Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Year-End Review -2022: Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
26 DEC 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
1. Unprecedented enhancement in budget allocation
The Budget allocation for Ministry of Agriculture & FW has been increased to Rs. 1,24,000 crore in 2022-23.
1. Record food grains and horticulture production
Food grain production has increased from 308.65 million tonnes in January 2022 to 315.72 million tonnes in December 2022 (as per 4th advance estimates) which is the highest ever food grain production. As per third advanced estimates, horticulture production during 2020-21 was 331.05 million MT which is increased to 342.33 million MT during 2021-22. It is the highest ever production for Indian horticulture.
1. Fixing of MSP at one-and-a half times the cost of production
• Government has increased the MSP for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other commercial crops with a return of at least 50 per cent over all India weighted average cost of production from 2018-19.
• MSP for Paddy (common) has increased to Rs. 2040 per quintal in December, 2022 from Rs. 1940 per quintal in January, 2022.
• MSP for Wheat increased from Rs. 2015 per quintal in January, 2022 to Rs. 2125 per quintal in December, 2022.
1. Launch of the National Mission for Edible Oils – Oil Palm - NMEO has been approved with a total outlay of Rs 11,040 crore. This will bring an additional area of 6.5 lakh ha under Oil Palm plantation with 3.28 lakh ha in the north-eastern states and 3.22 in the rest of India in the next 5 years. The major focus of the Mission is to provide Viability Prices of fresh fruit bunches (FFBs) to the farmers linked with assured procurement by industry with a simpler price fixing formula. The Central Government will compensate farmers through a viability gap payment if price paid by industry is below the viability price upto October, 2037.
2. Increase in procurement from farmers
For the cropping year 2020-21, the Government through its Nodal Agencies procured 12,11,619.39 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds having MSP value of Rs.6,830.18 Crores benefitting 7,06,552 farmers whereas in the year 2021-22, a quantity of 31,08,941.96 MT of pulses, oilseeds and copra having MSP value of Rs. 17,093.13 crore benefiting 14,68,699 farmers has been done. Further, under procurement of Kharif 2021-22 season, a quantity of 2,24,282.01 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds having MSP vale of Rs. 1380.17 Crores benefiting 1,37,788 farmers was procured till January, 2022 whereas, under procurement of Kharif 2022-23 season, a quantity of 1,03,830.50 MT of pulses, oilseeds & copra having MSP Value of Rs. 915.79 crore benefiting 61,339 farmers has been procured till December, 2022.
1. Income support to farmers through PM KISAN
• PM-KISAN scheme was launched in 2019 which is an income support scheme to farmers providing Rs. 6000 per year in 3 equal installments.
• In PM-KISAN scheme, Rs. 1.82 lakh crore was released to more than 11.74 crore farmers in January, 2022 whereas more than Rs. 2 lakh crore has been released so far to more than 11 crore eligible farmers till December, 2022.
1. Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojana (PMFBY)
• PMFBY was launched in 2016 addressing problems of high premium rates for farmers and reduction in sum insured due to capping.
• Since implementation, 29.39 crore applicant farmers were enrolled and over 9.01 crore (Provisional) applicant farmers have received claims of over Rs. 1,04,196 crore till January, 2022 which increased to 38 crore enrolled applicant farmers and over 12.24 crore (Provisional) farmer applicants have received claims of over Rs. 1,28,522 crore till December, 2022.
• Upto January, 2022 nearly Rs. 21532 crore were paid by farmers as their share of premium against which claims of over Rs.104196 crore (Provisional) were paid to them, thus for every 100 rupees of premium paid by farmers, they received Rs. 484 as claims whereas till December, 2022 nearly Rs. 25,192 crore were paid by farmers as their share of premium against which claims of over Rs. 1,28,522 crore (Provisional) have been paid to them, thus for every 100 rupees of premium paid by farmers, they have received about Rs. 510 as claims.
1. Institutional credit for agriculture sector
• Institutional credit for agriculture sector was Rs. 16.5 lakh crore in January, 2022 which has been increased to Rs. 18.5 lakh crore in December, 2022.
• Benefit of concessional institutional credit through KCC at 4% interest per annum has also now been extended to Animal Husbandry and Fisheries farmers for meeting their short-term working capital needs.
• A special drive has been undertaken since February 2020 to provide concessional institutional credit with focus on covering all PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC). Upto January, 2022, 291.67 lakh new KCC applications were sanctioned with a sanctioned credit limit of Rs. 3,19,902 crore as part of the drive which increased to 376.97 lakh sanctioned KCC applications with a sanctioned credit limit of Rs. 4,33,426 crore in December, 2022.
