சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐநா தலைமைச் செயலாளரின் உயர்நிலை வட்டமேசை கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் உரையாற்றினார்
07 NOV 2022 9:01PM by PIB Chennai
எகிப்து நாட்டின் ஷார்ம் எல்- ஷேக் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற சிஓபி-27 உலகத்தலைவர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இன்று அனைத்து நிர்வாக செயல்திட்டத்திற்கான முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கைகளை தொடங்கிவைப்பதற்கான ஐநா தலைமைச் செயலாளரின் உயர்நிலை வட்டமேசை கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் உரையாற்றினார்.
சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
• நிர்வாக செயல்திட்டம் அனைத்துக்குமான முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கைகளை வட்டமேசை கூட்டம் தொடங்கி வைத்தது.
• அனைத்துக்குமான முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகளை எட்டுவதற்கு தலைமைச்செயலாளரின் திட்டத்தை இந்தியா முழுமையாக ஆதரிக்கிறது. இது பாதிப்புகளை குறைத்தல், தயாரிப்பு பணிகளை உறுதி செய்தல், இயற்கை சீற்றங்களின் போது விரைவாகவும், உரிய காலத்திலும் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
• இந்தியாவின் வெப் –டிசிஆர்ஏ என்பது முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவுப்படுத்த உதவுகிறது.
• பேரழிவை தாங்கவல்ல அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணியில் இந்தியா முன்னிலை வகிக்கிறது. அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பில் சேதங்களையும், அடிப்படை சேவைகளில் இடையூறுகளையும் குறைப்பதற்கு பருவநிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மற்றும் முன்கூட்டியே எச்சரிக்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கி இந்தியா செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
“அனைத்துக்குமான முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகளை அடைவதற்கான தலைமைச்செயலாளரின் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்தியா முழு ஆதரவை அளிக்கிறது. பருவ நிலை மாற்ற விகிதத்தை குறைப்பதற்கு உலகளாவிய பருவ நிலை தணிப்புக்கான வேகம் போதுமானதாக இல்லை. உலகை சுற்றிலும், கணிசமான அளவு சேதங்களுக்கு காரணமாக இருக்கும். இயற்கை சீற்றங்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான திட்டம் உலகிற்கு உடனடியாக தேவைப்படுகிறது” என்று அமைச்சர் திரு யாதவ் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த பிரச்சனைகள் மீதான கவனம் குறைவான நேரம் மட்டுமே மனதில் இருப்பதாகவும், குறைவான பாதிப்பை உடைய நாடுகளின் கவனம் விரைவிலேயே மறைந்துவிடுவதாகவும் இது பருவ நிலை மாற்றத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய விளைவை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பருவ நிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான நிதி அளவு இன்னமும் குறைவாக உள்ள நிலையில், உயிர்களையும், வாழ்வாதாரங்களையும் பாதுகாப்பதற்கு முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை முக்கியமானதாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அனைத்துக்குமான முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை என்பது, உடனடியாக சொத்துக்கள் மீதான தாக்கங்களை குறைப்பதில் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பது மட்டுமின்றி, நீண்ட கால சமூக பொருளாதார தாக்கங்களையும் குறைக்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
முழுமையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்தியா பணியாற்றி வருகிறது என்றும், இது நல்ல விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 15 ஆண்டுகளில் புயல்கள் காரணமாக ஏற்படும் உயிரிழப்பு 90 சதவீதம் வரை குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் கிழக்கு, மேற்கு கடலோர பகுதிகளில் 100 சதவீதத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கும் வகையில் புயல் குறித்த முன்னெச்சரிக்கை அமைப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் திரு பூபேந்திர யாதவ் தெரிவித்தார். அதே போல் அனல் காற்று போன்ற இதர இயற்கை சீற்றங்களை தணிப்பதிலும் இந்தியா விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது என்றும் இது இந்திய சமூகத்தில் மாபெரும் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக, தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை செய்வதை நோக்கிய மற்றும் மக்களால் மிகவும் எளிதாக புரிந்துகொள்ளும் வகையிலும், செயல்படும் வகையிலும் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை இந்தியா எடுத்து வருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை