प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत के G20 नेतृत्व के लिए लोगो, थीम और वेबसाइट के अनावरण के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
08 NOV 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार,
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों और विश्‍व समुदाय के सभी परिवार जन, कुछ दिनों बाद, एक दिसंबर से भारत, जी-20 की अध्यक्षता करेगा। भारत के लिए ये एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर है। आज इसी संदर्भ में इस समिट की Website, Theme और Logo को लॉन्च किया गया है। मैं सभी देशवासियों को इस अवसर पर बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
जी-20 ऐसे देशों का समूह है जिनका आर्थिक सामर्थ्य विश्व की 85 प्रतिशत GDP का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। जी-20 उन twenty देशों का समूह है, जो विश्व के 75 प्रतिशत व्यापार का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। जी-20 उन 20 देशों का समूह है, जिसमें विश्व की दो-तिहाई जनसंख्या समाहित है। और भारत, अब इस जी-20 समूह का नेतृत्व करने जा रहा है, इसकी अध्यक्षता करने जा रहा है।
आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि आजादी के अमृतकाल में देश के सामने ये कितना बड़ा अवसर आया है। ये हर भारतवासी के लिए गर्व की बात है, उसका गौरव बढ़ाने वाली बात है। और मुझे खुशी है कि G-20 समिट को लेकर, भारत में होने जा रहे इससे जुड़े आयोजनों को लेकर, उत्सुकता और सक्रियता लगातार बढ़ रही है। आज जो ये Logo लॉन्च हुआ है, उसके निर्माण में भी देशवासियों की बड़ी भूमिका रही है। हमने Logo के लिए देशवासियों से उनके बहुमूल्य सुझाव मांगे थे। और मुझे जानकर बहुत अच्छा लगा कि सरकार को हजारों की संख्या में लोगों ने अपने क्रिएटिव Ideas भेजे। आज वो ideas, वो सुझाव इतने बड़े वैश्विक आयोजन का चेहरा बन रहे हैं। मैं इस प्रयास के लिए सभी का हृदय से अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
साथियों,
G-20 का ये Logo केवल एक प्रतीक चिन्ह नहीं है। ये एक संदेश है। ये एक भावना है, जो हमारी रगों में है। ये एक संकल्प है, जो हमारी सोच में शामिल रहा है। 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' के मंत्र के जरिए विश्व बंधुत्व की जिस भावना को हम जीते आए हैं, वो विचार इस Logo और Theme में प्रतिबिम्बित हो रहा है। इस Logo में कमल का फूल, भारत की पौराणिक धरोहर, हमारी आस्था, हमारी बौद्धिकता, को चित्रित कर रहा है।
हमारे यहां अद्वैत का चिंतन जीव मात्र के एकत्व का दर्शन रहा है। ये दर्शन, आज के वैश्विक द्वंदों और दुविधाओं के समाधान का माध्यम बने, इस Logo और Theme के जरिए, हमने ये संदेश दिया है। युद्ध से मुक्ति के लिए बुद्ध के जो संदेश हैं, हिंसा के प्रतिरोध में महात्मा गांधी के जो समाधान हैं, G-20 के जरिए भारत उनकी वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा को नई ऊर्जा दे रहा है।
Friends,
India's G20 presidency is coming at a time of crisis and chaos in the world. The world is going through the after-effects of a disruptive once-in-a-century pandemic, conflicts and a lot of economic uncertainty. The symbol of the lotus in the G20 logo is a representation of hope in these times. No matter how adverse the circumstances, the lotus still blooms. Even if the world is in a deep crisis, we can still progress and make the world a better place.
In Indian culture, both the Goddess of knowledge and prosperity are seated on a lotus. This is what the world needs most today: Shared knowledge that helps us overcome our circumstances, and shared prosperity that reaches the last person at the last mile.
This is why, in the G20 logo, the earth is placed on a lotus too. The seven petals of the lotus in the logo are also significant. They represent the seven continents. Seven is also the number of notes in the universal language of music. In music, when the seven notes come together, they create perfect harmony. But each note has its own uniqueness. Similarly, G20 aims to bring the world together in harmony while respecting diversity.