1. Providing Soil Health Cards to farmers
Soil Health Card Scheme was introduced in the year 2014-15 to optimize usage of nutrients. The following number of cards have been issued to farmers.
1. Cycle-I (2015 to 2017) – 10.74 crore
2. Cycle-II (2017 to 2019)- 11.97 crore
3. Model Village Programme (2019-20)- 19.64 lakh
Regulations for promotion of biostimulants is issued. Nano urea is included under fertilizer control order.
1. Promotion of organic farming in the country
• Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) was initiated in 2015-16 to promote organic farming in the country. Upto January, 2022, 30934 clusters were formed and an area of 6.19 lakh ha was covered benefitting 15.47 lakh farmers which increased to 32384 clusters and an area of 6.53 lakh ha has been covered benefitting 16.19 lakh farmers in December, 2022. In addition, Under Namami Gange Programme 123620 ha area covered and under natural farming 4.09 lakh ha area covered. Farmers in Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar and Jharkhand have taken-up organic farming on either side of the river Ganga to control river water pollution as well as to fetch additional income to farmers.
• Government also proposes to promote sustainable natural farming systems through the scheme Bhartiya Prakratik Krishi Padhati (BPKP). The proposed scheme aims at cutting down cost of cultivation, enhancing farmer’s income and ensuring resource conservation and, safe and healthy soils, environment and food.
• Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North East Region (MOVCDNER) has been launched. Upto January, 2022, 170 Farmer Producer Companies have been formed comprising of 153116 farmers and covering 155495 ha area whereas till December, 2022, 379 Farmer Producer Companies have been formed comprising of 189039 farmers and covering 172966 ha area.
• In addition, to facilitate organic certification at affordable cost and easy to adopt approaches, a New Participatory Guarantee System (PGS) certification was launched during 2015. This PGS system is unique in the world and is the largest participatory organic certification programme in the world. Upto January, 2022, 11 lakh small and marginal farmers were certified under PGS certification whereas till December, 2022, 13.98 lakh small and marginal farmers are certified under PGS certification. A Jaivikkheti portal has been initiated to assist the small and marginal famers in selling their organic products directly to consumers. Around 5.73 lakh farmers were registered on the portal upto January, 2022 whereas 6.09 lakh farmers have been registered on the portal till December, 2022.
• In addition, quick certification of default organic areas such as islands, remote, hilly areas has been initiated under the Large Area Certification programme. This will enable small farmers to market certified products immediately without waiting for the normal certification period of 3 years. Around 14,445 ha in Car Nicobar Islands of the Andamans are now certified under the programme helping marginal farmers in the area for marketing certified products. Proposal of 5000 ha area has been received from Ladakh under LAC and fund Rs 11.475 lakh has been released Support for individual farmers for certification has also been introduced to encourage farmers to take up organic farming. The entire cultivable land of 2700 ha area of Lakshadweep has been certified as organic under LAC. Recently 60,000 ha area has also been supported for certification continuation in Sikkim and fund released Rs 96.39 lakh, which is the only 100% organic state in the world.
1. Agri Infrastructure Fund
• Since the inception of AIF, upto January, 2022 the scheme sanctioned Rs.11,891 Crore worth agriculture infrastructure in the country for more than 16000 projects whereas till December, 2022 sanctioned Rs. 13,681 Crore worth agriculture infrastructure in the country for more than 18133 projects.
• With the support of the scheme, various agriculture infrastructures were created and some of the infrastructure is at the final stage of completion.
• Upto January, 2022, 4748 warehouses, 591 custom hiring centers, 155 assaying units, 550 primary processing units, 306 sorting & grading units, 267 cold store projects and around 2420 other kinds of post-harvest management projects and community farming assets were established which increased in December, 2022 to 8076 warehouses, 2788 primary processing units, 1860 custom hiring centers, 937 sorting & grading units, 696 cold store projects, 163 assaying units and around 3613 other kinds of post-harvest management projects and community farming assets.
1. Promotion of FPOs
2. A new Central Sector Scheme for Formation & Promotion of new 10,000 FPOs launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 29th February, 2020 with budget outlay of Rs 6865 Crore till 2027-28.
3. A total of 2110 no. of FPOs were registered upto January, 2022 which increased to 4016 no. of FPOs till December, 2022 under new FPO scheme.
4. A National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) has been launched in 2020 as part of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Rs. 500 crore for the period 2020-2021 to 2022-2023 has been allocated for beekeeping sector. Upto January, 2022, 70 projects for assistance of about Rs. 118.00 crores were approved/ sanctioned for funding under NBHM whereas till December, 2022, 114 projects for assistance of about Rs. 139.23 crores have been approved/ sanctioned for funding under NBHM.
