Prime Minister's Office
Tribal children’s musical band to perform in front of Prime Minister in Kevadia on 31st October
Children who once used to beg at Ambaji temple will now perform in Kevadia after PM’s encouragement
Band had performed earlier also during PM’s visit to Ambaji on 30th September
28 OCT 2022 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
A musical band of Tribal children of Ambaji town of Banaskantha district will perform in front of the Prime Minister in Kevadia on 31st October. Prime Minister will visit Kevadia on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.
It is not the first time that the musical band will perform for the Prime Minister. On 30th September, 2022, when the Prime Minister visited Ambaji, Gujarat and dedicated to Nation/laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹7200 crores, the band had performed welcoming the Prime Minister, when he was arriving for the public function.
Prime Minister not only appreciated and enjoyed the young band’s performance but he made sure that he personally interacted with them before the public function started. To encourage his young friends, Prime Minster asked for a group photo with them.
The story of these tribal children, who have learned such exceptional musical skills is worth telling. The children were once fighting for their basic needs and a chance to get educated. They were often found near Ambaji temple where they used to beg in front of the visitors. A local NGO named Shree Shakti Seva Kendra based in Ambaji worked with such children, to not only educate them but also identify the skills in which they are good. The tribal children with musical band were also skilled by the NGO Shree Shakti Seva Kendra.
Prime Minister enjoyed and appreciated the young band’s performance so much that he ensured that the band was invited to Kevadia on 31st October on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, so that they can also participate and perform on the historic day.
On 31st October, Prime Minister will visit Kevadia and pay homage to Sardar Patel on his 147th birth anniversary. He will also participate at the Ekta Diwas Parade and will interact with Officer Trainees belonging to various Civil Services undergoing Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قبائلی بچوں کا موسیقی بینڈ 31 اکتوبر کو، کیوڑیا میں وزیر اعظم کے سامنے اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرے گا
وہ بچے جو کبھی امباجی مندر میں بھیک مانگتے تھے، اب وزیراعظم کی حوصلہ افزائی کے بعد، کیوڑیا میں اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کریں گے
بینڈ نے اس سے قبل 30 ستمبر کو ،وزیراعظم کے امباجی کے دورے کے دوران بھی، اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا
28 OCT 2022 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
بناسکانٹھا ضلع کے امباجی قصبے کے قبائلی بچوں کا ایک موسیقی بینڈ 31 اکتوبر کو کیوڑیا میں وزیر اعظم کے سامنے اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس کے موقع پر کیوڑیا جائیں گے۔
یہ پہلی بار نہیں ہے کہ موسیقی بینڈ وزیراعظم کے لیے اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔ 30 ستمبر، 2022 کو، جب وزیر اعظم نے امباجی، گجرات کا دورہ کیا تھا اور 7200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھااور قوم کے نام تھا، تو بینڈ نے وزیر اعظم کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے ، جب وہ عوامی تقریب کے لیے آرہے تھے، پرفارم کیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوان بینڈ کی کارکردگی کو نہ صرف سراہا اور ان سے لطف اندوز ہوئے ،بلکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ وہ عوامی تقریب شروع ہونے سے پہلے ان سے ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کریں۔ اپنے نوجوان دوستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے وزیر اعظم نے ان کے ساتھ ایک گروپ فوٹو بھی لیا۔
ان قبائلی بچوں کی کہانی، جنہوں نے موسیقی کی ایسی غیر معمولی مہارتیں سیکھی ہیں،قابل ذکر ہے۔ بچے کبھی اپنی بنیادی ضروریات اور تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے مواقع کے لیے جدو جہدکرہے تھے۔ وہ اکثر امباجی مندر کے قریب پائے جاتے تھے، جہاں وہ زائرین کے سامنے بھیک مانگا کرتے تھے۔ امباجی میں واقع شری شکتی سیوا کیندر نامی ایک مقامی این جی او نے ایسے بچوں کے ساتھ کام کیا، تاکہ انہیں نہ صرف تعلیم دی جائے بلکہ ان کی مہارتوں کی نشاندہی بھی کی جائے ،جن میں وہ اچھے ہیں۔ غیر سرکاری تنظیم شری شکتی سیوا کیندر نے موسیقی بینڈ کے ساتھ قبائلی بچوں کو بھی ہنر مند بنایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوان بینڈ کی کارکردگی سے اتنا لطف اٹھایا اور اس کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ بینڈ کو 31 اکتوبر کو راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس کے موقع پر کیوڑیا میں مدعو کیا گیا ، تاکہ وہ بھی اس تاریخی دن میں حصہ لے سکیں اور اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کر سکیں۔
31 اکتوبر کو وزیر اعظم کیوڑیا جائیں گے اور سردار پٹیل کو ان کی 147 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔ وہ ایکتا دیوس پریڈ میں بھی شرکت کریں گے اور لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن میں فاؤنڈیشن کورس سے گزرنے والے مختلف سول سروسز سے تعلق رکھنے والے آفیسر ٹرینیز سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