा नहीं होगा, इसलिए मुझे टीचरों की आलोचना करने का हक नहीं है लेकिन कभी-कभी मैंने देखा था कि टीचर जो तैयारी करके आए हैं और अगर वह भूल गए तो चाहते नहीं कि बच्चे पकड़ ले उनको, उन बच्चों से छुपाना चाहते हैं। तो वो क्या करते हैं एक आँख इधर, ए खड़ा हो जा, क्यों ऐसे बैठा है, क्यों ऐसा कर रहा है, क्यों ढिकना कर रहा है। यानी पूरी 5-7 मिनट उस पर लगा देंगे। इतने में अगर विषय याद आ गया तो गाड़ी वापिस आएगी, वरना मानो कोई हंस पड़ा तो उसको पकड़ेंगे, क्यों हँसता है तू। अच्छा आज भी ऐसा ही होता है। नहीं-नहीं ऐसा नहीं होता होगा, अब तो टीचर्स बहुत अच्छे होते हैं। आपने देखा होगा, टीचर भी अभी मोबाइल फोन पर अपना syllabus लेकर आता है। मोबाइल देखकर के पढ़ाता है, ऐसा करता है ना। और कभी उंगली इधर-उधर दब गई तो वो हाथ से निकल जाता है, वो खुद ढूंढता रहता है। तो उसने पूरी तरह टेक्नोनॉजी को सीखा नहीं है जरूरी 2-4 चीजें सीख ली और इधर-उधर उंगली अड़ गई तो फिर वो डिलीट हो जाता है या खिसक जाता है, हाथ नहीं लगता है बड़ा परेशान हो जाता है। सर्दियों में भी पसीना छूट जाता है उसको, उसको लगता है ये बच्चें। अब उसके कारण जिसकी अपनी कमियां होती है, उसका एक स्वभाव रहता है, दूसरों पर extra रौब जमाना ताकि अपनी कमियां बाहर न आए। मैं समझता हूं, हमारे शिक्षक मित्र विद्यार्थियों के साथ जितना अपनापन बनाएंगे। विद्यार्थी आपके ज्ञान की कसौटी करना नहीं चाहता है जी। ये हमार भ्रम है टीचर के मन में होता है कि विद्यार्थी आपको अगर कोई सवाल पूछता है तो आपकी एग्जाम ले रहा है, जी नहीं। अगर विद्यार्थी सवाल पूछता है तो ये मान के चलिए, उसके अंदर जिज्ञासा है। आप उसकी जिज्ञासा को हमेशा प्रमोट कीजिए। उसकी जिज्ञासा ही उसकी जिंदगी की बहुत बड़ी अमानत है। किसी भी जिज्ञासु को चुप मत कीजिए, उसको टोक मत दिजिए, उसको सुनिए, आराम से सुनिए। अगर जवाब नहीं आता है तो आप उसको कहिए देख बेटे तूने बहुत अच्छी बात कही है और मैं तुम्हेंं जल्दबाजी में जवाब दूंगा तो अन्याय होगा। ऐसा करो हम कल बैठते हैं। तुम मेरे चेंबर में आ जाना, हम बातें करेंगे। और मैं भी तुमको समझने का प्रयास करूंगा कि ये विचार तुम्हें कहाँ से आया और मैं भी कोशिश करूंगा In-between मैं घर जाकर के Study करूंगा। जरा Google पर जाऊंगा, इधर-उधर जाऊंगा, पूछ लूंगा और फिर मैं तैयार होकर के आऊंगा, फिर दूसरे दिन मैं उसको पूछूंगा अच्छा भाई तुम्हें ये विचार आया कहाँ से, इतना उत्तम विचार इस उम्र में कैसे आया तुम्हेंं। उसके पुचकारते हुए फिर कहिए देख ऐसा नहीं है रिएलिटी ये है वो तुरंत स्वीकार कर लेगा और आज भी Students अपने टीचर की कही हुई बात को बहुत मूल्यवान समझता है। अगर एकाध गलत बात बता दी तो उसकी जिंदगी में वो रजिस्टर हो जाती है और इसलिए बात बताने से पहले समय लेना बुरा नहीं है। हम बाद में भी बताए तो चलता है। दूसरा Discipline का सवाल है। क्लास में कभी-कभी टीचर को क्या लगता है, अपना प्रभाव पैदा करने के लिए जो सबसे दुर्बल student होता है ना उसको पूछेंगे बताओ तुम समझे के नहीं समझे तो अ.ब.अ.ब करता रहेगा तू.तू.मैं.मैं चलेगी फिर डाट देंगे। मैं इतनी मेहनत कर रहा हूं, इतना पढ़ा रहा हूं और तुमको कुछ समझ नहीं आ रही है। अगर मैं टीचर होता तो मैं क्या करता जो बहुत ही अच्छे Bright Student हैं उनको कहता अच्छा बताओ भाई तुम कैसे समझे इसको, वो बढ़िया से समझाएगा, तो जो नहीं समझ रहा है वो student की भाषा अच्छी तरह समझेगा, उसको समझ आ जाएगा। और जो अच्छे student हैं, उनको मैं प्रतिष्ठा दे रहा हूं तो अच्छे बनने की competition शुरू होगी, स्वाभविक competition शुरू होगी।
दूसरा जो इस प्रकार से अनुशासन में नहीं हैं, ध्यान केंद्रीत नहीं करता है क्लास में भी कुछ न कुछ और activity करता है। टीचर अगर उसको अलग बुला लें, अलग बुलाकर के बात करें, प्यार से बात करें देख यार कल कितना बढ़िया विषय था, अब तुम खेल रहे थे, अब चलो आज खेलो मेरे सामने खेलो तुम्हेंं भी मजा आएगा। मैं भी देखूं क्या खेलते थे। अच्छा बताओ तुम! ये खेलने का काम बाद में करते हैं, और तुमने ध्यान दिया होता तो फायदा होता कि नहीं होता। उससे अगर संवाद करते तो उसको एक अपनापन महसूस होता है वो कभी indiscipline नहीं करता जी। लेकिन उसके इगो को अगर आपने हर्ट किया तो फिर दिमाग फटकेगा। कुछ लोग चतुराई भी करते हैं, चतुराई भी कभी-कभी काम आती है, जो सबसे शरारती लड़का होता है उसी को मॉनिटर बना देते हैं। बनाते हैं ना। वो मॉनिटर बन जाता है, तो उसको भी लगता है यार मुझे तो ठीक से व्यवहार करना पड़ेगा। तो वो फिर खुद को अपने आप को जरा ठीक करता है और सबको ठीक रखने के लिए अपने आप को adjust करता है। अपनी बुराईयों को control करने की कोशिश करता है। शिक्षक का प्रिय होने का प्रयास करता है और ultimately परिणाम ये आता है, उसकी जिंदगी बदल जाती है और उसके माध्यम से क्लासरूम का environment भी सुधर जाता है। तो अनके तरीके हो सकते हैं। लेकिन मैं मानता हूं कि हमें डंडा लेकर के discipline वाले रास्ते नहीं चुनने चाहिए। हमें अपनापन का ही रास्ता चुनना चाहिए। अपना रास्ता चुनेंगे, तभी लाभ होगा। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, इतनी सरलता एवं गइराई से जीवन मूल्यों की प्रेरणा पर आपका कोटि-कोटि धन्यवाद। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी परीक्षा पर चर्चा 2023 के अंतिम प्रश्न के लिए मैं आमंत्रित कर रही हूं, दिल्ली से श्रीमती सुमन मिश्रा जो कि एक अभिभावक हैं, वे सभागार में उपस्थित हैं और आपसे अपनी जिज्ञासा का समाधान चाहती हैं। मैम कृपया अपना प्रश्न पूछिए।
सुमन मिश्रा- Good Morning Hon’ble Prime Minister, Myself Suman Mishra. Sir, I seek your advice on how should student behave in a society. Thank You Sir.
