Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 20th January
19 JAN 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations, on 20th January, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address these appointees on the occasion.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The new recruits, selected from across the country, will join various positions/posts under Government of India like Junior Engineers, loco pilots, Technicians, Inspector, Sub Inspectors, Constable, stenographer, Junior Accountant, Grameen Dak Sevak, Income Tax Inspector, Teacher, Nurse, Doctor, Social security Officer, PA, MTS, among others.
The experience of newly inducted officials in learning from the Karmayogi Prarambh module, will also be shared during this Rozgar the programme. Karmayogi Prarambh module is an online orientation course for all new appointees in various Government departments.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रोजगार मेले के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री 20 जनवरी को सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में भर्ती हुए नवनियुक्तों को लगभग 71,000 नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे
19 JAN 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20 जनवरी, 2023 को सुबह 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में भर्ती हुए नवनियुक्तों को लगभग 71,000 नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री इन नवनियुक्त लोगों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
रोजगार मेला, रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। उम्मीद है कि यह रोजगार मेला और अधिक रोजगार सृजन के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा और युवाओं को उनके सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्रीय विकास में भागीदारी के लिए सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
देश भर से चुने गए ये नवनियुक्त, भारत सरकार के तहत कनिष्ठ अभियंता, लोको पायलट, तकनीशियन, इंस्पेक्टर, सबइंस्पेक्टर, कांस्टेबल, स्टेनोग्राफर, कनिष्ठ लेखाकर्मी, ग्रामीण डाक सेवक, आयकर निरीक्षक, शिक्षक, नर्स, डॉक्टर, सामाजिक सुरक्षा अधिकारी, पीए, एमटीएस जैसे विभिन्न पदों पर आसीन होंगे।
इस रोज़गार कार्यक्रम के दौरान, नए शामिल अधिकारियों के ‘कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ’ मॉड्यूल से सीखने से जुड़े अनुभवों को भी साझा किया जाएगा। ‘कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ’ मॉड्यूल विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों में सभी नवनियुक्त लोगों के लिए एक ऑनलाइन दिशानिर्देश पाठ्यक्रम है।