Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks at the Closing Session of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Friends,
I would like to once again congratulate my friend President Jokowi. He has given efficient leadership to the G-20 even in these difficult times. And I also congratulate the G-20 community today for adoption of the Bali Declaration. India will strive to take forward Indonesia's commendable initiatives during its G-20 Presidency. It is a very auspicious coincidence for India that we are assuming the responsibility of G-20 Presidency in this holy island of Bali. India and Bali have an age old relationship.
Excellencies,
India is taking charge of the G-20 at a time when the world is simultaneously grappling with geopolitical tensions, economic slowdown, rising food and energy prices, and the long-term ill-effects of the pandemic. At such a time, the world is looking at the G-20 with hope. Today, I want to assure that India's G-20 presidency will be inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented.
Excellencies,
Over the next one year, we will strive to ensure that the G-20 acts as a global prime mover to envision new ideas and accelerate collective action. The sense of ownership over natural resources is giving rise to conflict today, and has become the main cause of the plight of the environment. For the safe future of the planet, the sense of trusteeship is the solution. LiFE i.e. 'Lifestyle for Environment' campaign can make a big contribution to this. Its purpose is to make sustainable lifestyles a mass movement.
Excellencies,
The need today is that the benefits of development are universal and all-inclusive. We have to extend the benefits of development to all human beings with compassion and solidarity. Global development is not possible without women's participation.We have to maintain priority on women led development even in our G-20 agenda. Without peace and security, our future generations will not be able to take advantage of economic growth or technological innovation. The G-20 has to convey a strong message in favour of peace and harmony. All these priorities are fully embodied in the theme of India's G-20 Chairmanship – "One Earth, One Family, One Future”.
Excellencies,
It is a proud occasion for every Indian to assume the G-20 Presidency.We will organize G-20 meetings in different cities and states of our country. Our guests will get full experience of India's amazing diversity, inclusive traditions, and cultural richness. We wish that all of you will participate in this unique celebration in India, the 'Mother of Democracy'. Together, we will make the G-20, a catalyst for global change.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বালিত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সামৰণী অধিৱেশনত শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ভাষণৰ অনুবাদ
16 NOV 2022 12:58PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য,
বন্ধুসকল,
পুনৰ এবাৰ মোৰ বন্ধু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জোকোৱিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। তেওঁ এই কঠিন সময়তো জি-২০ক দক্ষতাৰে নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। আৰু বালি ঘোষণাপত্ৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে মই আজি জি-২০ সম্প্ৰদায়কো অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। ভাৰতে জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ প্ৰশংসনীয় পদক্ষেপসমূহক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ চেষ্টা কৰিব। এইটো ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক অতি শুভ কাকতালীয় ঘটনা যে আমি বালিৰ এই পবিত্ৰ দ্বীপত জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ। ভাৰত আৰু বালিৰ এক পুৰণি সম্পৰ্ক আছে।
মহামান্য,
ভাৰতে এনে এক সময়ত জি-২০ৰ দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যি সময়ত বিশ্বই ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক উত্তেজনা, অৰ্থনৈতিক মন্দাৱস্থা, খাদ্য আৰু শক্তিৰ মূল্য বৃদ্ধি আৰু মহামাৰীৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী কুপ্ৰভাৱৰ সৈতে যুঁজি আছে। এনে সময়ত, বিশ্বই জি-২০লৈ আশাৰে চাই আছে। আজি মই আশ্বাস দিব বিচাৰো যে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতা সৰ্বাত্মক, উচ্চাকাংক্ষী, নিৰ্ণায়ক আৰু কাৰ্যমুখী হ'ব।
মহামান্য,
আগন্তুক এবছৰত, জি-২০ এ যাতে নতুন ধাৰণাৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ বাবে আৰু সামূহিক কাৰ্যক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰধান চালিকাশক্তি হিচাপে কাম কৰে সেয়াই আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হব। প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ ওপৰত মালিকীস্বত্বৰ ভাবে আজি সংঘাতৰ জন্ম দিছে, আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ দুৰ্দশাৰ মুখ্য কাৰণ হৈ পৰিছে। পৃথিৱীৰ সুৰক্ষিত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে ট্ৰাষ্টিশ্বিপৰ অনুভূতি হৈছে সমাধান। LIFE অৰ্থাৎ 'পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী' অভিযানে ইয়াত এক বহত্ অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীক এক গণ আন্দোলনলৈ পৰিণত কৰা।
মহামান্য,
আজিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা হৈছে যে উন্নয়নৰ লাভালাভবোৰ সাৰ্বজনীন আৰু সৰ্বাত্মক হওক। আমি সকলো মানুহক সহানুভূতি আৰু সংহতিৰে উন্নয়নৰ লাভালাভ প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব। মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ অবিহনে বৈশ্বিক বিকাশ সম্ভৱ নহয়। আমি আমাৰ জি-২০ কাৰ্যসূচীতো মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন বিকাশৰ ওপৰত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিব লাগিব। শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তা অবিহনে আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মই অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ বা প্ৰযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাৱনৰ সুবিধা ল'ব নোৱাৰিব। জি-২০য়ে শান্তি আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিৰ সপক্ষে এক শক্তিশালী বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব। এই সকলোবোৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বিষয়বস্তু-"এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যত"ত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সন্নিবিষ্ট হৈছে।
মহামান্য,
জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতা গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে এক গৌৰৱৰ উপলক্ষ৷ আমি আমাৰ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন চহৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যত জি-২০ বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰিম৷ আমাৰ অতিথিসকলে ভাৰতৰ বিস্ময়কৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য, সামগ্ৰিক পৰম্পৰা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিব। আমি আশা কৰোঁ যে আপোনালোক সকলোৱে 'গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ' ভাৰতত এই অনন্য উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। একেলগে, আমি জি-২০ক বৈশ্বিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ এক অনুঘটক কৰিম।
বহুত ধন্যবাদ!