Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the third meeting between the leaders this year; the previous meetings took place during PM’s visit to Berlin on 2 May 2022 for the 6th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations, which was followed by Prime Minister’s visit to Schloss Elmau in Germany, as partner country for the G7 Summit at Chancellor Scholz’s invitation.
The leaders discussed the wide range of bilateral cooperation between India and Germany, which entered a new phase with the signing of the Partnership on Green and Sustainable Development by Prime Minister and Chancellor during the IGC. They also agreed to deepen trade and investment ties and further increase cooperation in the areas of defence and security, migration and mobility, and infrastructure.
Both leaders agreed to enhance cooperation and coordination in multilateral forums including G20 and the UN.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی بالی میں جی -20سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر وفاقی جرمنی کے چانسلر کے ساتھ میٹنگ
16 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج بالی میں جی -20سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پروفاقی جرمنی کے چانسلرعالیجناب شولز کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی ۔
اس سال دونوں لیڈروں کے درمیان یہ تیسری میٹنگ تھی ۔ سابقہ میٹنگیں چھٹی بھارت جرمن بین حکومتی کنسلٹیشن کے لئے 2مئی 2022میں برلن کے وزیراعظم کے دورے کے دوران ہوئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد وزیراعظم نے جرمنی میں شلوس الامو کے دورے کے دوران چانسلر اولاف شولز کی دعوت پرجی -7سربراہ کانفرنس میں پارٹنرملک کی حیثیت سے جرمنی کے چانسلرکے ساتھ میٹنگ کی تھی ۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے ہندوستان اورجرمنی کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے امورپروسیع ترتبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جو آئی جی سی کے دوران وزیراعظم اور چانسلرکی جانب سے پائیداراورآلودگی سے پاک ترقی سے متعلق شراکت داری کے سمجھوتے پردستخط کے ساتھ ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہوگئی ہے ۔انھوں نے دفاع اورسکیورٹی ، مائگریشن اورموبلٹی کے علاوہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے اورتجارت اورسرمایہ کاری کو وسعت دینے پربھی اتفاق کیا۔
دونو ں لیڈروں نے جی -20اوراقوام متحدہ سمیت کثیرجہتی فورموں میں تعاون اورتال میل بڑھانے پربھی اتفاق کیا۔