साथियों,
ये बात सही है कि दुनिया में जब भी G-20 जैसे बड़े platforms का कोई सम्मेलन होता है, तो उसके अपने diplomatic और geo-political मायने होते ही हैं। ये स्वाभाविक भी है। लेकिन भारत के लिए ये समिट केवल एक डिप्लोमैटिक मीटिंग नहीं है। भारत इसे अपने लिए एक नई ज़िम्मेदारी के रूप में देखता है। भारत इसे अपने प्रति दुनिया के विश्वास के रूप में देखता है। आज विश्व में भारत को जानने की, भारत को समझने की एक अभूतपूर्व जिज्ञासा है। आज भारत का नए आलोक में अध्ययन किया जा रहा है। हमारी वर्तमान की सफलताओं का आकलन किया जा रहा है। हमारे भविष्य को लेकर अभूतपूर्व आशाएँ प्रकट की जा रही हैं।
ऐसे में ये हम देशवासियों की ज़िम्मेदारी है कि हम इन आशाओं-अपेक्षाओं से कहीं ज्यादा बेहतर करके दिखाएं। ये हमारी ज़िम्मेदारी है कि हम भारत की सोच और सामर्थ्य से, भारत की संस्कृति और समाजशक्ति से विश्व को परिचित कराएं। ये हमारा दायित्व है कि हम अपनी हजारों वर्ष पुरानी संस्कृति की बौद्धिकता और उसमें समाहित आधुनिकता से विश्व का ज्ञानवर्धन करें।
जिस तरह हम सदियों और सहस्राब्दियों से 'जय-जगत' के विचार को जीते आए हैं, आज हमें उसे जीवंत कर आधुनिक विश्व के सामने प्रस्तुत करना होगा। हमें सबको जोड़ना होगा। सबको वैश्विक कर्तव्यों का बोध कराना होगा। विश्व के भविष्य में उनकी अपनी भागीदारी के लिए जागृत करना होगा, प्रेरित करना होगा।
साथियों,
आज जब भारत जी-20 की अध्यक्षता करने जा रहा है, तो ये आयोजन हमारे लिए 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की शक्ति और सामर्थ्य का प्रतिनिधित्‍व है। आज भारत इस मुकाम पर पहुंचा है। लेकिन, इसके पीछे हमारी हजारों वर्षों की बहुत बड़ी यात्रा जुड़ी है, अनंत अनुभव जुड़े हैं। हमने हजारों वर्षों का उत्कर्ष और वैभव भी देखा है। हमने विश्व के सबसे अंधकारमय दौर भी देखे हैं। हमने सदियों की गुलामी और अंधकार को जीने के लिए मजबूरी भरे दिन देखे हैं। कितने ही आक्रांताओं और अत्य़ाचारों का सामना करते हुए, भारत एक जीवंत इतिहास को समेटे हुए आज यहां तक पहुंचा है।
वो अनुभव आज भारत की विकास यात्रा में उसकी सबसे बड़ी ताकत हैं। आज़ादी के बाद हमने शून्य से शुरू करके, शिखर को लक्ष्य करके, एक बड़ी यात्रा शुरू की। इसमें पिछले 75 वर्षों में जितनी भी सरकारें रहीं, उन सभी के प्रयास शामिल हैं। सभी सरकारों और नागरिकों ने अपने-अपने तरीके से मिलकर भारत को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास किया है। हमें इसी स्पिरिट से आज एक नई ऊर्जा के साथ पूरी दुनिया को साथ लेकर आगे बढ़ना है।
साथियों,
भारत की हजारों वर्ष पुरानी संस्कृति ने हमें एक और बात सिखाई है। जब हम अपनी प्रगति के लिए प्रयास करते हैं, तो हम वैश्विक प्रगति की परिकल्पना भी करते हैं। आज भारत विश्व का इतना समृद्ध और सजीव लोकतन्त्र है। हमारे पास लोकतन्त्र के संस्कार भी हैं, और Mother of democracy के रूप में गौरवशाली परंपरा भी है। भारत के पास जितनी विशिष्टता है, उतनी ही विविधता भी है। ये democracy, ये diversity, ये indigenous अप्रोच, ये inclusive सोच, ये local lifestyle, ये global thoughts, आज वर्ल्ड इन्हीं ideas में अपनी सभी चुनौतियों के समाधान देख रहा है।
