Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 75th Amrut Mahotsav of Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot Sansthan via video conferencing
“Gurukul has developed the minds and hearts of the students with good thoughts and values for their holistic development”
“Spreading true knowledge is the most important task in the world. India has been devoted to this project”
“From dedicated students in the field of spirituality to scientists in ISRO and BARC, the tradition of Gurukul has nourished every field of the country”
“Discovery and research have been integral part of the Indian lifestyle”
“Our gurukuls guided the humanity regarding science, spirituality and gender equality”
“Unprecedented work is going on in expanding education infrastructure in the country”
24 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister. Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 75th Amrut Mahotsav of Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot Sansthan via video conferencing today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone associated with Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot Sansthan on the completion of 75 years and praised the efforts of Shastriji Maharaj Shri Dharmajivandasji Swami for his tremendous efforts in this journey. The Prime Minister remarked that by just remembering the name of Bhagwan Shri Swami Narayan, one could experience new consciousness.
The Prime Minister noted the coincidence of the auspicious event taking place in the period of Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister termed it a happy occasion as Indian tradition has been energised by such coincidences throughout history. The Prime Minister recounted these confluences in history i.e confluences of duty and hard work, culture and dedication, spirituality and modernity. The Prime Minister lamented the neglect of education and the duty to revive the glory of the ancient Indian education system in the immediate aftermath of independence. Where earlier governments faltered, the Prime Minister said, nationals saints and Acharyas took up the challenge. “Swaminarayan Gurukul is the live example of this ‘Suyog’” the Prime Minister said. This institution was developed on the foundation of the ideals of the freedom movement.
“Spreading true knowledge is the most important task, and this has been India’s devotion towards knowledge and education in the world which has established the roots of Indian civilisation ”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister informed that even though the Gurukul Vidya Pratishthanam began with only seven students in Rajkot, it has forty branches worldwide today which attracts thousands of students from all over the world. He further added that in the last 75 years, Gurukul has developed the minds and hearts of the students with good thoughts and values, so that their overall development can be done. “From dedicated students in the field of spirituality to scientists in ISRO and BARC, the tradition of Gurukul has nourished every field of the country”, he said. The Prime Minister highlighted the practice of Gurukul where a fee of only one rupee is charged to poor students thereby making it easier for them to get an education.
Referring to the Indian tradition of treating knowledge as the highest pursuit of life, the Prime Minister said that when other parts of the world were identified with their ruling dynasties, Indian identity was linked with its gurukuls. “Our Gurukuls have been representing equity, equality, care and a sense of service for centuries”, he added. He remembered Nalanda and Takshshila as synonyms for India’s ancient glory. “Discovery and research were an integral part of the Indian lifestyle. From self-discovery to divinity, ayurveda to aadhyatm (spirituality), social science to solar science, from Math to metallurgy and from zero to infinity, research and new conclusions were drawn in every field. “India, in that dark age, gave humanity rays of light that paved the way for the world's journey of modern science”, he added. The Prime Minister also highlighted the gender equality and sensitivity of the Indian ancient gurukul system and lauded Swaminarayan Gurukul for starting ‘Kanya Gurukul’.
The Prime Minister emphasised the role of the education system and educational institutions in shaping the bright future of India and said that the country is moving at a fast pace to develop the education infrastructure and policies in the country at every level in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister informed that the country has seen an increase in the number of IITs, IIITs, IIMs and AIIMSs in the country and the number of medical colleges saw an increase of sixty-five per cent when compared to the time before 2014. He further added that with the New Educational Policy, the country is preparing an educational system that is futuristic. As a result, the new generations that will get their education in the newer system will make for ideal citizens of the country.