5. Per Drop More Crop
Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) scheme launched during 2015-16 which aims to increase water use efficiency at the farm level through Micro Irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. Upto January, 2022, an area of 60 lakh hectare has been covered which increased to 69.55 lakh hectare in December, 2022 under Micro irrigation through PDMC scheme.
1. Micro Irrigation Fund
A Micro Irrigation Fund of initial corpus Rs 5000 crore has been created with NABARD. In the Budget Announcement for 2021-22, the corpus of the fund is to be increased to Rs.10000 crores. Upto January, 2022, projects worth Rs 3970.17 crore covering 12.83 lakh hectares were approved whereas till December, 2022 projects worth 4710.96 crore covering 17.09 lakh hectares have been approved.
1. Agricultural Mechanization
• Agricultural mechanization is extremely vital to modernize agriculture and reduce drudgery of farming operations. During the period from 2014-15 to March, 2022 an amount of Rs.5490.82 crore have been allocated for agricultural mechanization.
• Numbers of machines and equipments provided to farmers on subsidy was 13,78,755 till January, 2022 which has increased to 13,88,314 in December, 2022.
• 18,824 custom hiring centers, 403 high-tech hubs and 16,791 farm machinery banks are functioning in December, 2022 while 16,007 custom hiring centers, 378 high-tech hubs and 16309 farm machinery banks were available till January, 2022 to make available agricultural machines and equipments to the farmers on rental basis.
• During the current year 2022-23, so far an amount of Rs. 504.43 Crores have been released for distribution of around 65302 machines on subsidy, establishment of 2804 CHCs, 12 Hi-tech hubs and 1260 Village Level Farm Machinery Banks.
• In order to support the efforts of the Government of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to address air pollution due to crop residue burning, funds amounting to Rs.2440.07 crores have been released to these States during the period from 2018-19 to 2021-22, for crop residue management through mechanization interventions. 38422 Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) of crop residue management machines have been established and more than 2.07 lakh machines have been supplied to these CHCs and individual farmers of these four States. During the current year, an amount of Rs. 698.10 Crores have been released and the States have targeted to supply 47500 crop residue management machines for in-situ and ex-situ management of crop residue.
• Looking into the unique advantages of Drone technologies in agriculture, a Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) released the for use of drones in pesticide and nutrient application in public domain on 21.12.2021, which provides concise instructions for effective and safe operations of drones.
• In order to make this technology affordable to the farmers and other stakeholders of this sector, financial assistance @ 100 % cost of drone together with the contingent expenditure is extended under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) for its demonstration on the farmer’s fields
• In order the provide agricultural services through drone application, financial assistance @ 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs, is provided for drone purchase by Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) under Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs. The agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs. 5.00 lakhs. Apart from above, the individual farmers are also eligible for financial assistance and the Small and Marginal Farmers, SC/ST Farmers, Women Farmers and the Farmers of the North Eastern States are provided financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs. 5.00 lakhs. The other farmers are provided financial assistance @ 40% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs
• From within the funds of SMAM, so far an amount of Rs. 124.26 crores have been released towards Kisan drone promotion, which include purchase of 317 Drones for their demonstration in 79070 hectares of land and supply of 239 drones to the farmers on subsidy and also supply of 1519 drones to the CHCs for providing drone services to the farmers on rental basis.
1. Setting up of E-NAM extension Platform
• Till December, 2022, 1260 mandis of 22 States and 03 UTs have been integrated on e-NAM platform, which was 1000 mandis of 18 states and 03 UTs in January, 2022.
• 1.72 Crore Farmers and 2.13 Lakh traders were registered on e-NAM portal till January, 2022 which have increased to more than 1.74 Crore Farmers and 2.37 Lakh traders in December, 2022.
• Total volume of 6.80 Crore MT and 20.05 Crore numbers (bamboo, betel leaves, coconut, lemon & sweet corn) collectively worth approximately Rs. 2.33 lakh crore of trade has been recorded on e-NAM platform till December, 2022 while total volume of 5.37 crore MT and 12.29 crore numbers (bamboo, betel leaves, coconut, lemon & sweet corn) collectively worth approximately Rs. 1.72 lakh crore of trade was recorded in January, 2022.
1. Improvement in farm produce logistics, Introduction of Kisan Rail.
Kisan Rail has been launched by Ministry of Railways to exclusively cater to movement of perishable agrihorti commodities. First Kisan Rail was started in July 2020. Upto January, 2022, 1900 services on 155 routes were operated which were increased to 2359 services on 167 routes in December, 2022.
