വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്കിടയിൽ സെർവിക്കൽ ക്യാൻസർ സംബന്ധിച്ച് അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും അത് തടയുന്നതിന് നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് കേന്ദ്രം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
22 DEC 2022 9:24AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗർഭാശയ ഗള അർബുദം (സെർവിക്കൽ ക്യാൻസർ) തടയുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും രാജ്യത്തുടനീള മുള്ള പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്കിടയിൽ എച്ച്പിവി വാക്സിനേഷന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്രം എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും കത്തയച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് കുമാറും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷണും സംയുക്തമായി അയച്ച കത്തിൽ, സെർവിക്കൽ ക്യാൻസർ നിർമാർജനത്തിനായി ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള നടപടിയുടെ പ്രധാന സ്തംഭം വാക്സിനേഷനിലൂടെയുള്ള പ്രതിരോധം ആണെന്ന് പറയുന്നു.
നാഷണൽ ടെക്‌നിക്കൽ അഡ്വൈസറി ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഫോർ ഇമ്മ്യൂണൈസേഷൻ (എൻ‌ടി‌എ‌ജി‌ഐ), സാർവത്രിക പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് പരിപാടി (യു‌ഐ‌പി)യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ, 9-14 വയസ് പ്രായമുള്ള കൗമാരക്കാരായ പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്ക് ഒറ്റത്തവണ എച്ച്‌പിവി വാക്‌സിൻ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാൻ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. തുടർന്ന് എല്ലാ ഒമ്പത് വർഷങ്ങളിലും ഇത് നൽകണം.
പ്രചാരണം വിജയകരമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിന് ഉചിതമായ തലങ്ങളിൽ ആവശ്യമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോട് കത്തിൽ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്:
• വാക്സിനേഷനായി, സ്കൂളുകളിൽ HPV വാക്സിനേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുക.
• ജില്ലാ ഇമ്മ്യൂണൈസേഷൻ ഓഫീസറെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാനും ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ജില്ലാ ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സ് ഓൺ ഇമ്മ്യൂണൈസേഷന്റെ (DTFI) ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമാകാനും ജില്ലാ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഓഫീസർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകുന്നു.
• ജില്ലയിലെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ്/സ്വകാര്യ സ്കൂൾ മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ബോർഡുമായി ഏകോപനം.
• വാക്‌സിനേഷൻ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഓരോ സ്‌കൂളിലും ഒരു നോഡൽ ഓഫിസറെ കണ്ടെത്തുകയും സ്‌കൂളിലെ 9-14 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ള പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ എണ്ണം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്ത് U-WIN-ൽ ബൾക്ക് അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യുക.
• പ്രത്യേക അധ്യാപക-രക്ഷാകർതൃ യോഗം നടത്തി എല്ലാ രക്ഷിതാക്കളിലും സ്കൂൾ അധ്യാപകരിലൂടെ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക.
• ഓരോ ബ്ലോക്കിലെയും എല്ലാത്തരം സ്കൂളുകളുടെയും (UDISE+) ഒരു പട്ടിക സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ജിഐഎസ് മാപ്പ് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും പിന്തുണ നൽകുക. ഇതുവഴി ജില്ലാ ഇമ്മ്യൂണൈസേഷൻ ഓഫീസർമാർക്ക് സൂക്ഷ്മമായ ആസൂത്രണം നടത്താനും വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിൽ ഒരു സ്കൂളും ഒഴിവായി പോകാതെ സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കാനും കഴിയും.
• പരീക്ഷയും അവധിയും ഒഴികെയുള്ള മാസങ്ങളിൽ സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് വാക്സിനേഷൻ പ്രചരണം ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യാൻ ആരോഗ്യ സംഘത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുക.

Ministry of Education
Centre urges States to create awareness and take steps for prevention of cervical cancer among girl students
22 DEC 2022 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• National Technical Advisory Group for Immunization (NTAGI) has recommended introduction of HPV Vaccine in the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) with a one-time catch-up for 9-14 year-old adolescent girls followed with routine introduction at 9 years
• The vaccination would be provided primarily through schools (Grade based approach: 5th-l0th). In order to reach those girls who are unable to attend school on the campaign day, the vaccination would be provided at a health facility while for out-of-school girls the campaign would be conducted through Community Outreach and Mobile teams
The Centre has written to all States and Union Territories to create awareness on prevention of cervical cancer and the importance of HPV vaccine among girl students across the country.
In a joint letter by the Union Education Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar and Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan it has been highlighted that globally, cervical cancer is the 4th most common cancer in women. In India, cervical cancer is the second most common cancer in women and India contributes o the largest proportion of global cervical cancer burden. Cervical cancer is a preventable and curable disease, as long as it is detected early and manage deffectively. Most cervical cancers are associated with the Human Papilloma Virus(HPV)and the HPV vaccine can prevent most cases of cervical cancer if the vaccine is given before girls or women are exposed to the virus. Prevention through vaccination is one of the pillars of the Global Strategy adopted by WHO for the elimination of cervical cancer.
It is mentioned that the National Technical Advisory Group for Immunization (NTAGI) has recommended introduction of HPV Vaccine in the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) with a one-time catch-up for 9-14 year-old adolescent girls followed with routine introduction at 9years.
The vaccination would be provided primarily through schools (Grade based approach: 5th-l0th) as school enrolment of girls is high. In order to reach those girls who are unable to attend school on the campaign day, the vaccination would be provided at a health facility while for out-of-school girls the campaign would be conducted through Community Outreach and Mobile teams based on age (9-14 years). For registration, recording and reporting of vaccination numbers, the U-WIN App would be used.
In the letter, the States/ UTs have been requested to issue necessary directions at appropriate levels for taking up the following activities in order to make the campaign a successful:
• Organizing HPV vaccination centres in schools for vaccination.
• Directing District Education Officer to support District Immunization Officer and be part of efforts of District Task Force on Immunization (DTFI) under District Magistrate.
• Coordinating with Government School & Private School Management Board in the district.
• Identifying a nodal person in each school to coordinate vaccination activities and collate the number of 9-14 years of girls in the school and bulk upload the same in U-WIN.
• Generating awareness through school teachers to all parents during Special Parents-Teachers’ Meeting (PTAs).
• Supporting in generating an up-to date list of all types of school (UDISE+) in each block for micro planning and access to GlS mapping of schools to districts immunization officers for developing micro-plans so that none of the school is missed during the vaccination drive.
• Supporting health team to plan vaccination campaign in state excluding months of examination and holiday.