Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Investment approval for 382 MW Sunni Dam Hydro Electric Project in Himachal Pradesh by SJVN
04 JAN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the investment for 382 MW Sunni Dam Hydro Electric Project in Himachal Pradesh by SJVN Limited, for an estimated cost of Rs. 2614.51 crore including Rs. 13.80 crore as budgetary support from Government of India for cost of enabling infrastructure. Ex-post facto approval is given for cumulative expenditure incurred amounting to Rs.246 crore till January, 2022.
Project cost of Rs.2614 crore included hard cost amounting to Rs.2246.40 crore, Interest During Construction (IDC) and Financing Charges (FC) of Rs. 358.96 crore & 9.15 crore respectively. The revised cost sanctions for cost variations due to quantity changes (including additions/ alterations/ extra items) and time overruns due to the developer shall be capped at 10% of sanctioned cost.
Keeping in view the aims and objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the present proposal for setting up of 382 MW Sunni Dam HEP by SJVN shall provide various benefits to local suppliers/ local enterprises/ MSMEs and shall encourage entrepreneurship opportunities within the country besides promoting employment and socio-economic development of the region. The implementation of the project shall generate direct & indirect employment to about 4000 persons during peak construction of the project.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் எஸ்ஜேவிஎன் நிறுவனத்தின் 382 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட சன்னி அணை நீர் சக்தி திட்டத்திற்கு முதலீடு தொடர்பான ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
04 JAN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் எஸ்ஜேவிஎன் நிறுவனத்தின் 382 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட சன்னி அணை நீர் சக்தி திட்டத்திற்கு முதலீடு தொடர்பாபொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் முதலீட்டுத் தொகையாக ரூ. 2614.51 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படும் என்றும் இதில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு சேவைகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் நிதி ஆதாரமாக ரூ. 13.80 கோடி வழங்கப்படும். கடந்த 2022-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி வரையில், இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த செலவினங்களாக ரூ. 246 கோடிக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. ழங்கப்H
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்களை கருத்தில் கொண்டு தற்போது அமையவிருக்கும் 382 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட சன்னி அணை நீர் சக்தித் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் உள்ளூர் தொழில்துறையினர்கள், சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் போன்றவைகளுக்கு பயனுள்ள வகையில் அமையும்.
மேலும் உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டு அவர்களின் சமூகப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மேன்மை அடையும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 4,000 நபர்களுக்கு நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஏற்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888538