1. MIDH - Cluster Development Programme:
The Cluster Development Programme (CDP) is designed to leverage geographical specialisation of horticulture clusters and promote integrated and market-led development of pre-production, production, post-harvest, logistics, branding, and marketing activities. MoA&FW has identified 55 horticulture clusters, of which 12 have been selected for the pilot phase of the CDP. On the recommendation of State Government, Cluster Development Agencies have been appointed for all the clusters. Cluster Gap Assessment Report of all 12 clusters have been finalised. Expressions of Interest (EOIs) have been floated for all 12 clusters for selecting Implementing Agencies (IAs) for implementation of the programme and in this regard, the application window is opened for uploading their proposals.
1. Creation of a Start-up Eco system in agriculture and allied sector
• Till January, 2022, 799Startups were finally selected by different Knowledge Partners (KPs) and Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) and their numbers increased to 1055 Startups in December, 2022.
• Till December, 2022, Rs. 6317.91 lakhs grants-in-aid has been released in installments to the respective KPs & R-ABIs as support by DA&FW, while it was 3790.11 lakh in January, 2022.
22. Achievement in Export of Agri and Allied Agri- Commodities
The country has witnessed emphatic growth in export of agri and allied commodities. As compared to previous year 2020-21, the Agri and allied export has increased from 41.86 billion USD in 2020-21 to 50.24 billion USD in 2021-22 i.e. an increase of 19.99%.
The major commodities which posted significant growth as compared to previous year have been Wheat 273.54% (567.93 to 2121.46 Million USD), Other than Basmati Rice 27.29% (4810.80 to 6123.82 Million USD), Cotton raw including waste 48.43% (1897.21 to 2816.24 Million USD), Castor Oil 28.16% (917.24 to 1175.51 Million USD), Other cereals 53.82% (705.38 to 1085.05 Million USD), Coffee 41.84% (719.66 to 1020.74 Million USD), Fresh Fruits 14.11% (768.54 to 876.96 Million USD).
The export of Agri and allied commodities during in April-October, 2022 was 30.21 billion USD to 26.98 billion USD in the same period of 2021-22 i.e. an increase of 11%.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اختتام سال کا جائزہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت
26 DEC 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
1.بجٹ میں مختص کی گئی رقم میں غیر معمولی اضافہ
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے لئے بجٹ کو بڑھاکر 23-2022 میں ایک لاکھ 24 ہزار کروڑ روپے کیا گیاہے۔
2. اناج اور باغبانی کی ریکارڈ پیداوار
اناج کی پیداوار جنوری 2022 میں 308.65 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر دسمبر 2022 میں 315.72 ملین ٹن ہوگئی (چوتھے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق ) جو کہ اب تک کی اناج کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار ہے ۔تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق 21-2020کے دوران باغبانی پیداوار 331.05 ملین میٹرک ٹن تھی جوکہ 22-2021 میں بڑھ کر 342.33 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہوگئی۔ یہ ہندوستان میں باغبانی کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار ہے ۔
3. پیداوار کی لاگت کا ڈیڑھ گنا ایم ایس پی مقرر کیا گیا
• حکومت نے تمام مینڈیٹڈ خریف ،ربیع اور دیگر کمرشل فصلوں کے لئے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔جس میں 19-2018 ہندوستان کی پیداوار کی اوسط لاگت پر کم از کم 50فیصد کا فائدہ دیا گیا ۔
• دھان (عام) کے لئے ایم ایس پی دسمبر2022 میں بڑھاکر 2040 روپے فی کوئنٹل کیا گیا جبکہ جنوری 2022 میں یہ 1940 روپے فی کوئنٹل تھا۔
• گیہوں کے لئے ایم ایس پی جنوری 2022 میں 2015 روپے فی کوئنٹل تھا جس کو دسمبر2022 میں بڑھا کر 2125 روپے فی کوئنٹل کردیا گیا ۔
4. کھانے کے تیلوں ۔آئیل پام کے لئے نیشنل مشن کا آغاز
اس مشن (این ایم ای او) کو 11040 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی مالیت کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی اس سے 6.5 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کے اضافی علاقے میں آئیل پام کی شجرکاری کی جاسکے گی جس میں 3.28 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ہے 3.22 ہیکٹیئر باقی ہندوستان میں اس پر آئندہ 5 برسوں میں عمل کیا جاسکے گا۔اس مشن کا خاص مقصد قیمتوں کے تعین کے قدر آسان فارمولے کے ساتھ ان کسانوں کو تازہ پھل کے بنچز (ایف ایف بی) کے لئے مناسب قیمتیں فراہم کرانا ہے جو صنعت کے ذریعہ یقینی خرید سے منسلک ہیں۔
