Prime Minister's Office
Tribal children’s musical band to perform in front of Prime Minister in Kevadia on 31st October
Children who once used to beg at Ambaji temple will now perform in Kevadia after PM’s encouragement
Band had performed earlier also during PM’s visit to Ambaji on 30th September
28 OCT 2022 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
A musical band of Tribal children of Ambaji town of Banaskantha district will perform in front of the Prime Minister in Kevadia on 31st October. Prime Minister will visit Kevadia on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.
It is not the first time that the musical band will perform for the Prime Minister. On 30th September, 2022, when the Prime Minister visited Ambaji, Gujarat and dedicated to Nation/laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹7200 crores, the band had performed welcoming the Prime Minister, when he was arriving for the public function.
Prime Minister not only appreciated and enjoyed the young band’s performance but he made sure that he personally interacted with them before the public function started. To encourage his young friends, Prime Minster asked for a group photo with them.
The story of these tribal children, who have learned such exceptional musical skills is worth telling. The children were once fighting for their basic needs and a chance to get educated. They were often found near Ambaji temple where they used to beg in front of the visitors. A local NGO named Shree Shakti Seva Kendra based in Ambaji worked with such children, to not only educate them but also identify the skills in which they are good. The tribal children with musical band were also skilled by the NGO Shree Shakti Seva Kendra.
Prime Minister enjoyed and appreciated the young band’s performance so much that he ensured that the band was invited to Kevadia on 31st October on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, so that they can also participate and perform on the historic day.
On 31st October, Prime Minister will visit Kevadia and pay homage to Sardar Patel on his 147th birth anniversary. He will also participate at the Ekta Diwas Parade and will interact with Officer Trainees belonging to various Civil Services undergoing Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৩১ অক্টোবৰত কেৱাদিয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মুখত অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন কৰিব জনজাতীয় শিশুৰ মিউজিকেল বেণ্ডে
এসময়ত আম্বাজী মন্দিৰত ভিক্ষা কৰা শিশুসকলে এতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনোৱা উৎসাহৰ পিছত কেৱাদিয়াত অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন কৰিব
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বেও ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আম্বাজী ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়তো বেণ্ডটোৱে পৰিৱেশন কৰিছিল অনুষ্ঠান
28 OCT 2022 1:21PM by PIB Guwahati
বনাছকাণ্ঠ জিলাৰ আম্বাজী নগৰৰ জনজাতীয় শিশুৰ এটা মিউজিকেল বেণ্ডে ৩১ অক্টোবৰত কেৱাদিয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মুখত অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন কৰিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৱাদিয়া ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।
মিউজিকেল বেণ্ডটোৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাবে অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন কৰাটো প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে নহয়। ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২২ত যেতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ আম্বাজী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল আৰু ৭,২০০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিছিল, তেতিয়া বেণ্ডটোৱে ৰাজহুৱা সভালৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আদৰণি জনাই অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন কৰিছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুৱ বেণ্ডটোৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ শলাগ লোৱা আৰু উপভোগ কৰাই নহয়, ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠান আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে মত বিনিময় কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ যুৱ বন্ধুসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে এখন গ্ৰুপ ফটো তুলিছিল।
এই জনজাতীয় শিশুসকলৰ কাহিনী, যিসকলে ব্যতিক্ৰমী সংগীত দক্ষতা শিকি লোৱাটো ভাষাৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰিব নোৱাৰি৷ এসময়ত এই ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীবোৰে নিজৰ মৌলিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু শিক্ষাৰ সুযোগৰ বাবে যুঁজি আছিল। তেওঁলোকক প্ৰায়ে আম্বাজী মন্দিৰৰ ওচৰত পোৱা গৈছিল য'ত তেওঁলোকে দৰ্শনাৰ্থীক ভিক্ষা মাগিছিল। আম্বাজীস্থিত শ্ৰী শক্তি সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ নামৰ স্থানীয় বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থা এটাই এই শিশুসকলৰ হৈ কাম কৰিছিল৷ সংস্থাটোৱে কেৱল তেওঁলোকক শিক্ষিত কৰাই নহয়, তেওঁলোকৰ কি দিশত দক্ষতা আছে সেয়াও চিনাক্ত কৰিছিল৷ জনজাতীয় শিশুসকলক বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থা শ্ৰী শক্তি সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰই মিউজিকেল বেণ্ডৰ দ্বাৰা দক্ষ কৰি তুলিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুৱ বেণ্ডটোৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনক উপভোগ কৰাৰ লগতে শলাগ লয় আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে ৩১ অক্টোবৰত বেণ্ডটোক কেৱাদিয়ালৈ নিমন্ত্ৰণ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছিল, যাতে তেওঁলোকেও এই ঐতিহাসিক দিনটোত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন কৰিব পাৰে।
৩১ অক্টোবৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৱাদিয়া ভ্ৰমণ কৰি চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ ১৪৭সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিব। তেওঁ একতা দিৱসৰ পেৰেডতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী নেচনেল একাডেমী অৱ এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেচনত ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন পাঠ্যক্ৰম গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন অসামৰিক সেৱাৰ অন্তৰ্গত বিষয়া প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিব।