पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सीओपी 27, इजिप्ट में मैंग्रोव अलायंस ऑफ क्लाइमेट (एमएसी) के शुभारम्भ के अवसर पर संबोधित किया
08 NOV 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें :
• एमएसी पहल से मैंग्रोव के वैश्विक उद्देश्य को हासिल करने के लिए दुनिया एक मंच पर आई।
• मैंग्रोव की बहाली में भारत का व्यापक अनुभव वैश्विक ज्ञान आधार में अंशदान करेगा।
• राष्ट्रीय आरईडीडी प्लस कार्यक्रमों में मैंग्रोव को शामिल करना वर्तमान समय की जरूरत है
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने मैंग्रोव अलायंस फॉर क्लाइमेट (एमएसी) के शुभारम्भ के अवसर पर अपने विचार रखे। यह कार्यक्रम शर्म-अल-शेख, इजिप्ट में हो रहे सीओपी27 से इतर आयोजित किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम में संबोधन देते हुए श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा:
मैं संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) की जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं पर्यावरण मंत्री माननीय मरियम बिन्त मोहम्मद अलमहेरी और इंडोनेशिया की वानिकी एवं पर्यावरण मंत्री सिती नूरबाया बकर को इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी के लिए धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं, जिससे प्रकृति मां के चमत्कारों में से एक मैंग्रोव के वैश्विक उद्देश्य पर काम करने के लिए दुनिया भर के देशों की एक ही जगह उपस्थिति संभव हुई है।
मैंग्रोव दुनिया के सबसे अधिक उत्पादक इकोसिस्‍टम में से एक हैं। यह ज्वारीय जंगल कई जीवों के लिए एक नर्सरी ग्राउंड के रूप में काम करता है, तटीय क्षरण से सुरक्षा देता है, कार्बन को अलग करता है और लाखों लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा यह जीव जंतुओं के लिए आश्रय स्थल के रूप में काम करता है।
मैंग्रोव दुनिया के उष्णकटिबंधीय और उपोष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्र में फैले हुए हैं और 123 देशों में पाए जाते हैं।
मैंग्रोव उष्णकटिबंधीय में कार्बन के लिहाज से सबसे समृद्ध वनों में शामिल हैं। इनकी दुनिया के उष्णकटिबंधीय जंगलों में अनुक्रमित कार्बन में 3% हिस्सेदारी है।
मैंग्रोव कई उष्णकटिबंधीय तटीय क्षेत्रों का आर्थिक आधार हैं। नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बनाए रखने के लिए, स्थानीय, क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तटीय आवासों, विशेष रूप से उष्णकटिबंधीय देशों के लिए मैंग्रोव का स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित करना अनिवार्य है।
उल्लेखनीय अनुकूलित विशेषताओं के साथ, मैंग्रोव उष्णकटिबंधीय और उपोष्णकटिबंधीय देशों के प्राकृतिक सशस्त्र बल हैं। वे समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि जैसे जलवायु परिवर्तन के दुष्परिणामों और चक्रवात एवं तूफान जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के बढ़ते मामलों के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए सबसे अच्छा विकल्प हैं।
प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधियों,
भारत अतिरिक्त वन और वृक्षों के माध्यम से 2030 तक 2.5 से 3 अरब टन सीओ2 के अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक को तैयार करने के अपने एनडीसी के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
हम देखते हैं कि मैंग्रोव में वातावरण में बढ़ती जीएचजी सांद्रता को कम करने के लिए खासी क्षमताएं हैं। अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि मैंग्रोव वन भू-उष्णकटिबंधीय वनों की तुलना में चार से पांच गुना अधिक कार्बन उत्सर्जन को अवशोषित कर सकते हैं।
यह भी पता चला है कि मैंग्रोव समुद्र के अम्लीकरण के लिए बफर के रूप में कार्य कर सकते हैं और सूक्ष्म प्लास्टिक के लिए सिंक के रूप में कार्य कर सकते हैं।
विभिन्न देशों के लिए मैंग्रोव वनीकरण से नया कार्बन सिंक बनाना और मैंग्रोव वनों की कटाई से उत्सर्जन को कम करना अपने एनडीसी लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने और कार्बन तटस्थता हासिल करने के दो व्यवहार्य तरीके हैं।
मान्यवर,
भारत प्राकृतिक इकोसिस्‍टम के संरक्षण और बहाली के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है; और मैंग्रोव के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन की दिशा में उसकी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता है।
दुनिया में मैंग्रोव के सबसे बड़े शेष बचे क्षेत्रों में से एक, सुंदरबन स्थलीय और समुद्री दोनों वातावरणों में जैव विविधता के एक असाधारण स्तर का समर्थन देता है। इसमें वनस्पतियों और पौधों की प्रजातियों की एक बड़ी रेंज से संबंधित आबादी; बंगाल टाइगर और एस्तुआरिन मगरमच्छ और भारतीय अजगर सहित दुर्लभ वन्यजीवों की विस्तृत रेंज शामिल है। भारत में अंडमान क्षेत्र; सुंदरबन क्षेत्र; और गुजरात क्षेत्र में मैंग्रोव में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है।
माननीयों, विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधियों और इस सीओपी के प्रतिभागियों
भारत ने लगभग पांच दशकों में मैंग्रोव बहाली की गतिविधियों में अपनी विशेषज्ञता का प्रदर्शन किया है और अपने पूर्वी एवं पश्चिमी दोनों तटों पर विभिन्न प्रकार की मैंग्रोव पारिस्थितिकी को बहाल किया है।
माननीयों, मैं प्रस्तावित जलवायु लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सीमा पार सहयोग के साथ मैंग्रोव के संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से मैंग्रोव एलायंस फॉर क्लाइमेट (एमएसी) के शुभारंभ पर आपको बधाई देता हूं। हम यह भी महसूस करते हैं कि राष्ट्रीय आरईडीडी प्लस में मैंग्रोव को शामिल करना, वनों की कटाई से उत्सर्जन को कम करना और वन क्षरण कार्यक्रम वर्तमान समय की जरूरत है।
भारत मैंग्रोव बहाली में अपने व्यापक अनुभव, इकोसिस्‍टम मूल्यांकन और कार्बन अनुक्रम पर अपने अध्ययनों के कारण वैश्विक ज्ञान आधार में योगदान कर सकता है। साथ ही मैंग्रोव संरक्षण और बहाली के लिए अत्याधुनिक समाधानों के संबंध में अन्य देशों के साथ जुड़कर और उपयुक्त वित्तीय साधनों का सृजन करके भी लाभान्वित हो सकता है।
