Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on the occasion of expansion of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India (AM/NS India) Hazira plant via video message
28 OCT 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Wishing you all a very Happy Diwali and New Year! It has been possible to meet all of you today on the occasion of the New Year through technology. May the New Year bring you happiness, peace and prosperity, I pray for all my dear brothers and sisters of Gujarat.
Many congratulations to all of you on the expansion of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India Hazira Plant.
This steel plant is not only bringing investment, but many doors of new possibilities are also opening for the future. An investment of more than 60,000 crore rupees will create many employment opportunities for the youth of Gujarat and the country. The crude steel production capacity at Hazira Steel Plant will increase from 9 million tonnes to 15 million tonnes annually after this expansion. I congratulate Lakshmi Mittal ji, Aditya and his entire team.
Friends,
Our country, which has entered the ‘Amrit Kaal’, is now eager to move towards the goals of a developed India of 2047. The role of the steel industry is going to be very important in the development journey of the country, because when the steel sector in the country is strong, the infrastructure sector becomes robust. When the steel sector expands, so does the expansion of roads, railways, airports and ports. As the steel sector grows, new dimensions are added to the construction and automotive sectors. And when the capacity of the steel sector grows, the development of defence, capital goods and engineering products also gets a boost. So far, we have remained satisfied by exporting iron ore. It is very important to evaluate our land assets for economic development. Our iron ore will be properly used in our country with the expansion of such steel plants. The youth of the country will get a lot of jobs and India's steel industry will also leave a mark in the world market. And I have been told that it is not just the expansion of the plant, but a whole new technology is coming to India along with it. This new technology is going to help a lot in the field of electric vehicle, automobile and other manufacturing sectors. I am sure that this project of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India will prove to be a milestone in the vision of Make in India. This will give new strength to our efforts for a developed and self-reliant India in the steel sector.
Friends,
Today the world is looking at us with great anticipation. India is rapidly moving towards becoming the world's largest manufacturing hub. And the government is actively engaged in creating the necessary policy environment for the development of this sector. I also congratulate the Gujarat government that the new industrial policy under the leadership of Bhupendrabhai Patel is very visionary towards making Gujarat a manufacturing hub.
Over the last eight years, the Indian steel industry has become the second largest steel producing industry in the world due to collective efforts. There is immense potential for development in this industry. The government's PLI scheme has paved the way for its expansion, strengthening the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ campaign. This has enabled us to increase production of high-grade steel and reduce our dependence on imports. The use of this high-grade steel has also increased in critical and strategic applications. INS Vikrant is one such example before you. Earlier, we were dependent on other countries for steel used in aircraft carriers. We needed the approval of other countries to strengthen the security of the country. This situation was not good. We needed to become self-reliant to change this situation. And the Indian steel industry accepted this challenge with renewed vigor. Soon, the scientists of DRDO developed the special steel used in the aircraft carrier. Indian companies produced thousands of metric tonnes of steel. And INS Vikrant could become ready with indigenous capability and technology. The country has now set a target of doubling the production capacity of crude steel to promote such capability. As of now, we produce 154 MT of crude steel. Our target is to achieve 300 MT production capacity in the next 9-10 years.
Friends,
When we are moving ahead with the vision of development, then some challenges also have to be taken care of. Carbon emission is one such challenge for the steel industry. Therefore, on the one hand, we are expanding the capacity to produce crude steel and, on the other hand, we are also promoting the use of environment-friendly technologies. Today, India is laying greater emphasis on developing such production technologies, which not only reduce carbon emissions, but also capture and reuse carbon. Circular economy is also being promoted in the country. The government and the private sector are working together in this direction. I am glad that the Hazira project of AM/NS India group is also giving a lot of emphasis on the use of green technology.
Friends,
When everyone starts making efforts towards a goal with full force, then it is not difficult to realize it. The government is committed to take the steel industry to new heights. I am sure that this project will give impetus to the development of the entire region and the steel sector. I once again congratulate the team of AM/NS India and extend my best wishes.
Thanks a lot!