The Prime Minister emphasised the importance of the saints in the journey of the next 25 years. “Today India’s resolutions are new and also the efforts to realise them. Today the country is moving with a vision of Digital India, Aatmnirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local, 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. ‘Sabka Prayas (everyone’s effort) in these projects of social transformation and social reform will impact the lives of crores of people. The Prime Minister also urged the students of Gurukul to travel to Northeast India for a minimum of 15 days and connect with the people to further strengthen the nation. He also touched upon topics like Beti Bachao and environment protection and urged people to come together to strengthen Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. “I am sure institutions like Swaminarayan Gurukul Vidya Pratishthanam will continue to give strength to this journey of India’s resolutions”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot Sansthan was established at Rajkot in 1948 by Gurudev Shastriji Maharaj Shri Dharmajivandasji Swami. The Sansthan has expanded and currently has more than 40 branches worldwide, providing facilities for school, undergraduate and postgraduate education to more than 25,000 students.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए श्री स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल राजकोट संस्थान के 75वें अमृत महोत्सव को संबोधित किया
"पिछले 75 वर्षों में गुरुकुल ने छात्रों के मन-मस्तिष्क को अच्छे विचारों और मूल्यों से सींचा है, ताकि उनका समग्र विकास हो सके"
"सच्चा ज्ञान फैलाना दुनिया में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्य है; भारत इस कार्य के लिए समर्पित रहा है”
"अध्यात्म के क्षेत्र में समर्पित छात्रों से लेकर इसरो और बीएआरसी के वैज्ञानिकों तक, गुरुकुल की परंपरा ने देश के हर क्षेत्र को पोषित किया है"
"खोज और शोध, यह भारत की जीवन पद्धति का हिस्सा रहे हैं"
"हमारे गुरुकुलों ने विज्ञान, अध्यात्म और लैंगिक समानता के बारे में मानवता का मार्गदर्शन किया"
"देश में शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार में अभूतपूर्व काम हो रहा है"
24 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से श्री स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल राजकोट संस्थान के 75वें अमृत महोत्सव को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल राजकोट संस्थान से जुड़े सभी लोगों को 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर बधाई दी और इस यात्रा में जबरदस्त प्रयासों के लिए शास्त्रीजी महाराज श्री धर्मजीवनदासजी स्वामी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान श्री स्वामी नारायण के नाम का स्मरण करने मात्र से व्यक्ति नई चेतना का अनुभव कर सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमृत काल की अवधि में हो रहे सुखद संयोग के सुयोग के बारे में चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे एक सुखद अवसर बताया, क्योंकि पूरे इतिहास में ऐसे संयोगों से भारतीय परंपरा को ऊर्जा मिलती रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन सुयोगों को कर्मठता और कर्तव्य, संस्कृति और समर्पण, अध्यात्म और आधुनिकता के सुयोग के इतिहास के रूप में गिनाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आजादी के तत्काल बाद शिक्षा और प्राचीन भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली के गौरव को पुनर्जीवित करने के कर्तव्य की उपेक्षा पर दुख व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहां पहले की सरकारें अटक जाती थीं, देश के संतों और आचार्यों ने उन्हें चुनौती के रूप में स्वीकार किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल इस 'सुयोग' का जीवंत उदाहरण है।" इस संस्था का विकास स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के आदर्शों की नींव पर किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सच्चा ज्ञान फैलाना सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्य है और यह दुनिया में ज्ञान तथा शिक्षा के प्रति भारत का समर्पण है जिसने भारतीय सभ्यता की जड़ें स्थापित की हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भले ही गुरुकुल विद्या प्रतिष्ठान राजकोट में केवल सात छात्रों के साथ शुरू हुआ, लेकिन आज दुनिया भर में इसकी चालीस शाखाएं हैं, जहां हर वर्ष हजारों की संख्या में विद्यार्थी आते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 75 वर्षों में गुरुकुल ने छात्रों के मन-मस्तिष्क को अच्छे विचारों और मूल्यों से सींचा है, ताकि उनका समग्र विकास हो सके। उन्होंने कहा, "अध्यात्म के क्षेत्र में समर्पित छात्रों से लेकर इसरो और बीएआरसी के वैज्ञानिकों तक, गुरुकुल की परंपरा ने देश के हर क्षेत्र को पोषित किया है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने गुरुकुल की प्रथा पर प्रकाश डाला जहां गरीब छात्रों से केवल एक रुपये का शुल्क लिया जाता है जिससे उनके लिए शिक्षा प्राप्त करना आसान हो जाता है।