5.کسانوں سے خریداری میں اضافہ
کٹائی کے سال 21-2020 کے لئے حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے لئے 1211619.39میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن خریدا ہے جس کی ایم ایس پی قیمت 6830.18 کروڑ روپے ہے۔اس سے 706552 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہےجبکہ سال22-2021 میں 3108941.96 میٹرک ٹن دالیں تلہن اور ناریل کی خریداری کی گئی جس کی ایم ایس پی قیمت 17093.13 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس سے 1468699 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔سال 23-2022 کے خریف سیزن کی خریداری کے تحت 103830.50 میٹرک ٹن دالیں ،تلہن اور ناریل کی خریداری کی گئی جس کی ایم ایس پی قیمت 915.79 کروڑ روپے ہے۔اس سے دسمبر2022 تک 61339 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔
6. پی ایم کسان کے ذریعہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں مدد
• پی ایم کسان اسکیم 2019 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔اس سے تین مساوی قسطوں میں کسانوں کو 6000 روپےسالانہ فراہم کرائے گئے۔
• پی ایم-کسان اسکیم میں، جنوری، 2022 میں 11.74 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو 1.82 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے جبکہ دسمبر 2022 تک 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ اہل کسانوں کو اب تک 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
7.پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا(پی ایم ایف بی وائی )
• پی ایم ایف بی وائی کا آغاز 2016 میں کسانوں کی پریمئم کی زیادہ شرحوں اورزیادہ سے زیادہ حد مقرر کئے جانے کی وجہ سے بیمہ کی رقم میں کمی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔
• نفاذ کے بعد سے، 29.39 کروڑ درخواست دہندہ کسانوں کا اندراج ہوا اور 9.01 کروڑ سے زیادہ (عارضی) درخواست کنندہ کسانوں نے جنوری، 2022 تک 1,04,196 کروڑ روپے کے دعوے حاصل کئے اس میں دسمبر 2022 تک 12.24 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ (عارضی ) ہوا ہے اور کسانوں نے 128522 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کے دعوے کی رقم حاصل کی ۔
• جنوری 2022 تککسانوں کے ذریعہ تقریباً 21532 کروڑ روپےکا پریمیم ادا کیا گیا جبکہ ان کو 104196 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے دعوے (عارضی) ادا کیے گئے،اس طرح کسانوں کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے پریمیم کے ہر 100 روپے کے بدلے، انہیں 484 روپے موصول ہوئے۔ دسمبر 2022 تک کسانوں کے ذریعہ تقریباً 25,192 کروڑ روپے ادا کئے گئے جبکہ انہیں 1,28,522 کروڑ (عارضی) ادا کیے گئے ہیں،اس طرح کسانوں کے ذریعہ ادا کیے گئے پریمیم کے ہر 100 روپے کے بدلے انہیں عوے کے طور پر تقریباً510 روپے موصول ہوئے۔
8. زرعی شعبہ کے لئے ادارہ جاتی قرض
• جنوری 2022 میں زرعی شعبہ کے لئے ادارہ جاتی قرض کی رقم16.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی جو کہ دسمبر2022 میں بڑھ کر 18.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہے۔
• کے سی سی کے ذریعہ 4 فیصد سالانہ سود پر رعایتی ادارہ جاتی قرض کا فائدہ مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری والے کسانوں کو بھی ان کی قلیل مدتی کام کاجی سرمایہ کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کےلئے دیا گیا ۔
• فروری2022 سے کسانوں کریڈٹ کارڈ(کے سی سی) کے ذریعہ پی ایم کسان کے تمام استفادہ کنندگان پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے رعایتی ادارہ جاتی قرض فراہم کئے جانے کی ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی گئی۔جنوری 2022 تک مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 319902 کروڑ روپے کی قرض کی منظور شدہ حد کے ساتھ 291.67 لاکھ نئی کے سی سی درخواستوں کو منظور کیا گیا۔دسمبر2022 میں منظور شدہ کے سی سی درخواستوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 374.97 لاکھ ہوگئی اور قرض کی منظور شدہ حد کو بڑھا کر 433426 کروڑ روپے کیا گیا۔
9.کسانوں کو سائل ہیلتھ کارڈز کی فراہمی
نیوٹرینٹ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لئے سال15-2014 میں سائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم شروع کی گئی تھی۔کسانوں کو جاری کئے گئے کارڈوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
1. سائیکل-I (2015 سے2017 تک)- 10.74 کروڑ۔
2. سائیکل-II(2017 سے2019 تک)-11.97 کروڑ۔
3. ماڈل ویلیج پروگرام (20-2019) -19.64 لاکھ۔
