Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister also interacted with airport authorities where he was briefed on the model of the Terminal 2 building. The Prime Minister also inspected the facilities at the experience centre and took a walkthrough of Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport. The Prime Minister also witnessed a short film about Terminal 2.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru will add capacity and further convenience. It is a part of our efforts aimed at providing top class infrastructure to our urban centres. The Terminal is beautiful and passenger friendly! Glad to have inaugurated it.”
Background
Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru is built at a cost of around Rs. 5000 crores. The terminal will double the passenger handling capacity of the airport to 5-6 crore passengers per annum, from the current capacity of about 2.5 crores.
Terminal 2 is designed as a tribute to the Garden city of Bengaluru and the passenger experience is meant to be a “walk in the garden”. Passengers will travel through 10,000+ square metres of green walls, hanging gardens and outdoor gardens. The Airport has already established a benchmark in sustainability with 100% usage of renewable energy across the campus. Terminal 2 has been created with sustainability principles woven into the design. Based on the sustainability initiatives, Terminal 2 will be the largest terminal in the world to be pre-certified platinum rating by US GBC (green building council) prior to commencing operations. The theme of ‘Naurasa’ unites all the commissioned artworks for Terminal 2. The artworks reflect the heritage and culture of Karnataka as well as the broader Indian ethos.
Overall, the design and architecture of Terminal 2 have been influenced by four guiding principles: Terminal in a garden, sustainability, technology and art & culture. All these facets showcase T2 as a terminal that is modern yet rooted in nature and offers a memorable ‘destination’ experience to all travellers.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Minister Prahlad Joshi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ બેંગલુરુ ખાતે કેમ્પેગૌડા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટના ટર્મિનલ 2નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
11 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે બેંગલુરુ ખાતે કેમ્પેગૌડા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટના ટર્મિનલ 2નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ એરપોર્ટ સત્તાવાળાઓ સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરી હતી જ્યાં તેમને ટર્મિનલ 2 બિલ્ડિંગના મોડલ વિશે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ અનુભવ કેન્દ્રમાં સુવિધાઓનું પણ નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું હતું અને કેમ્પેગૌડા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટના ટર્મિનલ 2નું વોકથ્રુ લીધું હતું. વડાપ્રધાને ટર્મિનલ 2 વિશેની ટૂંકી ફિલ્મ પણ જોઈ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
“કેમ્પેગૌડા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ, બેંગલુરુનું ટર્મિનલ 2 ક્ષમતા અને વધુ સુવિધા ઉમેરશે. તે અમારા શહેરી કેન્દ્રોને ટોચના વર્ગના માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરવાના હેતુથી અમારા પ્રયાસોનો એક ભાગ છે. ટર્મિનલ સુંદર અને પેસેન્જર મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ છે! તેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરીને આનંદ થયો.”
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
બેંગલુરુમાં કેમ્પેગૌડા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટનું ટર્મિનલ 2 લગભગ રૂ. 5000 કરોડના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવ્યું છે. ટર્મિનલ એરપોર્ટની પેસેન્જર હેન્ડલિંગ ક્ષમતાને બમણી કરશે, જે વર્તમાન ક્ષમતા આશરે વાર્ષિક 2.5 કરોડથી 5-6 કરોડ મુસાફરોની છે.
ટર્મિનલ 2 એ બેંગલુરુના ગાર્ડન સિટીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ તરીકે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને પેસેન્જરનો અનુભવ "બગીચામાં ચાલવા" સમાન છે. મુસાફરો 10,000+ ચોરસ મીટરની ગ્રીન વોલ, હેંગિંગ ગાર્ડન્સ અને આઉટડોર ગાર્ડન્સમાંથી મુસાફરી કરશે. એરપોર્ટે સમગ્ર કેમ્પસમાં પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જાના 100% ઉપયોગ સાથે સ્થિરતામાં બેન્ચમાર્ક પહેલેથી જ સ્થાપિત કર્યો છે. ટર્મિનલ 2 ડિઝાઇનમાં વણાયેલા ટકાઉપણું સિદ્ધાંતો સાથે બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. ટકાઉપણાની પહેલના આધારે, ટર્મિનલ 2 એ વિશ્વનું સૌથી મોટું ટર્મિનલ હશે જેને યુએસ GBC (ગ્રીન બિલ્ડીંગ કાઉન્સિલ) દ્વારા પ્રી-સર્ટિફાઇડ પ્લેટિનમ રેટિંગ આપવામાં આવશે. 'નૌરસા'ની થીમ ટર્મિનલ 2 માટે તમામ કમિશન્ડ આર્ટવર્કને એક કરે છે. આર્ટવર્ક કર્ણાટકના વારસા અને સંસ્કૃતિ તેમજ વ્યાપક ભારતીય નૈતિકતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
એકંદરે, ટર્મિનલ 2 ની ડિઝાઇન અને આર્કિટેક્ચર ચાર માર્ગદર્શક સિદ્ધાંતોથી પ્રભાવિત છે: બગીચામાં ટર્મિનલ, ટકાઉપણું, ટેકનોલોજી અને કલા અને સંસ્કૃતિ. આ તમામ પાસાઓ T2 ને એક ટર્મિનલ તરીકે પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે જે આધુનિક હોવા છતાં પ્રકૃતિમાં મૂળ છે અને તમામ પ્રવાસીઓને યાદગાર 'ગંતવ્ય' અનુભવ આપે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાથે કર્ણાટકના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી બસવરાજ બોમાઈ, કર્ણાટકના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી થાવરચંદ ગેહલોત અને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશી પણ હતા.