और, G-20 इसके लिए एक बड़े अवसर के रूप में काम आ सकता है। हम दुनिया को ये दिखा सकते हैं कि कैसे democracy जब एक व्यवस्था के साथ-साथ एक संस्कार और संस्कृति बन जाती है, तो conflicts का scope समाप्त हो जाता है।
हम दुनिया के हर मानव को आश्वस्त कर सकते हैं कि प्रगति और प्रकृति दोनों एक दूसरे के साथ चल सकते हैं। हमें sustainable development को केवल सरकारों के सिस्टम की जगह Individual Life का हिस्सा भी बनाना है, इसका विस्‍तार करना है। Environment हमारे लिए Global cause के साथ साथ Personal responsibility भी बनना चाहिए।
साथियों
आज विश्व इलाज की जगह आरोग्य की तलाश कर रहा है। हमारा आयुर्वेद, हमारा योग, जिसे लेकर दुनिया में एक नया विश्वास और उत्साह है, हम उसके विस्तार के लिए एक वैश्विक व्यवस्था बना सकते हैं। अगले साल विश्व International Year of Millets मनाने जा रहा है, लेकिन हम तो सदियों से अनेकों मोटे अनाज को अपने घर की रसोई में जगह दिए हुए हैं।
साथियों,
कई क्षेत्रों में भारत की उपलब्धियां ऐसी हैं, जो विश्व के अन्य देशों के भी काम आ सकती हैं। उदाहरण के तौर पर, भारत ने डिजिटल technologies का उपयोग जिस तरह विकास के लिए किया है, Inclusion के लिए किया है, भ्रष्टाचार मिटाने के लिए किया है, Ease of doing business और Ease of living बढ़ाने के लिए किया है, ये सभी विकासशील देशों के लिए models हैं, templates हैं।
इसी तरह, आज भारत Women empowerment, उसमें बढ़ कर Women led development में प्रगति कर रहा है। हमारे जन धन accounts और मुद्रा जैसी योजनाओं ने महिलाओं के Financial Inclusion को सुनिश्चित किया है। ऐसे ही विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारा अनुभव विश्व की बड़ी मदद कर सकता है। और जी-20 में भारत की अध्यक्षता, इन सब सफल अभियानों को विश्व तक ले जाने का एक अहम माध्यम बनकर आ रही है।
साथियों,
आज का विश्व सामूहिक नेतृत्व की तरफ बहुत आशा से देख रहा है। चाहे वो जी-7 हो, जी-77 हो या फिर UNGA हो। इस माहौल में, जी-20 के प्रेसिडेंट के तौर पर भारत की भूमिका बहुत अहम है। भारत एक ओर विकसित देशों से घनिष्ठ रिश्ते रखता है, और साथ ही विकासशील देशों के दृष्टिकोण को भी अच्छी तरह से समझता है, उसकी अभिव्यक्ति करता है। इसी आधार पर हम अपनी जी-20 अध्यक्षता की रूपरेखा 'ग्लोबल साउथ' के उन सभी मित्रों के साथ मिल कर बनाएंगे जो विकास के पथ पर दशकों से भारत के सहयात्री रहे हैं।
हमारा प्रयास रहेगा कि विश्व में कोई भी first world या third world न हो, बल्कि केवल one world हो। भारत, पूरे विश्व को एक common objective के लिए, एक बेहतर भविष्य के लिए, साथ लाने के विजन पर काम कर रहा है। भारत ने One Sun, One World, One Grid के मंत्र के साथ विश्व में Renewable Energy revolution का आह्वान किया है। भारत ने One Earth, One Health के मंत्र के साथ Global health को मजबूत करने का अभियान शुरू किया है। और अब जी-20 में भी हमारा मंत्र है- One Earth, One Family, One Future. भारत के यही विचार, यही संस्कार, विश्व कल्याण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं।
