पर्यटन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मन की बात कार्यक्रम के नवीनतम संस्करण में लोगों को एकजुट करने में भारतीय संगीत के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
हमारी परंपराओं और पारंपरिक ज्ञान को संरक्षित करना, इसे बढ़ावा देना और इसे जितना संभव हो सके आगे बढ़ाना हम सबका दायित्व है: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
29 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 27 नवंबर, 2022 को 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम के 95वें संस्करण के दौरान कहा कि हमारा देश दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी परंपराओं का घर है। इसलिए हमारा भी दायित्व है कि हम अपनी परंपराओं और पारंपरिक ज्ञान को संरक्षित करें, इसे बढ़ावा दें और इसे ज्यादा से ज्यादा आगे ले जाएं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे भारतीय संगीत न केवल भारत में बल्कि विदेशों में भी लोगों के बीच निकटता ला रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संगीत न केवल शरीर को शांति प्रदान करता है, बल्कि मन को भी आनंद देता है, संगीत हमारे समाज को भी जोड़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने नागा समुदाय और उनकी गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए उनके द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों का भी उदाहरण दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात कार्यक्रम के दौरान, ग्रीस के गायक - 'कॉन्स्टेंटिनोस कलित्ज़िस' के बारे में बात की, जिन्होंने गांधीजी की 150वीं जयंती समारोह के दौरान बापू का पसंदीदा गीत गाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस गायक का भारत से इतना लगाव है, कि पिछले 42 सालों में वे लगभग हर वर्ष भारत आए हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने भारतीय संगीत की उत्पत्ति, विभिन्न भारतीय संगीत प्रणालियों, विभिन्न प्रकार के रागों, तालों और रसों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न घरानों के बारे में अध्ययन किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने भारतीय संगीत की कई महान हस्तियों के योगदान का अध्ययन किया है। उन्होंने भारत के शास्त्रीय नृत्यों के विभिन्न पहलुओं को भी बारीकी से समझा है। अब उन्होंने भारत से जुड़े इन तमाम अनुभवों को बड़ी खूबसूरती से एक किताब में पिरोया है। भारतीय संगीत नामक उनकी पुस्तक में लगभग 760 चित्र हैं। इनमें से ज्यादातर तस्वीरें उन्होंने खुद खींची हैं। दूसरे देशों में भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रति ऐसा उत्साह और आकर्षण वास्तव में दिल को छू लेने वाला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक और दिलचस्प तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में भारत से वाद्य यंत्रों का निर्यात साढ़े तीन गुना बढ़ गया है। इलेक्ट्रिकल संगीत वाद्ययंत्रों के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इन वाद्ययंत्रों का निर्यात 60 गुना बढ़ गया है। इससे पता चलता है कि पूरी दुनिया में भारतीय संस्कृति और संगीत के प्रति दीवानगी बढ़ती जा रहा है। भारतीय संगीत वाद्ययंत्रों के सबसे बड़े खरीदार संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, जर्मनी, फ्रांस, जापान और ब्रिटेन जैसे विकसित देश हैं। यह हम सभी के लिए सौभाग्य की बात है कि हमारे देश में संगीत, नृत्य और कला की इतनी समृद्ध विरासत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम सभी महान संत कवि भर्तृहरि को उनके 'नीति शतक' के लिए जानते हैं। एक छंद में वे कहते हैं कि कला, संगीत और साहित्य के प्रति लगाव ही मानवता की वास्तविक पहचान है। सही मायने में हमारी संस्कृति इसे मानवता से ऊपर, देवत्व तक ले जाती है। वेदों में सामवेद को हमारे विविध संगीत का स्रोत कहा गया है। मां सरस्वती की वीणा हो, भगवान कृष्ण की बांसुरी हो या भोलेनाथ का डमरू, हमारे देवी-देवता भी संगीत से जुड़े हुए हैं। हम भारतीय हर चीज में संगीत ढूंढते हैं। नदी की गुनगुनाहट हो, वर्षा की बूँदें हों, पक्षियों की चहचहाहट हो या हवा की गुंजायमान ध्वनि, संगीत हमारी सभ्यता में हर जगह मौजूद है। यह संगीत न सिर्फ तन को सुकून देता है, बल्कि मन को भी आनंदित कर देता है। संगीत हमारे समाज को भी जोड़ता है। अगर भांगड़ा और लावणी में जोश और आनंद का भाव है, तो रवींद्र संगीत हमारी आत्मा को ऊपर उठा देता है। देश भर के आदिवासियों की अलग-अलग संगीत परंपराएं हैं। वे हमें एक दूसरे के साथ और प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव से रहने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं। संगीत के हमारे रूपों ने न केवल हमारी संस्कृति को समृद्ध किया है, बल्कि दुनिया के संगीत पर भी अपनी अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि भारतीय संगीत की ख्याति दुनिया के कोने-कोने में फैल गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत से हजारों मील दूर दक्षिण अमेरिकी देश गुयाना तक भारतीय परंपराओं और संस्कृति के प्रभाव के बारे में भी बताया। 