Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI
31 DEC 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief after the the passing away of Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Saddened by the passing away of Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI, who devoted his entire life to the Church and the teachings of Lord Christ. He will be remembered for his rich service to society. My thoughts are with the millions around the world who grieve his passing.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পোপ ষোড়শ এমেরিটাস বেনেডিক্ট-এর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
31 DEC 2022 6:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ ডিসেম্বর,২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পোপ ষোড়শ এমেরিটাস বেনেডিক্ট-এর প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন –
“পোপ ষোড়শ এমেরিটাস বেনেডিক্ট-এর প্রয়াণে আমি মর্মাহত। তিনি গীর্জা এবং প্রভূ যীশুর শিক্ষার প্রসারের জন্য তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। তিনি সমাজকে যে মূল্যবান পরিষেবা প্রদান করেছিলেন তা চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। তাঁর মৃত্যুতে বিশ্বের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ শোকাহত। আমি তাঁদের সমবেদনা জানাচ্ছি।”