Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on the occasion of expansion of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India (AM/NS India) Hazira plant via video message
28 OCT 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Wishing you all a very Happy Diwali and New Year! It has been possible to meet all of you today on the occasion of the New Year through technology. May the New Year bring you happiness, peace and prosperity, I pray for all my dear brothers and sisters of Gujarat.
Many congratulations to all of you on the expansion of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India Hazira Plant.
This steel plant is not only bringing investment, but many doors of new possibilities are also opening for the future. An investment of more than 60,000 crore rupees will create many employment opportunities for the youth of Gujarat and the country. The crude steel production capacity at Hazira Steel Plant will increase from 9 million tonnes to 15 million tonnes annually after this expansion. I congratulate Lakshmi Mittal ji, Aditya and his entire team.
Friends,
Our country, which has entered the ‘Amrit Kaal’, is now eager to move towards the goals of a developed India of 2047. The role of the steel industry is going to be very important in the development journey of the country, because when the steel sector in the country is strong, the infrastructure sector becomes robust. When the steel sector expands, so does the expansion of roads, railways, airports and ports. As the steel sector grows, new dimensions are added to the construction and automotive sectors. And when the capacity of the steel sector grows, the development of defence, capital goods and engineering products also gets a boost. So far, we have remained satisfied by exporting iron ore. It is very important to evaluate our land assets for economic development. Our iron ore will be properly used in our country with the expansion of such steel plants. The youth of the country will get a lot of jobs and India's steel industry will also leave a mark in the world market. And I have been told that it is not just the expansion of the plant, but a whole new technology is coming to India along with it. This new technology is going to help a lot in the field of electric vehicle, automobile and other manufacturing sectors. I am sure that this project of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India will prove to be a milestone in the vision of Make in India. This will give new strength to our efforts for a developed and self-reliant India in the steel sector.
Friends,
Today the world is looking at us with great anticipation. India is rapidly moving towards becoming the world's largest manufacturing hub. And the government is actively engaged in creating the necessary policy environment for the development of this sector. I also congratulate the Gujarat government that the new industrial policy under the leadership of Bhupendrabhai Patel is very visionary towards making Gujarat a manufacturing hub.
Over the last eight years, the Indian steel industry has become the second largest steel producing industry in the world due to collective efforts. There is immense potential for development in this industry. The government's PLI scheme has paved the way for its expansion, strengthening the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ campaign. This has enabled us to increase production of high-grade steel and reduce our dependence on imports. The use of this high-grade steel has also increased in critical and strategic applications. INS Vikrant is one such example before you. Earlier, we were dependent on other countries for steel used in aircraft carriers. We needed the approval of other countries to strengthen the security of the country. This situation was not good. We needed to become self-reliant to change this situation. And the Indian steel industry accepted this challenge with renewed vigor. Soon, the scientists of DRDO developed the special steel used in the aircraft carrier. Indian companies produced thousands of metric tonnes of steel. And INS Vikrant could become ready with indigenous capability and technology. The country has now set a target of doubling the production capacity of crude steel to promote such capability. As of now, we produce 154 MT of crude steel. Our target is to achieve 300 MT production capacity in the next 9-10 years.
Friends,
When we are moving ahead with the vision of development, then some challenges also have to be taken care of. Carbon emission is one such challenge for the steel industry. Therefore, on the one hand, we are expanding the capacity to produce crude steel and, on the other hand, we are also promoting the use of environment-friendly technologies. Today, India is laying greater emphasis on developing such production technologies, which not only reduce carbon emissions, but also capture and reuse carbon. Circular economy is also being promoted in the country. The government and the private sector are working together in this direction. I am glad that the Hazira project of AM/NS India group is also giving a lot of emphasis on the use of green technology.
Friends,
When everyone starts making efforts towards a goal with full force, then it is not difficult to realize it. The government is committed to take the steel industry to new heights. I am sure that this project will give impetus to the development of the entire region and the steel sector. I once again congratulate the team of AM/NS India and extend my best wishes.
Thanks a lot!
