وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شری سوامی نارائن گروکل راجکوٹ سنستھان کے 75ویں امرت مہوتسو سے خطاب کیا
’’گروکل نے طلباء کے ذہنوں اور دلوں کو ان کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اچھے خیالات اور اقدار کے ساتھ تیار کیا ہے‘‘
’’حقیقی علم کو پھیلانا دنیا کا سب سے اہم کام ہے۔ ہندوستان نے خود کو اس منصوبے کے لیے وقف کر رکھا ہے‘‘
’’روحانیت کے میدان میں سرشار طلباء سے لے کر اسرو اور بارک کے سائنس دانوں تک، گروکل کی روایت نے ملک کے ہر شعبے کو پروان چڑھایا ہے‘‘
’’دریافت اور تحقیق ہندوستانی طرز زندگی کا لازمی حصہ رہی ہے‘‘
’’ہمارے گروکل نے سائنس، روحانیت اور صنفی مساوات کے حوالے سے انسانیت کی رہنمائی کی ہے‘‘
’’ملک میں تعلیمی انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دینے کے لیے بے مثال کام جاری ہے‘‘
24 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شری سوامی نارائن گروکل راجکوٹ سنستھان کے 75ویں امرت مہوتسو سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے شری سوامی نارائن گروکل راجکوٹ سنستھان سے وابستہ سبھی افراد کو 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر مبارکباد دی اور اس سفر میں شاستری جی مہاراج شری دھرم جیون داس جی سوامی کی ان کی شاندار کوششوں کے لیے تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صرف بھگوان شری سوامی نارائن کے نام کو یاد کرنے سے ہی نئے شعور کا تجربہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے امرت کال کی مدت میں ہونے والے اس مقدس واقعہ کے اتفاق کو نوٹ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اسے ایک خوشی کا موقع قرار دیا کیونکہ ہندوستانی روایت اپنی پوری تاریخ میں اس طرح کے اتفاقات سے تقویت پاتی رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تاریخ میں فرض اور محنت، ثقافت اور لگن، روحانیت اور جدیدیت کے سنگم کو یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تعلیم اور آزادی کے فوراً بعد قدیم ہندوستانی تعلیمی نظام کی شان کو زندہ کرنے کے فرض کو نظر انداز کرنے پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جہاں پہلے کی حکومتیں ناکام ہوئیں، وہیں قومی سنتوں اور آچاریوں نے اس چیلنج کو قبول کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’سوامی نارائن گروکل اس ’سویوگ‘ کی زندہ مثال ہے۔‘‘ اس ادارے کو تحریک آزادی کے نظریات کی بنیاد پر استوار کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’حقیقی علم کو پھیلانا سب سے اہم کام ہے، اور یہ دنیا میں علم اور تعلیم کے تئیں ہندوستان کی لگن رہی ہے جس نے ہندوستانی تہذیب کی جڑیں قائم کی ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اگرچہ گروکل ودیا پرتشٹھانم راجکوٹ میں صرف سات طلباء کے ساتھ شروع ہوا تھا، لیکن آج دنیا بھر میں اس کی چالیس شاخیں ہیں جو دنیا بھر سے ہزاروں طلباء کو راغب کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 75 سالوں میں گروکل نے طلباء کے ذہنوں اور دلوں کو اچھے خیالات اور اقدار کے ساتھ تیار کیا ہے، تاکہ ان کی ہمہ گیر ترقی ہو سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’روحانیت کے میدان میں سرشار طلباء سے لے کر اسرو اور بارک کے سائنسدانوں تک، گروکل کی روایت نے ملک کے ہر شعبے کو پروان چڑھایا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے گروکل کے طرز عمل پر روشنی ڈالی جہاں غریب طلباء سے صرف ایک روپیہ فیس لی جاتی ہے، جس سے ان کے لیے تعلیم حاصل کرنا آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔
علم کو زندگی کی اعلیٰ ترین جستجو کے طور پر ماننے کی ہندوستانی روایت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب دنیا کے دیگر حصوں کی شناخت ان کے حکمراں خاندانوں کے ساتھ ہوئی تو ہندوستانی شناخت اس کے گروکلوں سے جوڑی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ہمارے گروکل صدیوں سے مساوات، بھائی چارہ، دیکھ بھال اور خدمت کے جذبے کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے نالندہ اور تکشیلا کو ہندوستان کی قدیم شان کے مترادف کے طور پر یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا، ’’دریافت اور تحقیق ہندوستانی طرز زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ تھے۔ ذاتی دریافت سے الوہیت تک، آیوروید سے آدھیاتم (روحانیت)، سماجی سائنس سے شمسی سائنس، ریاضی سے دھات کاری اور صفر سے انفینٹی تک، ہر شعبے میں تحقیق اور نئے نتائج اخذ کیے گئے۔ ہندوستان نے اس تاریک دور میں انسانیت کو روشنی کی کرنیں دی جس نے دنیا کے جدید سائنس کے سفر کی راہ ہموار کی۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی قدیم گروکول نظام کی صنفی مساوات اور حساسیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور ’کنیا گروکل‘ شروع کرنے کے لیے سوامی نارائن گروکل کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کی تشکیل میں تعلیمی نظام اور تعلیمی اداروں کے کردار پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت کال میں ہر سطح پر ملک میں تعلیمی انفراسٹرکچر اور پالیسیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک میں آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم اور ایمس کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد میں 2014 سے پہلے کے مقابلے میں 65 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ساتھ ملک ایک ایسا تعلیمی نظام تیار کر رہا ہے جو مستقبل کا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں جو نئی نسلیں نئے نظام میں تعلیم حاصل کریں گی وہ ملک کے مثالی شہری بنیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اگلے 25 سال کے سفر میں سنتوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ آج ہندوستان کے عزائم نئے ہیں اور ان کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی کوششیں بھی نئی ہیں۔ آج ملک ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، آتم نربھر بھارت، مقامی لوگوں کے لیے آواز، ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سروور اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ سماجی تبدیلی اور سماجی اصلاح کے ان منصوبوں میں سب کا پریاس (ہر ایک کی کوشش) کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو متاثر کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے گروکل کے طلباء سے کم از کم 15 دنوں کے لیے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کا سفر کرنے اور قوم کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے لوگوں سے جڑنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے بیٹی بچاؤ اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ جیسے موضوعات پر بھی بات کی اور لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوں۔ وزیر اعظم نے آخر میں کہا، ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ سوامی نارائن گروکل ودیا پرتشٹھانم جیسے ادارے ہندوستان کے عزائم کے اس سفر کو تقویت بخشتے رہیں گے۔‘‘
پس منظر
شری سوامی نارائن گروکل راجکوٹ سنستھان راجکوٹ کو 1948 میں گرودیو شاستری جی مہاراج شری دھرم جیون داس جی سوامی نے قائم کیا تھا۔ سنستھان نے توسیع کی ہے اور اس وقت دنیا بھر میں اس کی 40 سے زیادہ شاخیں ہیں، جو 25,000 سے زیادہ طلباء کو اسکول، انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ کی تعلیم کی سہولیات فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 75th Amrut Mahotsav of Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot Sansthan via video conferencing
“Gurukul has developed the minds and hearts of the students with good thoughts and values for their holistic development”
“Spreading true knowledge is the most important task in the world. India has been devoted to this project”
“From dedicated students in the field of spirituality to scientists in ISRO and BARC, the tradition of Gurukul has nourished every field of the country”
“Discovery and research have been integral part of the Indian lifestyle”
“Our gurukuls guided the humanity regarding science, spirituality and gender equality”
“Unprecedented work is going on in expanding education infrastructure in the country”
24 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister. Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 75th Amrut Mahotsav of Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot Sansthan via video conferencing today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone associated with Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot Sansthan on the completion of 75 years and praised the efforts of Shastriji Maharaj Shri Dharmajivandasji Swami for his tremendous efforts in this journey. The Prime Minister remarked that by just remembering the name of Bhagwan Shri Swami Narayan, one could experience new consciousness.