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- धन्यवाद मैम। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी।
प्रधानमंत्री- Students सोसाइटी में कैसे behave करें, यही पूछना है न आपको। मैं समझता हूं कि इसको थोड़ा अलग दायरे में रखना चाहिए। हम किस सोसाइटी की बात करते हैं, जो हमारा सर्कल है वो जिनके बीच हम बैठते-उठते हैं, कभी अच्छी-बुरी बातों में टाइम बिताते हैं, टेलीफॉन पर घंटे बीता देते हैं अगर उस लिमिटेड वर्चुअल की बात करते हैं तो आप बच्चे को जैसा कहोगे, वैसा भई यहाँ जूते पहन कर के आओ, यहां जूते निकालो, यहां इस ढंग से व्यवहार करो, यहां उस ढंग से करो। ऐसा आप कह सकते हैं। लेकिन हकीकत ये है उसको एक घर के दायरे में बंद नहीं रखना है उसको, उसको समाज में जितना व्यापक उसका विस्तार हो, होने देना चाहिए। मैंने तो कभी कहा था, शायद परीक्षा पे चर्चा पे ही कहा, कही और कहा मुझे याद नहीं है। मैंने कहा था कि 10वीं, 12वीं के एग्जाम के बाद कभी बच्चे को पहले अपने स्टेट में उसको कहो कि लो ये पैसे तुम्हेंं इतना देती हूं और 5 दिन के लिए तुम इतनी जगह पर घूमकर के वापिस आओ। और वहां के फोटो वहां का वर्णन सब लिखकर के ले आओ। फेंको उसको हिम्मत के साथ। आप देखिए वह बच्चा बहुत कुछ सीखकर आएगा। जीवन को जानकर के उसमें विश्वास बढ़ेगा। फिर वो आपको ये नहीं चिल्लाएगा और 12वीं का है तो उसको कहो तुम राज्य के बाहर जाकर के हो आओ। देखिए ये इतने पैसे हैं, ट्रेन में जाना है without reservation जाना है। सामान इतना होगा, ये तुझे खाना दे दिया है। जाओ इतनी चीजें देखकर के आओ और आकर के सबको समझाओ। आपने सचमुच में अपने बच्चों का ट्रायल लेते रहना चाहिए। उनको समाज के भिन्न भिन्न वर्गों में जाने के लिए प्रेरित करना चाहिए। उसको कभी पूछना चाहिए कि भई तुम्हारे स्कूल में इस बच्चे ने इस बार कबड्डी में अच्छा खेला तो तुम उसको मिले क्या? जाओ उसके घर जाकर मिलकर आ जाओ। फलाने बच्चे ने विज्ञान मेले में अच्छा काम किया था। तुम जाकर के मिलकर आए क्या? अरे जाओ जरा मिलकर के आओ। उसको उसका विस्तार करने का उसको आपको अवसर देना चाहिए। उसको आप ऐसा करना चाहिए, वैसा करना चाहिए, ये करना चाहिए, वो नहीं करना चाहिए, कृपा करके उसको बंधनों में मत बाँधिए। आप मुझे बताइये, कोई ये फरमान निकाले कि अब पतंगों को पतंगे बोलते हैं ना? पतंगों को यूनिफार्म पहनाएंगे तो क्या होगा? क्या होगा? कोई लॉजिक है क्या? हमें बच्चों का विस्तार होने देना चाहिए। उनको नए-नए दायरे में ले जाना चाहिए, मिलवाना चाहिए, कभी हमें भी ले जाना चाहिए उसको। हमारे यहां छुट्टियों में रहता था कि मामा के घर जाना, फलानी जगह पर जाना, ये क्यों होता था? इसका अपना एक आनंद होता है, उसके एक संस्कार होते हैं। एक जीवन की रचना बनती है। हम अपने दायरे में बच्चों को बंद मत करें। हम जितना ज्यादा उनका दायरा बढ़ाएंगे। हां, हमारा ध्यान रहना चाहिए। हमारा ध्यान रहना चाहिए कि उसकी आदतें कहीं खराब तो नहीं हो रही हैं। कमरे में खोया हुआ तो नहीं रहता है। उदासीन तो नहीं रहता है। पहले भोजन पर बैठता था तो कितनी हंसी मजाक करता था। आज कल हंसी-मजाक बंद कर दी क्या प्राब्लम है? मां बाप का तुरंत स्पार्क होना चाहिए। ये तब होता है जब बच्चों को वो एक अमानत के रूप में ईश्वर ने उसको एक अमानत दी है। इस अमानत का संरक्षण संवर्धन उसका दायित्व है। ये भाव अगर होता है तो परिणाम अच्छे आते हैं। ये भाव अगर होते हैं, ये मेरा बेटा है, मैं जो कहूंगा वही करेगा। मैं ऐसा था, इसलिए तुझे ऐसा बनना है। मेरी जिंदगी में ऐसा था, इसलिए तेरी जिंदगी में ऐसा होगा। तो फिर बात बिगड़ जाती है। और इसलिए आवश्यकता यही है कि खुलेपन से हमें समाज के विस्तार की तरफ उसको ले जाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उसको जीवन की भिन्न-भिन्न चीजों में जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करना चाहिए। मैं तो कभी कहूंगा मान लीजिए, आपके यहां वो सांप छछूंदर वाले लोग आते हैं कभी। बच्चों को कहो भई तुम जाओ इसके साथ बात करो वो कहां का रहने वाला है। कहां से निकला, इस धंधे में कैसे आ गया? क्यों सीखा, चलो मुझे समझाओ वो उसको पूछकर के आओ। उसकी संवेदनाएं जग जाएगी जी, वो क्यों ये काम कर रहा है। जानना, सीखना सहज बन जाएगा। कोशिश करनी चाहिए कि आपके बच्चों का विस्तार ज्यादा हो, वो बंधनों में न बंध जाए। उसको खुला आसमान दीजिए आप। उसको अवसर दीजिए, वो समाज में ताकत बनकर उभरेगा। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
प्रस्तुतकर्ता- Thank You Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir for your inspirational insights in matters that had been concerning many exam warriors and for making exams not a reason to worry but a season to celebrate and enjoy. This brings us to the culmination of spectacular event that was a symphony of inspiration and encouragement. A melody of memories that will forever resonate within our hearts. We extend our deepest thanks and gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister for gracing this hall with his presence and infusing us with his radiant spirit.
प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा परीक्षा पर चर्चा ने हमारे जैसे करोड़ों बच्चों की बैचेनी घबराहट एवं हार मानने की प्रवृत्ति को उत्साह, उमंग एवं सफलता की ललक में बदल दिया है। धन्यवाद माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, कोटि-कोटि धन्यवाद।
प्रधानमंत्री- आप सबका भी बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद और मैं जरूर चाहूंगा कि हमारे विद्यार्थी, हमारे अभिभावक, हमारे टीचर्स ये अपने जीवन में तय करें कि परीक्षा का जो बोझ बढ़ता चला जा रहा है, एक वातावरण create हो रहा है, उसको जितना ज्यादा हम dilute कर सकते हैं, करना चाहिए। जीवन को उसका सहज हिस्सा बना देना चाहिए। जीवन का एक सहज क्रम बना देना चाहिए। अगर ये करेंगे तो परीक्षा अपने आप में एक उत्सव बन जाएगी। हर परीक्षार्थी का जीवन उमंग से भर जाएगा और ये उमंग उत्कर्ष की गारंटी होता है। उस उत्कर्ष की गारंटी उमंग में है। उस उमंग को लेकर के आप चलें, यही मेरी आपको शुभकामनाएं हैं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the interaction with Students, teachers and parents at “Pariksha Pe Charcha 2023”
27 JAN 2023 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Perhaps for the first time ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha’ is being held in this cold. Usually, it is organized in February. But it was decided that you should also take advantage of January 26 (Republic Day). Did those who came from outside Delhi take advantage of it? Did you go to Kartavya Path? How was it? Did you enjoy it? What will you tell your family upon your return? Will you not tell them anything? Well friends, I will not take much time, but I would definitely tell you that ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha’ is my test too. Crores of students from the country are taking my test. I am happy to take this test; I enjoy it, because the questions that I get are in lakhs in numbers. Children ask questions very proactively, tell their problems and also share their personal problems. It is a great fortune for me to know what the young mind of my country thinks, the complications it goes through, its expectations from the country, its expectations from the governments, its dreams and resolutions. In short, it is really a treasure trove for me. I have told my government functionaries to preserve all these questions. If an opportunity comes after 10-15 years, then we will get these questions analysed by social scientists. As generations change, situations also change and in the process the dreams, resolutions and the thinking of the young mind also change. Hardly anyone will have such a huge thesis in such a simple form as you people ask me questions. Let's not talk much. I would like to start immediately, because I get a complaint every time that this program runs too long. What is your opinion? Does it last long? Should it last long? I don’t want to say more. I am for all of you. Tell me how to proceed. Who will ask first?
