சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் எகிப்தில் ஐநா பருவநிலை மாநாட்டில் சதுப்புநில பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டணியை தொடங்கி வைத்து உரை
08 NOV 2022 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், எகிப்தில் ஐநா பருவநிலை மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சதுப்புநில பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டணியை தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறியதாவது:
இந்த நிகழ்வை நடத்தியதற்காக ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் (யுஏஇ) காலநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் மாண்புமிகு மரியம் பின்ட் முகமது அல்மெய்ரி மற்றும் இந்தோனேசியாவின் வனத்துறை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் மாண்புமிகு சிதி நூர்பயா பாக்கர் ஆகியோருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன்.
இயற்கை அன்னையின் அற்புதங்களில் ஒன்றான சதுப்புநிலங்களின் உலகளாவிய காரணத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல, உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நாடுகள் ஒரே கூரையின் கீழ் ஒன்றிணைகின்றன.
சதுப்புநிலங்கள் உலகின் அதிக உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்த காடு பல உயிரினங்களுக்கு நாற்றங்கால் நிலமாக செயல்படுகிறது, கடலோர அரிப்பைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது, கார்பனைப் பிரித்தெடுக்கிறது மற்றும் கோடான கோடி மக்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
சதுப்புநிலங்கள் உலகின் வெப்பமண்டல மற்றும் துணை வெப்பமண்டல பகுதிகளிலும், 123 நாடுகளிலும் காணப்படுகின்றன. சதுப்புநிலங்கள் பல வெப்பமண்டல கடலோரப் பகுதிகளின் பொருளாதார அடித்தளமாகும்.
நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தைத் தக்கவைக்க, கடலோர வாழ்விடங்கள், குறிப்பாக வெப்பமண்டல நாடுகளுக்கான சதுப்புநிலங்கள், உள்ளூர், பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச மட்டங்களில் ஸ்திரதன்மையை உறுதிப்படுத்துவது கட்டாயமாகும்.
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தகவமைப்பு அம்சங்களுடன், சதுப்புநிலங்கள் வெப்பமண்டல மற்றும் துணை வெப்பமண்டல நாடுகளின் இயற்கையாகவே அமையப்பெற்ற ஆயுதப் படைகளாகும்.
கடல் மட்ட உயர்வு, சூறாவளி மற்றும் புயல் அலைகள் போன்ற இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளின் அதிர்வுகள் அதிகரிப்பு போன்ற காலநிலை மாற்ற விளைவுகளுக்கு எதிராக போராட அவை சிறந்த வழி.
வரும் 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் கூடுதலான காடுகள் மற்றும் மரங்கள் மூலம் 2.5 முதல் 3 பில்லியன் டன்கள் கரியமில வாயுக்களை நீக்க இந்தியா உறுதியளித்துள்ளது.
நிலப்பரப்பு வெப்பமண்டல காடுகளை விட சதுப்புநில காடுகள் நான்கு முதல் ஐந்து மடங்கு அதிக கார்பன் உமிழ்வை உறிஞ்சும் என்று ஆய்வுகள் காட்டுகின்றன.
இயற்கை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கும் இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. மற்றும் சதுப்புநிலங்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் நிர்வகிப்பதில் வலுவான அர்ப்பணிப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
உலகில் எஞ்சியிருக்கும் சதுப்புநிலங்களின் மிகப் பெரிய பகுதிகளில் ஒன்றான சுந்தரவனக் காடு, நிலப்பரப்பு மற்றும் கடல் சூழல்களில் விதிவிலக்கான பல்லுயிர்ப் பெருக்கத்தை ஆதரிக்கிறது, இதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க எண்ணிக்கையிலான தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் தாவர இனங்கள் உள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் அந்தமான் பகுதியில் சதுப்புநிலப் பரப்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பு காணப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav speaks at the Launch of the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC) at COP 27, Egypt
08 NOV 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• MAC initiative brings the world together to advance the global cause of Mangroves.
• India’s extensive experience in mangrove restoration to contribute to global knowledge base.
• Integration of mangroves into the national REDD+ programs need of the hour.
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav spoke at the Launch of the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC). This event was held on the side-lines of the ongoing COP 27 at Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt.
Speaking at this event, Shri Bhupender Yadav said:
“I would like to thank Her Excellency, Mariam Bint Mohammed Almheiri, Minister of Climate Change and Environment, Kingdom of United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Her Excellency Siti Nurbaya Bakar, Minister of Forestry and Environment, Indonesia for hosting this event, which brings nations from around the world together under one roof, to advance the global cause of Mangroves, one of the marvels of Mother Nature.
Mangroves are one of the most productive ecosystems of the world. This tidal forest serves as a nursery ground for several organisms, protects the coastal erosion, sequestering the carbon and providing livelihood for millions of people besides harboring array of faunal elements in its habitat.
Mangroves are distributed in the tropical and sub-tropical region of the world and are found in 123 countries.
Mangroves are among the most carbon-rich forests in the tropics. They account for 3% of carbon sequestered by the world’s tropical forests.
Mangroves are the economic foundations of many tropical coastal regions. To sustain the blue economy, it is imperative to ensure the sustainability of coastal habitats, particularly mangroves for tropical nations, at the local, regional, and international levels.
With notable adaptive features, mangroves are natural armed forces of tropical and subtropical nations. They are the best option to fight against climate change consequences like sea levels rise and increasing frequency of natural calamities like cyclones and storm surges.
Distinguished Delegates,
India has committed in its NDC – to create an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
We see the tremendous potential mangroves have for mitigation of growing GHG concentration in the atmosphere. Studies have shown that mangrove forests can absorb four to five times more carbon emissions than landed tropical forests.
It has also been revealed that mangroves can act as buffer for Ocean acidification and act as sink for micro-plastics.
Creating new carbon sink from mangrove afforestation and reducing emissions from mangrove deforestation are two feasible ways for countries to meet their NDC targets and achieve carbon neutrality.
Excellencies,
India is committed to conservation and restoration of natural ecosystems; and has strong commitments towards conservation and management of mangroves.
One of the largest remaining areas of mangroves in the world, the Sundarbans supports an exceptional level of biodiversity in both the terrestrial and marine environments, including significant populations of a range of flora and plant species; species of wildlife wide range of fauna, including the Bengal Tiger and other threatened species such as the estuarine crocodile and the Indian python. There is significant increase observed in mangroves cover in India in its Andamans region; Sundarbans region; and in the Gujarat region.
Excellencies, Distinguished Delegates and participants at this COP
India has demonstrated expertise in mangrove restoration activities for nearly five decades and restored different types of mangrove ecosystems both on its east and west coasts.
Excellencies, I congratulate you on the launch of Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC) for the conservation of mangroves with cross boundary cooperation to meet the intentional climate goals. We also feel that Integration of mangroves into the national REDD+, Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation programs are the need of the hour.
India can contribute to the global knowledge base due to its extensive experience in mangrove restoration, studies on ecosystem valuation and carbon sequestration and also benefit from associating with other nations regarding cutting-edge solutions and generating appropriate financial instruments for mangrove conservation and restoration.
Let us join hands together to protect one of the most precious assets of the tropical coasts, towards sustainability and adaptation to the consequences of Climate Change.”
Further reference:
To read more on conservation of mangroves in India click here
India State of Forest Report 2021 can be found here
Reach us at