Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the third meeting between the leaders this year; the previous meetings took place during PM’s visit to Berlin on 2 May 2022 for the 6th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations, which was followed by Prime Minister’s visit to Schloss Elmau in Germany, as partner country for the G7 Summit at Chancellor Scholz’s invitation.
The leaders discussed the wide range of bilateral cooperation between India and Germany, which entered a new phase with the signing of the Partnership on Green and Sustainable Development by Prime Minister and Chancellor during the IGC. They also agreed to deepen trade and investment ties and further increase cooperation in the areas of defence and security, migration and mobility, and infrastructure.
Both leaders agreed to enhance cooperation and coordination in multilateral forums including G20 and the UN.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பாலியில் ஜி-20 மாநாட்டுக்கு இடையே ஜெர்மனி பிரதமருடன் பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
பாலியில் ஜி-20 மாநாட்டுக்கு இடையே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஜெர்மனி பிரதமர் திரு ஓலஃப் ஸ்கால்சை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு இரு தலைவர்களும் சந்தித்துக் கொண்ட 3-வது கூட்டம் இதுவாகும்; முன்னதாக இந்தியா – ஜெர்மனி 6-வது நிர்வாக ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக பிரதமர் கடந்த மே 2, 2022 அன்று பெர்லின் சென்ற போது, சந்தித்தார். பின்னர், பிரதமர் திரு ஸ்கால்சின் அழைப்பின் பேரில் ஜி-7 மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக நட்பு நாடு என்ற முறையில், ஜெர்மனியில் உள்ள ஸ்கால்ஸ் எல்மாவுக்கு பிரதமர் சென்றார்.
இந்தியா – ஜெர்மனி நிர்வாக ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தின் போது பசுமை மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக புதிய கட்டத்தின் கீழ், பிரதமர் மற்றும் ஜெர்மனி பிரதமர், கையெழுத்திட்டது தொடர்பாக இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக் குறித்து தலைவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு, பாதுகாப்பு, குடியமர்வு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகிய துறைகளில், ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு அவர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
ஜி-20, ஐநா போன்ற பலதரப்பட்ட அமைப்புகளில், மேலும், ஒத்துழைத்து இணைந்து செயல்படுவது என இருநாட்டுத் தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.