மீதான செயல்பாடு விரைவாக இருக்கும் வகையில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வெப்-டிசிஆர்ஏ என்ற தகவல் வசதி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வடக்கு இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதி (உலகின் ஆறு மையங்களில் ஒன்று), வங்காள விரிகுடா மற்றும் அரபிக்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள 13 நாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றில் புயல் பற்றிய எச்சரிக்கை பணிகளை செய்வதற்கும், கண்காணிப்பதற்கும், தகவல் தெரிவிப்பதற்கும் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தில் புயல் எச்சரிக்கை பிரிவு ஒன்று செயல்படுகிறது. வங்கக்கடல் மற்றும் அரபிக்கடல் பகுதி நாடுகளுக்கு வானிலை ஆய்வு தகவல்களை பரிமாறிக்கொள்வதற்கான கூட்டணியில் இந்தியா முன்னிலை வகிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த கூட்டணியில் பருவநிலை குறித்த முன்னறிவிப்புகள் மற்றும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகள் அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பு சேதங்களையும், அடிப்படை சேவைகளின் இடையூறுகளையும் குறைப்பதற்கு உதவுகின்றன. கிளாஸ்கோவில் நடைபெற்ற சிஓபி 26 மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கிவைத்த ஐஆர்ஐஎஸ் (வலுமிக்க தீவு நாடுகளுக்கான அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பு) மனிதகுல நலனுக்கு முக்கியம் என்பதை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பேரிடரை தாங்கவல்ல அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்புக்கான (சிடிஆர்ஐ) கூட்டணியை உருவாக்கிய இந்தியா அதனை மேம்படுத்தி வருவதாக திரு யாதவ் தெரிவித்தார். அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பையும், உறுதியையும் மேம்படுத்த, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனி நபர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதில் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். தற்போது சிடிஆர்ஐ-யின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 31- ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதன் வளர்ச்சி ஆப்பிரிக்க பிராந்தியத்திலும் கூடுதலாகி வருகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அண்மையில் இதன் சாசனத்தை தெற்கு சூடானும், ஐரோப்பிய முதலீட்டு வங்கியும் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான நிதி குறைவாக இருந்தாலும், அனைத்திற்குமான முன்கூட்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்ற தீவிரமான செயல்பாடுகள், பாதிப்புகளை குறைக்கவும், முன்னேற்பாடுகளை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும், இயற்கை சீற்றங்களை விரைவாகவும், உரிய காலத்திலும் எதிர்கொள்ளவும் உதவுகின்றன என்று அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர யாதவ் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav speaks at the UN Secretary General High Level Round Table
. Round Table to launch the early warnings for all executive action Plan.
. India fully supports Secretary General’s agenda to achieve Early Warnings for All which helps us collectively toward reducing vulnerabilities, ensuring preparedness and swift and timely response to natural hazards.
. India’s Web-DCRA (Dynamic composite Risk Atlas) enables swift and advanced action on early warnings.
. India spearheaded the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) which is working towards developing applications of climate forecast and early warning for reducing infrastructure losses and disruption in basic services.
07 NOV 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav spoke at the UN Secretary-General-High-Level Round Table to launch the Early Warnings for All Executive Action Plan, today, at the World leaders’ Summit, COP 27, Sharm El-Sheikh.
Speaking at the event Shri Yadav said:
“We fully support the Secretary General’s agenda to achieve Early Warnings for All. The global pace of climate mitigation is not enough to contain the rate of climate change. There is an urgent need for the world to acknowledge the cascading natural hazards that cause substantial losses around the world.
But these issues focus our minds for a moment and then soon lose attention as the countries most able to do something about it are the least affected. They are also the biggest contributors to climate change.
