Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks at the Closing Session of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Friends,
I would like to once again congratulate my friend President Jokowi. He has given efficient leadership to the G-20 even in these difficult times. And I also congratulate the G-20 community today for adoption of the Bali Declaration. India will strive to take forward Indonesia's commendable initiatives during its G-20 Presidency. It is a very auspicious coincidence for India that we are assuming the responsibility of G-20 Presidency in this holy island of Bali. India and Bali have an age old relationship.
Excellencies,
India is taking charge of the G-20 at a time when the world is simultaneously grappling with geopolitical tensions, economic slowdown, rising food and energy prices, and the long-term ill-effects of the pandemic. At such a time, the world is looking at the G-20 with hope. Today, I want to assure that India's G-20 presidency will be inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented.
Excellencies,
Over the next one year, we will strive to ensure that the G-20 acts as a global prime mover to envision new ideas and accelerate collective action. The sense of ownership over natural resources is giving rise to conflict today, and has become the main cause of the plight of the environment. For the safe future of the planet, the sense of trusteeship is the solution. LiFE i.e. 'Lifestyle for Environment' campaign can make a big contribution to this. Its purpose is to make sustainable lifestyles a mass movement.
Excellencies,
The need today is that the benefits of development are universal and all-inclusive. We have to extend the benefits of development to all human beings with compassion and solidarity. Global development is not possible without women's participation.We have to maintain priority on women led development even in our G-20 agenda. Without peace and security, our future generations will not be able to take advantage of economic growth or technological innovation. The G-20 has to convey a strong message in favour of peace and harmony. All these priorities are fully embodied in the theme of India's G-20 Chairmanship – "One Earth, One Family, One Future”.
Excellencies,
It is a proud occasion for every Indian to assume the G-20 Presidency.We will organize G-20 meetings in different cities and states of our country. Our guests will get full experience of India's amazing diversity, inclusive traditions, and cultural richness. We wish that all of you will participate in this unique celebration in India, the 'Mother of Democracy'. Together, we will make the G-20, a catalyst for global change.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का बाली में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में संबोधन
16 NOV 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Friends,
मैं एक बार फिर अपने मित्र राष्ट्रपति जोकोवी का अभिनन्दन करना चाहता हूँ। उन्होंने इस कठिन समय मे जी-20 को कुशल नेतृत्व दिया है। और मैं आज जी-20 समुदाय को बाली डिक्लेरेशन के अनुमोदन के लिए भी बधाई देता हूँ। भारत अपनी जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान इंडोनेशिया के सराहनीय initiatives को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयत्न करेगा। भारत के लिए यह अत्यंत शुभ संयोग है कि हम जी-20 अध्यक्षता का दायित्व इस पवित्र द्वीप बाली मे ग्रहण कर रहे हैं। भारत और बाली का बहुत ही प्राचीन रिश्ता है।
Excellencies,
भारत जी-20 का जिम्मा ऐसे समय ले रहा है जब विश्व geopolitical तनावों, आर्थिक मंदी, खाद्यान्न और ऊर्जा की बढ़ी हुई कीमतों, और महामारी के दीर्घकालीन दुष्प्रभावों से एक साथ जूझ रहा है। ऐसे समय, विश्व जी-20 की तरफ आशा की नजर से देख रहा है। आज मैं यह आश्वासन देना चाहता हूँ कि भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता inclusive, ambitious, decisive, और action-oriented होगी।
Excellencies,
अगले एक साल मे हमारा प्रयत्न रहेगा कि जी-20 नए विचारों की परिकल्पना के लिए, और सामूहिक एक्शन को गति देने के लिए, एक ग्लोबल prime mover की तरह काम करे। प्राकृतिक संसाधनों पर ownership का भाव आज संघर्ष को जन्म दे रहा है, और पर्यावरण की दुर्दशा का मुख्य कारण बना है। Planet के सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए, trusteeship का भाव ही समाधान है।इसमे LiFE यानि ‘लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट’ अभियान एक बड़ा योगदान दे सकता है। इसका उद्देश्य सस्टैनबल lifestyles को एक जन-आंदोलन बनाना है।
Excellencies,
आज आवश्यकता है कि विकास के लाभ सर्व-स्पर्शी और सर्व-समावेशी हों। हमें विकास के लाभों को मम-भाव और सम-भाव से मानव-मात्र तक पहुंचाना होगा। वैश्विक विकास महिलाओं की भागीदारी के बिना संभव नहीं है। हमें अपने जी-20 agenda मे women led development पर प्राथमिकता बनाए रखनी होगी। बिना शांति और सुरक्षा, हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियाँ आर्थिक वृद्धि या technological इनोवैशन का लाभ नहीं ले पायेंगी। जी-20 को शांति और सौहार्द के पक्ष मे एक दृढ़ संदेश देना होगा। यह सभी प्राथमिकताएं, भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता की थीम - "One Earth, One Family, One Future” – में पूर्ण रूप से समाहित हैं।
Excellencies,
जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करना हर भारतीय के लिए गर्व का अवसर है। हम अपने देश के विभिन्न शहरों और राज्यों मे, जी-20 की बैठकें आयोजित करेंगे। हमारे अतिथियों को भारत की अद्भुतत विविधता, समावेशी परंपराओं, और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि का पूरा अनुभव मिलेगा। हमारी कामना है कि आप सभी ‘मदर ऑफ डिमाक्रसी’ भारत मे इस अद्वितीय उत्सव में सहभागी होंगे। साथ मिल कर हम जी-20 समूह को वैश्विक बदलाव का कैटलिस्ट बनाएंगे।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।