Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Conservation and protection of mangroves
10 FEB 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
`The Government has taken steps to protect sustain, conserve and augment forests in the country through promotional as well as regulatory measures. The promotional measures are being implemented through a Central Sector Scheme under National Coastal Mission Programme on ‘Conservation and Management of Mangroves and Coral Reefs’. Under this programme, annual Management Action Plan (MAP) for conservation and management of mangroves are formulated and implemented in all the coastal States and Union Territories.
Regulatory measures are implemented through Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification (2019) under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986; the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972; the Indian Forest Act, 1927; the Biological Diversity Act, 2002; and rules under these acts as amended from time to time.
As per information provided by the World Wide Fund for Nature, (WWF), India, the WWF India has enjoined citizens in nine states, which include Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal and Karnataka on mangrove conservation through the Magical Mangroves campaign. About 180 volunteers have committed their time towards being educated on mangrove conservation and to inspire more community members to do the same. Volunteers are equipped with a curated toolkit of presentations, videos, story books, and a mangroves app. in addition, the Magical Mangroves campaign has sensitized close to 15,600 citizens in India’s coastal states through 220 webinars.
The Government under Centrally sponsored scheme for conservation & Management of Mangroves, extend assistance to Coastal State/UTs for implementation of action plans including survey and demarcation, alternation and supplementary livelihood, protection measures and education and awareness activities.
The Ministry piloted an Integrated Coastal Zone management Project in Coastal stretches of 3 states namely Gujarat, Odisha and West Bengal, with objective of Conservation and Protection of Coastal resources which included plantation of mangroves as one of the major activities.
In addition, State Government of Maharashtra has taken several proactive steps for conservation of Mangroves and a Mangrove Cell, dedicated for Mangrove conservation, has been establishment by the State Government. Further, Mangrove and Marine Biodiversity Conservation Foundation is also created for enhancing Mangrove cover and to promote research and livelihood activities under the Forest Department by the State Government.
Under the Scheme, conservation and management of mangroves in Vemband and Kannur regions in Kerala, casuarinas seedlings and mangrove associated species are distributed to public for planting in coastal areas.
The Forest Survey of India (FSI) assessed Mangrove Cover of the country in three density classes i.e. very Dense, Moderately Dense and Open Mangrove Cover on biennial basis and publishes the findings in the India State of Forest Report (ISFR). As per the ISFR 2021, the mangrove cover in the country has increased by 17 sq. km. in year 2021 as compared to the mangrove cover assessed in year 2019.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మడ అడవుల సంరక్షణ- పరిరక్షణ
10 FEB 2022 1:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వం దేశంలోని అడవుల సుస్థిర పరిరక్షణ, పెంపుదల కోసం ప్రచార, నియంత్రణ చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. ‘మడ అడవులు పగడపు దిబ్బల సంరక్షణ, నిర్వహణ’పై జాతీయ తీర మిషన్ కార్యక్రమం కింద కేంద్ర పథకం ద్వారా ప్రచార చర్యలు అమలు అవుతున్నాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద, మడ అడవుల సంరక్షణ, నిర్వహణ కోసం వార్షిక నిర్వహణ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక (MAP) రూపొందించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం అన్ని తీరప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో అమలు అవుతుంది.
పర్యావరణ (రక్షణ) చట్టం, 1986 ప్రకారం కోస్టల్ రెగ్యులేషన్ జోన్ (CRZ) నోటిఫికేషన్ (2019) ద్వారా నియంత్రణ చర్యలు వైల్డ్ లైఫ్ (రక్షణ) చట్టం, 1972; భారతీయ అటవీ చట్టం, 1927; జీవ వైవిధ్య చట్టం, 2002; కాలానుగుణంగా సవరించబడిన ఈ చట్టాల క్రింద నియమాలు అమలు అవుతున్నాయి;.