The most vulnerable regions are located between the tropics of Cancer and Capricorn. Much of the developing world, including India, lies between these tropics. Public expenditures and loss of revenues following the onset of external disasters have already begun to rise in this region with the least coping capacity.
The intensification of tropical cyclones in the Pacific and Caribbean means that some small tropical states have lost 200% of their national income in a few hours. Instances such as these could have devastating consequences in countries that do not have sufficient means to cope with them.
With climate finance still scarce, climate adaptation in the form of early warning dissemination is key in safeguarding lives, and livelihoods. Early Warnings For All play a part in not just containing the immediate physical impacts, but also mitigating the far-reaching long-term socio-economics implications that follow.
India has been working on strengthening end-to-end early warning systems for all hydro-meteorological hazards. This has led to concrete results: We have reduced mortality from cyclones by up to 90% over the last 15 years. On both east and west coasts, we have nearly 100% coverage of early warning systems for cyclones. Similarly for other hazards – such as Heat waves – we are making swift progress, leading to much greater resilience of our communities.
Over the last few years, we have made concerted efforts towards making early warning impact-based as well as more easily understandable and actionable by communities. We have integrated hazard, vulnerability and exposure information to develop Web – DCRA (Dynamic composite Risk Atlas) to enable swift and advanced action on early warnings.
The Cyclone Warning Division (CWD) at IMD, New Delhi also acts as a multilateral Regional Specialised Meteorological Centre for monitoring, predicting and issuing warning services on tropical cyclones developing over the north Indian Ocean (one of the six centres in the World) along with 13 countries in Bay of Bengal and Arabian Sea region. The collaboration helped in the exchange of meteorological data from the Bay of Bengal (BoB) and Arabian Sea countries to IMD and improved monitoring and forecast.
Moreover, the meteorological data of satellite & radar, and model guidance from IMD along with Tropical Cyclone Advisory Bulletins helped the countries to minimize losses of lives. As an example, the number of lives lost has been minimised, being limited to 100 due to tropical cyclones during the last 10 years, not only in India but also in all the countries in the Bay of Bengal and Arabian Sea region for which IMD provides tropical cyclone forecast and advisories.
We would now like to maximize the full potential of Early Warning Systems for not just reducing the loss of lives but also livelihoods and national development gains. India has spearheaded the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) which is working towards developing applications of climate forecast and early warning for reducing infrastructure losses and disruption in basic services.
The Prime Minister of India, Shri. Narendra Modi at the IRIS (Infrastructure for Resilient Island States) launch in Glasgow at COP26 highlighted the importance of IRIS for human welfare. The Prime Minister said, and I quote
“IRIS gives hope, belief and a great sense of fulfilment to the most vulnerable nations. I congratulate CDRI for this. IRIS and CDRI are just not about infrastructure but about responsibility of human welfare. It is the collective responsibility of all of us towards mankind. I consider the launch of IRIS very important. Through IRIS, it will be easy for SIDS to mobilize technology, finance and necessary information faster. Promotion of quality infrastructure in Small Island States will benefit both lives and livelihoods there.”
India has created and is nurturing the CDRI. It has been making concerted efforts to engage various stakeholder institutions and individuals to promote innovation and resilience in infrastructure. One such initiative is the “DRI Connect” which will be a web-based platform for stakeholders engaged in infrastructure sectors. The platform is envisaged to harness collective intelligence of Coalition membership towards creation of new knowledge and actionable solutions to address challenges in resilient infrastructure and foster an environment of action-based learning and innovation on disaster resilient infrastructure.
Currently, CDRI’s Membership has expanded to include 31 countries and eight member organizations. There is growing footprint in Africa region. South Sudan and European Investment Bank are the latest members endorsing the Charter. CDRI’s strategic initiatives, expanding programme, and membership engagement is enabling it to progress towards the achievement of its goal.
Climate finance is still a mirage, and effective climate adaptation such as Early Warnings For All helps us collectively in our region toward reducing vulnerabilities and ensuring preparedness and swift and timely response to natural hazards.”