Presenter: If you wish to change the world, learn to change yourself and not the world. Hon’ble Prime Minister, your motivational and informative speech always infuses positive energy and confidence in us. We are eagerly waiting to learn for your immense experience and knowledgeable guidance. Hon’ble Prime Minister! With your blessings and permission, we would like to start this program. Thank you, Sir.
Hon'ble Prime Minister, Ashwini, who is from Madurai, a city famous for its rich cultural heritage and architectural beauty, would like to ask a question. Ashwini, please ask your question.
Ashwini: Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Namaskar! My Name is Ashwini. I am a student of Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2 Madurai, Tamil Nadu. My question to you Sir is how I deal with my family disappointment if my results are not good. What if I don’t get the marks I am expecting? Being a good student is also not an easy job. Expectations of elders become so high that the person who is writing the exam is under so much stress and he goes into depression. Nowadays, it is common for students to slash their wrists and become irritated and there is no one they could trust with their feelings. Kindly guide me in this regard. Thank you, Sir.
Presenter: Thanks, Ashwini. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Navdesh Jagur is from the heart of India’s capital Delhi -- the imperial seat of several empires with its charming grand medieval history and amazing architectural styles. Navdesh is seated in the hall and wishes to discuss an identical issue with his question. Navdesh, please ask your question.
Navdesh: Good Morning, Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir. I am Navdesh Jagur of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Pitam Pura, Delhi region. Sir, my question to you is how do I deal with my family when my results are not good? Kindly guide me Sir. Thank you very much.
Presenter: Thank you Navdesh. Hon’ble Prime Minister, Priyanka Kumari from the ancient city of Patna, the birthplace of Lord Buddha, Guru Gobind Singh and Vardhman Mahaveer, who gave the message of peace and compassion to the world, is facing a similar problem and wants your guidance. Priyanka, please ask your question.
Priyanka: Namaste! Hon’ble Prime Minister, my name is Priyanka Kumari. I am an 11th student from Rabindra Balika Plus Two Vidyalaya, Rajendra Nagar, Patna. My question is that everyone in my family has passed with good marks. I also want to get good marks. For this, I am under stress and therefore want you to guide me. Thank you.
Presenter: Thank you, Priyanka. Respected Prime Minister, Ashwini, Navdesh and Priyanka feel that this important issue affects many students and seek your guidance to resolve it.
Prime Minister: Do you play cricket, Ashwini? There is a googly ball in cricket. There is a sole target, but the direction is different. I think you want to get me out on the very first ball. It is very natural for the family members to have high expectations from you. And there is nothing wrong in that either. But if the family members are having expectations because of their social status, then it is a matter of concern. Their social status puts so much pressure on them and it influences their mind so much that they think about what they will tell others in society about their children. They always have this complex about what they will discuss about their children if they are weak. It happens when the issue of children crops up when the parents are sitting with their friends in a club or society or when they discuss about their children while washing clothes with others by the side of pond. Despite knowing the capabilities of their children, they make tall claims about their children due to their social status, because they suffer from an inferiority complex. Slowly and slowly, they internalize it and expect the same from their children. This is a natural tendency which has developed in social life. Secondly, if you do well, it is natural that everyone will have new expectations from you. We are in politics. No matter how many elections we win, such pressure is created that we are not supposed to lose. If we win 200 seats, it is said why could we not win 250 seats? If we win 300 seats, questions are raised: why did we not win 350 seats? Pressure is created from all sides. But should we succumb to these pressures? Think for a moment what is told to you throughout the day and what you hear from all around. Will you waste your time on that or rather introspect. Align your ability, priority, requirement and intention with expectations from you. You must have gone to watch a cricket match. There are thousands of spectators in the stadium and they start shouting ‘four, four, six, six’ when some batsman comes to play. Does that batsman start belting fours and sixes on the demand of the audience? Does any player do this? No matter how much the people shout, he is focused on the ball which he is facing. He tries to study the mind of the bowler and plays according to the ball. He remains focused no matter how much people shout. Therefore, if you remain focused in your activity, you will overcome the pressures and expectations. Sooner or later you will be able to overcome those problems. Therefore, I urge you not to succumb to pressures.
However, do analyze the pressure sometimes. Is it not that you are underestimating yourself? You have a lot of potential, but you are so depressed that you don't want to innovate. Sometimes those expectations become a huge force, bountiful of energy. I have already said before what the parents have to do regarding their expectations from their children. Parents should not transfer the pressure on their children under social pressure. But at the same time, children should not underestimate themselves. And if you give emphasis to both these things, I am sure that you will be able to resolve such problems very easily. Where is the anchor?
Presenter: Hon’ble Prime Minister! Thank you very much. Your inspiring words have helped parents understand their children. Sir, we will not be under pressure and we will keep the enthusiasm in the examination. Thank you.
Presenter: Hon’ble Prime Minister. Chamba is a hill town encompassing the untouched beauty of nature and is famous as the Paris of India. Arushi Thakur from Chamba, Himachal Pradesh, is joining us virtually. Arushi, please ask your question.
Aarushi: Namaskar, Hon’ble Prime Minister. My name is Aarushi Thakur and I am a class 11th student of Kendriya Vidyalaya Banikhet, Dalhousie, Chamba district. Sir, I have this question to you and which bothers me the most during the examination is that from where do I start studying? I always feel that I have forgotten everything and I keep thinking about it which gives me a lot of stress. Kindly guide me. Thank you, Sir.
Presenter: Thank you, Aarushi. Hon’ble Prime Minister, Raipur is the capital of Chhattisgarh, a state known as the rice bowl of India. Aditi Dewan of Raipur wants a solution to her curiosity on this problem. Aditi, ask your question.
Aditi Dewan: Namaskar, Hon’ble Prime Minister. My name is Aditi Dewan and I am a student of class 12th in Krishna Public School, Raipur, Chhattisgarh. My question is that I worry about the fact that I have a lot to do. But I can't do anything in the end, because I have a lot of work. Even if I complete any work on time, I get more worried, because then either I take too long to do other tasks or I postpone them till further. I am curious to know how I should complete all my work on time. Thank you.
Presenter: Thank you, Aditi. Hon’ble Prime Minister, Aarushi and Aditi seek your guidance on preparing for their exams and utilizing their time. Please solve their problem, Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Prime Minister: Look, this issue is not just limited to exams. Anyway, we should be aware of time management in our life, exam or no exam. You must have noticed why work piles up. Work piles up because it was not done on time. And it is equally true that one never gets tired of working. Instead, there is a sense of satisfaction when we work. One gets tired if one does not work. When someone sees so much work around him, he starts feeling tired. Therefore, one should start immediately. Secondly, write a diary for about a week where you spend your time. Even if you are studying, find out how much time you spend on which subject and also whether you look for short-cuts or go into the basics. Do a little analysis of yourself whether you go into the details. I am sure you will notice that you spend most of your time and get engrossed in the subjects you like the most. There are three subjects which you don’t like but are essential. They appear to you as a burden. You feel that despite spending two hours daily on that subject, your results were not up to the mark. It is not necessary that you have to study two hours compulsorily. One should study when the mind is fresh. Make it a point to give 30 minutes to a subject you don’t like and you find it difficult. Then take up a subject which you like and spend 20 minutes on it. Similarly, spend 30 minutes on a subject which is a slightly less favorite to you. Make a routine like this. You will feel relaxed and you will gradually find interest in the subjects which you otherwise used to avoid. A lot of time is wasted as you are engrossed in a subject that you like the most. Those of you who fly kites must have observed one thing. I was very fond of flying kites in my childhood. The string which is the thread of a kite sometimes gets entangled with each other and becomes a huge knot. What will an intelligent person do? Will he pull with force? He will not do this. He will slowly try to hold each and every thread to see how to open it and then he opens the knot slowly. Finally, he will succeed in entangling the knot and he will have the entire thread which he needs. We don’t have to use force and should attempt to find a solution in a relaxed manner. If you try to find a solution in a relaxed manner, I am sure you will be able to do it in a proper way. Secondly, have you ever observed your mother’s work schedule at home? In fact, you are very pleased when you find that your mother has prepared everything when you come home from school. Your mother had prepared everything in advance when you had to go to school in the morning. It is very pleasing, but have you ever observed the time management of your mother? She knows that she has to complete a particular work by 6 a.m. or another by 6.30 a.m. If her child has to go to school at 9 a.m. she has to prepare everything by that time. She knows what all she has to do by the time her child returns home. There is such a perfect time management by the mother while she does most of the household chores. But she doesn’t feel burdened while doing any work. She would never complain that she is tired and there is so much work to do, because she knows that she has to complete everything in those hours. And importantly, she does not keep quiet even when she has some extra time. She continues with one or the other creative activity. She will pick up a needle and thread and will do something or the other. She has made her own arrangements to relax. If you closely observe the activities of your mother, you will realize the importance of time management as a student. Time management does not necessarily mean two hours, three hours or four hours. There should be micro management. You have to decide how many hours you have to spend on a particular subject. Do not put so many restrictions that you will not do any other thing for the next six days just because you are studying. In that case you will be tired. You distribute it equally and it will definitely benefit you. Thanks.