వరల్డ్ వైడ్ ఫండ్ ఫర్ నేచర్, (WWF), భారతదేశ శాఖ అందించిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం,మన ప్రభుత్వం మహారాష్ట్ర, గోవా, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, కేరళ, ఒడిశా, పశ్చిమ గాల్ మరియు కర్ణాటక తో సహా తొమ్మిది రాష్ట్రాల్లో పౌరులను మ్యాజికల్ మడ అడవులు ప్రచారం ద్వారా మడ అడవుల సంరక్షణ పై దృష్టి సారించాలని ఆదేశించింది. సుమారు 180 మంది వాలంటీర్లు మడ అడవుల సంరక్షణ పై అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు మరియు మరింత మంది కమ్యూనిటీ సభ్యులను అదే విధంగా ప్రోత్సహించడానికి తమ సమయాన్ని కేటాయించారు. వాలంటీర్లు ప్రెజెంటేషన్‌లు, వీడియోలు, కథల పుస్తకాలు, మడ అడవుల యాప్‌తో కూడిన క్యూరేటెడ్ సామగ్రి కలిగి ఉంటారు. అదనంగా, మాజికల్ మాంగ్రోవ్స్ ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా 220 వెబ్‌నార్ల ద్వారా భారతదేశంలోని తీరప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాల్లోని దాదాపు 15,600 మంది పౌరులకు అవగాహన కలిగించింది.
మడ అడవుల పరిరక్షణ, నిర్వహణ కోసం ప్రభుత్వం కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల కింద, సర్వే, సరిహద్దులు, ప్రత్యామ్నాయం అనుబంధ జీవనోపాధి, రక్షణ చర్యలు విద్య అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలతో సహా కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక అమలు కోసం తీర రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సహాయం అందజేస్తుంది.
మడ అడవులను పెంచడం ప్రధాన కార్యకలాపాలలో ఒకటిగా ఉన్న తీర వనరుల పరిరక్షణ సంరక్షణ లక్ష్యంతో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గుజరాత్, ఒడిశా పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ వంటి 3 రాష్ట్రాల తీరప్రాంతాలలో సమీకృత కోస్టల్ జోన్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ను ప్రారంభించింది.
అదనంగా, మహారాష్ట్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం మడ అడవుల పరిరక్షణ కోసం అనేక చురుకైన చర్యలను చేపట్టింది. మడ అడవుల సంరక్షణ కోసం అంకితమైన విభాగాన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఇంకా, మడ అడవులు సముద్ర జీవవైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణ ఫౌండేషన్ కూడా మడ అడవులను పెంచడానికి మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం అటవీ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పరిశోధన జీవనోపాధి కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రోత్సహించడానికి మొదలైంది.
ఈ పథకం కింద, కేరళలోని వెంబండ్, కన్నూర్ ప్రాంతంలో మడ అడవుల సంరక్షణ, నిర్వహణ, సరుగుడు మొక్కలు మడతో అనుబంధిత జాతులు తీర ప్రాంతాల్లో నాటడానికి ప్రజలకు పంపిణీ చేస్తారు.
ఫారెస్ట్ సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (FSI) దేశంలోని మడ అడవులను మూడు సాంద్రత తరగతులుగా అంచనా వేసింది, అంటే చాలా దట్టమైన, మధ్యస్తంగా దట్టమైన, బహిరంగ మడ అడవులు. ద్వైవార్షిక ప్రాతిపదికన ఇండియా స్టేట్ ఆఫ్ ఫారెస్ట్ రిపోర్ట్ (ISFR)లో ఈ ఫలితాలను ప్రచురిస్తుంది. ISFR 2021 ప్రకారం, 2019 సంవత్సరంలో అంచనా వేసిన మడ అడవులతో పోలిస్తే 2021 సంవత్సరంలో దేశంలో మడ అడవులు 17 చ.కి.మీ మేర పెరిగాయి. పర్యావరణ, అటవీ వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.