প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বালিতে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের পাশাপাশি, জার্মানীর চ্যান্সেলরের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বালিতে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে জার্মানীর চ্যান্সেলর শ্রী ওলফ স্কোলজের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
চলতি বছরে এই নিয়ে তৃতীয়বার দুই নেতার মধ্যে সাক্ষাৎ হ’ল। এর আগে ষষ্ঠ ভারত – জার্মানী আন্তঃসরকার আলোচনার জন্য ২ মে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্লিন সফরের সময় তাঁদের মধ্যে সাক্ষাৎ হয়েছিল। চ্যান্সেলর স্কোলজের আমন্ত্রণে জি-সেভেন শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দেওয়ার সময় তাঁদের মধ্যে প্রথম দেখা হয়।
ভারত ও জার্মানীর মধ্যে বিস্তৃত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার নানা দিক নিয়ে উভয় নেতা আলোচনা করেন। এর মধ্যে সবুজ ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য এক নতুন পর্যায়ে প্রবেশের লক্ষ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরও রয়েছে। তাঁরা বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা আরও নিবিড় করা এবং প্রতিরক্ষা নিরাপত্তা, পরিকাঠামো সহ নানা বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়াতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতা জি-২০ এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সহ বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয় বাড়াতেও সম্মত হন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the third meeting between the leaders this year; the previous meetings took place during PM’s visit to Berlin on 2 May 2022 for the 6th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations, which was followed by Prime Minister’s visit to Schloss Elmau in Germany, as partner country for the G7 Summit at Chancellor Scholz’s invitation.
The leaders discussed the wide range of bilateral cooperation between India and Germany, which entered a new phase with the signing of the Partnership on Green and Sustainable Development by Prime Minister and Chancellor during the IGC. They also agreed to deepen trade and investment ties and further increase cooperation in the areas of defence and security, migration and mobility, and infrastructure.
Both leaders agreed to enhance cooperation and coordination in multilateral forums including G20 and the UN.