بایو اسٹی میولینٹس کے فروغ کے لئے ضابطہ جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔نینو یوریا کو فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
10. ملک میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری کا فروغ
پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا ( پی کے یووائی ) کاسال 16-2015میں آغاز کیاگیاتھا تاکہ ملک میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیاجاسکے ۔ جنوی 2022تک 30934کلسٹرس قائم کئے گئے تھے اور6.19لاکھ ہیکٹیئراراضی کا احاطہ کیاگیاتھا۔ جس سے 15.47لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچایاتھا، جب کہ دسمبر 2022تک کلسٹرس کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرکے 32384کلسٹرس کردیاگیا اور6.53لاکھ ہیکٹیئرس آراضی کا حاطہ کیاگیا۔ جس کی بدولت 16.19لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہواہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت 123620ہیکٹئرس اراضی کا احاطہ کیاگیا اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے تحت 4.09لاکھ ہیکٹئرس علاقے کا احاطہ کیاگیا۔ اترپردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، بہاراور جھارکھنڈ کے کسانوں نے دریائے گنگا کے دونوں جانب نامیاتی اورقدرتی کاشتکاری کا طریقہ اختیارکیاہے ۔
حکومت ، بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پدھتی (بی پی کے پی) اسکیم کے ذریعہ پائیدار قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی بھی کوشش کررہی ہے۔
• شمال مشرقی خطے میں نامیاتی قدرسے متعلق چین کی ترقی کا مشن (ایم اووی سی ڈی این ای آر) کاآغاز کیاگیاہے ۔ جنوری 2022تک کسانوں اورپیداوارکرنے والوں کی 170کمپنیاں قائم کی جاچکی ہیں ۔
• اس کے علاوہ ، کفایتی لاگت اوراختیارکرنے کے آسان طریق کارکے تحت نامیاتی توثیق میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ، 2015کے دوران شراکتی ضمانت سے متعلق ایک نیانظام (پی جی ایس ) کی تصدیق کا آغاز کیاگیاتھا۔ پی جی ایس نظام ، دنیا میں ایک منفرد نظام ہے ، جنوری 2022تک ، 11لاکھ چھوٹےاور پسماندہ کسانوں کی پی جی ایس تصدیق کےتحت تصدیق کی گئی تھی ، جب کہ دسمبر 2022تک 13.98لاکھ چھوٹے اورپسماندہ کسانوں کی پی جی ایس کے تحت تصدیق کی جاچکی ہے ۔
11.زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق فنڈ
اے آئی ایف کے آغاز کے بعد سے ، جنوری 2022تک اس اسکیم کے تحت 16000سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ملک میں زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے لئے 11891کروڑروپے کے بقدرمنظوری دی گئی ہے ، جبکہ دسمبر 2022تک ، 18133سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ملک میں 13681کروڑروپے کے بقدر زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
12. ایف پی اوز کا فروغ
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے 29فروری 2020 کو 10000نئے ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اورفروغ کی غرض سے مرکزی شعبے کی ایک نئی اسکیم کا آغاز کیاتھا۔ جس کے تحت 28-2027 تک 6865کروڑروپے کا بجٹ مختص کیاگیاہے ۔
نئی ایف پی او اسکیم کے تحت جنوری 2022تک کل 2110ایف پی اوز درج کئے جاچکے تھے جو دسمبر 2022تک بڑھ کر 4016تک پہنچ کئے ۔
13.محال پروری اورشہد سے متعلق قومی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم ) ، کاآتم نربھربھارت ابھیان کے حصے کے طورپر 2020میں آغاز کیاگیاتھا ۔ محال پروری کے شعبے کے لئے 21-2020 سے 23-2022تک 500کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔
14.فی بوند زیادہ فصل
فی بوند زیادہ فصل (پی ڈی ایم سی ) اسکیم 16-2015کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کامقصد بہت چھوٹی آبپاشی ٹیکنالوجیز یعنی بوند بوند پانی ٹپکانے اورچھڑکاؤ کے ذریعہ آبپاشی کے نظام کے ذریعہ ، کھیت کی سطح پرپانی کا باکفایت استعمال ہے جنوری 2022تک 60لاکھ ہیکٹئرس آراضی کااحاطہ کیاجاچکاہے ، جو دسمبر2022میں بڑھ کر 69.55لاکھ ہیکٹئرس تک پہنچ گیاہے ۔
15. بہت چھوٹی آبپاشی سے متعلق فنڈ
نابارڈ کے ساتھ 5000کروڑروپے کے بقدر ابتدائی رقم کاایک بہت چھوٹی آبپاشی سے متعلق فنڈ قائم کیاگیاہے ۔ سال 22-2021کے لئے بجٹ کے اعلان میں فنڈ کی رقم کو بڑھ کر 10000کروڑروپے کردیاگیاہے ۔ جنوری 2022تک 12.83لاکھ ہیکٹرس اراضی کااحاطہ کرنے والے 3970.17کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جب کہ دسمبر 2022تک 17.09لاکھ ہیکٹئرس پرمحیط 4710.96کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
16. زرعی میکانائزیشن
• زرعی میکانائزیشن زراعت کو جدید بنانے اور کاشتکاری کے کاموں کی سختی کو کم کرنے کے لیے انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ 15-2014 سے مارچ 2022 کے دوران زرعی میکانائزیشن کے لیے 5490.82 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
