Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Investment approval for 382 MW Sunni Dam Hydro Electric Project in Himachal Pradesh by SJVN
04 JAN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the investment for 382 MW Sunni Dam Hydro Electric Project in Himachal Pradesh by SJVN Limited, for an estimated cost of Rs. 2614.51 crore including Rs. 13.80 crore as budgetary support from Government of India for cost of enabling infrastructure. Ex-post facto approval is given for cumulative expenditure incurred amounting to Rs.246 crore till January, 2022.
Project cost of Rs.2614 crore included hard cost amounting to Rs.2246.40 crore, Interest During Construction (IDC) and Financing Charges (FC) of Rs. 358.96 crore & 9.15 crore respectively. The revised cost sanctions for cost variations due to quantity changes (including additions/ alterations/ extra items) and time overruns due to the developer shall be capped at 10% of sanctioned cost.
Keeping in view the aims and objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the present proposal for setting up of 382 MW Sunni Dam HEP by SJVN shall provide various benefits to local suppliers/ local enterprises/ MSMEs and shall encourage entrepreneurship opportunities within the country besides promoting employment and socio-economic development of the region. The implementation of the project shall generate direct & indirect employment to about 4000 persons during peak construction of the project.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
एसजेवीएन द्वारा हिमाचल प्रदेश में 382 मेगावाट सुन्नी बांध जल विद्युत परियोजना के लिए निवेश को स्वीकृति
04 JAN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने 2614.51 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड द्वारा हिमाचल प्रदेश में 382 मेगावाट सुन्नी बांध जल विद्युत परियोजना को स्वीकृति दे दी है। इसमें बुनियादी ढांचे को सक्षम बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की बजटीय सहायता के रूप में 13.80 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को भी स्वीकृति दी गई है। जनवरी, 2022 तक कुल 246 करोड़ रुपये के संचयी व्यय के लिए कार्योत्तर स्वीकृति भी दी गई है।
2,614 करोड़ रुपये की इस परियोजना लागत में 2246.40 करोड़ रुपये की वास्तविक लागत, निर्माण के दौरान ब्याज (आईडीसी) के तौर पर 358.96 करोड़ रुपये और वित्तपोषण शुल्क (एफसी) के रूप में 9.15 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं। मात्रा परिवर्तन (जोड़ने/बदलाव/अतिरिक्त मदों सहित) के कारण लागत भिन्नताओं के लिए संशोधित लागत स्वीकृतियां और निर्माणकर्ता के लिए देय समय सीमा स्वीकृत लागत के 10 प्रतिशत तक सीमित होगी।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एसजेवीएन द्वारा 382 मेगावाट सुन्नी बांध एचईपी की स्थापना के लिए वर्तमान प्रस्ताव स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं/स्थानीय उद्यमों/एमएसएमई को विभिन्न लाभ प्रदान करेगा और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा देश के भीतर उद्यमशीलता के अवसरों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को सुनिश्चित करेगा। इस परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन से इसके निर्माण की चरम अवस्था के दौरान लगभग 4000 लोगों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार का सृजन होगा।