Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the third meeting between the leaders this year; the previous meetings took place during PM’s visit to Berlin on 2 May 2022 for the 6th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations, which was followed by Prime Minister’s visit to Schloss Elmau in Germany, as partner country for the G7 Summit at Chancellor Scholz’s invitation.
The leaders discussed the wide range of bilateral cooperation between India and Germany, which entered a new phase with the signing of the Partnership on Green and Sustainable Development by Prime Minister and Chancellor during the IGC. They also agreed to deepen trade and investment ties and further increase cooperation in the areas of defence and security, migration and mobility, and infrastructure.
Both leaders agreed to enhance cooperation and coordination in multilateral forums including G20 and the UN.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বালিত জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত ফেডাৰেল ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ জাৰ্মানীৰ চেন্সেলৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বালিত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত ফেডাৰেল ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ জাৰ্মানীৰ চেন্সেলৰ শ্ৰী ওলাফ স্কোলাজক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
এয়া আছিল নেতা দুজনৰ মাজত তৃতীয়খন বৈঠক। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ২০২২ চনৰ ২ মে’ত ষষ্ঠ ভাৰত-জাৰ্মানী আন্তঃচৰকাৰী আলোচনাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্লিন ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোক আলোচনাত মিলিত হৈছিল। তাৰ পিছত চ্যান্সেলৰ স্কোলাজৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ অংশীদাৰ দেশ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জাৰ্মানীৰ শ্বলছ এলমাউ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সময়ত দুই নেতাৰ সাক্ষাত হৈছিল।
দুই নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু জাৰ্মানীৰ মাজত বিস্তৃত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে, যি আইজিচিৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু চেন্সেলাৰগৰাকীৰ দ্বাৰা সেউজ আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ অংশীদাৰীত্ব স্বাক্ষৰৰ সৈতে এক নতুন পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰৱেশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু গতিশীলতা আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আৰু বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সন্মত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই জি-২০ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘকে ধৰি বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চসমূহত সহযোগিতা আৰু সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সন্মত হয়।