Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI
31 DEC 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief after the the passing away of Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Saddened by the passing away of Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI, who devoted his entire life to the Church and the teachings of Lord Christ. He will be remembered for his rich service to society. My thoughts are with the millions around the world who grieve his passing.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਪ ਐਮੈਰਿਟਸ ਬੈਨੇਡਿਕਟ XVI ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
31 DEC 2022 6:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਪ ਐਮੇਰਿਟਸ ਬੇਨੇਡਿਕਟ XVI ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਪੋਪ ਐਮੇਰਿਟਸ ਬੇਨੇਡਿਕਟ XVI ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਾਰਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਚਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਨ।''