Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister also interacted with airport authorities where he was briefed on the model of the Terminal 2 building. The Prime Minister also inspected the facilities at the experience centre and took a walkthrough of Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport. The Prime Minister also witnessed a short film about Terminal 2.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru will add capacity and further convenience. It is a part of our efforts aimed at providing top class infrastructure to our urban centres. The Terminal is beautiful and passenger friendly! Glad to have inaugurated it.”
Background
Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru is built at a cost of around Rs. 5000 crores. The terminal will double the passenger handling capacity of the airport to 5-6 crore passengers per annum, from the current capacity of about 2.5 crores.
Terminal 2 is designed as a tribute to the Garden city of Bengaluru and the passenger experience is meant to be a “walk in the garden”. Passengers will travel through 10,000+ square metres of green walls, hanging gardens and outdoor gardens. The Airport has already established a benchmark in sustainability with 100% usage of renewable energy across the campus. Terminal 2 has been created with sustainability principles woven into the design. Based on the sustainability initiatives, Terminal 2 will be the largest terminal in the world to be pre-certified platinum rating by US GBC (green building council) prior to commencing operations. The theme of ‘Naurasa’ unites all the commissioned artworks for Terminal 2. The artworks reflect the heritage and culture of Karnataka as well as the broader Indian ethos.
Overall, the design and architecture of Terminal 2 have been influenced by four guiding principles: Terminal in a garden, sustainability, technology and art & culture. All these facets showcase T2 as a terminal that is modern yet rooted in nature and offers a memorable ‘destination’ experience to all travellers.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Minister Prahlad Joshi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بنگلورو میں کیمپے گوڑا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمنل 2 کا افتتاح کیا
11 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بنگلورو میں کیمپے گوڑا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمنل 2 کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہوائی اڈہ انتظامیہ سے بھی بات چیت کی جہاں انہیں ٹرمنل 2 عمارت کے ماڈل کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایکسپیریئنس سینٹر میں سہولتوں کا معائنہ کیا اور کیمپے گوڑا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمنل 2 کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ٹرمنل 2 کی ایک مختصر فلم بھی ملاحظہ کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئیٹ کیا؛
’’بنگلورو کے کیمپے گوڑا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا ٹرمنل 2صلاحیت اور سہولتوں میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا۔ یہ ہماری ان کوششوں کا حصہ ہے جن کا مقصد ہمارے شہری مراکز کو اعلیٰ درجہ کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ سہولتیں فراہم کرانا ہے۔ یہ ٹرمنل خوبصورت اور مسافر دوست ہے! اس کا افتتاح کرنے پر مسرور ہوں۔‘‘
پس منظر
بنگلورو میں کیمپے گوڑا ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمنل 2 کو تقریباً 5000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ٹرمنل ہوائی اڈے پر مسافرین کی انتظام کاری کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرکے اسے موجودہ تقریباً 2.5 کروڑ مسافرین سے بڑھا کر سالانہ 5 سے 6 کروڑ مسافرین کے بقدر کر دے گا۔
ٹرمنل 2 کو باغوں کے شہر بنگلورو کے تئیں ایک خراج عقیدت کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور یہ مسافرین کو ایسا محسوس کرائے گا جیسا کہ وہ ’’باغ میں ٹہل رہے ہوں‘‘۔ مسافرین 10,000+ مربع میٹر سبز دیواروں، معلق اور کھلے باغیچوں سے گزرتے ہوئے سفر کریں گے۔ یہ ہوائی اڈاہ پورے کیمپس میں قابل احیاء توانائی کے 100 فیصد استعمال کے ساتھ پائیداری کےمعاملے میں پہلے ہی معیار قائم کرچکا ہے۔ ٹرمنل 2 کو ہمہ گیریت کے اصول کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس اصول کو ڈیزائن میں بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ہمہ گیریت سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں کی بنیاد پر، ٹرمنل 2 دنیا کا ایسا سب سے بڑا ٹرمنل ہوگا جسے اس کے مصروف عمل ہوجانے سے قبل یو ایس جی بی سی (گرین بلڈنگ کونسل) کے ذریعہ پہلے سے تصدیق شدہ پلیٹینم درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ ’نورسا‘ کی تھیم ٹرمنل 2 کے لیے تمام تر منظور شدہ فن پاروں کو یکجا کرتی ہے۔ یہ فن پارے کرناٹک کی وراثت اور ثقافت کے ساتھ ساتھ وسیع تر بھارتی اخلاقیات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
مجموعی طور پر، ٹرمنل 2 کا ڈیزائن اور فن تعمیر چار رہنما اصولوں، یعنی : ایک باغ میں ٹرمنل، ہمہ گیریت،تکنالوجی اور فن و ثقافت، سے ترغیب یافتہ ہے۔ یہ تمام تر پہلو ٹرمنل 2 کو ایک ایسے ٹرمنل کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہیں جو کہ جدید ہونے کے باوجود فطرت کی جڑوں سے مربوط ہے اور تمام مسافرین کو یادگار ’منزل‘ کا تجربہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوراج بومئی، کرناٹک گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت اور مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی بھی موجود تھے۔