आइए, हम उष्णकटिबंधीय तटों की सबसे कीमती संपत्तियों में से एक की रक्षा के लिए, जलवायु परिवर्तन के परिणामों के लिए स्थिरता और अनुकूलन की दिशा में एकजुट हो जाएं।
अन्य संदर्भ :
भारत में मैंग्रोव के संरक्षण पर ज्यादा पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
इंडिया स्टेट ऑफ फॉरेस रिपोर्ट 2021 यहां पर देख सकते हैं
संपर्क करें

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav speaks at the Launch of the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC) at COP 27, Egypt
08 NOV 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• MAC initiative brings the world together to advance the global cause of Mangroves.
• India’s extensive experience in mangrove restoration to contribute to global knowledge base.
• Integration of mangroves into the national REDD+ programs need of the hour.
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav spoke at the Launch of the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC). This event was held on the side-lines of the ongoing COP 27 at Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt.
Speaking at this event, Shri Bhupender Yadav said:
“I would like to thank Her Excellency, Mariam Bint Mohammed Almheiri, Minister of Climate Change and Environment, Kingdom of United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Her Excellency Siti Nurbaya Bakar, Minister of Forestry and Environment, Indonesia for hosting this event, which brings nations from around the world together under one roof, to advance the global cause of Mangroves, one of the marvels of Mother Nature.
Mangroves are one of the most productive ecosystems of the world. This tidal forest serves as a nursery ground for several organisms, protects the coastal erosion, sequestering the carbon and providing livelihood for millions of people besides harboring array of faunal elements in its habitat.
Mangroves are distributed in the tropical and sub-tropical region of the world and are found in 123 countries.
Mangroves are among the most carbon-rich forests in the tropics. They account for 3% of carbon sequestered by the world’s tropical forests.
Mangroves are the economic foundations of many tropical coastal regions. To sustain the blue economy, it is imperative to ensure the sustainability of coastal habitats, particularly mangroves for tropical nations, at the local, regional, and international levels.
With notable adaptive features, mangroves are natural armed forces of tropical and subtropical nations. They are the best option to fight against climate change consequences like sea levels rise and increasing frequency of natural calamities like cyclones and storm surges.
Distinguished Delegates,
India has committed in its NDC – to create an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
We see the tremendous potential mangroves have for mitigation of growing GHG concentration in the atmosphere. Studies have shown that mangrove forests can absorb four to five times more carbon emissions than landed tropical forests.
It has also been revealed that mangroves can act as buffer for Ocean acidification and act as sink for micro-plastics.
Creating new carbon sink from mangrove afforestation and reducing emissions from mangrove deforestation are two feasible ways for countries to meet their NDC targets and achieve carbon neutrality.
Excellencies,
India is committed to conservation and restoration of natural ecosystems; and has strong commitments towards conservation and management of mangroves.
One of the largest remaining areas of mangroves in the world, the Sundarbans supports an exceptional level of biodiversity in both the terrestrial and marine environments, including significant populations of a range of flora and plant species; species of wildlife wide range of fauna, including the Bengal Tiger and other threatened species such as the estuarine crocodile and the Indian python. There is significant increase observed in mangroves cover in India in its Andamans region; Sundarbans region; and in the Gujarat region.
Excellencies, Distinguished Delegates and participants at this COP
India has demonstrated expertise in mangrove restoration activities for nearly five decades and restored different types of mangrove ecosystems both on its east and west coasts.
Excellencies, I congratulate you on the launch of Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC) for the conservation of mangroves with cross boundary cooperation to meet the intentional climate goals. We also feel that Integration of mangroves into the national REDD+, Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation programs are the need of the hour.
India can contribute to the global knowledge base due to its extensive experience in mangrove restoration, studies on ecosystem valuation and carbon sequestration and also benefit from associating with other nations regarding cutting-edge solutions and generating appropriate financial instruments for mangrove conservation and restoration.
Let us join hands together to protect one of the most precious assets of the tropical coasts, towards sustainability and adaptation to the consequences of Climate Change.”
Further reference:
To read more on conservation of mangroves in India click here
India State of Forest Report 2021 can be found here
Reach us at