Presenter: Thank You, Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir for guiding us to be methodical and systematic in order to be an effective student. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Rupesh Kashyap hails from Bastar district of Chhattisgarh which is known for its distinguished tribal art, the enchanting Chitrakoot waterfall and the finest quality of bamboo. Rupesh is present here with us and needs your advice on a topic that is of vital significance. Rupesh, please ask your question.
Rupesh: Good Morning, Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir. My Name is Rupesh Kashyap. I am a student of class 9th from Swami Atmanand Govt. English Medium School, Darbha, District Bastar, Chhattisgarh. Sir, my question is how I can avoid unfair means in exams. Thank You, Sir.
Presenter: Thank You, Rupesh. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, from the heritage city of Jagannath Puri, the spiritual capital of Odisha famed for its magnificent Rath Yatra and serene beaches, Tanmay Biswal seeks your guidance on a similar issue. Tanmay, please ask your question.
Tanmay: Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Namaskar. My name is Tanmay Biswal. I am a student of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Konark, Puri, Odisha. My question to you Sir is how to eliminate cheating or copying activities of the students during examination. Kindly guide me on this. Thank You, Sir.
Presenter: Hon’ble Prime Minister, Rupesh and Tanmay want your guidance on how to avoid using unfair means in the examination.
Prime Minister: I am happy that our students also feel that some solution should be found against the wrong practices and malpractices that take place in the examinations. Especially those who are hardworking students, they are definitely worried about the fact that they work so hard whereas there are some who clear the exams by cheating and copying. Earlier too, people would cheat and copy, but secretly. Now they proudly claim that they have outwitted the supervisor. This change in values is very dangerous and therefore we all have to think about this social truth. It has also been observed that the teachers who run coaching institutes also feel that their students do well because they have taken tuition money from their parents and they guide and help their students in copying. Tell me, whether there are such types of teachers or not. Secondly, I have noticed that some students don’t spend time studying but are very creative in finding ways to cheat. They will spend hours and will make notes in a microscopic way. Sometimes I feel that they are so creative in cheating as they spend hours in developing the techniques to copy and cheat. Had they spent that much time and creativity in learning, they could have fared better? Somebody should have guided them and made them understand. Secondly, let's understand one thing that now life has changed a lot, the world has changed a lot. So, it is very important to understand that it is not that one’s life is settled if one clears one exam. Today, one has to give one exam or the other every time. How many times can you succeed by cheating? Therefore, those who resort to cheating might clear one or two exams, but would not succeed in his life. Cheating can’t make one’s life. It is possible that he can get marks by resorting to unfair means, but there will be question marks on him at some point in his life. They should realize that they might have succeeded in clearing one or two exams through cheating, but they will get stuck in life at a later stage. Secondly, I would like to tell those students who put in hard work that your hard work will bring positive results in your life. Someone may succeed in getting 2-4 marks more than you fraudulently, but he can never become a hindrance in your life. The inherent strength within you will take you forward. Therefore, I request you not to follow those students. Exams will come and go. We have to live our life to the fullest. Therefore, we should not follow short-cuts in our life. You must have noticed that there are some passengers who don’t use the bridge in the railway station and instead cross to another platform by jumping onto the tracks. There is no reason as such. But it is fun for them. It is written there on the board that shortcut will cut you short. Therefore, never get tensed if others are resorting to short-cuts. Keep yourself away from short-cuts and focus on your work. You will get desired results. Thanks.
Presenter: Thank you, Hon’ble Prime Minister. Your words have gone down directly into our hearts. Thank you.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, from Palakkad the land of paddy fields and the sound of traditional Kerala music, Tejas Sujay seeks your guidance. Sujay, please ask your question.
Sujay: Namaskar, Respected Prime Minister. My name is Tejas Sujay. I am a student of Kendriya Vidyalaya Kanjikode, Karnakulam Samba and in IXth class. My question is what is important between hard work and smart work. Are both necessary for good results? Please give your guidance. Thank you, Sir.
Presenter: Thank You, Sujay. Hon’ble Prime Minister, Sir.
Prime Minister: What was his question? What was he asking?
Presenter: Sir, he was asking about hard work and smart work.
Prime Minister: Hard work and smart work?
Presenter: Thank You, Sir.
Prime Minister: Well, you must have read a story in your childhood. Everyone must have read it. And from this story you can guess what is smart work and what is hard work. When we were children, we used to listen to a story that there was water in a pitcher. The water was a bit deep and a crow wanted to drink water. But he could not reach inside. So that crow picked up small pebbles and put them in that pitcher, and slowly the water came up and he drank the water and quenched his thirst. Have you heard this story? Now what would you call it -- hard work or smart work? And see, when this story was written, there was no straw. Otherwise, this crow would have gone to the market and brought a straw. See, there are some people who keep on doing hard work. There are some people in whose life there is no sign of hard work. There are some people who do smart work and there are some people who do smartly hard work. Therefore, the crow is also teaching us how to do hard work smartly. Therefore, we have to understand the nuance of every work. You must have seen some people who start using their mind even before understanding things. They put in a lot of hard work, but no results. I remember I used to work in a tribal belt long ago, and I had to go to an interior area. Someone arranged an old jeep and told us to take it. We had to leave around 5.30 in the morning. But our jeep was not moving at all. We tried a lot, pushed, and did a lot of hard work, but our jeep did not move. When it was 7:30, we finally called a mechanic. The mechanic would have hardly taken two minutes and fix it. Then he demanded 200 rupees. I was surprised that he was charging 200 rupees for two minutes! So, I asked him for a reason. He told me 200 rupees is not for two minutes, but for 50 years of experience. Now we were also doing the hard work, but the jeep was not moving. He smartly had to tighten a few bolts. It took hardly two minutes and the jeep started. What it means is that if everything is done with hard work then the result will be like this only. You must have seen the wrestlers and other people of the world of sports. A trainer would know exactly which muscles will be required by the player. Similarly, a wicket-keeper has to stand for hours in a bending position. If we do any mischief in a class, then the teacher also makes us sit down by holding our ears. That position is very painful. Does it hurt or not? The pain is both psychological as well as physical. But for a wicket-keeper, it is part of his training. He is trained to stand in that position for hours so that his muscles become stronger gradually and he can perform better as a wicket-keeper. A bowler does not need the same training, he needs different training methods. Therefore, we should focus on what we want to do and what is useful. It will take a lot of effort if we try to have everything. Raising hands and feet, running and other such methods are good for fitness. But if we have to achieve something, we will have to address specific areas. And the one who understands this, he also gives the result. If there is a bowler and his muscles are not strong, then how will he be able to bowl, how many overs will he be able to bowl? People who do weightlifting have to strengthen different types of muscles. They also do hard work. But they work hard in a smart way and then they get the desired results. Thanks a lot.
