Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam on 15th January
13 JAN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam on 15th January at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
The train will be the eighth Vande Bharat Express to be introduced by Indian Railways and will be the first one connecting the two Telugu speaking states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, covering a distance of around 700 km. It will have stoppages at Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations in Andhra Pradesh and at Khammam, Warangal and Secunderabad stations in Telangana.
The indigenously designed train set of Vande Bharat Express is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities and will provide faster, comfortable and convenient travel experience to the rail users.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୧୫ରେ ସିକନ୍ଦରାବାଦକୁ ବିଶାଖାପଟ୍ଟନମ ସହ ଯୋଡୁଥିବା ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ
13 JAN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୧୫ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୦.୩୦ ବେଳେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସିକନ୍ଦରାବାଦକୁ ବିଶାଖାପଟ୍ଟନମ ସହ ଯୋଡୁଥିବା ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ପତାକା ହଲାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ।
ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଷ୍ଟମ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ହେବ ଓ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା ଓ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଭଳି ଦୁଇ ତେଲୁଗୁ ଭାଷାଭାଷୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଯୋଡୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଥମ ଟ୍ରେନ ହେବ । ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିଶାଖାପଟ୍ଟନମ, ରାଜମହେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀ ଓ ବିଜୟୱାଡା ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଓ ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନାର ଖମ୍ମାମ, ୱାରାଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ସିକନ୍ଦରାବାଦ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନର ଷ୍ଟପେଜ ରହିବ ।
ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳରେ ଡିଜାଇନ ହୋଇଥିବା ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସରେ ଉନ୍ନତମାନର ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ । ଏହା ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ, ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଓ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।