Disclaimer: Some part of PM's speech is also in Gujarati language, which has been translated here.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آرسیلر متل نیپون اسٹیل انڈیا (اے ایم / این ایس انڈیا) ہزیرہ پلانٹ کی توسیع کے موقع پر ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 OCT 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
آپ سب کو دیوالی اور نئے سال کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ نئے سال میں آج تکنالوجی کے وسیلے سے آپ سب سے ملاقات ہورہی ہے ، میں تمام گجرات کے اپنےپیارے بھائیوں-بہنوں کے لیے میں دعا کروں گا کہ نیا سال آپ کے لیے سکون اور خوشحالی لائے۔
آپ سب کو ارسلر متل نپون سٹیل انڈیا کے ہزیرہ پلانٹ کی توسیع ہونے پر بہت-بہت مبارک ۔
اس اسٹیل پلانٹ کے ذریعے صرف سرمایہ کاری کا کام ہی نہیں ہورہا، بلکہ اس سے مستقبل کے لیے نئے امکانات کے کئی دروازے بھی کھل رہے ہیں۔ 60 ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری سے گجرات اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے کئی مواقع فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔ اس توسیع کے بعد ہزیرہ ا سٹیل پلانٹ میں خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت 9 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 15 ملین ٹن ہو جائے گی۔ میں لکشمی متل جی کو, بھائی آدتیہ کو اوران کی پور ی ٹیم کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔
ساتھیو،
اس وقت جبکہ امرت کال کا آغاز ہوچکا ہے ، ہمارا ملک اب 2047 کے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے مقاصد کے حصول کی سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کے لئے پختہ عزم کئے ہوئے ہے۔ ملک کی اس ترقی کے سفر میں اسٹیل کی صنعت کا کردار مزید مضبوط اور مستحکم ہونے والا ہے۔ یہ اس لئے کہ جب ملک میں اسٹیل کا شعبہ مضبوط ہوتا ہے، تو بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا شعبہ بھی مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ جب اسٹیل سیکٹر کی توسیع ہوتی ہے، تو روڈ، ریلوے، ایئرپورٹ اور بندرگاہ کی توسیع بھی ہوتی ہے ۔ جب اسٹیل سیکٹر آگے بڑھتا ہے تو تعمیرات، آٹوموٹیو کے شعبوں میں نئے کامیابیوں کا اضافہ ہوجاتاہے۔ اور، جب سٹیل سیکٹر کی صلاحیت میں ترقی ہوتی ہے تو دفاع ، املاک مشینوں، اور انجینئرنگ کی مصنوعات کے سلسلے میں ترقی کے لیے بھی نئی توانائی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ اوراتناہی نہیں ، اب تک تو ہم خام لوہے کی چھڑوں کی برآمد ہی پر اکتفا کرلیا کرتے تھے ۔ اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ہمارے جو زمینی اثاثے ہیں, ان کی قدر کا تعین بہت ضروری ہے۔ اور اس قسم کے اسٹیل پلانٹ کے پھیلاؤ کی وجہ سے ہمارا خام لوہے کا صحیح استعمال ہمارے ملک کے اندر ہی ہوگا۔ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بہت ترقی ملے گی اور دنیا کے بازار میں ہندوستان کی اسٹیل کی مصنوعات اپنا ایک مقام بھی بنا لیں گی ۔اورمجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ صرف پلانٹ کی توسیع کی ہی بات نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں پوری نئی ٹکنالوجی بھی آرہی ہے ۔یہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی،بجلی ک گاڑیوں کے علاقے میں، آٹو موبائل کے شعبہ میں، مینیو فیکچرنگ دیگر شعبہ جات یں، بہت مدد کرنے والی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آرسیلر متل نپون اسٹیل انڈیا کا پروجیکٹ میک ان انڈیا کے ورژن کے لیے میل کے پتھر ثابت ہوں گی۔ یہ اسٹیل سیکٹر میں بھارت اور خود مختار بھارت کے لیے ہماری کوششوں کو نئی طاقت عطا کریں گے۔
ساتھیو!