Presenter: Thank You, Hon'ble Prime Minister Sir for your insightful guidance on always choosing hard work in our life. Jovita Patra, a student of Haryana’s industrial city Gurugram which is famous for the Cyber City named after Guru Dronacharya, is present in the auditorium and wants to ask you a question. Jovita, please ask your question.
Jovita Patra: Namaskar, Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir. My name is Jovita Patra and I am a student of class 10th of Jawahar Navodya Vidyalaya, Gurugram Haryana. It’s my privilege and quite an honor to participate in the Pariksha Pe Charcha 2023. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, my question to you is that being an average student how can I focus on my studies. Kindly guide me on this issue. Thank You, Sir.
Presenter: Thank you, Jovita. Hon’ble Prime Minister, Jovita Patra, an average student, wants your guidance on how to do better in the exam. Please guide him, Respected Prime Minister.
Prime Minister: First of all, I congratulate you that you know that you are an average student. Otherwise, most of the people are such, who are below average and consider themselves to be pseudo intellectual. So first of all, I congratulate you as well as your parents. Once you have accepted this reality that this is your ability and you have to look around for things accordingly and you don’t need to be pseudo intellectual. The day we realize our potential, we become very capable. Those who do not realize their potential face many challenges to become capable. Therefore, God has given you this strength to realize your potential. This strength has been given to you by your teachers and your family. I would like all the parents to make a real assessment of their children. Do not let inferiority complex develop in them, but make a correct assessment. Sometimes, your child may ask you for a very expensive thing. So you tell him simply that you will not be able to buy right now as the financial condition is not very good. Tell him to wait for two years. There is nothing wrong in it. If you discuss your financial position with your child then there is nothing wrong in it. A lot of us are from ordinary backgrounds. There are very few people who come from extraordinary backgrounds. But when ordinary people do something extraordinary, they reach a new height and go beyond average. You see, a lot many people who have become successful were very average people at one point of life. But they have done extraordinary things in their life and have got extraordinary results. Now you must have seen that the economic situation of the whole world is being widely discussed these days. Which country has registered how much growth and what is the economic situation of other countries? This has become a norm after Corona. It is not that the world lacks economists. There are many Nobel Prize winners who can guide the steps to be taken to improve the economic situation. There is also no dearth of people who can be found in every street and locality giving advice. There are also some good scholars who have really done a lot. However, we see today that India is being compared with other major economies of the world. India is being seen as a ray of hope. You must have noted that two-three years back, it was written about our government that it does not have any economists. All the people in the government are average people. Even the Prime Minister has no knowledge of economics. This is how it was written. Do you read these statements or not? But friends, the country which was dubbed average is shining in the world today. Therefore friends, never be under pressure that you are not extraordinary. And secondly, even if you are average, there must certainly be something extraordinary within you. And those who are extraordinary also have something which is average within them. Everyone has a unique ability given by God. You just have to recognize it, add fertilizer and water to it and you will go ahead very fast. This is my belief. Thank you.
Presenter: Thank You, Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir for your wonderful encouragement to make many students and Indians feel valued and cherished. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Mannat Bajwa is from the capital city of Chandigarh famed for its remarkable blend of urban planning with modern architecture and the scenic Rock Garden of the legendary Nek Chand. She seeks your guidance on the fundamental issue that affects many students like her. Mannat, please ask your question.
Mannat Bajwa: Namaskar, Hon’ble Prime Minister. My name is Mannat Bajwa. I am a student of St. Joseph Senior Secondary School. My question to you is that when I imagine myself in a prestigious position like yours, where to run a country like India, where there is such a large population and where there are a lot of opinion makers. There are also people who have negative opinions about you. Does that affect you? If yes, how do you overcome the feeling of self doubt? I want your guidance in this. Thank you, Sir.
Presenter: Thank You, Mannat. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Ashtami Sen resides in South Sikkim, famous for its tea gardens and breathtaking beauty and tranquility and snow-covered Himalayas. She also requests your directions on identical matter that needs to be addressed. Ashtami, please ask your question.
Ashtami: Namaskar, Hon’ble Prime Minister. My name is Ashtami Sen. I am a class 11th student of DAV Public School, Ranjit Nagar, South Sikkim. My question to you is that when the opposition and the media criticize you, how do you deal with them? In fact, I am not able to handle the complaints and negative comments by my parents. Please guide me. Thank you.
Presenter: Thank You Ashtami. Hon’ble Prime Minister, Kumkum Pratap Bhai Solanki of Gujarat, the birthplace of great personalities like Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Patel and Swami Dayanand Saraswati, is connecting through virtual medium and is in a similar dilemma. Kumkum seeks your guidance. Kumkum, please ask your question.
Kumkum: Hon’ble Prime Minister, my name is Solanki Kumkum. I am a class 12th student of Shree Hadala Bhal High School, District Ahmedabad, Gujarat. My question is that you are the Prime Minister of such a large democratic country and you have to face so many challenges. How do you deal with these challenges? Kindly guide me. Thank you.
Presenter: Thank You Kumkum. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Akash Darira lives in the Silicon Valley of India, Bengaluru, known for being a perfect getaway to plethora of activities both traditional and modern. Through his question he seeks your advice on a similar matter that has been concerning him for a while. Akash, please ask your question.
Akash: Namaste, Modi ji. I am Akash Darira of 12th class from Whitefield Global School, Bangalore. I have this question to you that my grandmother Kavita Makhija always advises me to learn from you how you look at every allegation, every criticism leveled by the opposition as a tonic and an opportunity. How do you do this Modi ji? Please inspire the youth like us too so that we can be successful in every exam of life. Thank you.
Presenter: Thank You, Akash. Hon’ble Prime Minister, your life has been an inspiration to crores of youth. Mannat, Ashtami, Kumkum and Akash want to know your experience as to how to stay positive amidst the challenges of life and achieve success. Kindly guide them, Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Prime Minister: When you return home after writing your exams and discuss your performance with your family, friends or teachers with whom you have a very close relationship and if you could not write a correct answer to a question, what is your first reaction? ‘It was out of syllabus.’ Isn’t it? Your question to me is also ‘out of syllabus’, but I can make out what you want to say. Had you not linked your question to me, perhaps you could have put forth your feelings in a different way. Since you know that your family members are also listening to this program and it is a risk asking a question bluntly, therefore, you have cleverly involved me. See, as far as I am concerned, I have a conviction and it is an article of faith for me. As a matter of principle, I believe that criticism is a purification yagna for a prosperous democracy. Criticism is the precondition of a prosperous democracy. And that's why you must have seen that there is open source technology. Are you aware of it or not? Different people put in different ideas in open source technology. It is allowed under open source technology where people share their experiments, where they are stuck or discuss the shortcomings. People insert their individual technology in it. And it becomes perfect software after the efforts of many people. This open source technology is considered a very powerful instrument nowadays. In the same way, some companies introduce their product in the market and throw a challenge that anyone pointing out shortcomings in the product will be rewarded. This means that everyone wants someone to point out shortcomings and the ways to resolve them. Isn't it? See, sometimes, what happens is that the entire issue revolves around the person who is the critic. For example, there is a fancy dress competition in your school and you wear a fancy dress with great enthusiasm. Then one of your best friends, whose comments you value the most, says this fancy dress is not looking good on you. Naturally, you will also give your reaction. But your reaction to another student will be very different who you don’t like much as you encounter negative vibrations upon seeing him. He will make fun of you for wearing that fancy dress. Your reaction to him will be very different. Why? You welcome the reaction of somebody who is close to you and take it positively. However, you lose your cool when you face the same reaction from somebody who you don’t like. ‘Who are you to comment? This is what I want to wear.’ Doesn’t it happen like this? In the same way, if somebody keeps criticizing you every now and then, ignore him. Don’t waste your time on him because he has other designs. However, if there is criticism at home, should it be considered wrong? There is no criticism at home. Parents also have to study a lot before making any critical remarks. They have to observe you, meet your teachers, know the habits of your friends, understand your day-to-day activities, follow you, how much time you are spending on mobile phone, how much time you are spending on screen, etc. They observe you very closely. And when they find you in a good mood they gently tell you about your ability and potential and where you are spending your energy in not too important matters. It will register your mind and their criticism will be useful. Now-a-days, parents don’t have time, they don’t criticize, but they interrupt you. Your anger is against that interruption. They will say anything. If you are at the dining table, they will ask you whether you have eaten this or that. This is what happens. Isn’t it? See, your parents are going to confront you when you return home today. Interruption is not criticism. I would also like to urge the parents not to interrupt their children unnecessarily. You cannot judge your children by interrupting them frequently. If they are in a very pleasant mood and you spoil their mood in the morning by saying that milk has become cold and they have still not drunk it. The parents often cite the examples of others and say the other children follow their parents and drink milk immediately if their mothers request them. He then becomes upset and his entire schedule goes haywire.
