Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the latest edition of Mann Ki Baat, highlights the importance of Indian Music in uniting people
It is our responsibility to preserve our traditions and traditional knowledge, to promote it and to take it forward as much as possible: Shri Narendra Modi
29 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 95th Edition of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 27th November, 2022 said that our country is home to the oldest traditions in the world. Therefore, it is also our responsibility to preserve our traditions and traditional knowledge, to promote it and to take it forward as much as possible. The Prime Minister highlighted how Indian music has been bringing proximity between people not only in India but also abroad. Music relaxes not only the body, but also gives joy to the mind, music also connects our society, the Prime Minister said. Prime Minister also gave the example of Naga Community and the efforts being made by them to preserve and conserve their glorious cultural heritage.
During Man Ki Baat,the Prime Minister spoke about the singer from Greece - 'Konstantinos Kalaitzis' who has sung Bapu’s favorite song during 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Gandhiji. The Prime Minister said that the singer has so much affection for India, that in the last 42 (forty two) years he has come to India almost every year. He has studied about the origin of Indian music, different Indian musical systems, different types of ragas, talas and rasas as well as different gharanas. He has studied the contribution of many great personalities of Indian music; he has also closely understood the different aspects of classical dances of India. Now he has put together all these experiences related to India very beautifully in a book. There are about 760 pictures in his book named Indian Music. Most of these photographs have been taken by he himself. Such enthusiasm and fascination for Indian culture in other countries is really heartening.
PM further highlighted another interesting fact that in the last 8 years the export of musical instruments from India has increased three and a half times. Talking about Electrical Musical Instruments; their export has increased 60 times. This shows that the craze for Indian culture and music is increasing all over the world. The biggest buyers of Indian Musical Instruments are developed countries like USA, Germany, France, Japan and UK. It is a matter of fortune for all of us that our country has such a rich heritage of Music, Dance and Art.
PM added that we all know the great sage poet Bhartrihari for his 'Niti Shatak'. In one of the verses he says that one’s attachment to art, music and literature is the real identity of humanity. In fact, our culture takes it above Humanity, to Divinity. In the Vedas, Samaveda has been called the source of our diverse music. Be it the Veena of Maa Saraswati, the flute of Bhagwan Krishna, or the Damru of Bholenath, our Gods and Goddesses are also attached with music. We Indians find music in everything. Be it the murmur of a river, the raindrops, the chirping of birds or the resonating sound of the wind, music is present everywhere in our civilization. This music relaxes not only the body, but also gives joy to the mind. Music also connects our society. If Bhangra and Lavani have a sense of fervor and joy, Rabindra Sangeet lifts our souls. Tribals across the country have different musical traditions. They inspire us to live in harmony with each other and with nature. Our forms of music have not only enriched our culture, but have also left an indelible mark on the music of the world. The fame of Indian music has spread to every corner of the world, the Prime Minister reiterated.
Prime Minister also narrated about influence of Indian traditions and culture as far as Guyana, a South American country thousands of miles away from India in South America. In the 19th and 20th centuries, a large number of people from India went to Guyana. They also took many traditions of India with them including tradition of bhajan kirtan. As we celebrate Holi in India, in Guyana also the colors of Holi come alive with zest. Where there are colors of Holi, there is also the music of Phagwa that is Phagua. In Phagwa of Guyana there is a special tradition of singing wedding songs associated with Bhagwan Rama and Bhagwan Krishna. These songs are called Chautal. They are sung on the similar type of tune and at a high pitch as we do here. Not only this, Chautal Competitions are also held in Guyana. Similarly, many Indians, especially people from eastern Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, had gone to Fiji too. They used to sing traditional bhajan-kirtans, mainly couplets from the Ramcharitmanas. They also formed many Mandalis associated with bhajan-kirtan in Fiji. Even today there are more than two thousand Bhajan-Kirtan Mandalis in Fiji by the name of Ramayana Mandali. Today they can be seen in every village and locality.
Prime Minister said that we all always take pride in the fact that our country is home to the oldest traditions in the world. Therefore, it is also our responsibility to preserve our traditions and traditional knowledge, to promote it and to take it forward as much as possible. One such commendable effort is being made by some friends of our northeastern state of Nagaland. In order to save these traditions and skills and pass them on to the next generation, the people there have formed an organization, that’s name is 'Lidi-Cro-U'. ' The organization has undertaken the work of reviving beautiful facets of Naga culture which were on the verge of being lost. For example, Naga folk music is a very rich genre in itself. This organization has started the work of launching Naga Music Albums. So far, three such albums have been launched. These people also organize workshops related to folk music and folk dance. Youth are also given training for all these. Not only this, the youth are also trained in the traditional Nagaland style of apparel making, tailoring and weaving. Many types of products are made from bamboo in the Northeast. The youth of the new generation are also taught to make bamboo products. With this, these youth not only get connected with their culture, but also create new employment opportunities for them. People at Lidi-Cro-U try to make more and more people know about Naga folk-culture.
