பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்ரீ ஸ்வாமிநாராயண் குருகுல ராஜ்கோட் சன்ஸ்தானின் 75வது அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவில் காணொலி மூலம் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
"மாணவர்களின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்காக அவர்களது மனதையும் இதயத்தையும் நல்ல எண்ணங்கள், நற்பண்புகளுடன் குருகுலம் மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது"
"உண்மையான அறிவைப் பரப்புவது உலகின் தலையாய பணியாகும். இந்த திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்த இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது”
"ஆன்மிகத் துறையில் அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள மாணவர்கள் முதல் இஸ்ரோ விஞ்ஞானிகள் வரை, குருகுலத்தின் பாரம்பரியம் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு துறையையும் வளர்த்து வருகிறது"
"இந்திய வாழ்க்கை முறையில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பும் ஆராய்ச்சியும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகும்"
"நமது குருகுலங்கள் அறிவியல், ஆன்மீகம், பாலின சமத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் மனிதகுலத்தை வழிநடத்துகின்றன"
"நாட்டில் கல்வி உள்கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன"
24 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Chennai
மூலம் அவர்கள் எளிதாகக் கல்வி பெற முடியும் என்றார்.
அறிவை வாழ்வின் மிக உயர்ந்த நோக்கமாகக் கருதும் இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், உலகின் பிற பகுதிகள் அவர்களின் ஆட்சி வம்சங்களுடன் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டபோது, இந்திய அடையாளம் அதன் குருகுலங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டது என்றார். "நமது குருகுலங்கள் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக சமத்துவம், கவனிப்பு, சேவை உணர்வை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகின்றன" என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் புராதன மகிமைக்கு இணையான நாலந்தா, தக்ஷிலா ஆகியவற்றை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். “புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பும் ஆராய்ச்சியும் இந்திய வாழ்க்கை முறையின் ஒரு அங்கமாக இருந்தது. சுய கண்டுபிடிப்பிலிருந்து தெய்வீகம், ஆயுர்வேதம் முதல் ஆதித்யம் (ஆன்மிகம்), சமூக அறிவியல் முதல் சூரிய அறிவியல், கணிதம் முதல் உலோகம் , பூஜ்ஜியத்திலிருந்து முடிவிலி வரை ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதிய முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. "இந்தியா, அந்த இருண்ட யுகத்தில், நவீன அறிவியலின் உலகப் பயணத்திற்கு வழி வகுத்த ஒளிக் கதிர்களை மனிதகுலத்திற்கு வழங்கியது" என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய புராதன குருகுல முறையின் பாலின சமத்துவம் மற்றும் உணர்திறனையும் எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், ‘கன்யா குருகுலம்’ தொடங்கியதற்காக சுவாமிநாராயண் குருகுலத்தைப் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் கல்வி அமைப்பு மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், விடுதலையின் அமிர்த காலத்தில் ஒவ்வொரு நிலையிலும் நாட்டில் கல்வி உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் கொள்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு நாடு வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது என்றார். நாட்டில் உள்ள ஐஐடி, ஐஐஐடி, ஐஐஎம், எய்ம்ஸ் ஆகியவற்றின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2014க்கு முந்தைய காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது அறுபத்தைந்து சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் மூலம், நாடு எதிர்காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ற கல்வி முறையைத் தயாரித்து வருகிறது. இதன் விளைவாக, புதிய முறையில் கல்வி கற்கும் புதிய தலைமுறையினர் நாட்டின் சிறந்த குடிமக்களை உருவாக்குவார்கள் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டு கால பயணத்தில், ஜெயின் சமுதாயத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். “இன்று இந்தியாவின் முடிவுகளும், அவற்றை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான முயற்சிகளும் புதியவை. இன்று நாடு டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, உள்ளூர் உற்பத்திக்கு குரல் கொடுத்தல், ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் 75 அமிர்த நீர்நிலைகள், ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற பார்வையுடன் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. சமூக மாற்றம், சமூக சீர்திருத்த திட்டங்களில் அனைவரின் முயற்சி கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை முன்னேற்றும். குருகுல மாணவர்கள் குறைந்தபட்சம் 15 நாட்களுக்கு வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவுக்குப் பயணம் செய்து, தேசத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த மக்களுடன் இணைய வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பெண் குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாத்தல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற தலைப்புகளைத் தொட்டு, ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதத்தை வலுப்படுத்த மக்கள் ஒன்றிணைய வேண்டும். இந்தியாவின் தீர்மானங்களின் இந்தப் பயணத்திற்கு சுவாமிநாராயண் குருகுல வித்யா பிரதிஷ்டானம் போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்ந்து வலுவூட்டும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்” என்று பிரதமர் உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
பின்னணி
ஸ்ரீ சுவாமிநாராயண் குருகுல ராஜ்கோட் சன்ஸ்தான் குருதேவ் சாஸ்திரிஜி மகராஜ் ஸ்ரீ தர்மஜீவன்தாஸ்ஜி சுவாமிகளால் 1948 இல் ராஜ்கோட்டில் நிறுவப்பட்டது. சன்ஸ்தான் விரிவடைந்து தற்போது உலகம் முழுவதும் 40க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிளைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, 25,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கு பள்ளி, இளங்கலை மற்றும் முதுகலை கல்விக்கான வசதிகளை வழங்குகிறது.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 75th Amrut Mahotsav of Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot Sansthan via video conferencing
“Gurukul has developed the minds and hearts of the students with good thoughts and values for their holistic development”
“Spreading true knowledge is the most important task in the world. India has been devoted to this project”
“From dedicated students in the field of spirituality to scientists in ISRO and BARC, the tradition of Gurukul has nourished every field of the country”
“Discovery and research have been integral part of the Indian lifestyle”
“Our gurukuls guided the humanity regarding science, spirituality and gender equality”
“Unprecedented work is going on in expanding education infrastructure in the country”
24 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister. Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 75th Amrut Mahotsav of Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot Sansthan via video conferencing today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone associated with Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot Sansthan on the completion of 75 years and praised the efforts of Shastriji Maharaj Shri Dharmajivandasji Swami for his tremendous efforts in this journey. The Prime Minister remarked that by just remembering the name of Bhagwan Shri Swami Narayan, one could experience new consciousness.
