Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the third meeting between the leaders this year; the previous meetings took place during PM’s visit to Berlin on 2 May 2022 for the 6th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations, which was followed by Prime Minister’s visit to Schloss Elmau in Germany, as partner country for the G7 Summit at Chancellor Scholz’s invitation.
The leaders discussed the wide range of bilateral cooperation between India and Germany, which entered a new phase with the signing of the Partnership on Green and Sustainable Development by Prime Minister and Chancellor during the IGC. They also agreed to deepen trade and investment ties and further increase cooperation in the areas of defence and security, migration and mobility, and infrastructure.
Both leaders agreed to enhance cooperation and coordination in multilateral forums including G20 and the UN.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की बाली में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर जर्मनी के संघीय गणराज्य के चांसलर के साथ मुलाकात
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बाली में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर जर्मनी के संघीय गणराज्य के चांसलर महामहिम श्री ओलाफ स्कोल्ज से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं के बीच इस वर्ष यह तीसरी मुलाकात थी। पिछली मुलाकातें 2 मई 2022 को छठे भारत-जर्मनी अंतर-सरकारी परामर्श के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की बर्लिन यात्रा और उसके बाद चांसलर स्कोल्ज के आमंत्रण पर जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के भागीदार देश के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री की जर्मनी में श्लॉस एल्मौ की यात्रा के दौरान हुईं थीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और जर्मनी के बीच व्यापक द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा की, जिसने आईजीसी के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री और चांसलर द्वारा हरित एवं सतत विकास से संबंधित साझेदारी पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ एक नए चरण में प्रवेश किया। दोनों नेता व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंधों को और अधिक गहरा करने तथा रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, प्रवासन एवं आवागमन व बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी सहमत हुए।
दोनों नेता जी-20 और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहित बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग एवं समन्वय बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए।