சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
மக்களை இணைக்கும் இந்திய இசையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தனது மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் விளக்கினார்
நமது பாரம்பரியம், ஞானத்தை பாதுகாத்து இயன்ற போதெல்லாம் அதனை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டியது நமது பொறுப்பாகும்: நரேந்திர மோடி
29 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி கடந்த 27 ஆம் தேதி ஒலிபரப்பான மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியின் 95 ஆவது அத்தியாயத்தில் உலகிலேயே மிகப்பழமையான பாரம்பரியங்களின் இல்லமாக நமது நாடு திகழ்கிறது என்று கூறினார். எனவே, நமது பாரம்பரியம், ஞானத்தை பாதுகாத்து இயன்ற போதெல்லாம் அதனை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டியது நமது பொறுப்பாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய இசை எவ்வாறு மக்களுக்கு இடையே நெருக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி வெளிநாடுகளுக்குள் கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது என்று அவர் எடுத்துக்காட்டினார்.
இசை உடலுக்கு மட்டும் அல்லாமல் மனதிற்கும் நிம்மதியையும் மகிழ்ச்சியையும் அளிக்கிறது. அத்துடன் இசை நமது சமுதாயத்தையும் இணைக்கிறது என்று பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார். நாகா சமுதாயம் தங்களது புகழ்மிக்க கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாக்க மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளையும் பிரதமர் எடுத்துக்காட்டாக கூறினார்.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 150 ஆவது பிறந்த நாள் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் போது அவருக்கு மிகவும் பிடித்தமான பாடலை கிரேக்க பாடகர் பாடியதை மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், அந்த பாடகர் இந்தியாவின் மீது மிகவும் அன்பு கொண்டு உருக்கமாக அந்த பாடலை பாடியதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். கடந்த 42 ஆண்டுகளாக ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டிலும் அவர் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருவதை வழக்கமாக கொண்டிருந்தார்.
இந்திய இசையின் தொன்மை, அதன் விதவிதமான ராகங்கள், தாளங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை அவர் கற்றார். இசைத்துறையில் பங்களித்த ஏராளமான பெரும் ஆளுமைகளையும் அவர் படித்தார். மேலும், இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய நடனங்களின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களையும் அவர் புரிந்து கொண்டார். இப்போது அனைத்து அனுபவங்களையும் ஒன்று சேர்த்து மிக அருமையான இந்தியா தொடர்பான நூலை அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ளார். இந்திய இசை என்ற தலைப்பில் அவர் 760 படங்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. இத்தகைய உற்சாகத்தையும், பெருமையையும் இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்ற நாடுகளுக்கு அளித்து வருவது உண்மையிலேயே மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது என பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த எட்டாண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து இசைக் கருவிகளின் ஏற்றுமதி மூன்றரை மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மின்சார இசை உபகரணங்கள் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், அவற்றின் ஏற்றுமதி 60 மடங்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இது இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் இசையின் மீது உலகம் முழுவதும் வரவேற்பு உள்ளதை காட்டுகிறது. இந்திய இசைக் கருவிகளை மிக அதிகமாக வாங்கும் நாடுகள் அமெரிக்கா, ஜெர்மனி, பிரான்ஸ், ஜப்பான், பிரிட்டன் ஆகிய வளர்ந்த நாடுகளாகும். நமது நாடு இசை, நடனம், கலை ஆகியவற்றில் மிகச்செழுமையான பாரம்பரியத்தை கொண்டிருப்பதை நமது பாக்கியமாகும்.
நமது இலக்கியம் மனித குலத்தை ஆன்மிகத்திற்கு மேம்படுத்துவது, அத்துடன் மனித குலத்தின் உண்மையான அடையாளமாக இசை, இலக்கியம், கலை ஆகியவை திகழ்கின்றன. வேதங்களில் சாமவேதம் பல்வேறு இசையின் ஆதாரமாக திகழ்கிறது. சரஸ்வதி தேவியின் வீணை, கிருஷ்ண பகவானின் புல்லாங்குழல், போலேநாத்தின் தம்ரு ஆகியவை நமது கடவுள்கள் இசையுடன் நெருங்கிய தொடர்பு கொண்டிருப்பதை காட்டுகிறது. இந்தியர்களாகிய நாம் அனைத்தையும் இசையுடன் தொடர்புபடுத்தி பார்ப்பதை வழக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளோம். நதியின் ஓட்டம், மழைத் துளி நீர் சத்தம், பறவைகளின் ஒலி, காற்றின் வேகத்தின் போது ஏற்படும் ஓசை என எல்லாவற்றிலும் இசை பரிமளிக்கிறது. நமது நாகரீகத்தின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் இசை நிறைந்திருக்கிறது. இசை உடலை மட்டுமல்லாமல், மனதையும் நிம்மதியாகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியாகவும் வைத்திருக்க உதவுகிறது. இசை நமது சமுதாயத்தை இணைக்கிறது. பாங்கரா, லாவணி ஆகியவற்றில் ஒருவித உற்சாகத்தையும், மகிழ்ச்சியையும் காண முடிகிறது. ரவீந்திர சங்கீதம் நமது ஆன்மாவுக்கு விழிப்பூட்டுகிறது. நாடுமுழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு பழங்குடியின சமுதாயத்தினர் வெவ்வேறு விதமான இசை கலாச்சாரங்களை கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
நமது இசையின் வடிவங்கள் கலாச்சாரத்துடன் மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலக இசையில் ஒரு அழியாத இடத்தை பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்திய இசையில் மகத்துவமும், புகழும் உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியிலும் பரவியுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் தமது மனதின் குரல் அத்தியாயத்தில் ஒவ்வொரு இடத்திலும் ஒரே பாரதம்-உன்னத பாரதம் என்பதை விளக்கியுள்ளார்.