साथियों,
आज मेरा देश की सभी राज्य सरकारों, सभी राजनीतिक दलों से भी एक आग्रह है। ये आयोजन सिर्फ केंद्र सरकार का नहीं है। ये आयोजन हम भारतीयों का आयोजन है। G-20 हमारे लिए 'अतिथि देवो भव' की अपनी परंपरा के दर्शन करवाने का भी एक बड़ा अवसर है। ये जी-20 से जुड़े आयोजन केवल दिल्ली या कुछ एक जगहों तक ही सीमित नहीं रहेंगे। इसके तहत देश के कोने-कोने में कार्यक्रम होंगे। हमारे हर राज्य की अपनी विशेषताएँ हैं, अपनी विरासतें हैं। हर राज्य की अपनी संस्कृति है, अपना सौन्दर्य है, अपनी आभा है, अपना आतिथ्य है।
राजस्थान का आतिथ्य आमंत्रण है- पधारो म्हारे देस! गुजरात का प्यार भरा अभिनंदन है- तमारु स्वागत छे! यही प्यार केरला में मलयालम में दिखता है- एल्लावर्क्कुम् स्वागतम्! 'अतुल्य भारत का दिल' मध्य प्रदेश कहता है- आपका स्वागत है! पश्चिम बंगाल में मीठी बांग्ला में आपका स्वागत होता है- अपना के स्वागत ज़ानाई! तमिलनाडु, कदएगल मुडि-वदिल्ऐ, वो कहता है- थंगल वरव नल-वर-वाहुहअ!, यूपी का आग्रह होता है- यूपी नहीं देखा तो भारत नहीं देखा। हिमाचल प्रदेश तो A Destination for All Seasons and All Reasons यानि 'हर मौसम, हर वजह के लिए' हमें बुलाता है। उत्तराखंड तो 'Simply heaven' ही है। ये आतिथ्य, ये विविधता विश्व को विस्मित करती है। G-20 के जरिए हमें अपने इस प्यार को दुनिया तक पहुंचाना है।
साथियों,
अभी अगले हफ्ते मैं मुझे इंडोनेशिया जाना है। वहां पर विधिवत रूप से भारत को G-20 की अध्यक्षता दिए जाने की घोषणा होगी। मैं देश के सभी राज्यों से, सभी राज्य सरकारों से भी आग्रह करता हूं, वो इसमें अपने राज्य की भूमिका का ज्यादा से ज्यादा विस्तार करें। इस अवसर का अपने राज्‍य के लिए लाभ उठाएं। देश के सभी नागरिक, बुद्धिजीवी भी इस आयोजन का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आगे आएं। अभी लॉन्च हुई वेबसाइट पर आप सभी इसके लिए अपने सुझाव भेज सकते हैं, अपने विचार प्रकट कर सकते हैं।
विश्व कल्याण के लिए भारत कैसे अपनी भूमिका को बढ़ाए, इस दिशा में आपके सुझाव और भागीदारी G-20 जैसे आयोजन की सफलता को नई ऊंचाई देंगे। मुझे विश्वास है, ये आयोजन न केवल भारत के लिए यादगार रहेगा, बल्कि भविष्य भी विश्व के इतिहास में इसका आकलन एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर के रूप में करेगा।
इसी कामना के साथ, आप सभी को एक बार फिर हार्दिक शुभकामनायें।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks at the unveiling of logo, theme and website of India’s G20 Presidency via video conferencing
08 NOV 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, and the family members of the global community,
After a few days, from December 1 onwards, India will be holding the G-20 Presidency. This is a historic occasion for India. Today, in this context, the website, theme and logo of this summit have been launched. I congratulate all the countrymen on this occasion.
