Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav speaks at the Launch of the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC) at COP 27, Egypt
08 NOV 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• MAC initiative brings the world together to advance the global cause of Mangroves.
• India’s extensive experience in mangrove restoration to contribute to global knowledge base.
• Integration of mangroves into the national REDD+ programs need of the hour.
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav spoke at the Launch of the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC). This event was held on the side-lines of the ongoing COP 27 at Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt.
Speaking at this event, Shri Bhupender Yadav said:
“I would like to thank Her Excellency, Mariam Bint Mohammed Almheiri, Minister of Climate Change and Environment, Kingdom of United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Her Excellency Siti Nurbaya Bakar, Minister of Forestry and Environment, Indonesia for hosting this event, which brings nations from around the world together under one roof, to advance the global cause of Mangroves, one of the marvels of Mother Nature.
Mangroves are one of the most productive ecosystems of the world. This tidal forest serves as a nursery ground for several organisms, protects the coastal erosion, sequestering the carbon and providing livelihood for millions of people besides harboring array of faunal elements in its habitat.
Mangroves are distributed in the tropical and sub-tropical region of the world and are found in 123 countries.
Mangroves are among the most carbon-rich forests in the tropics. They account for 3% of carbon sequestered by the world’s tropical forests.
Mangroves are the economic foundations of many tropical coastal regions. To sustain the blue economy, it is imperative to ensure the sustainability of coastal habitats, particularly mangroves for tropical nations, at the local, regional, and international levels.
With notable adaptive features, mangroves are natural armed forces of tropical and subtropical nations. They are the best option to fight against climate change consequences like sea levels rise and increasing frequency of natural calamities like cyclones and storm surges.
Distinguished Delegates,
India has committed in its NDC – to create an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
We see the tremendous potential mangroves have for mitigation of growing GHG concentration in the atmosphere. Studies have shown that mangrove forests can absorb four to five times more carbon emissions than landed tropical forests.
It has also been revealed that mangroves can act as buffer for Ocean acidification and act as sink for micro-plastics.
Creating new carbon sink from mangrove afforestation and reducing emissions from mangrove deforestation are two feasible ways for countries to meet their NDC targets and achieve carbon neutrality.
Excellencies,
India is committed to conservation and restoration of natural ecosystems; and has strong commitments towards conservation and management of mangroves.
One of the largest remaining areas of mangroves in the world, the Sundarbans supports an exceptional level of biodiversity in both the terrestrial and marine environments, including significant populations of a range of flora and plant species; species of wildlife wide range of fauna, including the Bengal Tiger and other threatened species such as the estuarine crocodile and the Indian python. There is significant increase observed in mangroves cover in India in its Andamans region; Sundarbans region; and in the Gujarat region.
Excellencies, Distinguished Delegates and participants at this COP
India has demonstrated expertise in mangrove restoration activities for nearly five decades and restored different types of mangrove ecosystems both on its east and west coasts.
Excellencies, I congratulate you on the launch of Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC) for the conservation of mangroves with cross boundary cooperation to meet the intentional climate goals. We also feel that Integration of mangroves into the national REDD+, Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation programs are the need of the hour.
India can contribute to the global knowledge base due to its extensive experience in mangrove restoration, studies on ecosystem valuation and carbon sequestration and also benefit from associating with other nations regarding cutting-edge solutions and generating appropriate financial instruments for mangrove conservation and restoration.
Let us join hands together to protect one of the most precious assets of the tropical coasts, towards sustainability and adaptation to the consequences of Climate Change.”
Further reference:
To read more on conservation of mangroves in India click here
India State of Forest Report 2021 can be found here
Reach us at

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات ،جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے مصر میں جاری کوپ 27 میں مینگروو الائنس فار کلائمیٹ (ایم اے سی) کے آغاز کے موقع پر خطاب کیا
08 NOV 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• ایم اے سی اقدامات مینگروو کے عالمی مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دنیا کو یکجا کرتی ہیں
