Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister also interacted with airport authorities where he was briefed on the model of the Terminal 2 building. The Prime Minister also inspected the facilities at the experience centre and took a walkthrough of Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport. The Prime Minister also witnessed a short film about Terminal 2.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru will add capacity and further convenience. It is a part of our efforts aimed at providing top class infrastructure to our urban centres. The Terminal is beautiful and passenger friendly! Glad to have inaugurated it.”
Background
Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru is built at a cost of around Rs. 5000 crores. The terminal will double the passenger handling capacity of the airport to 5-6 crore passengers per annum, from the current capacity of about 2.5 crores.
Terminal 2 is designed as a tribute to the Garden city of Bengaluru and the passenger experience is meant to be a “walk in the garden”. Passengers will travel through 10,000+ square metres of green walls, hanging gardens and outdoor gardens. The Airport has already established a benchmark in sustainability with 100% usage of renewable energy across the campus. Terminal 2 has been created with sustainability principles woven into the design. Based on the sustainability initiatives, Terminal 2 will be the largest terminal in the world to be pre-certified platinum rating by US GBC (green building council) prior to commencing operations. The theme of ‘Naurasa’ unites all the commissioned artworks for Terminal 2. The artworks reflect the heritage and culture of Karnataka as well as the broader Indian ethos.
Overall, the design and architecture of Terminal 2 have been influenced by four guiding principles: Terminal in a garden, sustainability, technology and art & culture. All these facets showcase T2 as a terminal that is modern yet rooted in nature and offers a memorable ‘destination’ experience to all travellers.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Minister Prahlad Joshi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பெங்களுரூவில் உள்ள கெம்பே கவுடா சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தின் 2-வது முனையத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
11 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களுரூவில் உள்ள கெம்பே கவுடா சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தின் 2-வது முனையத்தை பிரதமர் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். விமான நிலையத்தின் 2-வது முனையத்தின் கட்டட அமைப்பு குறித்து அதிகாரிகளுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடினார். கெம்பே கவுடா சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தின் 2-வது முனையத்தில் அமைய பெற்றுள்ள பல்வேறு அடிப்படை வசதிகளை பிரதமர் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். விமான நிலையத்தின் 2-வது முனையம் தொடர்பான ஒரு குறும்படத்தையும் பிரதமர் கண்டுகளித்தார்.
பிரதமர் தனது ட்விட்டர் பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
பெங்களுரூவின் கெம்பே கவுடா சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தின் 2வது முனையத்தின் மூலம் பொதுமக்களுக்கு வசதி வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நமது நகர்ப்புற மையங்களில் சிறந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதே எங்களின் நோக்கம். இது சம்பந்தமாக நாங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்த விமான நிலையத்தின் 2-வது முனையம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இரண்டாவது முனையம் மிகவும் அழகாகவும், பயணிகளுக்கு ஏற்றவகையிலும் அமைந்துள்ளது. இதை தொடங்கிவைப்பதில் பெரும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்.
பின்னணி
சுமார் ரூபாய் 5,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் பெங்களுரூவின் கெம்பே கவுடா சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தின் 2-வது முனையம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது ஆண்டு ஒன்றுக்கு 2-5 கோடி பயணிகள் பயன்படுத்தி வந்த நிலையில், தற்போது இந்த புதிய முனையம் மூலம், 5-6 கோடி பயணிகள் பயனடைவார்கள். அதாவது, சுமார் 2 மடங்கு பயணிகளின் போக்குவரத்து எண்ணிக்கை உயர்ந்துள்ளது. “பூங்காவில் ஒரு பயணம்” என்ற கருப்பொருளின் நோக்கத்தை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் விதமாக, பூங்கா நகரமான பெங்களுரூவில் பயணிகளின் அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்த 2-வது முனையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏற்கனவே இந்த விமான நிலையத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிச்சக்தியை 100 சதவீதம் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர். கர்நாடகாவின் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் வெளிப்படுத்தும் விதமாக 2-வது முனையத்தின் கலை வேலைப்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த 2-வது முனையத்தின் கட்டட அமைப்பு மற்றும் கட்டடக் கலையானது நான்கு முக்கிய நெறிமுறைகள்: பூங்கா, நிலைத்தன்மை, தொழில்நுட்பம், கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த 2-வது முனையம், நவீன வசதிகளுடன் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தாலும், இயற்கை எழில் கொஞ்சும் சமூக அமைப்பில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு பயணிகளுக்கு புத்துணர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமருடன் கர்நாடக முதல்வர் திரு பசவராஜ் பொம்மை, கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் திரு தவார் சந்த் கெலாட் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.