Disclaimer: Some part of PM's speech is also in Gujarati language, which has been translated here.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
हजिरा इथल्या आर्सेलर मित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडिया (एएम/एनएस इंडिया )संयंत्राच्या विस्तारीकरण कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे केलेले भाषण
28 OCT 2022 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नमस्कार!
आपणा सर्वांना दिवाळी आणि नववर्षाच्या खूप - खूप शुभेच्छा!
नववर्षामध्ये आज तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे आपणा सर्वांशी संवाद साधता येत आहे, नवे वर्ष आपणासाठी सुख शांती आणि समृद्धीदायी राहो,अशी गुजरातच्या माझ्या प्रिय बंधू - भगिनींसाठी मी प्रार्थना करतो.
आर्सेलर मित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडियाच्या हजिरा संयंत्राचा विस्तार होत असल्याबद्दल खूप खूप अभिनंदन.
या पोलाद कारखान्याच्या माध्यमातून केवळ गुंतवणूकच नव्हे तर भविष्यासाठी नव्या संधींची अनेक कवाडे उघडत आहेत.60 हजार कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त गुंतवणूक, गुजरात आणि देशाच्या युवकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या अनेक संधी निर्माण करेल. या विस्तारानंतर हजीरा पोलाद कारखान्यात कच्च्या पोलादाची उत्पादन क्षमता 9 दशलक्ष टना वरून वाढून 15 दशलक्ष टन होईल. लक्ष्मी मित्तल, आदित्य आणि त्यांच्या संपूर्ण चमूचे मी अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
अमृतकाळात प्रवेश केलेला आपला देश आता 2047 च्या विकसित भारताचे लक्ष्य गाठण्याच्या दिशेने आगेकूच करण्यासाठी आतुरला आहे.देशाच्या या विकासाच्या वाटचालीत पोलाद उद्योगाची भूमिका अधिक भक्कम होणार आहे. कारण जेव्हा देशाचे पोलाद क्षेत्र भक्कम असते तेव्हा पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्र मजबूत होते. जेव्हा पोलाद क्षेत्राचा विस्तार होतो तेव्हा रस्ते,रेल्वे,विमानतळ आणि बंदरांचा विस्तार होतो. जेव्हा पोलाद क्षेत्राची प्रगती होते तेव्हा बांधकाम, वाहन क्षेत्राला नवे आयाम प्राप्त होतात.पोलाद क्षेत्राची क्षमता जेव्हा वाढते तेव्हा संरक्षण, भांडवली वस्तू,अभियांत्रिकी उत्पादनाच्या विकासालाही नवी ऊर्जा प्राप्त होते. इतकेच नव्हे तर आतापर्यंत आपण लोह खनिज निर्यात करत आपण त्यातच समाधानी होतो.आर्थिक विकासासाठी आपली जी भू संपदा आहे त्याचे मूल्यांकन होणे अतिशय आवश्यक आहे.पोलाद सयंत्राच्या विस्तारामुळे आपल्या लोह खनिजाचा योग्य वापर देशातच होईल.देशाच्या युवकांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार प्राप्त होतील, जागतिक बाजारपेठेत भारताचे पोलाद एक स्थान मिळवेल. हा केवळ संयंत्राचा विस्तार नव्हे तर याबरोबरच भारतात संपूर्ण नवे तंत्रज्ञानही येत आहे असे मला सांगण्यात आले आहे. हे नवे तंत्रज्ञान इलेक्ट्रिकल वाहने, वाहन क्षेत्र इतर उत्पादन क्षेत्रात अतिशय उपयोगी ठरणार आहे. अर्सेलर मित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडियाचा हा प्रकल्प मेक इन इंडियासाठी महत्वाचा टप्पा ठरेल. यामुळे पोलाद क्षेत्रात विकसित भारत आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या प्रयत्नांना नवे बळ देईल.
मित्रांनो,
आज जग आपल्याकडे मोठ्या उमेदीने पाहत आहे.जगातले मोठे उत्पादन केंद्र बनण्याच्या दिशेने भारत झपाट्याने आगेकूच करत आहे. या क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी आवश्यक धोरण विषयक वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी सरकार तत्परतेने काम करत आहे.भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली जे नवे औद्योगिक धोरण आले आहे त्यासाठी मी गुजरात सरकारचेही अभिनंदन करतो.हे धोरण गुजरातला उत्पादन केंद्र बनविण्याच्या दिशेने दूरदृष्टी असलेले धोरण आहे.