Friends,
The G-20 is a group of countries whose economic potential represents 85 percent of the world's GDP. The G-20 is a group of those 20 countries that represent 75 per cent of the world's trade. The G-20 is a group of those 20 countries that comprise two-third of the world's population. And India is now going to lead and chair this G-20 group. You can imagine what a big opportunity has come before the country in the ‘Amrit kal’ of independence. It is a matter of pride for every Indian; it is a matter of increasing ones pride. And I am happy that the G-20 summit, the curiosity and activism about the events related to it in India is constantly increasing.
The countrymen have also played a big role in the creation of this logo that has been launched today. We had asked the countrymen for their valuable suggestions for the logo, And I am very happy to know that thousands of people sent their creative ideas to the government. Today, those ideas, those suggestions are becoming the face of such a big global event. I extend my heartfelt thanks to all for this effort.
Friends,
This logo of the G-20 is not just a symbol. It's a message. It's a feeling that is in our veins. This is a resolution that has been included in our thinking. The spirit of universal brotherhood that we have been living through the mantra of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' is being reflected in this logo and the theme. In this logo, the lotus flower is depicting India’s mythological heritage, our faith, our intellectualism, all these together. The contemplation of Advaita here has been the philosophy of the unity of the living being. Through this logo and theme, we have given the message that this philosophy should become a medium to solve today's global conflicts and dilemmas. Through the G-20, India is giving new energy to the global reputation of Buddha's message for freedom from war and Mahatma Gandhi's solution in resistance to violence.
Friends,
India's G20 presidency is coming at a time of crisis and chaos in the world. The world is going through the after-effects of a disruptive once-in-a-century pandemic, conflicts and lot of economic uncertainty. The symbol of the lotus in the G20 logo is a representation of hope in these times. No matter how adverse the circumstances, the lotus still blooms. Even if the world is in a deep crisis, we can still progress and make the world a better place. In Indian culture, both the Goddess of knowledge and prosperity are seated on a lotus. This is what the world needs most today. Shared knowledge that helps us overcome our circumstances, and shared prosperity that reaches the last person at the last mile.
This is why, in the G20 logo, the earth is placed on a lotus too. The seven petals of the lotus in the logo are also significant. They represent the seven continents. Seven is also the number of notes in the universal language of music. In music, when the seven notes come together, they create perfect harmony. But each note has its own uniqueness. Similarly, G20 aims to bring the world together in harmony while respecting diversity.
Friends,
It is true that whenever there is a conference of big platforms like G-20 in the world, it has its own diplomatic and geo-political implications. It's also natural. But for India, this summit is not just a diplomatic meeting. India sees this as a new responsibility for itself. India sees this as the world's faith in itself. Today, there is an unprecedented curiosity in the world to know India, to understand India. Today, India is being studied in a new light. Our current successes are being assessed. Unprecedented hopes are being expressed about our future. In such a situation, it is the responsibility of us countrymen to do much better than these hopes and expectations.
It is our responsibility to introduce the world to India's thinking and strength, to India's culture and social power. It is our responsibility to enhance the knowledge of the world with the intellectualism of our thousands of years old culture and the modernity contained in it. The way we have lived the idea of 'Jai-Jagat' for centuries and millennia, today we have to bring it alive and present it to the modern world. We have to connect everyone. Everyone has to be made aware of global duties. They have to wake up to their own participation in the future of the world.
Friends,
Today, as India is going to chair the G-20 Presidency, this event is a reflection of the strength of 130 crore Indians for us. Today India has reached this point. But, behind this is our very long journey of thousands of years, infinite experiences. We have seen thousands of years of opulence and splendour. We have also seen the darkest period in the world. We have seen days where we have been forced to live centuries of slavery and darkness. Faced with so many invaders and atrocities, India has reached here today with a vibrant history. Today, those experiences are India’s biggest strength in its development journey. After independence, we started a long journey starting from zero, targeting the peak. This includes the efforts of all the governments that have been in power for last 75 years after independence. All the governments and the citizens together tried to take India forward in their own way. We have to move forward with this spirit today with a new energy.