آج دنیا ہماری طرف بہت پر امید نگاہوں سے دیکھ رہی ہے ۔ بھارت، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مینوفیکچرنگ حب بننے کی سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اور حکومت اس سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری پالیسی ماحول بنانے کے لیے انتہائی خود سپردگی کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہے۔ میں گجرات سرکار کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں کہ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل کی قیادت میں جونئی صنعتی پالیسی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے وہ بھی گجرات کو مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بنانےکی سمت میں بہت دوراندیشانہ پا لیسی ہے ۔
گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں کی جانے والی تمام کوششوں کی وجہ سے بھارتی اسٹیل انڈسٹری، دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی صنعت کار انڈسٹری بن گئی ہے۔ اس انڈسٹری سے ترقی کی توقعات وابستہ ہیں۔ حکومت کی پی ایل آئی سکیم سے اس کے کلئے نئی راہیں ہموار ہورہی ہیں ، خود مختار بھارت مہم کو مضبوطی ملی ہے۔ ہم نے اعلیٰ درجے کے اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور اس پر انحصار کم کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل کی ہے۔ اس اعلیٰ درجے کے اسٹیل کا استعمال اہم اور منصوبہ جاتی استعمالات میں بھی بڑھ گیا ہے۔ آپ کے سامنے آئی این ایس وکرانت کی مثال موجود ہے۔ پہلے ہم طیارہ بردار جہاز میں استعمال ہونے والی اسٹیل کے لیے دوسرے ملکوں پرمنحصر رہتے تھے۔ ملک کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہمیں دوسرے ممالک کی منظوری کی ضرورت پڑتی تھی۔ یہ صورتحال ٹھیک نہیں تھی، اس کے بدلنے کے لیے ہمیں خود کو خود کفیل بنانے کی ضرورت تھی۔ اور انڈین اسٹیل انڈسٹری نے نئی توانائی کے ساتھ اس چیلنج کو قبول کیا۔ اس کے بعد ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں نے ایئر کرافٹ کیئرر میں استعمال ہونے والے خاص اسٹیل کو تیار کیا۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے ہزار میٹرک ٹن اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی ہے، اور آئی این ایس وکرانت پوری طرح سے دیسی مہارت اور ٹیکنالوجی سے تیار ہو گیا۔ اسی طرح کی قابل اطمینان مہارت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملک نے اب خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ابھی ہم 154 میٹرک ٹن خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار کرتے ہیں۔ ہمارا ہدف ہے کہ اگلے 9-10 برسوں میں ہم اس میں اضافہ کرکے 300 میٹرک ٹن پیداوار کی صلاحیت حاصل کر لیں۔
ساتھیو،
جب ہم ترقی کے منصوبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں تو کچھ چنوتیوں کا بھی خیال رکھنا ہوگا۔ اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے لیے کاربن کی تخلیق اور کاربن کا اخراج، ایسا ہی ایک چیلنج ہے۔ لہذا ایک طرف تو ہم خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا رہے ہیں تو دوسری طرف ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجیز استعمال کو بڑھاوا بھی دے رہے ہیں ۔ آج ہندوستان, ایسی تخلیقی ٹکنالوجیز کو ترقی دینے پر زور دے رہا ہے، جو نہ صرف کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرے بلکہ کاربن کو اکٹھا کرکے اس کا دوبارہ استعمال بھی کرے ۔ ملک میں گردشی معیشت کو بھی بڑھاوا دیا جارہا ہے ۔ حکومت اور پرائیویٹ سےیکٹر مل کر اس سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اے ایم /این ایس انڈیا گروپ کاہزیرہ پروجیکٹ بھی ماحول دوست ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پر بہت زور دے رہا ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
جب کسی ہدف کی سمت میں پوری طاقت سے کوئی بھی کوشش کرنے کےلئے آگے بڑھتا ہے، تو اسے اس منزل کو سربنجام کرنا کوئی مشکل نہیں رہ جاتا۔ اسٹیل انڈسٹری کو نئی بلندوں پرلے جانے کے لیے حکومت پابند عہد ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ پورے علاقے اور اسٹیل سیکٹر کی ترقی کو رفتار بخشے گا ۔ میں ایک بار پھر اے ایم / این ایس انڈیا کی ٹیم کو بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ
وضاحت: وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا کچھ حصہ گجراتی زبان میں بھی ہے، جس کا یہاں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