Prime Minister urged one and all to take up similar initiatives and work for preservation of cultural styles and traditions in their respective region and areas.
PM Shri Narendra Modi has accorded Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat the pride of place in various editions of Mann ki Baat.

وزارت سیاحت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ‘من کی بات’ کے تازہ ترین ایڈیشن میں لوگوں کو متحد کرنے میں ہندوستانی موسیقی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی
ہماری روایتوں اور روایتی علم کو محفوظ رکھنا، اسے بڑھاوا دینا اور اسے جتنا ممکن ہوسکے آگے بڑھاتے رہنا، ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے : جناب نریندر مودی
29 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 27 نومبر 2022 کو ‘من کی بات’ کے 95 ویں ایڈیشن کے دوران کہا کہ ہمارا ملک دنیا کی سب سے پرانی روایتوں کا گھر ہے، اس لئے ہماری بھی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اپنی روایتوں اور روایتی علم کو محفوظ کریں، اسے بڑھاوا دیں اور جہاں تک ممکن ہو ، اسے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک لے کر جائیں۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کیسے ہندوستانی موسیقی نے نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ غیر ممالک میں بھی لوگوں کے درمیان قربت بڑھائی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ موسیقی نہ صرف جسم کو سکون دیتی ہے، بلکہ من کو بھی لطف دیتی ہے اور یہ موسیقی ہی ہے کہ ہمارے سماج کو بھی جوڑتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ناگا کمیونٹی اور ان کے باوقار ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لئے ان کے ذریعہ کی جارہی کوششوں کی بھی مثال دی۔
من کی بات کے دوران وزیراعظم نے گریس کے گلوکار - کونسٹین ٹینس کلائٹزٹس کے بارے میں گفتگو کی، جنہوں نے گاندھی جی کے ڈیڑھ سوویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریب کے دوران باپو کا پسندید گیت گایا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گلوکار کا ہندوستان سے اتنا لگاؤ ہے کہ پچھلے 42 سالوں میں وہ تقریبا ہر سال ہندوستان آئے ہیں، اس نے ہندوستانی موسیقی کی پیدائش مختلف ہندوستانی موسیقی نظام ، مختلف طرح کے راگوں ، تالوں اور رسوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف گھرانوں کے بارے میں مطالعہ کیا۔ اس نے ہندوستانی موسیقی کی کئی اہم شخصیتوں کے تعاون کا بھی مطالعہ کیا ہے، ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے شاستریہ رقص کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو بھی باریکی سے سمجھا ہے اور اب اس نے ہندوستان سے جڑے ان تمام تجربات کو بڑی خوبصورتی سے ایک کتاب میں سمیٹ دیا ہے۔ اس کی ہندوستانی موسیقی نامی کتاب میں تقریبا 760 تصویریں ہیں، جن میں سے زیادہ تر تصویریں اس نے اتاری ہیں۔ دوسرے ممالک میں ہندوستانی ثقافت کے تئیں ایسا جوش اور کشش حقیقت میں دل کو چھو لینے والی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ایک اور دلچسپ حقیقت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پچھلے 8 برسوں میں ہندوستان سے موسیقی کے آلات کی بر آمدات ساڑھے تین گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ الیکٹرک موسیقی آلات کے تعلق سے بات کریں تو ان کی برآمدات میں 60 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی ثقافت اور موسیقی کا کریز بڑھتا ہی جار ہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی موسیقی کے آلات کے سب سے بڑے خریدار متحدہ ریاست امریکہ ، جرمنی، فرانس، جاپان اور برطانیہ جیسے ترقی یافتہ ملک ہیں، یہ ہم سب کے لئے خوش نصیبی کی بات ہے کہ ہمارے ملک میں موسیقی ، رقص اور آرٹ کی ایسی مالا مال وراثت ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ہم سب مہان سنت کوی بھرتھری ہری کو ، ان کے ‘نیتی شتک’ کے لئے جانتے ہیں۔ اپنے ایک پیراگرف میں وہ کہتے ہیں کہ آرٹ ، موسیقی اور ادب کے تئیں لگاؤ بھی انسانیت کی اصل پہچان ہے۔ درحقیقت ہماری ثقافت اسے انسانیت سے اوپر خدا تک لے جاتی ہے۔ ویدوں میں سام وید کو ہماری مختلف موسیقی کا مخزن کہا گیا ہے۔ ماں سرسوتی کی وینا ہو، بھگوان کرشن کی بانسری ہو یا بھولے ناتھ کا ڈمرو، ہمارے دیوی دیوتا بھی موسیقی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہم ہندوستانی ہر چیز میں موسیقی تلاش کرتے ہیں۔ ندی گنگناہٹ ہو، بارش کی بوندیں ہوں، پرندوں کی چہچہاہٹ ہو یا ہوا کی گونجنے والی آواز، موسیقی ہماری تہذیب میں ہر جگہ موجود ہے۔ موسیقی ہمارے سماج کو بھی جوڑتا ہے۔ اگر بھانگڑا اور لوانی میں جوش اور لطف کا جذبہ ہے۔ تو رویندر موسیقی ہماری روح کو بلندیوں تک لے جاتی ہے۔ ملک بھر کے قبائل کی الگ الگ موسیقی روایتیں ہیں، وہ ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اور فطرت کے ساتھ خیر سگالی سے رہنے کے لئے متحرک کرتے ہیں۔ موسیقی کی ہماری شکلوں نے نہ صرف ہماری ثقافت کو مالا مال کیا ہے، بلکہ دنیا کی موسیقی پر بھی اپنی کبھی نہ مٹنے والے نقش چھوڑے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے بصد اصرار کہا کہ ہندوستانی موسیقی کی شہرت دنیا کے کونے کونے میں پھیل گئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے جنوبی امریکہ میں ہندوستان سے ہزاروں میل دور جنوبی امریکی ملک گویانا تک ہندوستانی روایت کو اور ثقافت کے اثرات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ہے۔ 19ویں اور 20 ویں صدی میں ہندوستان سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ گویانا گئے۔ وہ بھجن کیرتن کی روایت سمیت ہندوستان کی کئی روایتیں بھی اپنے ساتھ لے گئے۔ اس طرح ہم ہندوستان میں ہولی مناتے ہیں، گویانا میں بھی ہولی کے رنگ جوش کے ساتھ زندہ ہو جاتے ہیں، جہاں ہولی کے رنگ ہیں، وہاں پھگوا یعنی پھگوا کا موسیقی بھی ہے۔ گویانا کے پھگوا میں بھگوان رام اور بھگوان کرشن سے جڑے شادی گیت گانے کی ایک مخصوص روایت ہے۔ ان گیتوں کو چوتال کہا جاتا ہے۔ وہ یکساں نوعیت کی دھن کی پر اور اعلی پچ پر گائے جاتے ہیں، جیسا کہ ہم یہاں کرتے ہیں۔ اتنا ہی نہیں گویانا میں چوتال مقابلے بھی منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح متعدد ہندوستانی خاص طور پر مشرقی اترپردیش اور بہار کے لوگ فجی بھی گئے۔ وہ روایتی بھجن کیرتن گاتے تھے، خاص طور سے رام چرتر مانس کے دھوئے- انہوں نے فجی میں بھجن کیرتن کی کئی منڈلیاں بنائیں۔ فجی میں آج بھی رامائن منڈلی کے نام سے 2000 سے زیادہ بھجن کیرتن منڈلیاں ہیں۔ آج انہیں ہر گاؤں اور ہر محلے میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو ہمیشہ اس بات کا فخر ہوتا ہے کہ ہمارا ملک سب سے پرانی روایتوں کا گھر ہے۔ اس لئے ہماری بھی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اپنی روایتوں اور روایتی علم کو محفوظ کریں، اسے بڑھاوا دیں اور اسے زیادہ سے زیادہ آگے لے جائیں۔ ایسی ہی ایک قابل ستائش کوشش شمال مشرقی ریاست ناگالینڈ کے کچھ دوستوں کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے ، ان روایتوں اور ہنر کو بچانے اور اگلی نسل تک پہنچانے کے لئے وہاں کے لوگوں نے ایک تنظیم قائم کی ہے، جس کا نام ‘لدی –کرو- یو’ ختم ہونے کے سطح پر پہنچ چکی ناگا ثقافت کے خوبصورت پہلوؤں کے احیاء کا کام اس تنظیم نے کیا ہے۔ مثال کے لئے ناگالوک سنگیت اپنے آپ میں ایک انتہائی مالا مال روایت ہے۔ اس تنظیم نے ناگا میو نسپل ایلبم لانچ کرنے کا کام شروع کردیا۔ اب تک اس طرح کے تین ایلبم ریلیز ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ لوک سنگیت اور لوگ نرت سے متعلق ورکشاپ بھی منعقد کرتے ہیں، اس کے لئے نوجوانوں کو تربیت بھی دی جاتی ہے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں لباس سازی ، سلائی اور بنائی کی روایتی ناگالینڈ طرز میں بھی نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ شمال مشرق میں بانس سے کئی طرح کے سامان تیار کئے جاتے ہیں۔ نئی نسل کے نوجوانوں کو بانس کے سامان بنانا بھی سکھایا جاتا ہے، اس سے نوجوان نہ صرف اپنی ثقافت سے جڑتے ہیں بلکہ ان کے لئے روز گار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ ‘لدی- کرو- یو’ میں لوگ ناگا لوک - ثقافت کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو بیدار کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے سب لوگوں سے اسی طرح کی پہل قدمی کرنے اور اپنے اپنے شعبوں اور خطوں میں ثقافتی طرز اور روا یتوں کے تحفظ کے لئے کام کرنے پر اصرار کیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے من کی بات کے مختلف ایڈیشن میں ایک بھارت- شریشٹھ بھارت کو باوقار مقام دیا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ق ج- ق ر)
U-13088