Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks at the Closing Session of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Friends,
I would like to once again congratulate my friend President Jokowi. He has given efficient leadership to the G-20 even in these difficult times. And I also congratulate the G-20 community today for adoption of the Bali Declaration. India will strive to take forward Indonesia's commendable initiatives during its G-20 Presidency. It is a very auspicious coincidence for India that we are assuming the responsibility of G-20 Presidency in this holy island of Bali. India and Bali have an age old relationship.
Excellencies,
India is taking charge of the G-20 at a time when the world is simultaneously grappling with geopolitical tensions, economic slowdown, rising food and energy prices, and the long-term ill-effects of the pandemic. At such a time, the world is looking at the G-20 with hope. Today, I want to assure that India's G-20 presidency will be inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented.
Excellencies,
Over the next one year, we will strive to ensure that the G-20 acts as a global prime mover to envision new ideas and accelerate collective action. The sense of ownership over natural resources is giving rise to conflict today, and has become the main cause of the plight of the environment. For the safe future of the planet, the sense of trusteeship is the solution. LiFE i.e. 'Lifestyle for Environment' campaign can make a big contribution to this. Its purpose is to make sustainable lifestyles a mass movement.
Excellencies,
The need today is that the benefits of development are universal and all-inclusive. We have to extend the benefits of development to all human beings with compassion and solidarity. Global development is not possible without women's participation.We have to maintain priority on women led development even in our G-20 agenda. Without peace and security, our future generations will not be able to take advantage of economic growth or technological innovation. The G-20 has to convey a strong message in favour of peace and harmony. All these priorities are fully embodied in the theme of India's G-20 Chairmanship – "One Earth, One Family, One Future”.
Excellencies,
It is a proud occasion for every Indian to assume the G-20 Presidency.We will organize G-20 meetings in different cities and states of our country. Our guests will get full experience of India's amazing diversity, inclusive traditions, and cultural richness. We wish that all of you will participate in this unique celebration in India, the 'Mother of Democracy'. Together, we will make the G-20, a catalyst for global change.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बाली येथील जी -20 शिखर परिषदेच्या समारोप सत्रातील पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेले भाषण
16 NOV 2022 2:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2022
सन्माननीय महोदय ,
मित्रांनो,
माझे मित्र राष्ट्राध्यक्ष जोकोवी यांचे पुन्हा मी एकदा अभिनंदन करू इच्छितो. या कठीण काळातही त्यांनी जी-20 परिषदेला सक्षम नेतृत्व दिले आहे. आणि बाली घोषणापत्र स्वीकारल्याबद्दल मी आज जी-20 समुदायाचे अभिनंदन करतो. जी -20 परिषदेच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात भारत इंडोनेशियाच्या स्तुत्य उपक्रमांना पुढे नेण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल. बाली या पवित्र बेटावर आपण जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाची जबाबदारी स्वीकारत आहोत हा भारतासाठी अतिशय शुभ योगायोग आहे. भारत आणि बाली यांचे जुने नाते आहे.
सन्‍माननीय महोदय,
जग एकाच वेळी भू-राजकीय तणाव, आर्थिक मंदी, अन्न आणि ऊर्जेच्या वाढत्या किंमती आणि साथीच्या रोगाचे दीर्घकालीन दुष्परिणाम यांच्याशी झुंजत असताना भारत जी-20 चे अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारत आहे. अशा वेळी जग जी -20 कडे आशेने पाहत आहे. आज, मला खात्री द्यायची आहे की भारताचे जी-20 परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद सर्वसमावेशक, महत्त्वाकांक्षी, निर्णायक आणि कृती-केंद्रित असेल.
सन्माननीय महोदय,
पुढील एका वर्षात, नवनवीन कल्पनांना प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी आणि सामूहिक कृतीला गती देण्यासाठी जी-20 परिषद एक जागतिक मुख्य प्रवर्तक म्हणून काम करेल याची ग्वाही देण्यासाठी आम्ही प्रयत्नशील राहू. नैसर्गिक स्त्रोतांवर मालकीची भावना आज संघर्षाला जन्म देत आहे आणि हेच पर्यावरणाच्या विनाशाचे मुख्य कारण बनले आहे. पृथ्वी ग्रहाच्या सुरक्षित भविष्यासाठी, विश्वस्तपणाची भावना हा उपाय आहे. 'लाइफ' अर्थात 'पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली' मोहीम यामध्ये मोठे योगदान देऊ शकते. शाश्वत जीवनशैलीला लोकांची चीचळवळ बनवणे हा त्याचा उद्देश आहे.
सन्माननीय महोदय,
विकासाचे फायदे सार्वत्रिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक असण्याची आज गरज आहे. आपण विकासाचे फायदे सर्व मानवांना करुणेच्या भावनेने आणि एकजुटीने पोहोचवायचे आहेत. महिलांच्या सहभागाशिवाय जागतिक विकास शक्य नाही. आम्हाला आमच्या जी-20 कार्यक्रम पत्रिकेतही महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला प्राधान्य द्यायचे आहे. शांतता आणि सुरक्षिततेशिवाय, आपल्या भावी पिढ्या, आर्थिक विकासाचा किंवा तांत्रिक नवकल्पनांचा लाभ घेऊ शकणार नाहीत. जी -20 ला शांतता आणि सौहार्दाच्या बाजूने दृढ संदेश द्यायचा आहे. एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य"या भारताच्या जी -20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या संकल्पनेमध्ये हे सर्व प्राधान्यक्रम पूर्णपणे समाविष्ट आहेत.
सन्माननीय महोदय,
जी-20 चे अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारणे ही प्रत्येक भारतीयासाठी अभिमानाची गोष्ट आहे. आम्ही आमच्या देशातील विविध शहरे आणि राज्यांमध्ये जी -20 परिषदेच्या बैठका आयोजित करू. आमच्या पाहुण्यांना भारतातील आश्चर्यकारक विविधता, सर्वसमावेशक परंपरा आणि सांस्कृतिक समृद्धीचा पूर्ण अनुभव मिळेल. 'लोकशाहीची मातृभूमी अशी ओळख असलेल्या' भारतातील या अनोख्या उत्सवात आपण सर्वांनी सहभागी व्हावे, अशी आमची इच्छा आहे. चला आपण एकत्रितपणे, या जी -20 परिषदेला जागतिक बदलासाठी अधिक प्रेरक बनवूया.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद!