Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam on 15th January
13 JAN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam on 15th January at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
The train will be the eighth Vande Bharat Express to be introduced by Indian Railways and will be the first one connecting the two Telugu speaking states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, covering a distance of around 700 km. It will have stoppages at Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations in Andhra Pradesh and at Khammam, Warangal and Secunderabad stations in Telangana.
The indigenously designed train set of Vande Bharat Express is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities and will provide faster, comfortable and convenient travel experience to the rail users.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 15 जनवरी को सिकंदराबाद को विशाखापत्तनम से जोड़ने वाली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे
13 JAN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 जनवरी को सुबह 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सिकंदराबाद को विशाखापत्तनम से जोड़ने वाली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे।
यह भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा शुरू की जाने वाली आठवीं वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन होगी और लगभग 700 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करने वाली दो तेलुगु भाषी राज्यों तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश को जोड़ने वाली पहली ट्रेन होगी। आंध्र प्रदेश में विशाखापत्तनम, राजमुंदरी और विजयवाड़ा स्टेशनों पर और तेलंगाना में खम्मम, वारंगल और सिकंदराबाद स्टेशनों पर इसका ठहराव होगा।
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किया गया और यह ट्रेन अत्याधुनिक यात्री सुविधाओं से लैस है और यात्रियों को तेज, आरामदायक और सुविधाजनक यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करेगा।