Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam on 15th January
13 JAN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam on 15th January at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
The train will be the eighth Vande Bharat Express to be introduced by Indian Railways and will be the first one connecting the two Telugu speaking states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, covering a distance of around 700 km. It will have stoppages at Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations in Andhra Pradesh and at Khammam, Warangal and Secunderabad stations in Telangana.
The indigenously designed train set of Vande Bharat Express is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities and will provide faster, comfortable and convenient travel experience to the rail users.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
സെക്കന്തരാബാദ് - വിശാഖപട്ടണം വന്ദേ ഭാരത് എക്‌സ്പ്രസ് ജനുവരി 15ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്യും
13 JAN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സെക്കന്തരാബാദിനെ വിശാഖപട്ടണവുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വന്ദേ ഭാരത് എക്‌സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജനുവരി 15ന് രാവിലെ 10:30ന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിങ് വഴി ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്യും.
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന എട്ടാമത്തെ വന്ദേ ഭാരത് എക്‌സ്‌പ്രസായിരിക്കും ഈ ട്രെയിൻ, തെലങ്കാനയെയും ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിനെയും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ആദ്യത്തെ വന്ദേ ഭാരത് ട്രെയിനാണിത്, ഏകദേശം 700 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരം സഞ്ചരിക്കും. ഈ ട്രെയിനിന് ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ വിശാഖപട്ടണം, രാജമുണ്ട്രി, വിജയവാഡ എന്നീ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലും തെലങ്കാനയിലെ ഖമ്മം, വാറംഗൽ, സെക്കന്തരാബാദ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലും സ്റ്റോപ്പുണ്ടാകും.
തദ്ദേശീയമായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത വന്ദേ ഭാരത് എക്‌സ്‌പ്രസിൽ അത്യാധുനിക യാത്രാ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് . ഇത് റെയിൽ യാത്രികർക്ക് വേഗതയേറിയതും സുഖപ്രദവും സൗകര്യപ്രദവുമായ യാത്രാനുഭവം പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യും.