Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister also interacted with airport authorities where he was briefed on the model of the Terminal 2 building. The Prime Minister also inspected the facilities at the experience centre and took a walkthrough of Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport. The Prime Minister also witnessed a short film about Terminal 2.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru will add capacity and further convenience. It is a part of our efforts aimed at providing top class infrastructure to our urban centres. The Terminal is beautiful and passenger friendly! Glad to have inaugurated it.”
Background
Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru is built at a cost of around Rs. 5000 crores. The terminal will double the passenger handling capacity of the airport to 5-6 crore passengers per annum, from the current capacity of about 2.5 crores.
Terminal 2 is designed as a tribute to the Garden city of Bengaluru and the passenger experience is meant to be a “walk in the garden”. Passengers will travel through 10,000+ square metres of green walls, hanging gardens and outdoor gardens. The Airport has already established a benchmark in sustainability with 100% usage of renewable energy across the campus. Terminal 2 has been created with sustainability principles woven into the design. Based on the sustainability initiatives, Terminal 2 will be the largest terminal in the world to be pre-certified platinum rating by US GBC (green building council) prior to commencing operations. The theme of ‘Naurasa’ unites all the commissioned artworks for Terminal 2. The artworks reflect the heritage and culture of Karnataka as well as the broader Indian ethos.
Overall, the design and architecture of Terminal 2 have been influenced by four guiding principles: Terminal in a garden, sustainability, technology and art & culture. All these facets showcase T2 as a terminal that is modern yet rooted in nature and offers a memorable ‘destination’ experience to all travellers.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Minister Prahlad Joshi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ കെംപഗൗഡ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിലെ രണ്ടാം ടെർമിനൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
11 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ കെംപഗൗഡ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ടെർമിനൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ടെർമിനൽ 2 കെട്ടിടത്തിന്റെ മാതൃകയെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിമാനത്താവള അധികൃതരുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി. എക്സ്പീരിയൻസ് സെന്ററിലെ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പരിശോധിക്കുകയും കെംപഗൗഡ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിന്റെ ടെർമിനൽ 2 ലൂടെ കാൽനടയാത്ര നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. ടെർമിനൽ 2 നെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഹ്രസ്വചിത്രവും അദ്ദേഹം വീക്ഷിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു;
ബെംഗളൂരുവിലെ കെംപെഗൗഡ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിന്റെ ടെർമിനൽ 2 ശേഷിയും കൂടുതൽ സൗകര്യവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും. നമ്മുടെ നഗര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയുള്ള ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമാണിത്. ടെർമിനൽ മനോഹരവും യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് സൗകര്യപ്രദവുമാണ് ! ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തതിൽ സന്തോഷം.''
Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru will add capacity and further convenience. It is a part of our efforts aimed at providing top class infrastructure to our urban centres. The Terminal is beautiful and passenger friendly! Glad to have inaugurated it. pic.twitter.com/t5ohAr6WCm
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) November 11, 2022
ಕೆಂಪೇಗೌಡ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ 2ನೇ ಟರ್ಮಿನಲ್, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಕೂಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ನಗರ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಉನ್ನತ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ಟರ್ಮಿನಲ್ ಸುಂದರ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿಯಾಗಿದೆ! pic.twitter.com/F315D5wjJV
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) November 11, 2022
പശ്ചാത്തലം
ബംഗളൂരുവിലെ കെംപഗൗഡ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിന്റെ ടെർമിനൽ 2 ഏകദേശം 5000 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിലാണ് നിർമ്മിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ടെർമിനൽ വിമാനത്താവളത്തിന്റെ പാസഞ്ചർ ഹാൻഡ്‌ലിംഗ് ശേഷി നിലവിലെ ശേഷിയായ ഏകദേശം 2.5 കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന്. പ്രതിവർഷം 5-6 കോടി യാത്രക്കാരായി ഇരട്ടിയാക്കും,
പൂന്തോട്ട നഗരമായ ബെംഗളൂരുവിനുള്ള ആദരം എന്ന നിലയിലാണ് ടെർമിനൽ 2 രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത് . "പൂന്തോട്ടത്തിലെ നടത്തം" എന്നതാണ് യാത്രക്കാരുടെ അനുഭവം . 10,000+ ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റർ ഹരിത മതിലുകൾ, തൂക്കു പൂന്തോട്ടങ്ങൾ, പുറം പൂന്തോട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് സഞ്ചരിക്കാം . കാമ്പസിലുടനീളം പുനരുപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന ഊർജത്തിന്റെ 100% ഉപയോഗത്തിലൂടെ വിമാനത്താവളം സുസ്ഥിരതയുടെ ഒരു മാനദണ്ഡം ഇതിനകം സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സുസ്ഥിരതാ തത്വങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണ് ടെർമിനൽ 2 രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളത് . സുസ്ഥിര സംരംഭങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി, പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് യുഎസ് ജിബിസി (ഗ്രീൻ ബിൽഡിംഗ് കൗൺസിൽ) പ്രീ-സർട്ടിഫൈഡ് പ്ലാറ്റിനം റേറ്റിംഗ് നേടിയ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ടെർമിനൽ ഇതായിരിക്കും. . 'നൗരസ'യുടെ പ്രമേയം ടെർമിനൽ 2-ന് വേണ്ടി കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്ത എല്ലാ കലാസൃഷ്ടികളെയും ഒരുമിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. കലാസൃഷ്ടികൾ കർണാടകയുടെ പൈതൃകത്തെയും സംസ്കാരത്തെയും അതുപോലെ തന്നെ വിശാലമായ ഇന്ത്യൻ ധാർമ്മികതയെയും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
മൊത്തത്തിൽ, ടെർമിനൽ 2 ന്റെ രൂപകൽപ്പനയും വാസ്തുവിദ്യയും നാല് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശ തത്വങ്ങളാൽ സ്വാധീനിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്: ഒരു പൂന്തോട്ടത്തിലെ ടെർമിനൽ, സുസ്ഥിരത, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, കല & സംസ്കാരം. ഈ എല്ലാ വശങ്ങളും T2 നെ ഒരു ടെർമിനലായി കാണിക്കുന്നു, അത് ആധുനികവും എന്നാൽ പ്രകൃതിയിൽ വേരൂന്നിയതും എല്ലാ യാത്രക്കാർക്കും അവിസ്മരണീയമായ ഒരു 'ലക്ഷ്യ' അനുഭവം പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്കൊപ്പം കർണാടക മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ബസവരാജ് ബൊമ്മൈ, കർണാടക ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ തവർ ചന്ദ് ഗെലോട്ട്, കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രഹ്ലാദ് ജോഷി എന്നിവരും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.