19वीं और 20वीं शताब्दी में भारत से बड़ी संख्या में लोग गुयाना गए। वे भजन कीर्तन की परंपरा सहित भारत की कई परंपराओं को भी अपने साथ ले गए। जिस प्रकार से हम भारत में होली मनाते हैं, उसी प्रकार से गुयाना में भी होली के रंग उत्साह के साथ सजीव हो उठते हैं। जहां होली के रंग हैं, वहीं फगवा यानी फगुआ का संगीत भी है। गुयाना के फगवा में भगवान राम और भगवान कृष्ण से जुड़े विवाह गीत गाने की एक विशेष परंपरा है। इन गीतों को चौताल कहा जाता है। वे समान प्रकार की धुन पर और ऊंची पिच पर गाए जाते हैं जैसा कि हम यहां गाया करते हैं। इतना ही नहीं गुयाना में चौताल प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की जाती हैं। इसी तरह, कई भारतीय, खासकर पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार के लोग, फिजी भी गए थे। वे पारंपरिक भजन-कीर्तन, मुख्य रूप से रामचरितमानस के दोहे गाते थे। उन्होंने फिजी में भजन-कीर्तन से जुड़ी कई मंडलियां भी बनाईं। फिजी में आज भी रामायण मंडली के नाम से दो हजार से अधिक भजन-कीर्तन मंडलियां हैं। आज उन्हें हर गांव और इलाकों में देखा जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम सभी को हमेशा इस बात का गर्व होता है कि हमारा देश दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी परंपराओं का घर है। इसलिए हमारा भी दायित्व है कि हम अपनी परंपराओं और पारंपरिक ज्ञान को संरक्षित करें, इसे बढ़ावा दें और इसे ज्यादा से ज्यादा आगे ले जाएं। ऐसा ही एक सराहनीय प्रयास हमारे उत्तर पूर्व राज्य नागालैंड के कुछ मित्रों द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इन परंपराओं और हुनर को बचाने और अगली पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाने के लिए वहां के लोगों ने एक संगठन बनाया है, जिसका नाम है 'लिदी-क्रो-यू'। लुप्त होने के कगार पर पहुंच चुकी नागा संस्कृति के खूबसूरत पहलुओं को पुनर्जीवित करने का काम इस संगठन ने किया है। उदाहरण के लिए नागा लोक संगीत अपने आप में एक बहुत समृद्ध विधा है। इस संस्था ने नागा म्यूजिक एल्बम लॉन्च करने का काम शुरू कर दिया है। अब तक इस तरह के तीन एलबम रिलीज हो चुके हैं। ये संगठन लोग लोक संगीत और लोक नृत्य से संबंधित कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित करते हैं। इन सभी के लिए युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाता है। इतना ही नहीं, परिधान बनाने, सिलाई और बुनाई की पारंपरिक नागालैंड शैली में भी युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। उत्तर पूर्व में बांस से कई तरह के उत्पाद बनाए जाते हैं। नई पीढ़ी के युवाओं को बांस के उत्पाद बनाना भी सिखाया जाता है। इससे ये युवा न केवल अपनी संस्कृति से जुड़ते हैं बल्कि उनके लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा करते हैं। लिडी-क्रो-यू में लोग नागा लोक-संस्कृति के बारे में अधिक से अधिक लोगों को जागरूक करने का प्रयास करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से इसी तरह की पहल करने और अपने-अपने क्षेत्र और इलाकों में सांस्कृतिक शैलियों और परंपराओं के संरक्षण के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मन की बात कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न संस्करणों में एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत को गौरवपूर्ण स्थान दिया है।

Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the latest edition of Mann Ki Baat, highlights the importance of Indian Music in uniting people
It is our responsibility to preserve our traditions and traditional knowledge, to promote it and to take it forward as much as possible: Shri Narendra Modi
29 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 95th Edition of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 27th November, 2022 said that our country is home to the oldest traditions in the world. Therefore, it is also our responsibility to preserve our traditions and traditional knowledge, to promote it and to take it forward as much as possible. The Prime Minister highlighted how Indian music has been bringing proximity between people not only in India but also abroad. Music relaxes not only the body, but also gives joy to the mind, music also connects our society, the Prime Minister said. Prime Minister also gave the example of Naga Community and the efforts being made by them to preserve and conserve their glorious cultural heritage.
