Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI
31 DEC 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief after the the passing away of Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Saddened by the passing away of Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI, who devoted his entire life to the Church and the teachings of Lord Christ. He will be remembered for his rich service to society. My thoughts are with the millions around the world who grieve his passing.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کاسولہویں پوپ ایمریٹس بینیڈکٹ کے انتقال پراظہار تعزیت
31 DEC 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےسولہویں پوپ ایمریٹس بینیڈکٹ کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا؛
’’سولہویں پوپ ایمریٹس بینیڈکٹ کے انتقال سے غمزدہ ہوں، انہوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی چرچ اور لارڈ کرائسٹ کی تعلیمات کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ انہیں معاشرے کے لیے ان کی شاندار خدمات کے لیے یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ میرے خیالات دنیا بھر کے ان لاکھوں لوگوں کے ساتھ ہیں جو ان کے انتقال پر غمزدہ ہیں۔‘‘