•••••••••

Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the latest edition of Mann Ki Baat, highlights the importance of Indian Music in uniting people
It is our responsibility to preserve our traditions and traditional knowledge, to promote it and to take it forward as much as possible: Shri Narendra Modi
29 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 95th Edition of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 27th November, 2022 said that our country is home to the oldest traditions in the world. Therefore, it is also our responsibility to preserve our traditions and traditional knowledge, to promote it and to take it forward as much as possible. The Prime Minister highlighted how Indian music has been bringing proximity between people not only in India but also abroad. Music relaxes not only the body, but also gives joy to the mind, music also connects our society, the Prime Minister said. Prime Minister also gave the example of Naga Community and the efforts being made by them to preserve and conserve their glorious cultural heritage.
During Man Ki Baat,the Prime Minister spoke about the singer from Greece - 'Konstantinos Kalaitzis' who has sung Bapu’s favorite song during 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Gandhiji. The Prime Minister said that the singer has so much affection for India, that in the last 42 (forty two) years he has come to India almost every year. He has studied about the origin of Indian music, different Indian musical systems, different types of ragas, talas and rasas as well as different gharanas. He has studied the contribution of many great personalities of Indian music; he has also closely understood the different aspects of classical dances of India. Now he has put together all these experiences related to India very beautifully in a book. There are about 760 pictures in his book named Indian Music. Most of these photographs have been taken by he himself. Such enthusiasm and fascination for Indian culture in other countries is really heartening.
PM further highlighted another interesting fact that in the last 8 years the export of musical instruments from India has increased three and a half times. Talking about Electrical Musical Instruments; their export has increased 60 times. This shows that the craze for Indian culture and music is increasing all over the world. The biggest buyers of Indian Musical Instruments are developed countries like USA, Germany, France, Japan and UK. It is a matter of fortune for all of us that our country has such a rich heritage of Music, Dance and Art.
PM added that we all know the great sage poet Bhartrihari for his 'Niti Shatak'. In one of the verses he says that one’s attachment to art, music and literature is the real identity of humanity. In fact, our culture takes it above Humanity, to Divinity. In the Vedas, Samaveda has been called the source of our diverse music. Be it the Veena of Maa Saraswati, the flute of Bhagwan Krishna, or the Damru of Bholenath, our Gods and Goddesses are also attached with music. We Indians find music in everything. Be it the murmur of a river, the raindrops, the chirping of birds or the resonating sound of the wind, music is present everywhere in our civilization. This music relaxes not only the body, but also gives joy to the mind. Music also connects our society. If Bhangra and Lavani have a sense of fervor and joy, Rabindra Sangeet lifts our souls. Tribals across the country have different musical traditions. They inspire us to live in harmony with each other and with nature. Our forms of music have not only enriched our culture, but have also left an indelible mark on the music of the world. The fame of Indian music has spread to every corner of the world, the Prime Minister reiterated.
Prime Minister also narrated about influence of Indian traditions and culture as far as Guyana, a South American country thousands of miles away from India in South America. In the 19th and 20th centuries, a large number of people from India went to Guyana. They also took many traditions of India with them including tradition of bhajan kirtan. As we celebrate Holi in India, in Guyana also the colors of Holi come alive with zest. Where there are colors of Holi, there is also the music of Phagwa that is Phagua. In Phagwa of Guyana there is a special tradition of singing wedding songs associated with Bhagwan Rama and Bhagwan Krishna. These songs are called Chautal. They are sung on the similar type of tune and at a high pitch as we do here. Not only this, Chautal Competitions are also held in Guyana. Similarly, many Indians, especially people from eastern Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, had gone to Fiji too. They used to sing traditional bhajan-kirtans, mainly couplets from the Ramcharitmanas. They also formed many Mandalis associated with bhajan-kirtan in Fiji. Even today there are more than two thousand Bhajan-Kirtan Mandalis in Fiji by the name of Ramayana Mandali. Today they can be seen in every village and locality.
Prime Minister said that we all always take pride in the fact that our country is home to the oldest traditions in the world. Therefore, it is also our responsibility to preserve our traditions and traditional knowledge, to promote it and to take it forward as much as possible. One such commendable effort is being made by some friends of our northeastern state of Nagaland. In order to save these traditions and skills and pass them on to the next generation, the people there have formed an organization, that’s name is 'Lidi-Cro-U'. ' The organization has undertaken the work of reviving beautiful facets of Naga culture which were on the verge of being lost. For example, Naga folk music is a very rich genre in itself. This organization has started the work of launching Naga Music Albums. So far, three such albums have been launched. These people also organize workshops related to folk music and folk dance. Youth are also given training for all these. Not only this, the youth are also trained in the traditional Nagaland style of apparel making, tailoring and weaving. Many types of products are made from bamboo in the Northeast. The youth of the new generation are also taught to make bamboo products. With this, these youth not only get connected with their culture, but also create new employment opportunities for them. People at Lidi-Cro-U try to make more and more people know about Naga folk-culture.
Prime Minister urged one and all to take up similar initiatives and work for preservation of cultural styles and traditions in their respective region and areas.
PM Shri Narendra Modi has accorded Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat the pride of place in various editions of Mann ki Baat.