During Man Ki Baat,the Prime Minister spoke about the singer from Greece - 'Konstantinos Kalaitzis' who has sung Bapu’s favorite song during 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Gandhiji. The Prime Minister said that the singer has so much affection for India, that in the last 42 (forty two) years he has come to India almost every year. He has studied about the origin of Indian music, different Indian musical systems, different types of ragas, talas and rasas as well as different gharanas. He has studied the contribution of many great personalities of Indian music; he has also closely understood the different aspects of classical dances of India. Now he has put together all these experiences related to India very beautifully in a book. There are about 760 pictures in his book named Indian Music. Most of these photographs have been taken by he himself. Such enthusiasm and fascination for Indian culture in other countries is really heartening.
PM further highlighted another interesting fact that in the last 8 years the export of musical instruments from India has increased three and a half times. Talking about Electrical Musical Instruments; their export has increased 60 times. This shows that the craze for Indian culture and music is increasing all over the world. The biggest buyers of Indian Musical Instruments are developed countries like USA, Germany, France, Japan and UK. It is a matter of fortune for all of us that our country has such a rich heritage of Music, Dance and Art.
PM added that we all know the great sage poet Bhartrihari for his 'Niti Shatak'. In one of the verses he says that one’s attachment to art, music and literature is the real identity of humanity. In fact, our culture takes it above Humanity, to Divinity. In the Vedas, Samaveda has been called the source of our diverse music. Be it the Veena of Maa Saraswati, the flute of Bhagwan Krishna, or the Damru of Bholenath, our Gods and Goddesses are also attached with music. We Indians find music in everything. Be it the murmur of a river, the raindrops, the chirping of birds or the resonating sound of the wind, music is present everywhere in our civilization. This music relaxes not only the body, but also gives joy to the mind. Music also connects our society. If Bhangra and Lavani have a sense of fervor and joy, Rabindra Sangeet lifts our souls. Tribals across the country have different musical traditions. They inspire us to live in harmony with each other and with nature. Our forms of music have not only enriched our culture, but have also left an indelible mark on the music of the world. The fame of Indian music has spread to every corner of the world, the Prime Minister reiterated.
Prime Minister also narrated about influence of Indian traditions and culture as far as Guyana, a South American country thousands of miles away from India in South America. In the 19th and 20th centuries, a large number of people from India went to Guyana. They also took many traditions of India with them including tradition of bhajan kirtan. As we celebrate Holi in India, in Guyana also the colors of Holi come alive with zest. Where there are colors of Holi, there is also the music of Phagwa that is Phagua. In Phagwa of Guyana there is a special tradition of singing wedding songs associated with Bhagwan Rama and Bhagwan Krishna. These songs are called Chautal. They are sung on the similar type of tune and at a high pitch as we do here. Not only this, Chautal Competitions are also held in Guyana. Similarly, many Indians, especially people from eastern Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, had gone to Fiji too. They used to sing traditional bhajan-kirtans, mainly couplets from the Ramcharitmanas. They also formed many Mandalis associated with bhajan-kirtan in Fiji. Even today there are more than two thousand Bhajan-Kirtan Mandalis in Fiji by the name of Ramayana Mandali. Today they can be seen in every village and locality.
Prime Minister said that we all always take pride in the fact that our country is home to the oldest traditions in the world. Therefore, it is also our responsibility to preserve our traditions and traditional knowledge, to promote it and to take it forward as much as possible. One such commendable effort is being made by some friends of our northeastern state of Nagaland. In order to save these traditions and skills and pass them on to the next generation, the people there have formed an organization, that’s name is 'Lidi-Cro-U'. ' The organization has undertaken the work of reviving beautiful facets of Naga culture which were on the verge of being lost. For example, Naga folk music is a very rich genre in itself. This organization has started the work of launching Naga Music Albums. So far, three such albums have been launched. These people also organize workshops related to folk music and folk dance. Youth are also given training for all these. Not only this, the youth are also trained in the traditional Nagaland style of apparel making, tailoring and weaving. Many types of products are made from bamboo in the Northeast. The youth of the new generation are also taught to make bamboo products. With this, these youth not only get connected with their culture, but also create new employment opportunities for them. People at Lidi-Cro-U try to make more and more people know about Naga folk-culture.
Prime Minister urged one and all to take up similar initiatives and work for preservation of cultural styles and traditions in their respective region and areas.
PM Shri Narendra Modi has accorded Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat the pride of place in various editions of Mann ki Baat.