Prime Minister's Office
Tribal children’s musical band to perform in front of Prime Minister in Kevadia on 31st October
Children who once used to beg at Ambaji temple will now perform in Kevadia after PM’s encouragement
Band had performed earlier also during PM’s visit to Ambaji on 30th September
28 OCT 2022 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
A musical band of Tribal children of Ambaji town of Banaskantha district will perform in front of the Prime Minister in Kevadia on 31st October. Prime Minister will visit Kevadia on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.
It is not the first time that the musical band will perform for the Prime Minister. On 30th September, 2022, when the Prime Minister visited Ambaji, Gujarat and dedicated to Nation/laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹7200 crores, the band had performed welcoming the Prime Minister, when he was arriving for the public function.
Prime Minister not only appreciated and enjoyed the young band’s performance but he made sure that he personally interacted with them before the public function started. To encourage his young friends, Prime Minster asked for a group photo with them.
The story of these tribal children, who have learned such exceptional musical skills is worth telling. The children were once fighting for their basic needs and a chance to get educated. They were often found near Ambaji temple where they used to beg in front of the visitors. A local NGO named Shree Shakti Seva Kendra based in Ambaji worked with such children, to not only educate them but also identify the skills in which they are good. The tribal children with musical band were also skilled by the NGO Shree Shakti Seva Kendra.
Prime Minister enjoyed and appreciated the young band’s performance so much that he ensured that the band was invited to Kevadia on 31st October on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, so that they can also participate and perform on the historic day.
On 31st October, Prime Minister will visit Kevadia and pay homage to Sardar Patel on his 147th birth anniversary. He will also participate at the Ekta Diwas Parade and will interact with Officer Trainees belonging to various Civil Services undergoing Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जनजातीय बच्चों का म्यूजिकल बैंड 31 अक्टूबर को केवड़िया में प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष प्रस्तुति देगा
कभी अंबाजी मंदिर में भीख मांगने वाले बच्चे अब प्रधानमंत्री के प्रोत्साहन के बाद केवड़िया में अपनी संगीत कला का प्रदर्शन करेंगे
बैंड ने इससे पहले 30 सितम्‍बर को प्रधानमंत्री के अंबाजी दौरे के दौरान भी प्रस्तुति दी थी
28 OCT 2022 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
बनासकांठा जिले के अंबाजी कस्बे के आदिवासी बच्चों का एक म्‍यूजिकल बैंड 31 अक्टूबर को केवड़िया में प्रधानमंत्री के सामने प्रस्तुति देगा। प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर केवड़िया जाएंगे।
यह पहला मौका नहीं है जब म्यूजिकल बैंड प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष प्रस्‍तुति देगा। इससे पहले 30 सितम्‍बर 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री के सार्वजनिक समारोह के लिए अंबाजी पहुंचने पर उनके स्‍वागत में इस बैंड ने प्रस्‍तुति दी थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाएं राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित की और 7200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने न केवल युवा बैंड के प्रदर्शन की सराहना की और उसका आनंद लिया, बल्कि उन्होंने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया कि सार्वजनिक समारोह शुरू होने से पहले वे व्यक्तिगत रूप से उनसे बातचीत करें। अपने युवा दोस्तों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके साथ एक ग्रुप फोटो खिंचवाई।
ऐसे असाधारण संगीत कौशल सीखने वाले इन जनजातीय बच्चों की कहानी बताने लायक है। बच्चे कभी अपनी बुनियादी जरूरतों और शिक्षित होने का मौका पाने के लिए लड़ रहे थे। वे अक्सर अंबाजी मंदिर के पास पाए जाते थे जहां वे आगंतुकों के सामने भीख मांगते थे। अंबाजी में स्थित श्री शक्ति सेवा केंद्र नामक एक स्थानीय एनजीओ ने इन बच्चों को शिक्षित करने के लिए न केवल इनके साथ काम किया बल्कि उनके कौशल को भी पहचाना जिनमें वे अच्छे हैं। एनजीओ श्री शक्ति सेवा केन्‍द्र ने म्‍यूजिकल बैंड वाले जनजातीय बच्चों को भी कुशल बनाया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवा बैंड के प्रदर्शन का इतना आनंद लिया और उसकी सराहना की कि उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि 31 अक्टूबर को राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर बैंड को केवड़िया आमंत्रित किया जाए, ताकि वे भी ऐतिहासिक दिन पर भाग ले सकें और प्रदर्शन कर सकें।
31 अक्टूबर को प्रधानमंत्री केवड़िया जाएंगे और सरदार पटेल की 147वीं जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि देंगे। वह एकता दिवस परेड में भी भाग लेंगे और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी में फाउंडेशन कोर्स कर रहे विभिन्न सिविल सेवाओं से संबंधित अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।