প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বেঙ্গালুরুর কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে ২ নম্বর টার্মিনালের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Kolkata
য়াদিল্লি, ১১ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
বেঙ্গালুরুতে আজ কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে ২ নম্বর টার্মিনালের উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে এক আলোচনায় এই টার্মিনাল ২ বিল্ডিং – এর বিস্তারিত কাজকর্ম সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানানো হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের টার্মিনাল ২ – এর হাঁটাপথটি ঘুরে দেখেন এবং কি ধরনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা এখানে রয়েছে – তিনি তাও প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। টার্মিনাল ২ – এর উপর নির্মিত একটি স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্রও প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেখেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বেঙ্গালুরুর কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের এই টার্মিনাল ২ – এর ফলে অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধার পাশাপাশি, এই বিমানবন্দরে যাত্রী পরিবহণ ক্ষমতাও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। আমাদের শহরের কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রথম সারির পরিকাঠামোর সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণই আমাদের প্রচেষ্টার অঙ্গ। এই টার্মিনালটি খুব সুন্দর ও যাত্রী-বান্ধব। এর উদ্বোধন করতে পেরে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত”।
প্রেক্ষাপট
প্রায় ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে বেঙ্গালুরুর কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে টার্মিনাল ২ নির্মিত হয়েছে। এই টার্মিনালের ফলে যাত্রী পরিবহণ ক্ষমতা দ্বিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। বর্তমানে যেখানে প্রায় আড়াই কোটি যাত্রী পরিবহণ করে, এখন তা বেড়ে হবে বার্ষিকি ৫-৬ কোটি। এই টার্মিনাল ২ বেঙ্গালুরুর গার্ডেন সিটির প্রতি এক শ্রদ্ধার নিদর্শন-স্বরূপ এবং বাগানের মধ্য দিয়ে যাত্রী চলার পথ এক অনন্য অভিজ্ঞতা-স্বরূপ। হ্যাঙ্গিং গার্ডেন এবং বাইরের বাগানের বিস্তৃত পরিসর মিলে যাত্রীরা প্রায় ১০ হাজার স্কোয়ার ফুটেরও বেশি এলাকা সবুজের সান্নিধ্য উপভোগ করতে পারবেন। ১০০ শতাংশ পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ব্যবহার সুনিশ্চিত করে এই বিমানবন্দর এক দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কর্ণাটকের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাসবরাজ বোম্বাই, কর্ণাটকের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলট এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister also interacted with airport authorities where he was briefed on the model of the Terminal 2 building. The Prime Minister also inspected the facilities at the experience centre and took a walkthrough of Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport. The Prime Minister also witnessed a short film about Terminal 2.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru will add capacity and further convenience. It is a part of our efforts aimed at providing top class infrastructure to our urban centres. The Terminal is beautiful and passenger friendly! Glad to have inaugurated it.”
Background
Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru is built at a cost of around Rs. 5000 crores. The terminal will double the passenger handling capacity of the airport to 5-6 crore passengers per annum, from the current capacity of about 2.5 crores.
Terminal 2 is designed as a tribute to the Garden city of Bengaluru and the passenger experience is meant to be a “walk in the garden”. Passengers will travel through 10,000+ square metres of green walls, hanging gardens and outdoor gardens. The Airport has already established a benchmark in sustainability with 100% usage of renewable energy across the campus. Terminal 2 has been created with sustainability principles woven into the design. Based on the sustainability initiatives, Terminal 2 will be the largest terminal in the world to be pre-certified platinum rating by US GBC (green building council) prior to commencing operations. The theme of ‘Naurasa’ unites all the commissioned artworks for Terminal 2. The artworks reflect the heritage and culture of Karnataka as well as the broader Indian ethos.
Overall, the design and architecture of Terminal 2 have been influenced by four guiding principles: Terminal in a garden, sustainability, technology and art & culture. All these facets showcase T2 as a terminal that is modern yet rooted in nature and offers a memorable ‘destination’ experience to all travellers.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Minister Prahlad Joshi.