Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam on 15th January
13 JAN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam on 15th January at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
The train will be the eighth Vande Bharat Express to be introduced by Indian Railways and will be the first one connecting the two Telugu speaking states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, covering a distance of around 700 km. It will have stoppages at Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations in Andhra Pradesh and at Khammam, Warangal and Secunderabad stations in Telangana.
The indigenously designed train set of Vande Bharat Express is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities and will provide faster, comfortable and convenient travel experience to the rail users.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਗੇ
13 JAN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅੱਠਵੀਂ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 700 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਤੇਲੁਗੂ ਬੋਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ, ਰਾਜਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਖੰਮਮ, ਵਾਰੰਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੁਕੇਗੀ।
ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਦਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਰੇਲ ਸੈੱਟ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼, ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।