The Prime Minister noted the coincidence of the auspicious event taking place in the period of Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister termed it a happy occasion as Indian tradition has been energised by such coincidences throughout history. The Prime Minister recounted these confluences in history i.e confluences of duty and hard work, culture and dedication, spirituality and modernity. The Prime Minister lamented the neglect of education and the duty to revive the glory of the ancient Indian education system in the immediate aftermath of independence. Where earlier governments faltered, the Prime Minister said, nationals saints and Acharyas took up the challenge. “Swaminarayan Gurukul is the live example of this ‘Suyog’” the Prime Minister said. This institution was developed on the foundation of the ideals of the freedom movement.
“Spreading true knowledge is the most important task, and this has been India’s devotion towards knowledge and education in the world which has established the roots of Indian civilisation ”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister informed that even though the Gurukul Vidya Pratishthanam began with only seven students in Rajkot, it has forty branches worldwide today which attracts thousands of students from all over the world. He further added that in the last 75 years, Gurukul has developed the minds and hearts of the students with good thoughts and values, so that their overall development can be done. “From dedicated students in the field of spirituality to scientists in ISRO and BARC, the tradition of Gurukul has nourished every field of the country”, he said. The Prime Minister highlighted the practice of Gurukul where a fee of only one rupee is charged to poor students thereby making it easier for them to get an education.
Referring to the Indian tradition of treating knowledge as the highest pursuit of life, the Prime Minister said that when other parts of the world were identified with their ruling dynasties, Indian identity was linked with its gurukuls. “Our Gurukuls have been representing equity, equality, care and a sense of service for centuries”, he added. He remembered Nalanda and Takshshila as synonyms for India’s ancient glory. “Discovery and research were an integral part of the Indian lifestyle. From self-discovery to divinity, ayurveda to aadhyatm (spirituality), social science to solar science, from Math to metallurgy and from zero to infinity, research and new conclusions were drawn in every field. “India, in that dark age, gave humanity rays of light that paved the way for the world's journey of modern science”, he added. The Prime Minister also highlighted the gender equality and sensitivity of the Indian ancient gurukul system and lauded Swaminarayan Gurukul for starting ‘Kanya Gurukul’.
The Prime Minister emphasised the role of the education system and educational institutions in shaping the bright future of India and said that the country is moving at a fast pace to develop the education infrastructure and policies in the country at every level in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister informed that the country has seen an increase in the number of IITs, IIITs, IIMs and AIIMSs in the country and the number of medical colleges saw an increase of sixty-five per cent when compared to the time before 2014. He further added that with the New Educational Policy, the country is preparing an educational system that is futuristic. As a result, the new generations that will get their education in the newer system will make for ideal citizens of the country.
The Prime Minister emphasised the importance of the saints in the journey of the next 25 years. “Today India’s resolutions are new and also the efforts to realise them. Today the country is moving with a vision of Digital India, Aatmnirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local, 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. ‘Sabka Prayas (everyone’s effort) in these projects of social transformation and social reform will impact the lives of crores of people. The Prime Minister also urged the students of Gurukul to travel to Northeast India for a minimum of 15 days and connect with the people to further strengthen the nation. He also touched upon topics like Beti Bachao and environment protection and urged people to come together to strengthen Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. “I am sure institutions like Swaminarayan Gurukul Vidya Pratishthanam will continue to give strength to this journey of India’s resolutions”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot Sansthan was established at Rajkot in 1948 by Gurudev Shastriji Maharaj Shri Dharmajivandasji Swami. The Sansthan has expanded and currently has more than 40 branches worldwide, providing facilities for school, undergraduate and postgraduate education to more than 25,000 students.