Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the third meeting between the leaders this year; the previous meetings took place during PM’s visit to Berlin on 2 May 2022 for the 6th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations, which was followed by Prime Minister’s visit to Schloss Elmau in Germany, as partner country for the G7 Summit at Chancellor Scholz’s invitation.
The leaders discussed the wide range of bilateral cooperation between India and Germany, which entered a new phase with the signing of the Partnership on Green and Sustainable Development by Prime Minister and Chancellor during the IGC. They also agreed to deepen trade and investment ties and further increase cooperation in the areas of defence and security, migration and mobility, and infrastructure.
Both leaders agreed to enhance cooperation and coordination in multilateral forums including G20 and the UN.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬಾಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಜಿ-20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಚಾನ್ಸಲರ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಸಭೆ
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಬಾಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಜಿ-20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಚಾನ್ಸಲರ್ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಒಲಾಫ್ ಸ್ಕೋಲ್ಜ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ನಡುವೆ ನಡೆದ ಮೂರನೇ ಸಭೆ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸಭೆಗಳು 2022ರ ಮೇ 2ರಂದು 6ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ಜರ್ಮನಿ ಅಂತರ-ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಾಗಿ ಬರ್ಲಿನ್ ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾಗ ನಡೆದಿದ್ದವು, ಇದರ ನಂತರ ಚಾನ್ಸಲರ್ ಸ್ಕೋಲ್ಜ್ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಜಿ7 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿ ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಶ್ಲೋಸ್ ಎಲ್ಮೌಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೊದಿ ಅವರು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಐಜಿಸಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಚಾನ್ಸಲರ್ ಅವರು ಹಸಿರು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕುರಿತ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೊಸ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜರ್ಮನಿ ನಡುವಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಗಾಢಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ, ವಲಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೂಡ ಅವರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಜಿ 20 ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮನ್ವಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.