• عالمی علم کی بنیاد میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے مینگروو کی بحالی میں ہندوستان کا وسیع تجربہ ہے
• قومی آر ای ڈی ڈی پلس پروگراموں میں مینگروو کا انضمام وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے مینگروو الائنس فار کلائمیٹ (ایم اے سی) کے آغاز کے موقع پر خطاب کیا ۔ یہ تقریب مصر کے شہر شرم الشیخ میں جاری کوپ 27 کے موقع پر منعقد ہوئی۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا:
"میں اس تقریب کی میزبانی کرنے پر متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) کی وزیر برائے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیات، محترمہ مریم بنت محمد المہیری اور انڈونیشیا کی جنگلات اور ماحولیات کی وزیر محترمہ سیتی نوربیا بکر کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا۔ اس تقریب نے دنیا بھر کی قوموں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر مادر فطرت کے عجائبات میں سے ایک مینگروو کے عالمی مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے یکجا کر دیا ہے۔
مینگروو دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ پیداواری ماحولیاتی نظام میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ سمندری جنگل کئی جانداروں کے لیے نرسری گراؤنڈ کا کام کرتا ہے، ساحلی کٹاؤ کی حفاظت کرتا ہے، کاربن کو الگ کرتا ہے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے روزی روٹی فراہم کرتا ہے اس کے علاوہ اس کے مسکن میں مختلف حیوانات کو پناہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
مینگروو دنیا کےٹراپیکل (منطقہ حارہ ) اورسب ٹراپیکل ( ذیلی منطقہ حارہ) خطے میں منقسم ہیں اور 123 ممالک میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔
مینگروومنطقہ حارہ کے خطوں میں سب سے زیادہ کاربن سے بھرپور جنگلات میں سے ہے ۔ وہ دنیا کے استوائی جنگلات کے ذریعہ الگ کردہ کاربن کا 3فیصدکاربن کو جذب کرتے ہیں۔
مینگرووز بہت سے ٹراپیکل ساحلی علاقوں کی اقتصادی بنیادیں ہیں۔ نیلی معیشت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، مقامی، علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ساحلی رہائش گاہوں، خاص طور پرمنطقہ حارہ کے ممالک کے لیے مینگروو کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے۔
قابل ذکر موزوں خصوصیات کے ساتھ، مینگروو ٹراپیکل اور سب ٹراپیکل ممالک کی قدرتی مسلح افواج ہیں۔ وہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے نتائج جیسے سمندر کی سطح میں اضافہ اور بڑھتی ہوئی قدرتی آفات جیسے سائیکلون اور طوفان کے اضافے سے لڑنے کے لیے بہترین آپشن ہیں ۔
معزز مندوبین،
ہندوستان نے اپنے این ڈی سی میں 2030 تک اضافی جنگلات اورشجر کاری کے ذریعہ 2.5 سے 3 بلین ٹن سی او 2 کے مساوی اضافی کاربن سنک بنانے کا عہد کیا ہے۔
ہم مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں کہ فضا میں جی ایچ جی کے بڑھتے ہوئے ارتکاز کو کم کرنے کے لیے مینگروو میں زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مینگرو کے جنگلات زمینی استوائی جنگلات کے مقابلے میں چار سے پانچ گنا زیادہ کاربن کے اخراج کو جذب کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ بھی انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ مینگروو سمندری تیزابیت کے لیے بفر کا کام کر سکتے ہیں اور مائیکرو پلاسٹک کے لیے سنک کا کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
مینگرو کے جنگلات سے نئے کاربن سنک بنانا اور مینگرو کے جنگلات کی کٹائی سے اخراج کو کم کرنا ممالک کے لیے اپنے این ڈی سی اہداف کو پورا کرنے اور کاربن کی غیر جانبداری حاصل کرنے کے دو قابل عمل طریقے ہیں۔
محترم حضرات
ہندوستان قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور مینگروو کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے حوالے سے عہد بستہ ہے۔
دنیا میں مینگروو کے سب سے بڑے باقی ماندہ علاقوں میں سے ایک، سندربن زمینی اور سمندری دونوں ماحول میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کی غیر معمولی سطح کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ اس میں نباتات اور پودوں کی انواع کی اہم آبادی؛ حیوانات کی وسیع رینج کی انواع، بشمول بنگال ٹائیگر اور خطرے سے دوچار دیگر انواع جیسے کہ ایسٹورین مگرمچھ اور انڈین اجگروغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے انڈمان، سندربن اور گجرات کے علاقے میں مینگروو کے کور میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
اس کوپ میں شامل معززین، معزز مندوبین اور شرکاء
ہندوستان نے تقریباً پانچ دہائیوں سے مینگروو کی بحالی کی سرگرمیوں میں مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور اپنے مشرقی اور مغربی ساحلوں پر مختلف قسم کے مینگروو ماحولیاتی نظام کو بحال کیا ہے۔
محترم حضرات، میں آپ کو بین الاقوامی آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سرحد پار تعاون کے ساتھ مینگرووز کے تحفظ کے لیے مینگروو الائنس فار کلائمیٹ (ایم اے سی) کے آغاز پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ہم یہ بھی محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ جنگلات کی کٹائی سے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے قومی آر ای ڈی ڈی پلس کے پروگراموں میں مینگروو کا انضمام وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔
مینگروو کی بحالی میں اپنے وسیع تجربے، ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشخیص اور کاربن کی تلاش کے بارے میں مطالعہ کی وجہ سے ہندوستان عالمی علم کی بنیاد میں اپنا تعاون پیش کر سکتا ہے اور مینگروو کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے لیے جدید حل اور مناسب مالیاتی آلات تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے سے بھی فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے۔
آئیے پائیداری اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے نتائج سے موافقت کے تئیں ہم ایک ساتھ مل کرمنطقہ حارہ کے ساحلوں کے سب سے قیمتی اثاثوں میں سے ایک کی حفاظت کریں۔
مزید حوالہ:
ہندوستان میں مینگرووز کے تحفظ کے بارے میں مزید پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ 2021 یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
ہم تک پہنچیں۔