गेल्या आठ वर्षांत सर्वांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे भारतीय पोलाद उद्योग जगातला सर्वात मोठा दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा उद्योग बनला आहे.या उद्योगात विकासाच्या अपार संधी आहेत. सरकारच्या, उत्पादनाशी निगडित प्रोत्साहन योजनेमुळे याच्या विस्ताराचे नवे मार्ग खुले झाले आहेत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाला बळकटी प्राप्त झाली आहे. यातून आम्ही उच्च दर्जाचे पोलाद उत्पादन वाढवत आयातीवरचे अवलंबित्व कमी करण्याची दक्षता घेतली आहे.या उच्च दर्जाच्या पोलादाचा उपयोग, महत्वाच्या आणि धोरणात्मक एप्लिकेशन्स मध्ये वाढला आहे.आपल्यासमोर आय एन एस विक्रांतचे उदाहरण आहे. पूर्वी आपण विमानवाहू युद्धनौकांसाठी लागणाऱ्या पोलादासाठी दुसऱ्या देशावर अवलंबून होतो. देशाची सुरक्षा भक्कम करण्यासाठी आपल्याला दुसऱ्या देशांच्या मंजुरीवर विसंबावे लागे. ही स्थिती योग्य नव्हती, ती बदलण्यासाठी आपल्याला आत्मनिर्भर होण्याची आवश्यकता होती.भारतीय पोलाद उद्योगाने नव्या चैतन्याने हे आव्हान स्वीकारले.यानंतर संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेच्या वैज्ञानिकांनी विमानवाहू नौकेसाठी वापरण्यात येणारे विशेष पोलाद विकसित केले. भारतीय कंपन्यांनी हजारो मेट्रिक टन पोलाद उत्पादन केले आणि आयएनएस विक्रांत संपूर्णपणे स्वदेशी सामर्थ्य आणि तंत्रज्ञानाने तयार झाली. अशा सामर्थ्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी देशाने आता कच्च्या पोलादाची उत्पादन क्षमता दुप्पट करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे. सध्या आपण 154 मेट्रिक टन कच्च्या पोलादाचे उत्पादन करतो.येत्या 9-10 वर्षात यात वाढ करत 300 मेट्रिक टन उत्पादन क्षमता गाठण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आम्ही ठेवले आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आपण जेव्हा विकासाचा दृष्टीकोन घेऊन आगेकूच करत असतो तेव्हा काही आव्हानेही लक्षात घेतली पाहिजेत. पोलाद उद्योगासाठी कार्बन उत्सर्जन हे एक असेच आव्हान आहे.म्हणूनच एकीकडे आपण कच्च्या पोलादाच्या उत्पादन क्षमतेचा विस्तार करत आहोत तर दुसरीकडे पर्यावरण पूरक तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन देत आहोत. आज भारत असे उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यावर भर देत आहे जे कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यावर भर तर देईलच त्याचबरोबर कार्बन जमा करून त्याचा पुनर्वापर करेल. देशात चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेलाही प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येत आहे. सरकार आणि खाजगी क्षेत्र एकत्रितपणे यावर काम करत आहेत. एएमएनएस इंडिया समूहाचा हजिरा प्रकल्पही हरित तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरावर खूप भर देत आहे, याचा मला आनंद आहे.
मित्रांनो,
उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने जेव्हा प्रत्येकजण पूर्ण ताकदीने प्रयत्न करतो तेव्हा ते साध्य करणे कठीण राहत नाही. पोलाद उद्योगाला नव्या शिखरावर नेण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. हा प्रकल्प संपूर्ण प्रदेशाच्या आणि पोलाद क्षेत्राच्या विकासाला चालना देईल असा मला विश्वास आहे. एएमएनएस इंडिया समूहाच्या चमूचे पुन्हा एकदा खूप खूप अभिनंदन, खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद!