Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav speaks at the UN Secretary General High Level Round Table
. Round Table to launch the early warnings for all executive action Plan.
. India fully supports Secretary General’s agenda to achieve Early Warnings for All which helps us collectively toward reducing vulnerabilities, ensuring preparedness and swift and timely response to natural hazards.
. India’s Web-DCRA (Dynamic composite Risk Atlas) enables swift and advanced action on early warnings.
. India spearheaded the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) which is working towards developing applications of climate forecast and early warning for reducing infrastructure losses and disruption in basic services.
07 NOV 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav spoke at the UN Secretary-General-High-Level Round Table to launch the Early Warnings for All Executive Action Plan, today, at the World leaders’ Summit, COP 27, Sharm El-Sheikh.
Speaking at the event Shri Yadav said:
“We fully support the Secretary General’s agenda to achieve Early Warnings for All. The global pace of climate mitigation is not enough to contain the rate of climate change. There is an urgent need for the world to acknowledge the cascading natural hazards that cause substantial losses around the world.
But these issues focus our minds for a moment and then soon lose attention as the countries most able to do something about it are the least affected. They are also the biggest contributors to climate change.
The most vulnerable regions are located between the tropics of Cancer and Capricorn. Much of the developing world, including India, lies between these tropics. Public expenditures and loss of revenues following the onset of external disasters have already begun to rise in this region with the least coping capacity.
The intensification of tropical cyclones in the Pacific and Caribbean means that some small tropical states have lost 200% of their national income in a few hours. Instances such as these could have devastating consequences in countries that do not have sufficient means to cope with them.
With climate finance still scarce, climate adaptation in the form of early warning dissemination is key in safeguarding lives, and livelihoods. Early Warnings For All play a part in not just containing the immediate physical impacts, but also mitigating the far-reaching long-term socio-economics implications that follow.
India has been working on strengthening end-to-end early warning systems for all hydro-meteorological hazards. This has led to concrete results: We have reduced mortality from cyclones by up to 90% over the last 15 years. On both east and west coasts, we have nearly 100% coverage of early warning systems for cyclones. Similarly for other hazards – such as Heat waves – we are making swift progress, leading to much greater resilience of our communities.
Over the last few years, we have made concerted efforts towards making early warning impact-based as well as more easily understandable and actionable by communities. We have integrated hazard, vulnerability and exposure information to develop Web – DCRA (Dynamic composite Risk Atlas) to enable swift and advanced action on early warnings.
The Cyclone Warning Division (CWD) at IMD, New Delhi also acts as a multilateral Regional Specialised Meteorological Centre for monitoring, predicting and issuing warning services on tropical cyclones developing over the north Indian Ocean (one of the six centres in the World) along with 13 countries in Bay of Bengal and Arabian Sea region. The collaboration helped in the exchange of meteorological data from the Bay of Bengal (BoB) and Arabian Sea countries to IMD and improved monitoring and forecast.
Moreover, the meteorological data of satellite & radar, and model guidance from IMD along with Tropical Cyclone Advisory Bulletins helped the countries to minimize losses of lives. As an example, the number of lives lost has been minimised, being limited to 100 due to tropical cyclones during the last 10 years, not only in India but also in all the countries in the Bay of Bengal and Arabian Sea region for which IMD provides tropical cyclone forecast and advisories.
We would now like to maximize the full potential of Early Warning Systems for not just reducing the loss of lives but also livelihoods and national development gains. India has spearheaded the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) which is working towards developing applications of climate forecast and early warning for reducing infrastructure losses and disruption in basic services.
The Prime Minister of India, Shri. Narendra Modi at the IRIS (Infrastructure for Resilient Island States) launch in Glasgow at COP26 highlighted the importance of IRIS for human welfare. The Prime Minister said, and I quote
“IRIS gives hope, belief and a great sense of fulfilment to the most vulnerable nations. I congratulate CDRI for this. IRIS and CDRI are just not about infrastructure but about responsibility of human welfare. It is the collective responsibility of all of us towards mankind. I consider the launch of IRIS very important. Through IRIS, it will be easy for SIDS to mobilize technology, finance and necessary information faster. Promotion of quality infrastructure in Small Island States will benefit both lives and livelihoods there.”
India has created and is nurturing the CDRI. It has been making concerted efforts to engage various stakeholder institutions and individuals to promote innovation and resilience in infrastructure. One such initiative is the “DRI Connect” which will be a web-based platform for stakeholders engaged in infrastructure sectors. The platform is envisaged to harness collective intelligence of Coalition membership towards creation of new knowledge and actionable solutions to address challenges in resilient infrastructure and foster an environment of action-based learning and innovation on disaster resilient infrastructure.
Currently, CDRI’s Membership has expanded to include 31 countries and eight member organizations. There is growing footprint in Africa region. South Sudan and European Investment Bank are the latest members endorsing the Charter. CDRI’s strategic initiatives, expanding programme, and membership engagement is enabling it to progress towards the achievement of its goal.
Climate finance is still a mirage, and effective climate adaptation such as Early Warnings For All helps us collectively in our region toward reducing vulnerabilities and ensuring preparedness and swift and timely response to natural hazards.”

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের মহাসচিবের উচ্চ পর্যায়ের গোল টেবিল বৈঠকে বক্তব্য রাখলেন ভারতের পরিবেশ, অরণ্য ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব
07 NOV 2022 9:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের মহাসচিবের উচ্চ পর্যায়ের গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে আজ ভাষণ দেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, অরণ্য ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব। সিওপি-২৭ বিশ্ব সম্মেলনে জলভায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলা সমস্ত রকমের প্রশাসনিক কর্মসূচির কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্যে এই গোল টেবিল বৈঠকটির আয়োজন করা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর বক্তব্য পেশ করে শ্রী যাদব বলেন যে, সকলের জন্য আগাম সতর্ক বার্তার যে কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে মহাসচিবের পক্ষ থেকে আমাদের পূর্ণ সমর্থন রয়েছে তাতে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের গতিকে রোধ করার লক্ষ্যে বিশ্ব যেভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে, তা যথেষ্ট নয় বলেই আমরা মনে করি। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে প্রাকৃতিক দিক থেকে যে বিপদ সংকেতগুলি দেখা যাচ্ছে, তা স্বীকার ও উপলব্ধি করার সন্ধিক্ষণ এখন উপস্থিত। কারণ, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনজনিত কারণে পৃথিবীতে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণও নেহাত কম নয়।
শ্রী যাদব বলেন, এই সমস্ত বিষয়ে আমাদের মনোযোগ সাময়িকভাবে আকৃষ্ট হয় একথা ঠিক, কিন্তু পরমুহূর্তেই আমরা তা বিস্মিত হই এই কারণে যে, বিশ্বের শক্তিধর রাষ্ট্রগুলি জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের কারণে অপেক্ষাকৃত কম ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়। অন্যদিক থেকে দেখতে গেলে, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো একটি সমস্যার কারণও কিন্তু ঐ দেশগুলি।
প্রশান্ত মহাসাগর ও ক্যারিবিয়ান দ্বীপপুঞ্জ অঞ্চলে ঘূর্ণিঝড় ও ঘূর্ণাবর্তার কারণে কয়েকটি রাষ্ট্র মাত্র কয়েক ঘন্টার মধ্যে তাদের জাতীয় আয়ের ২০০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত ধ্বংস হয়ে যাওয়ার ঘটনা লক্ষ্য করেছে। যে সমস্ত রাষ্ট্রের এই ধরনের পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার ক্ষমতা যথেষ্ট নয়, তারা এর ফলে এক বিধ্বংসী পরিণতির শিকার হয়ে পড়ে।
শ্রী যাদব আরও বলেন, জলবায়ু খাতে আর্থিক সংস্থান এখনও পর্যন্ত পর্যাপ্ত নয়। এই কারণে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সম্পর্কে আগেভাগেই পূর্বাভাষ পাওয়া গেলে জীবন-জীবিকা রক্ষার সুযোগ পাওয়া যায়। সকলের জন্য আগাম সতর্কবার্তা শুধুমাত্র তার ব্যবহারিক দিক থেকেই নয়, সুদূরপ্রসারী এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী আর্থ-সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রেও মোকাবিলা করার সুযোগ এনে দেয়।
গত কয়েক বছরে আগাম সতর্কবার্তা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে নানা প্রচেষ্টা আমরা চালিয়ে এসেছি। ডায়নামিক কম্পোসিট রিস্ক অ্যাটলাস অর্থাৎ ডিসিয়ারএ উদ্ভাবনের প্রচেষ্টাও এর মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
আগাম সতর্কবার্তা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে নয়াদিল্লির আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের ঘূর্ণিঝড় সম্পর্কে সতর্কতা বিভাগও এ বিষয়ে কাজ করে চলেছে। ভারত মহাসাগরের উত্তরাংশে এবং বঙ্গোপসাগর ও আরব সাগর অঞ্চলের ১৩টি দেশে ঘূর্ণিঝড় সম্পর্কিত নজরদারি ও আগাম সতর্কবার্তা দেওয়ার কাজে তারা যুক্ত রয়েছে। বঙ্গোপসাগর ও আরব সাগর অঞ্চলের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে জল-হাওয়া সম্পর্কিত তথ্য বিনিময়ের কাজও এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
এছাড়াও, উপগ্রহ ও র‍্যাডারের মাধ্যমে প্রাপ্ত জল-হাওয়া সম্পর্কিত তথ্য এবং ঘূর্ণিঝড় সম্পর্কে বুলেটিন প্রচারের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে, যাতে প্রাণহানির ঘটনাকে এড়ানো যায়।
বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধে উপযুক্ত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ্লক্ষ্যে অন্যান্য দেশের সঙ্গে জোটবদ্ধভাবে কাজ করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এক নেতৃত্বদানের ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। এজন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তিগত ব্যবস্থা উদ্ভাবনেরও প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছে।
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মানব কল্যাণে ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ফর রেজিলিয়েন্ট আইল্যান্ড স্টেটস্‌ অর্থাৎ আইআরআইএস – এর গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরে গ্লাসগোয় আয়োজিত সিওপি-২৬ সম্মেলনে বলেছিলেন যে, আইআরআইএস অপেক্ষাকৃত দুর্বল রাষ্ট্রগুলির জন্য এক আশা ও বিশ্বাসের বার্তা বহন করে এনেছে। আইআরআইএস এবং সিডিআরআই শুধু পরিকাঠামো মাত্র নয়, বরং তা হল মানব কল্যাণের ক্ষেত্রে এক দায়িত্ববিশেষ। সমগ্র মানবজাতির কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে এ হল আমাদের মিলিত দায়িত্ব। এই কারণে আইআরআইএস – এর সূচনাকে আমি বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে মনে করি। কারণ, এর মাধ্যমে প্রযুক্তি, বিনিয়োগ এবং তথ্যের আদান-প্রদানকে দ্রুততর করে তোলা সম্ভব। ক্ষুদ্র দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রগুলিতে জীবন ও জীবিকা রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে তাহল এক উন্নতমানের পরিকাঠামো।
ভারত হল সিডিআরআই – এর স্রষ্ঠা এবং তাকে টিকিয়ে রাখার দায়িত্বও রয়েছে আমাদের। বর্তমানে সিডিআরআই – এর সদস্য তালিকায় রয়েছে বিশ্বের ৩১টি দেশ এবং ৮টি সদস্য সংগঠন। আফ্রিকা, দক্ষিণ সুদান এবং ইউরোপিয়ান ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক হল এর সাম্প্রতিকতম সদস্য। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলার মূল লক্ষ্য পূরণে সিডিআরআই – এর কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপ এক বিশেষ ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করেছে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলায় অর্থ বিনিয়োগের বিষয়টি এখনও পর্যাপ্ত নয়। এই কারণে সকলের জন্য আগাম সতর্কবার্তা ক্ষতি ও ধ্বংসপ্রবণ রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে আগেভাগেই প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি গ্রহণের কাজে সাহায্য করে।