You must be watching the debates of the Parliament. Some MPs do their homework properly to make their speeches in Parliament. But the people of opposition parties know their psychology. So in the midst of a speech, they will make a curt comment intentionally. They know very well the MP who is making his speech will naturally react to it. Then the MP considers that it is important for him to react to that comment. Therefore, he gets distracted and he reacts to that comment. As a result, he suffers despite his best preparation. However, if he takes that comment lightly and sticks to his speech immediately, he gets the desired results. Therefore, we should not lose our focus.
The second thing is that a lot of hard work and study is required to criticize somebody. It has to be analyzed. Comparison has to be made. One has to delve into the past, look into the present and the future. It requires hard work and only then can one criticize. However, now-a-days, people resort to short-cuts. Most of the people level allegations, they don’t criticize. We should not consider allegations as criticism. There is a huge difference between allegation and criticism. Criticism is a kind of nutrient which enriches us. We should not take those people seriously who only level allegations. One should not waste one’s time on them. However, criticism should not be taken lightly. Criticism should always be considered valuable. Criticism helps us make our life better. If you are honest, acted with integrity, worked for society with a certain purpose, then don't care about the allegations, friends. I think it will become a great strength for you. Thanks a lot.
Presenter: Hon’ble Prime Minister, your positive energy has shown a new path to crores of countrymen. Thank you, Hon’ble Prime Minister. Dipesh Ahirwar of Bhopal, the city of lakes, is connected with us through a virtual medium and wants to ask a question to the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Dipesh, please ask your question.
Dipesh: Hon’ble Prime Minister, Namaskar! My name is Dipesh Ahirwar. I am a student of class X of Government Higher Secondary School, Bhopal. Now-a-days, fantasy games and Instagram addiction have become a common thing among children. How do we concentrate on our studies? Hon’ble Sir, I have a question for you that how do we concentrate on our studies without distractions? I want your guidance in this regard. Thank you.
Presenter: Thank you Dipesh. Hon’ble Prime Minister, Aditab Gupta's question has been selected by India TV. Aditab has been connected with us through a virtual medium. Aditab, ask your question.
Aditab Gupta- My name is Aditab Gupta. I study in tenth class. As technology is increasing, our distractions are increasing more and more, our focus is less on studies and more on social media. So my question to you is how we can focus on studies and reduce our time on social media because in your time there were not so many distractions as there are now.
Presenter: Thanks, Aditab. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, the next question comes from Kamakshi Rai on a subject that is a center of many students. Her question has been selected by Republic TV. Kamakshi, please ask your question.
Kamakshi Rai: Greetings! Prime Minister and everyone! I am Kamakshi Rai studying in class 10th from Delhi. My question is what are the different ways that can be adopted by a student so as to not easily get distracted during their exam times? Thank You.
Presenter: Thank you, Kamakshi. Hon’ble Prime Minister, this question has been selected by Zee TV. Manan Mittal is joining us via virtual medium. Manan, please ask your question.
Manan Mittal: Namaste, Prime Minister! This is Manan Mittal from DPS Bangalore South. I have a question for you. There are many distractions while studying online, such as online gaming, etc. How do we avoid it?
Prime Minister: Are they students who are always lost in gadgets?
Presenter: Thank you, Manan! Hon’ble Prime Minister, Dipesh, Aditab, Kamakshi and Manan want your guidance on the issue of disruptions in the examination and how to get out of it. Kindly guide them, Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Prime Minister- First of all, you have to decide whether you are smart or whether the gadget is smart. Sometimes, it seems that you consider gadgets smarter than you and the mistake starts from there. Believe me, God has given you a lot of power, you are smart, gadgets can't be smarter than you. The smarter you are, the more you will be able to use the gadget properly. It's an instrument that accelerates your pace. If we approach this way, I think maybe you can get rid of it. Secondly, it is a matter of great concern for the country and the other day someone was telling me that on an average people in India spend six hours on screen. Six hours! Now it certainly is a matter of satisfaction for those who are involved in its business. When there was talk time on mobile phones, it was said that people used to spend 20 minutes on an average. But since the reels have been introduced, it is very difficult to come out of it. Do you leave it abruptly once you start watching? Will you not tell me? Don’t you watch reels? Why are you feeling shy if you don’t watch reels? Tell me, do you leave it in the middle? See, it is really a matter of concern if we spend our creative potential on the mobile phone screen for six hours. In a way, we become slaves to these gadgets. We can’t be its slaves. God has given us an independent existence, an independent personality, and therefore we should be careful whether we are becoming its slave or not? You would have rarely seen me with a mobile phone despite the fact that I am very active. But I have fixed the time for that and I don’t overspend my time on it. I have often seen people attending an important meeting and all of a sudden they pick up the mobile phone when it vibrates. I think we should endeavor not to become slaves of these gadgets. I am an independent personality. I have an independent existence. And I will keep myself limited to what is useful for me. I will use technology, I will not run away from technology, but I will use it according to my need and requirement. Now suppose you have read a good recipe for making dosa online, spent an hour to find out which ingredients are required. Will your stomach be filled? It will not? For that, you will have to make dosa and eat it. And therefore, the gadget does not serve you anything with perfection. Your inner potential is what matters most. Now you must have seen that in earlier times, children used to rattle tables quite comfortably. I have seen this myself when Indian students used to go abroad and the people in those countries would be surprised at their skill. Now you see, what has happened over a period. Now, we have to scout for a child who is skilled in tables. In short, we are losing our potential. Without losing our potential, we have to try this consciously. Otherwise, that skill will become extinct gradually. We should try to keep testing ourselves continuously whether I remember this or not. Otherwise, now-a-days, there are so many platforms of Artificial Intelligence that you don’t have to do anything. Go to the chat section of that platform and it tells you everything under the sun. Now Google has gone one step further. Your creativity will come to an end if you get stuck in it. Therefore, I would like to urge you that there is a tradition of fasting in the scriptures of health in ancient India. Fasting is also prevalent in some religious rituals in our country. Now the time has changed. Therefore, I would like to urge you to practice this art of fasting on technology for a few days a week or a few hours a day? In short, you will abstain from technology for that many hours.
You must have seen that there are many families who are under tension when their child is in Xth or XIIth class. The family members decide the programmes to be viewed on television. Sometimes, they cover the television set with a piece of cloth. The child is forbidden from watching television because he is either in Xth or XIIth class. If we are so conscious and cover the television set with a piece of cloth can’t we then make a conscious decision that there will be digital fasting for a day in a week. We will not touch any digital devices on that particular day. Observe the benefits arising out of it. Gradually you would feel like increasing the period of fasting. Our families are getting smaller and are also getting trapped in this digital world. There is a mother, son, sister, brother and father who are living in the same house and are sending messages to each other through WhatsApp. I am talking about you. Mummy will send a message to Papa through WhatsApp. You must have noticed that everyone is sitting together in the house, but everyone is lost in their mobile phones. Tell me how the family will run this way? Earlier, people used to gossip when they used to go in the bus or in the train. But now the moment they get mobile connectivity, they are busy on their mobile phones as if they have all the work in the world. Without it, the entire world will cease. We need to identify these diseases. If we can identify these diseases, then we can get rid of such diseases. Therefore, I urge you to decide on a particular room in your home which will be a ‘no technology zone’. Anyone wishing to enter that room has to keep his mobile in a separate room. Everybody will spend their time together in that room without their mobile phones. As there is a particular area earmarked for a temple at home, similarly, make a ‘no technology zone’ in one of the rooms. You see, you will start enjoying your life. When there is bliss, you will come out of its slavery. Thank you very much.
Presenter: Thank You, Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir for sharing such a light hearted mantra of digital fasting to tackle challenging situations in such an easy manner.
Presenter: Hon’ble Prime Minister, Nida is joining us from Jammu, a Union Territory full of natural beauty situated in the Himalayan ranges and would like to ask you a question. Nida, ask your question.
Nida: Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Namaskar! I am Nida of class 10th from Government Model Higher Secondary School Sunjwan, Jammu. Sir, my question is when we work hard but do not get that desired result then how can we put that stress in a positive direction? Respected Sir, have you ever been through such a situation? Thank You.
Presenter: Thank you, Nida. Hon’ble Prime Minister, from the land of Lord Krishna's teachings, the land of famous players like Neeraj Chopra, who is famous in the world, Prashant from Palwal, Haryana wants to ask you a question. Prashant, please ask your question.
Prashant: Namaskar, Hon’ble Prime Minister! My name is Prashant. I am a student of Class XII in Science Faculty in Shaheed Naik Rajendra Singh Model Sanskriti Government Senior Secondary School Hathin District Palwal Haryana. My question to you is how stress affects test results. I want your guidance in this regard. Thank You, Sir.
Presenter: Thank you, Prashant. Hon’ble Prime Minister ji, crores of students across the country like Nida and Prashant seek your guidance on the issue of impact of stress on exam results. Respected Prime Minister!
Prime Minister: Look, the main reason for the tension that follows after the results of the examination is that when the students return home after writing their examination, they create such an atmosphere that they have done very well. They make tall claims that they will get 90 percent marks. The family members also believe in their children. The children often do so because they think that they will be scolded immediately if they tell their parents about the fact. So, it is better to face the music after a month when results will come. Since parents believe their child, they also start boasting among their friends that he would fare much better this time as he put in a lot of hard work, did not go out to play and even did not attend a wedding in the family. The parents also create such an atmosphere that their child will either top the class or come second. And when results come, the child gets 40-45 marks and naturally the storm follows. Therefore, the first thing is that we should not give up the habit of facing the truth. For how long can we live on the back of lies? One should admit that the paper did not go well. ‘I tried but it was not enough’. If you admit it beforehand and if you score five marks more than what you expected then there will be no tension at home. In fact, your parents will compliment you that you have fared better than what you said. The second reason for stress is that you compare yourself with your friends. If he does this I will do that. There is a very promising child in the class, whereas others are also promising. The difference is hardly 19-20. Day and night we live in the flow of that competition and this is also a reason for stress. We should live for ourselves. One should learn from our loved ones and learn from everyone, but we should emphasize our inner strength. If we do this, then the chances of getting rid of stress increase. Secondly, what is our approach towards life? The day we believe that we could not crack the exam and hence our life is over then the tension is bound to come. Life does not stop at any one station. If one train is missed, another train will come and take you to another big station. Therefore, don't worry. Exams are not the end of life. No doubt, we should have our own criteria and we should keep on testing ourselves. This should be our effort. But we should make a resolution in our mind to get rid of this tension. ‘Whatever happens, I know how to live my life. I'll deal with that too.’ And if you make this determination, then it becomes very easy. And therefore, I think the stress regarding examination results should not be taken seriously sometimes. Thank you!
Presenter: Hon’ble Prime Minister, after listening to your experience, we have got a new consciousness. Thank you. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, R Akshara Siri lives in Ranga Reddy district in Telangana. She is inquisitive about a significant subject and looks up to you for directions. Akshara, please put forward your question.
Akshara: Hon’ble Prime Minister, Greetings! My name is R. Akshara Siri. I am a student of class IX in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Ranga Reddy Hyderabad. Sir, my question is what we should do to learn more languages. I want your guidance in this. Thank you, Sir
Presenter: Thank You, Akshara. Hon’ble Prime Ministers Sir, a question similar to this has come from Ritika Ghodke, who lives in the heart city of India, Bhopal. She is with us in the auditorium. Ritika, please ask your question.
Ritika Ghodke: - Respected Prime Minister, Namaskar! My name is Ritika Ghodke and I am a student of Class XII Government Subhash Excellent Secondary School, School for Excellence, Bhopal Madhya Pradesh. Sir, my question to you is how can we learn more and more languages and why is it important? Thank you.
Presenter: Thank you, Ritika. Hon’ble Prime Minister, please guide Akshara and Ritika to acquire multilingual skills which is the need of the hour. Respected Prime Minister!
Prime Minister: You asked a very good question. By the way, I told you in the beginning to leave the rest of the things and become a little focused, but as far as this question is concerned, I would say that you should become a little extrovert, it is very important to be a little extrovert. Why I'm saying this is because India is a country full of diversities. We can proudly say that we have hundreds of languages, thousands of dialects; this is our richness, our prosperity. We should be proud of our prosperity. Sometimes, you must have noticed that if a foreigner meets you and he comes to know that you are from India, and he is also a little bit familiar with India, he will greet you with ‘Namaste’. Though his pronunciation may not be as correct, he still greets you with ‘Namaste’. The moment he utters this, you become alert. Affinity develops between you two immediately. You are also surprised that this foreigner has greeted you with ‘Namaste’. This is an example that communication has a great power. You live in such a huge country. Don’t you feel like learning tabla, flute, sitar or piano as a hobby? We develop additional discipline. Isn’t it? If you have this feeling then why don’t you learn one or two languages of the neighbouring state? You must try. It is not that we learn a language or some spoken words. You get the essence of experiences of that state. Behind the expression of each and every language is a continuous, unbroken, unchanging stream of thousands of years of experience. There is a stream of ups and downs. There is a stream which follows after facing many challenges and then a language takes the form of expression. When you know a language, then the door opens for you to enter the thousands of years old world of that state. Therefore, we must try to learn as many languages. At times, I feel very sad. Don’t we feel proud when we get to know that there is a nice monument made of stone and 2000 years old in our country? Anybody will feel proud. Then we become curious to know which part of the country has this monument. Such a magnificent piece of heritage made 2000 years ago. We wonder how much knowledge our forefathers would have possessed. Now you tell me, should not the country which has the world’s oldest language be proud of this fact? We should proudly claim that our country has the world’s oldest language. Should we or not? Do you know that Tamil is the world’s oldest language? Which country in the world has such a huge treasure? This country has such a glorious language and we don’t even claim it proudly. When I addressed the UN last time, I intentionally spoke a few words of Tamil language, because I wanted to tell the world that I am proud of the fact that Tamil language is the best language in the world, it is the oldest language in the world and it belongs to my country. We should be proud of it. Now you see, does not a person from North India enjoy Dosa? He also enjoys Sambhar. At that time, he did not see any difference between North and South. You go to South and you will find Parantha and vegetables as well as Puri and vegetables. People enjoy it. Do they take pride in it or not? There is no problem. I would like everyone to know a few words of other languages besides his mother tongue. You will enjoy it when you meet a person and speak a few words in his language. Immediately, a sense of belongingness will develop. Therefore, languages should not be considered a liability. I remember vividly when I was involved in social work many years ago. I saw a young girl and children have immense talent to pick up other languages. There was a labour family at Calico Mills in Ahmedabad. Sometimes, I used to visit that family for lunch. The family had a young daughter and she used to speak many languages. It was a colony of labourers and hence cosmopolitan. Her mother was from Kerala and father from Bengal. Being a cosmopolitan environment, Hindi was the natural language. There was a Marathi family nearby and there was a Gujarati school in the neighbourhood. I was surprised that the 7-8 years old girl used to speak Bengali, Marathi, Malayalam and Hindi fluently. And if all the five members of a family were sitting together, she would converse with other members in their own language, be it Bengali, Malayalam or Gujarati. Her talent was blossoming. And therefore, I urge you that we should be proud of our heritage. I mentioned ‘Panch Pranas’ (five pledges) from the ramparts of the Red Fort also so that we should be proud of our heritage and we should be proud that our forefathers have given us this language. Every Indian should be proud of every language of the country. Thanks a lot.
Presenter: Hon’ble Prime Minister, thank you for your guidance on multilingualism.
Presenter: Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, from the historical acclaimed city of Cuttack, Sunaina Tripathi, who is a teacher, requests your direction on an important matter. Ma'am, please ask your question.
Sunaina Tripathi: Namaskar, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. I am Sunaina Tripathi Krishnamurthy from World School, Cuttack Odisha. My question is how to attract students in the class for studies and how to teach meaningful values of life, as well as how to make study interesting with discipline in the class. Thanks!
