Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Investment approval for 382 MW Sunni Dam Hydro Electric Project in Himachal Pradesh by SJVN
04 JAN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the investment for 382 MW Sunni Dam Hydro Electric Project in Himachal Pradesh by SJVN Limited, for an estimated cost of Rs. 2614.51 crore including Rs. 13.80 crore as budgetary support from Government of India for cost of enabling infrastructure. Ex-post facto approval is given for cumulative expenditure incurred amounting to Rs.246 crore till January, 2022.
Project cost of Rs.2614 crore included hard cost amounting to Rs.2246.40 crore, Interest During Construction (IDC) and Financing Charges (FC) of Rs. 358.96 crore & 9.15 crore respectively. The revised cost sanctions for cost variations due to quantity changes (including additions/ alterations/ extra items) and time overruns due to the developer shall be capped at 10% of sanctioned cost.
Keeping in view the aims and objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the present proposal for setting up of 382 MW Sunni Dam HEP by SJVN shall provide various benefits to local suppliers/ local enterprises/ MSMEs and shall encourage entrepreneurship opportunities within the country besides promoting employment and socio-economic development of the region. The implementation of the project shall generate direct & indirect employment to about 4000 persons during peak construction of the project.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 382 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸੁੰਨੀ ਡੈਮ ਪਣ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
04 JAN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 382 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਸੁੰਨੀ ਡੈਮ ਪਣ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 2614.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ 13.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੱਕ 246 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ- ਉਪਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
2614 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 2246.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਲਾਗਤ (hard cost), ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਆਜ (ਆਈਡੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ 358.96 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 9.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚੇ (ਐੱਫਸੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ (ਜੋੜਨ/ਬਦਲਣ/ਵਾਧੂ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੋਧੀਆਂ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 10% ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ 382 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸੁੰਨੀ ਡੈਮ ਪਣ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ/ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ/ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 4000 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।