Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister also interacted with airport authorities where he was briefed on the model of the Terminal 2 building. The Prime Minister also inspected the facilities at the experience centre and took a walkthrough of Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport. The Prime Minister also witnessed a short film about Terminal 2.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru will add capacity and further convenience. It is a part of our efforts aimed at providing top class infrastructure to our urban centres. The Terminal is beautiful and passenger friendly! Glad to have inaugurated it.”
Background
Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru is built at a cost of around Rs. 5000 crores. The terminal will double the passenger handling capacity of the airport to 5-6 crore passengers per annum, from the current capacity of about 2.5 crores.
Terminal 2 is designed as a tribute to the Garden city of Bengaluru and the passenger experience is meant to be a “walk in the garden”. Passengers will travel through 10,000+ square metres of green walls, hanging gardens and outdoor gardens. The Airport has already established a benchmark in sustainability with 100% usage of renewable energy across the campus. Terminal 2 has been created with sustainability principles woven into the design. Based on the sustainability initiatives, Terminal 2 will be the largest terminal in the world to be pre-certified platinum rating by US GBC (green building council) prior to commencing operations. The theme of ‘Naurasa’ unites all the commissioned artworks for Terminal 2. The artworks reflect the heritage and culture of Karnataka as well as the broader Indian ethos.
Overall, the design and architecture of Terminal 2 have been influenced by four guiding principles: Terminal in a garden, sustainability, technology and art & culture. All these facets showcase T2 as a terminal that is modern yet rooted in nature and offers a memorable ‘destination’ experience to all travellers.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Minister Prahlad Joshi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বেংগালুৰুত কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ টাৰ্মিনেল ২ উদ্বোধন কৰে
11 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাংগালুৰুত কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ টাৰ্মিনেল ২ উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিমানবন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে য'ত তেওঁক টাৰ্মিনেল ২ ভৱনৰ আৰ্হিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰোৱা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিজ্ঞতা কেন্দ্ৰৰ সুবিধাসমূহো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ টাৰ্মিনেল ২ খোজকাঢ়ি পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টাৰ্মিনেল ২ৰ বিষয়ে এখন চুটি ছবিও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইট কৰে;
"বেংগালুৰুৰ কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ টাৰ্মিনেল ২অধিক সুবিধাযুক্ত হ'ব। এইটো আমাৰ নগৰীয় কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক শীৰ্ষ শ্ৰেণীৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কৰা আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এয়া এক অংশ। টাৰ্মিনেলটো ধুনীয়া আৰু যাত্ৰীঅনুকূল! ইয়াক উদ্বোধন কৰি আনন্দিত হৈছো।"
পটভূমি
প্ৰায় ৫০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰেবেংগালুৰুৰ কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ টাৰ্মিনেল-২ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। টাৰ্মিনেলটোৱে বিমানবন্দৰৰ যাত্ৰী পৰিচালনা ক্ষমতা বছৰি ৫-৬ কোটিলৈ দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। বৰ্তমানৰ ইয়াৰ ক্ষমতা প্ৰায় ২.৫ কোটি।
টাৰ্মিনেল ২ বেংগালুৰুৰ গাৰ্ডেন চহৰৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি হিচাপে ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে আৰু যাত্ৰীৰ অভিজ্ঞতাক “বাগিচাত খোজ কঢ়া” বুলি কোৱা হৈছে। যাত্ৰীসকলে ১০,০০০+ বৰ্গমিটাৰ সেউজীয়া দেৱাল, ওলমি থকা বাগিচা আৰু বাহিৰৰ বাগিচাৰ মাজেৰে যাত্ৰা কৰিব। ইতিমধ্যে বিমানবন্দৰটোৱে সমগ্ৰ কেম্পাছতে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ১০০% ব্যৱহাৰৰ সৈতে বহনক্ষমতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক মাপকাঠী স্থাপন কৰিছে। বহনক্ষমতাৰ পদক্ষেপৰ ভিত্তিত টাৰ্মিনেল ২ হ’ব বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ টাৰ্মিনেল, যিটোক কাম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে ইউ এছ জিবিচি (সেউজ বিল্ডিং কাউন্সিল)ৰ দ্বাৰা প্লেটিনাম ৰেটিং পূৰ্ব-প্ৰমাণিত কৰা হ’ব। ‘নৌৰাছা’ৰ বিষয়বস্তুৱে টাৰ্মিনেল ২ৰ বাবে কমিচন দিয়া সকলো শিল্পকৰ্মক একত্ৰিত কৰে।শিল্পকৰ্মসমূহে কৰ্ণাটকৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ লগতে বহল ভাৰতীয় নীতি-নিয়মকো প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাসবৰাজ বোম্মাই, কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী থাৱাৰ চান্দ গেহলট আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশী উপস্থিত থাকে।