Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the achievement of 11 Crore Tap water connections under Jal Jeevan Mission
25 JAN 2023 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised achievement of 11 Crore Tap water connections under Jal Jeevan Mission. Shri Modi also congratulated to all those who have benefitted from this initiative and compliments to those working on the ground to make this Mission a success.
In response to a tweet by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“A great feat, indicative of the ground covered to ensure ‘Har Ghar Jal’ to the people of India. Congratulations to all those who have benefitted from this initiative and compliments to those working on the ground to make this Mission a success.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় ১১ কোটিরও বেশি বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছে যাওয়ায় প্রশংসা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
25 JAN 2023 11:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় ১১ কোটিরও বেশি বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছনোর জন্য প্রশংসা করেছেন। এই উদ্যোগ থেকে লাভবান সকল ব্যক্তি এবং এই অভিযানকে সফল করে তুলতে যাঁরা তৃণমূল স্তরে কাজ করেছেন, তাঁদের সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন শ্রী মোদী।
কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াতের এক ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ট্যুইটে বলেন, “এক বিশাল উপলব্ধি ভারতের জনগণের কাছে ‘হর ঘর জল’ সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য এটি একটি বিশেষ অভিযান। এই অভিযান থেকে উপকৃত সকলকে এবং যাঁরা এই অভিযানকে সফল করতে তৃণমূল স্তরে কাজ করেছেন, তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানাই”।