Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the third meeting between the leaders this year; the previous meetings took place during PM’s visit to Berlin on 2 May 2022 for the 6th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations, which was followed by Prime Minister’s visit to Schloss Elmau in Germany, as partner country for the G7 Summit at Chancellor Scholz’s invitation.
The leaders discussed the wide range of bilateral cooperation between India and Germany, which entered a new phase with the signing of the Partnership on Green and Sustainable Development by Prime Minister and Chancellor during the IGC. They also agreed to deepen trade and investment ties and further increase cooperation in the areas of defence and security, migration and mobility, and infrastructure.
Both leaders agreed to enhance cooperation and coordination in multilateral forums including G20 and the UN.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
બાલીમાં G-20 શિખર સંમેલન દરમિયાન ફેડરલ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ જર્મનીના ચાન્સેલર સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની મુલાકાત
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે બાલીમાં G-20 સમિટ દરમિયાન ફેડરલ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ જર્મનીના ચાન્સેલર મહામહિમ ઓલાફ સ્કોલ્ઝને મળ્યા.
આ વર્ષે નેતાઓ વચ્ચેની આ ત્રીજી બેઠક હતી; અગાઉની બેઠકો 2 મે 2022ના રોજ પીએમની 6ઠ્ઠી ભારત-જર્મની આંતર-સરકારી પરામર્શ માટે બર્લિનની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન થઈ હતી, જે પછી ચાન્સેલર સ્કોલ્ઝના આમંત્રણ પર G7 સમિટ માટે પાર્ટનર કન્ટ્રી તરીકે, તેઓ જર્મનીમાં શ્લોસ એલમાઉની મુલાકાતે આવ્યા હતા.
નેતાઓએ ભારત અને જર્મની વચ્ચેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારની વ્યાપક શ્રેણીની ચર્ચા કરી, જે IGC દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અને ચાન્સેલર દ્વારા ગ્રીન એન્ડ સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પરની ભાગીદારી પર હસ્તાક્ષર સાથે નવા તબક્કામાં પ્રવેશી છે. તેઓ વેપાર અને રોકાણ સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા અને સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, સ્થળાંતર અને ગતિશીલતા અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ વધારવા માટે પણ સંમત થયા હતા.
બંને નેતાઓ G20 અને UN સહિત બહુપક્ષીય મંચોમાં સહયોગ અને સંકલન વધારવા સંમત થયા હતા.