The Prime Minister noted the coincidence of the auspicious event taking place in the period of Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister termed it a happy occasion as Indian tradition has been energised by such coincidences throughout history. The Prime Minister recounted these confluences in history i.e confluences of duty and hard work, culture and dedication, spirituality and modernity. The Prime Minister lamented the neglect of education and the duty to revive the glory of the ancient Indian education system in the immediate aftermath of independence. Where earlier governments faltered, the Prime Minister said, nationals saints and Acharyas took up the challenge. “Swaminarayan Gurukul is the live example of this ‘Suyog’” the Prime Minister said. This institution was developed on the foundation of the ideals of the freedom movement.
“Spreading true knowledge is the most important task, and this has been India’s devotion towards knowledge and education in the world which has established the roots of Indian civilisation ”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister informed that even though the Gurukul Vidya Pratishthanam began with only seven students in Rajkot, it has forty branches worldwide today which attracts thousands of students from all over the world. He further added that in the last 75 years, Gurukul has developed the minds and hearts of the students with good thoughts and values, so that their overall development can be done. “From dedicated students in the field of spirituality to scientists in ISRO and BARC, the tradition of Gurukul has nourished every field of the country”, he said. The Prime Minister highlighted the practice of Gurukul where a fee of only one rupee is charged to poor students thereby making it easier for them to get an education.
Referring to the Indian tradition of treating knowledge as the highest pursuit of life, the Prime Minister said that when other parts of the world were identified with their ruling dynasties, Indian identity was linked with its gurukuls. “Our Gurukuls have been representing equity, equality, care and a sense of service for centuries”, he added. He remembered Nalanda and Takshshila as synonyms for India’s ancient glory. “Discovery and research were an integral part of the Indian lifestyle. From self-discovery to divinity, ayurveda to aadhyatm (spirituality), social science to solar science, from Math to metallurgy and from zero to infinity, research and new conclusions were drawn in every field. “India, in that dark age, gave humanity rays of light that paved the way for the world's journey of modern science”, he added. The Prime Minister also highlighted the gender equality and sensitivity of the Indian ancient gurukul system and lauded Swaminarayan Gurukul for starting ‘Kanya Gurukul’.
The Prime Minister emphasised the role of the education system and educational institutions in shaping the bright future of India and said that the country is moving at a fast pace to develop the education infrastructure and policies in the country at every level in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister informed that the country has seen an increase in the number of IITs, IIITs, IIMs and AIIMSs in the country and the number of medical colleges saw an increase of sixty-five per cent when compared to the time before 2014. He further added that with the New Educational Policy, the country is preparing an educational system that is futuristic. As a result, the new generations that will get their education in the newer system will make for ideal citizens of the country.
The Prime Minister emphasised the importance of the saints in the journey of the next 25 years. “Today India’s resolutions are new and also the efforts to realise them. Today the country is moving with a vision of Digital India, Aatmnirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local, 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. ‘Sabka Prayas (everyone’s effort) in these projects of social transformation and social reform will impact the lives of crores of people. The Prime Minister also urged the students of Gurukul to travel to Northeast India for a minimum of 15 days and connect with the people to further strengthen the nation. He also touched upon topics like Beti Bachao and environment protection and urged people to come together to strengthen Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. “I am sure institutions like Swaminarayan Gurukul Vidya Pratishthanam will continue to give strength to this journey of India’s resolutions”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot Sansthan was established at Rajkot in 1948 by Gurudev Shastriji Maharaj Shri Dharmajivandasji Swami. The Sansthan has expanded and currently has more than 40 branches worldwide, providing facilities for school, undergraduate and postgraduate education to more than 25,000 students.