• کسانوں کو سبسڈی پر فراہم کی جانے والی مشینوں اور آلات کی تعداد جنوری 2022 تک 13,78,755 تھی، جو دسمبر 2022 میں بڑھ کر 13,88,314 ہو گئی ہے۔
• دسمبر 2022 میں 18,824 کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز، 403 ہائی ٹیک ہبس اور 16,791 فارم مشینری بینک کام کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ 16,007 کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز، 378 ہائی ٹیک ہب اور 16309 فارم مشینری بینک جنوری 2022 تک دستیاب تھے، تاکہ کسانوں کو کرائے کی بنیاد پر زراعتی مشینیں اور آلات دستیاب ہوسکیں۔
• رواں سال 23-2022 کے دوران، اب تک 504.43 کروڑ روپے کی رقم سبسڈی پر تقریباً 65302 مشینوں کی تقسیم، 2804 سی ایچ سی، 12 ہائی ٹیک ہبس اور 1260 ولیج لیول فارم مشینری بینکوں کے قیام کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہے۔
• فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے کی وجہ سے فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے،19-2018 سے 22-2021 تک کی مدت کے دوران ان ریاستوں کو 2440.07 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں،تاکہ مشینی اقدامات کے ذریعے فصلوں کی باقیات کا انتظام کیا جاسکے۔ فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینوں کے 38422 کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز (سی ایچ سیز) قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور ان سی ایچ سیزاور ان چار ریاستوں کے انفرادی کسانوں کو 2.07 لاکھ سے زیادہ مشینیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ رواں سال کے دوران 698.10 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہیں اور ریاستوں نے فصل کی باقیات کے جائے موقع اورجائے موقع سے بیرون صورت حال کے انتظام کے لیے 47500 فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینیں فراہم کرنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔
• زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کے منفرد فوائد کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پیز) نے 21 دسمبر 2021 کو عوامی ڈومین میں کیڑے مار دوا اور غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال میں ڈرون کے استعمال کے لیے جاری کیا، جو ڈرون کے مؤثر اور محفوظ آپریشنز کے لیے جامع ہدایات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• اس ٹیکنالوجی کو کسانوں اور اس شعبے کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے سستی بنانے کی خاطر، کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں اس کے مظاہرے کے لیے سب مشن آن ایگریکلچرل میکانائزیشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) کے تحت 100 فیصد ڈرون کی لاگت کی مالی امداد کے ساتھ ساتھ ہنگامی اخراجات کی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
• ڈرون ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے زرعی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ، ڈرون کی بنیادی قیمت کے 40 فیصد کے حساب سے مالی امداد اور اس کے منسلکات زیادہ سے زیادہ 4.00 لاکھ روپے تک، کسانوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی، ایف پی او اور دیہی کاروباریوں کے تحت کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز (سی ایچ سیز) کے ذریعے ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ سی ایچ سیز قائم کرنے والے ایگریکلچر گریجویٹس زیادہ سے زیادہ 50.00 لاکھ تک ڈرون کی لاگت کے 50فیصد کے حساب سے مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، انفرادی کسان بھی مالی امداد کے اہل ہیں اور چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں، ایس سی/ایس ٹی کسانوں، خواتین کسانوں اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو ڈرون کی لاگت کے 50 فیصد کی شرح سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 5.00 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ دوسرے کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 4.00 لاکھ روپے تک ڈرون کی لاگت کے 40فیصد کے حساب سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• ایس ایم اے ایم کے فنڈز کے اندر سے، اب تک 124.26 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کسان ڈرون کے فروغ کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں 79070 ہیکٹر اراضی میں ان کے مظاہرے کے لیے 317 ڈرونز کی خریداری اور کسانوں کو سبسڈی پر 239 ڈرونز کی فراہمی اور کسانوں کو کرایہ کی بنیاد پر ڈرون خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے سی ایچ سیزکو 1519 ڈرون کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔
17.ای- این اے ایم توسیعی پلیٹ فارم کا قیام
• دسمبر، 2022 تک، 22 ریاستوں اور 03 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 1260 منڈیوں کو ای- این اے ایم پلیٹ فارم سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ جنوری، 2022 میں 18 ریاستوں اور 03 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 1000 منڈیاں تھیں۔
• جنوری 2022 تک 1.72 کروڑ کسان اور 2.13 لاکھ تاجر ای- این اے ایم پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ تھے، جو دسمبر 2022 میں بڑھ کر 1.74 کروڑ کسانوں اور 2.37 لاکھ تاجروں سے زیادہ ہو گئے ہیں۔
• مجموعی طور پر 6.80 کروڑ ایم ٹی اور 20.05 کروڑ نمبر (بانس، پان، ناریل، لیموں اور سویٹ کارن) کا مجموعی حجم تقریباً 2.33 لاکھ روپے کے بقدر کی مجموعی تجارت ، دسمبر 2022 تک ای – این اے ایم پلیٹ فارم پر درج کی گئی ہے، جبکہ مجموعی طور پر 5.37 کروڑ ایم ٹی اور 12.29 کروڑ نمبر (بانس، پان، ناریل، لیموں اور سویٹ کارن) کا مجموعی حجم تقریباً 1.72 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بقدر تجارت جنوری 2022 میں درج کی گئی۔
18. زرعی پیداوار کی لاجسٹکس میں بہتری، کسان ریل کا تعارف۔
کسان ریل کو وزارت ریلوے نے خصوصی طور پر خراب ہونے والی زرعی اجناس کی نقل و حمل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا ہے۔ پہلی کسان ریل، جولائی 2020 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ جنوری 2022 تک 155 روٹس پر 1900 خدمات چلائی گئیں، جنہیں دسمبر 2022 میں 167 روٹس پر 2359 خدمات تک بڑھا دیا گیا۔
19. ایم آئی ڈی ایچ - کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام:
کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) کو باغبانی کے کلسٹروں کی جغرافیائی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور پری پروڈکشن، پیداوار، فصل کے بعد، لاجسٹکس، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی سرگرمیوں کی مربوط اور مارکیٹ کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت(ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو )نے باغبانی کے 55 کلسٹرز کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن میں سے 12 کو سی ڈی پی کے پائلٹ مرحلے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کی سفارش پر تمام کلسٹروں کے لیے کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسیوں کا تقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام 12 کلسٹروں کی کلسٹر گیپ اسسمنٹ رپورٹ کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (آئی ایز) کو منتخب کرنے کے لیے تمام 12 کلسٹرز کے لیے اظہار دلچسپی (ای او آئیز) جاری کیا گیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں، ان کی تجاویز کو اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے درخواست کی ونڈو کھولی گئی ہے۔
20. زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل
• جنوری، 2022 تک، آخر کار 799 اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب مختلف نالج پارٹنرز (کے پیز) اور ایگری بزنس انکیو بیٹرس (آر – اے بی آئیز) نے کیا اور دسمبر 2022 میں ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 1055 اسٹارٹ اپ ہوگئی۔
• دسمبر، 2022 تک، 6317.91 لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم متعلقہ کے پیز اور آر – اے بی آئیز کو زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی حمایت سے جاری کی گئی ہے، جبکہ یہ جنوری 2022 میں 3790.11 لاکھ تھی۔
22. زراعت اور اس سے منسلک زرعی اجناس کی برآمد میں کامیابی
ملک نے زرعی اور اس سے منسلک اجناس کی برآمد میں زبردست نمو دیکھی ہے۔ پچھلے سال 21-2020 کے مقابلے میں، زرعی اور اس سے منسلک برآمدات 21-2020 میں 41.86 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 22-2021 میں 50.24 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئی، یعنی 19.99 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جن اہم اجناس میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا، ان میں گندم 273.54 فیصد (567.93 سے 2121.46 ملین امریکی ڈالر)، باسمتی چاول کے علاوہ 27.29فیصد (4810.80 سے 6123.82 ملین امریکی ڈالر)، کچی کپاس بشمول فضلہ 48.43 فیصد (1897.21 سے 2816.24 ملین امریکی ڈالر)، ارنڈی کا تیل 28.16فیصد (917.24 سے 1175.51 ملین امریکی ڈالر)، دیگر اجناس 53.82 فیصد (705.38 سے 1085.05 ملین امریکی ڈالر)، کافی 41.84فیصد (719.66 سے 1020.74 ملین امریکی ڈالر)، تازہ پھل 14.11 فیصد (768.54 سے 876.96 ملین امریکی ڈالر) رہے ہیں۔
اپریل تا اکتوبر 2022 کے دوران زرعی اور اس سے منسلک اجناس کی برآمد 22-2021 کی اسی مدت میں 30.21 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 26.98 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی یعنی 11 فیصد کااضافہ درج ہوا۔