Friends,
India's thousands of years old culture has taught us one more thing. When we strive for our progress, we also envision global progress. Today India is such a rich and living democracy of the world. We also have the values of democracy, and a proud tradition in the form of mother of democracy. India has as much diversity as it has uniqueness. This democracy, this diversity, this indigenous approach, this inclusive thinking, this local lifestyle, and these global thoughts, today the world is looking at solutions to all its challenges in these ideas. And, the G-20 can come in handy as a big opportunity for this. We can show the world that the scope of conflicts ends when democracy becomes a system as well a ritual and culture. We can assure every human in the world that both progress and nature can go hand in hand. We have to make sustainable development a part of individual LiFE instead of mere government systems and expand it further. Environment must become a global cause as well as a personal responsibility for us.
Friends,
Today, the world is looking for health instead of cure. With our Ayurveda, our Yoga, about which there is a new belief and enthusiasm in the world, we can create a global system for its expansion. Next year the World is going to celebrate the International Year of Millets, but we have given many coarse grains a place in the kitchen of our houses for centuries.
Friends,
India's achievements in many areas are such that they can also be useful to other countries of the world. For example, the way India has used digital technologies for development, for inclusion, to eradicate corruption, to increase ease of doing business, ease of doing governance and ease of living, all these are models and templates for developing countries. Similarly, today India is progressing in women empowerment and women-led development. Our schemes like Jan Dhan accounts and Mudra have ensured financial inclusion of women. Our experience in various such fields can be of great help to the world. And India's G-20 Presidency is coming as an important medium to take all these successful campaigns to the world.
Friends,
Today's world is looking at collective leadership with great hope. Whether it is G-7, G-77 or UNGA. In this environment, India's role as G-20 president is very important. India, on the one hand, maintains close relations with developed countries, and at the same time understands and articulates well, the point of view of developing countries. On this basis, we will outline our G-20 Presidency with all the friends of the 'Global South' who have been India's co-passengers for decades on the path of development. Our effort will be that there should not be any first world or third world in the world, but only one world. India is working on a vision to bring the whole world together for a common objective, for a better future. India has called for renewable energy revolution in the world with the mantra of One Sun, One World, One Grid. India has launched a campaign to strengthen global health with the mantra of One Earth, One Health. And now our mantra in G-20 is - One Earth, One Family, One Future. These ideas of India, these values, pave the way for world welfare.
Friends,
Today I have a request to all the state governments of the country and all the political parties as well. This event is not only central government event. This event is organized by us Indians. G-20 is also a great opportunity for us to see our tradition of 'Atithi Devo Bhava'. Events related to G-20 will not be limited to Delhi or a few places only. Each of our states has its own characteristics, its own heritage. Every state has its own culture, its own beauty, its own aura and its own hospitality.
Rajasthan's hospitality invitation is - Padharo Mhare Des!
Gujarat's loving welcome - Tamaru Swagat Che!
This love is seen in Malayalam in Kerala - Ellavarkum Swagatam!
'Heart of Incredible India' Madhya Pradesh says - Aap ka Swagat hai!
Welcome in Meethi Bangla in West Bengal - Apnake Swagat Jaanai!
Tamil Nadu, Kadegal Mudi-Vadilaye, says - Thangal Varava Nal-Var-Vahuhaa
UP's request is - if you have not seen UP, you have not seen India.
Himachal Pradesh a Destination for All Seasons and All Reasons calls us i.e. 'For every season, for every reason'.Uttarakhand is simply heaven. This hospitality, this diversity amazes the world. Through G-20, we have to convey this love to the entire world.
Friends,
I am visiting Indonesia next week. There will be a formal announcement to handover the G-20 Presidency to India. I urge all the states of the country, all the state governments, to expand the role of their state in this as much as possible, take advantage of this opportunity for their state. All the citizens, intellectuals of the country must also come forward to be a part of this event. On the just launched website, all of you can send your suggestions for this, reveal your views. Your suggestions and partnerships on how India enhances its role for the welfare of the world will give a new height to the success of an event like G-20. I am confident that this event will not only be memorable for India, but will also assess it as an important opportunity in the history of the future world. With this wish, once again heartiest congratulations to all of you.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.