Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam on 15th January
13 JAN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam on 15th January at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
The train will be the eighth Vande Bharat Express to be introduced by Indian Railways and will be the first one connecting the two Telugu speaking states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, covering a distance of around 700 km. It will have stoppages at Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations in Andhra Pradesh and at Khammam, Warangal and Secunderabad stations in Telangana.
The indigenously designed train set of Vande Bharat Express is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities and will provide faster, comfortable and convenient travel experience to the rail users.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 15મી જાન્યુઆરીએ સિકંદરાબાદથી વિશાખાપટ્ટનમને જોડતી વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે
13 JAN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 15મી જાન્યુઆરીના રોજ સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા સિકંદરાબાદથી વિશાખાપટ્ટનમને જોડતી વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે.
આ ટ્રેન ભારતીય રેલ્વે દ્વારા રજૂ કરવામાં આવનાર આઠમી વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ હશે અને તે લગભગ 700 કિમીનું અંતર આવરી લેતી તેલુગુ ભાષી રાજ્યો તેલંગાણા અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશને જોડતી પ્રથમ ટ્રેન હશે. તે આંધ્રપ્રદેશના વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ, રાજમુન્દ્રી અને વિજયવાડા સ્ટેશનો અને તેલંગાણાના ખમ્મમ, વારંગલ અને સિકંદરાબાદ સ્ટેશન પર સ્ટોપેજ હશે.
વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસનો સ્વદેશી ડિઝાઇન કરાયેલ ટ્રેન સેટ અત્યાધુનિક પેસેન્જર સુવિધાઓથી સજ્જ છે અને રેલ વપરાશકર્તાઓને ઝડપી, આરામદાયક અને અનુકૂળ મુસાફરીનો અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરશે.