Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Conservation and protection of mangroves
10 FEB 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
`The Government has taken steps to protect sustain, conserve and augment forests in the country through promotional as well as regulatory measures. The promotional measures are being implemented through a Central Sector Scheme under National Coastal Mission Programme on ‘Conservation and Management of Mangroves and Coral Reefs’. Under this programme, annual Management Action Plan (MAP) for conservation and management of mangroves are formulated and implemented in all the coastal States and Union Territories.
Regulatory measures are implemented through Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification (2019) under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986; the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972; the Indian Forest Act, 1927; the Biological Diversity Act, 2002; and rules under these acts as amended from time to time.
As per information provided by the World Wide Fund for Nature, (WWF), India, the WWF India has enjoined citizens in nine states, which include Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal and Karnataka on mangrove conservation through the Magical Mangroves campaign. About 180 volunteers have committed their time towards being educated on mangrove conservation and to inspire more community members to do the same. Volunteers are equipped with a curated toolkit of presentations, videos, story books, and a mangroves app. in addition, the Magical Mangroves campaign has sensitized close to 15,600 citizens in India’s coastal states through 220 webinars.
The Government under Centrally sponsored scheme for conservation & Management of Mangroves, extend assistance to Coastal State/UTs for implementation of action plans including survey and demarcation, alternation and supplementary livelihood, protection measures and education and awareness activities.
The Ministry piloted an Integrated Coastal Zone management Project in Coastal stretches of 3 states namely Gujarat, Odisha and West Bengal, with objective of Conservation and Protection of Coastal resources which included plantation of mangroves as one of the major activities.
In addition, State Government of Maharashtra has taken several proactive steps for conservation of Mangroves and a Mangrove Cell, dedicated for Mangrove conservation, has been establishment by the State Government. Further, Mangrove and Marine Biodiversity Conservation Foundation is also created for enhancing Mangrove cover and to promote research and livelihood activities under the Forest Department by the State Government.
Under the Scheme, conservation and management of mangroves in Vemband and Kannur regions in Kerala, casuarinas seedlings and mangrove associated species are distributed to public for planting in coastal areas.
The Forest Survey of India (FSI) assessed Mangrove Cover of the country in three density classes i.e. very Dense, Moderately Dense and Open Mangrove Cover on biennial basis and publishes the findings in the India State of Forest Report (ISFR). As per the ISFR 2021, the mangrove cover in the country has increased by 17 sq. km. in year 2021 as compared to the mangrove cover assessed in year 2019.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
കണ്ടൽക്കാടുകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണം
10 FEB 2022 1:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'കണ്ടൽക്കാടുകളുടേയും പവിഴപ്പുറ്റുകളുടേയും സംരക്ഷണവും പരിപാലനവും' ഭാഗമാകുന്ന ദേശീയ തീരദേശ ദൗത്യം പരിപാടിയുടെ കീഴിൽ, കണ്ടൽക്കാടുകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും പരിപാലനത്തിനുമുള്ള വാർഷിക പരിപാലന കർമ പദ്ധതി (MAP), എല്ലാ തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും രൂപീകരിച്ച് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നു.
1986-ലെ പരിസ്ഥിതി (സംരക്ഷണ) നിയമം അനുസരിച്ച് തീരദേശ നിയന്ത്രണ മേഖല (CRZ) വിജ്ഞാപനം (2019); വന്യജീവി (സംരക്ഷണം) നിയമം, 1972; ഇന്ത്യൻ വന നിയമം, 1927; ജൈവ വൈവിധ്യ നിയമം, 2002 എന്നിവയിലൂടെ നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നു. ഈ നിയമങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ചട്ടങ്ങൾ കാലാകാലങ്ങളിൽ ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്.
വേൾഡ് വൈഡ് ഫണ്ട് ഫോർ നേച്ചർ, (ഡബ്ല്യുഡബ്ല്യുഎഫ്) ഇന്ത്യ, നൽകിയ വിവരമനുസരിച്ച്, കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഒമ്പത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ പൗരന്മാരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി കൊണ്ട് 'മാജിക്കൽ മാൻഗ്രോവ്' പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ കണ്ടൽക്കാടുകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി ഡബ്ലിയു ഡബ്ലിയു എഫ്-ഇന്ത്യ, പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. ഏകദേശം 180 സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകർ കണ്ടൽക്കാടുകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് മനസിലാക്കുന്നതിനും കൂടുതൽ പേരെ ബോധവത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി സമയം കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകർക്ക് ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ചു അവതരണങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങളും, വീഡിയോകൾ, കഥാ പുസ്തകങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയും പ്രത്യേക ആപ്പും സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, 'മാജിക്കൽ മാൻഗ്രോവ്' പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയിൽ 220 വെബിനാറുകളിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 15,600 ഓളം പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ബോധവൽക്കരണം നടത്തി.
സർവേ, അതിർത്തി നിർണയിക്കൽ, അനുബന്ധ ഉപജീവനമാർഗം, സംരക്ഷണ നടപടികൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ-ബോധവൽക്കരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള കർമ്മ പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സഹായം നൽകുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യാ സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഓഫ് ഫോറസ്റ്റ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് (ഐഎസ്എഫ്ആർ) 2021 അനുസരിച്ച്, രാജ്യത്തെ കണ്ടൽക്കാടുകളുടെ വിസ്തൃതി 2019-നേക്കാൾ 2021-ൽ,17 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ വർധിച്ചു.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി കുമാർ ചൗബെയാണ് ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്.