ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
16 NOV 2022 12:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
Friends,
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋਕੋਵੀ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਲੀ ਡਿਕਲੇਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾਯੋਗ initiatives ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਸੰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤ ਜੀ-20 ਦਾ ਜਿੰਮਾ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ geopolitical ਤਣਾਵਾਂ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਦੀ, ਖੁਰਾਕਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਬੁਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਥ ਜੂਝ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜੀ-20 ਵੱਲ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ inclusive, ambitious, decisive, ਅਤੇ action-oriented ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
Excellencies,
ਅਗਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਯਤਨ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਜੀ-20 ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ prime mover ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇ। ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ownership ਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਦਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਣ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। Planet ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ, trusteeship ਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ LiFE ਯਾਨੀ ‘ਲਾਈਫਸਟਾਈਲ ਫਾਰ ਐਨਵਾਇਰਨਮੈਂਟ’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਟਟੈਨਬਲ lifestyles ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ-ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਅੱਜ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਸਰਵ-ਸਪਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵ-ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਣ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਮ-ਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ-ਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਨਵ-ਮਾਤਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀ-20 agenda ਵਿੱਚ women led development ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਬਿਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਜਾਂ technological ਇਨੋਵੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਜੀ-20 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਹਾਰਦ ਦੇ ਪੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ - "One Earth, One Family, One Future” – ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
Excellencies,
ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੀ-20 ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਾਡੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਦਭੁੱਤਤਾ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਸਾਡੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ‘ਮਦਰ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਮਾਕ੍ਰਸੀ’ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਉਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ। ਸਾਥ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦਾ ਕੈਟਲਿਸਟ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks at the Closing Session of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Friends,
I would like to once again congratulate my friend President Jokowi. He has given efficient leadership to the G-20 even in these difficult times. And I also congratulate the G-20 community today for adoption of the Bali Declaration. India will strive to take forward Indonesia's commendable initiatives during its G-20 Presidency. It is a very auspicious coincidence for India that we are assuming the responsibility of G-20 Presidency in this holy island of Bali. India and Bali have an age old relationship.
Excellencies,
India is taking charge of the G-20 at a time when the world is simultaneously grappling with geopolitical tensions, economic slowdown, rising food and energy prices, and the long-term ill-effects of the pandemic. At such a time, the world is looking at the G-20 with hope. Today, I want to assure that India's G-20 presidency will be inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented.
Excellencies,
Over the next one year, we will strive to ensure that the G-20 acts as a global prime mover to envision new ideas and accelerate collective action. The sense of ownership over natural resources is giving rise to conflict today, and has become the main cause of the plight of the environment. For the safe future of the planet, the sense of trusteeship is the solution. LiFE i.e. 'Lifestyle for Environment' campaign can make a big contribution to this. Its purpose is to make sustainable lifestyles a mass movement.
Excellencies,
The need today is that the benefits of development are universal and all-inclusive. We have to extend the benefits of development to all human beings with compassion and solidarity. Global development is not possible without women's participation.We have to maintain priority on women led development even in our G-20 agenda. Without peace and security, our future generations will not be able to take advantage of economic growth or technological innovation. The G-20 has to convey a strong message in favour of peace and harmony. All these priorities are fully embodied in the theme of India's G-20 Chairmanship – "One Earth, One Family, One Future”.
Excellencies,
It is a proud occasion for every Indian to assume the G-20 Presidency.We will organize G-20 meetings in different cities and states of our country. Our guests will get full experience of India's amazing diversity, inclusive traditions, and cultural richness. We wish that all of you will participate in this unique celebration in India, the 'Mother of Democracy'. Together, we will make the G-20, a catalyst for global change.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.