Presenter: Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir, Sunaina Tripathi wishes for your guidance on motivating students to take interest in academics. Hon’ble, Prime Minister Sir.
Prime Minister: So this question was from the teacher? Am I right? Look, now-a-days, it is often found that teachers are lost in themselves. Barely had I completed a sentence and you took note of it. The teachers have a lecture of about 20-30 minutes and they speak in a fluent language. You must have noticed somebody in the class is making some movements or is wandering. I am speaking from my experience during my childhood. Now-a-days, teachers are very good. During my time, it was not so. Therefore, I have no right to criticize teachers. But I have noticed one thing: if teachers forget something they don’t want their students to know about it, they want to hide it from their students. What do they do in that case? They would suddenly turn to a student and would scold him for standing or doing something differently. They would spend 5-7 minutes on that student only. In the meantime, if they remember the topic they would get back to teaching. Otherwise, if any student is laughing, they will catch hold of him. I just want to know whether this happens now-a-days. I don’t think it happens now because teachers are really very good now-a-days.
You must have noticed that now-a-days teachers also keep the syllabus on their mobile phones. They teach through it. Don’t they do it? And if any button of the mobile phone is pressed mistakenly, they keep searching for it. Actually, they are not up to date with the technology and have only learnt the basic 2-4 things. If he presses any wrong button on the mobile phone, either the chapter gets deleted or it goes somewhere which he can’t locate. He becomes very upset. He starts sweating even in winters. He feels that his students are drawing pleasure from his predicament. Those who have deficiencies develop this habit of lording over others so that his deficiencies do not come to the fore. I think it will be better if our teachers develop a sense of belongingness with their students. The students do not want to test your knowledge. This is the misconception among teachers. If any student is asking you a question, it does not mean that he is testing you. If any student asks you something, it means that there is curiosity in him. You should promote his curiosity. His curiosity is the biggest asset of his life. Do not try to silence any curious person, don't interrupt him, but listen to him properly. If you do not know the answer, you should tell him that he has asked a very good question, but it will be injustice if you answer him in a hurry. Tell him that we will sit tomorrow. ‘We will discuss this tomorrow in my chamber. And I will also try to understand from you how did this idea come to you. In the meantime, I will also study further when I go home. I will search Google and ask others as well. Then I will come tomorrow fully prepared. The next day I will try to find out from him from where did this idea come to his mind at such a young age?’ You see, he will understand you immediately. Even today, students consider the words of their teachers very valuable. If you tell him something which is wrong, it will haunt him for life. Therefore, there is nothing wrong in taking some time before answering the query of your student. It is okay if we tell him later also. Second is about discipline. Sometimes, it so happens that a teacher in order to exert his influence asks a question to the weakest student. The student starts blabbering and the teacher then scolds him. ‘I am putting in a lot of effort, trying to teach you and you still don’t comprehend it.’ Had I been a teacher, what would I do? I would ask the question to the bright student. He would explain in a very comprehensive manner. The weak student, who did not understand earlier, would find it easy to understand now. Since I am honouring the bright students, there would be a new competition to excel.
Secondly, if there is an undisciplined student, who is not focused and does something or the other in the class which is not pleasant. If the teacher calls him separately and tells him affectionately that he was indulging in something else whereas it was such a great topic. ‘Ok, now play in front of me. You will have great fun. I also want to see what you were playing yesterday. Ok, we will play some other time. If you concentrated yesterday, would you have benefited or not?’ Had you discussed with him, he would develop a sense of belongingness and he would not indulge in any undisciplined activity. But if your hurt his ego, it will certainly devastate him. Some teachers also use clever means. Sometimes, cleverness also works. What they do is that they make the most mischievous boy the monitor of the class. Once he becomes a monitor, he realizes that he will have to improve his behavior. Not only does he improve himself, he also makes many adjustments to keep the class in discipline. He makes an attempt to control his mischief. He tries to become endearing to his teacher. Ultimately, his life changes and as a result the environment of the class also improves. There can be many ways. But I am of the view that we should not resort to corporal punishment. We should choose the path of belongingness. If you choose this path, it will benefit everybody. Thanks a lot.
Presenter: Hon’ble Prime Minister, many thanks to you for inspiring the values of life with such simplicity and humility. Hon’ble Prime Minister, I am inviting Mrs. Suman Mishra from Delhi for the last question of ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha 2023’. She is a parent and is present in the auditorium and wants your response to her curiosity from you. Ma’am, please ask your question.
Suman Mishra: Good Morning, Hon’ble Prime Minister. I am Suman Mishra. Sir, I seek your advice on how students should behave in a society. Thank You, Sir.
Presenter: Thank you, Ma’am. Hon’ble Prime Minister!
Prime Minister: How should students behave in society? This is what you are asking, isn't it? I think it should be considered in a slightly different manner. Which society are we talking about? Is it our circle where we meet and where we spend some time gossiping? How do you behave with your child? If you tell him to go somewhere with or without shoes, he will follow it accordingly. But the fact is that you should not confine him within the house. I don’t remember exactly where I said something in this regard. I think it was perhaps in one of the episodes of ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha’. I said that parents should give some money to their child after he finishes his Xth or XIIth exam and tell him to visit some places in his state for five days and come back with photographs and descriptions in writing. You should have the courage to send him alone. You see, he will return home after learning a lot. He will develop confidence when he comes face to face with reality. And if he is in 12th class, tell him to go out of the state. Tell him that you have this much amount of money, you have to go by train without reservation, you will have this much luggage and food packed for your journey. Go and visit so many places and tell us about your experience upon your return. You should often take trial of your children. He should be motivated to meet different sections of society. You should ask him whether he met his school colleague who put up a very good performance in a Kabaddi competition. Tell him to go to his house and meet him. Motivate him to meet somebody who did remarkably well in a science fair. You should give him the opportunity so that he can grow. Don’t force him what he has to do and please don’t tie him to restrictions. If someone issues a decree that moths have to wear uniforms. What will happen? Is there any logic? We should allow children to grow. They should be taken to new realms, should be introduced to new places and sometimes we should also accompany them. During our times, we used to go to our uncle’s place during vacations or some other relatives. What was the reason? It has its own fun element and its own rituals. Life is created. We should not confine our children to our own circles. We should try to expand their scope. Yes, we should be careful that he is not getting into bad habits, or remains lost in his room, or becoming indifferent. Earlier, he used to be in his element while sitting with others during lunch. Nowadays, he has stopped laughing and cracking jokes. What is the problem? Parents should be quick to react. Children are God’s gift and it is our responsibility to protect and promote him. If this is the spirit then results will naturally be good. If you develop this feeling that he is my son so he has to obey you or you have to become like me or you will have to follow what I did then the situation worsens. Therefore, it is necessary that there should be an element of openness and he should be motivated to engage in different things in life.
For example, snake charmers visit you sometimes. Tell your children to meet them and find out where they live. What made them choose this profession? Your children will also become eager to know about them. Attempts should be made to expand the scope of your children and they are not tied down to limitations. Sky should be the limit for them. Give them an opportunity and they will emerge stronger in society. Thanks a lot.
Presenter: Thank You, Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir for your inspirational insights in matters that had been concerning many exam warriors and for making exams not a reason to worry but a season to celebrate and enjoy. This brings us to the culmination of a spectacular event that was a symphony of inspiration and encouragement. A melody of memories will forever resonate within our hearts. We extend our deepest thanks and gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister for gracing this hall with his presence and infusing us with his radiant spirit.
The ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha’ by the Prime Minister has changed the restlessness, nervousness and tendency of giving up by crores of children like us into enthusiasm and yearning for success. Thank you Hon’ble Prime Minister. Thank you very much.
Prime Minister: Thank you very much to all of you and I would definitely like our students, parents and teachers to decide how to dilute the burden of examinations which is increasing. It should be a natural part of our life. A smooth sequence of life should be made. If you do this, then the exam will become a celebration in itself. The life of every examinee will be filled with enthusiasm and this enthusiasm is the guarantee of excellence. The guarantee of that progress lies in enthusiasm. Carry that enthusiasm with you. This is my best wish to all of you. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.