ज्ञान को जीवन की सर्वोच्च खोज मानने की भारतीय परंपरा के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिस कालखंड में दुनिया के दूसरे देशों की पहचान वहाँ के राज्यों और राजकुलों से होती थी, तब भारत को, भारतभूमि के गुरुकुलों से जाना जाता था। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे गुरुकुल सदियों से समता, समानता और सेवा भाव की वाटिका की तरह रहे हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि नालंदा और तक्षशिला जैसे विश्वविद्यालय भारत की इस गुरुकुल परंपरा के वैश्विक वैभव के पर्याय हुआ करते थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "खोज और शोध, यह भारत की जीवन पद्धति का हिस्सा रहे हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि आत्म-खोज से देवत्व तक, आयुर्वेद से आध्यात्म तक, सामाजिक विज्ञान से सौर विज्ञान तक, गणित से धातु विज्ञान तक और शून्य से अनंत तक, हमने हर क्षेत्र में शोध किए, नए निष्कर्ष निकाले। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में अंधकार से भरे युवाओं में मानवता को प्रकाश की वह किरणें दीं, जिनसे आधुनिक विश्व और आधुनिक विज्ञान की यात्रा शुरू हुई।" प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल इस पुरातन परंपरा को, आधुनिक भारत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिएकन्या गुरुकुलकी शुरुआत कर रहा है। उन्होंने 'कन्या गुरुकुल' शुरू करने के लिए स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय प्राचीन गुरुकुल परंपरा में लैंगिक समानता और संवेदनशीलता पर भी प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि जिस कालखंड में विश्व में जेंडर इक्वलिटी जैसे शब्दों का जन्म भी नहीं हुआ था, तब हमारे यहां गार्गी-मैत्रेयी जैसी विदुषी शास्त्रार्थ कर रही थीं और महर्षि वाल्मीकि के आश्रम में लव-कुश के साथ आत्रेयी भी पढ़ रही थीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य को आकार देने में शिक्षा प्रणाली और शिक्षण संस्थानों की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि आजादी का अमृत काल में देश हर स्तर पर देश में शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे और नीतियों को विकसित करने के लिए तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी, आईआईएम और एम्स की संख्या में वृद्धि देखी गई है और मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या में 2014 से पहले के समय की तुलना में 65 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के जरिए देश में पहली बार उस शिक्षा व्यवस्था को तैयार किया जा रहा है जो फॉरवार्ड लुकिंग है, फ्यूचरिस्टिक है। नतीजतन, नई पीढ़ी जो नई व्यवस्था में अपनी शिक्षा प्राप्त करेगी, वह देश के आदर्श नागरिकों का निर्माण करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अगले 25 साल की यात्रा में संतों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा, “आज भारत के संकल्प नए हैं और उन्हें साकार करने के प्रयास भी किए जा रहे हैं। आज देश डिजिटल इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, वोकल फॉर लोकल, हर जिले में 75 अमृत सरोवर और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के विजन के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। सामाजिक परिवर्तन और समाज सुधार की इन परियोजनाओं में सबका प्रयास करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित करेगा।प्रधानमंत्री ने गुरुकुल के छात्रों से कम से कम 15 दिनों के लिए पूर्वोत्तर भारत की यात्रा करने और राष्ट्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए लोगों से जुड़ने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बेटी बचाओ और पर्यावरण संरक्षण जैसे विषयों पर भी प्रकाश डाला और लोगों से एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत को मजबूत करने के लिए एक साथ आने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मुझे यकीन है कि स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल विद्या प्रतिष्ठान जैसे संस्थान भारत के संकल्पों की इस यात्रा को शक्ति देना जारी रखेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि
श्री स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल राजकोट संस्थान की स्थापना 1948 में गुरुदेव शास्त्रीजी महाराज श्री धर्मजीवनदासजी स्वामी द्वारा राजकोट में की गई थी। संस्थान का विस्तार हुआ है और वर्तमान में इसकी दुनिया भर में 40 से अधिक शाखाएं हैं, जो 25,000 से अधिक छात्रों को स्कूल, स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर शिक्षा की सुविधा प्रदान करती हैं।