Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates people of Lakshadweep as Minicoy, Thundi Beach and Kadmat Beach make it to coveted list of Blue Beaches
Lauds passion among Indians to further coastal cleanliness
26 OCT 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated, particularly the people of Lakshadweep as Minicoy, Thundi Beach and Kadmat Beach make it to coveted list of Blue Beaches, an eco-label given to the cleanest beaches in the world. The Prime Minister highlighted India’s remarkable coastline and lauded the passion among Indians to further coastal cleanliness.
Sharing a tweet by Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is great! Congratulations, particularly to the people of Lakshadweep, for this feat. India’s coastline is remarkable and there is also a great amount of passion among our people to further coastal cleanliness.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بلیو بیچ کی فہرست میں آنے پر لکشدیپ کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی
ساحلی صفائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھارتیوں کے جذبے کو سراہا
26 OCT 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خاص طور پر لکشدیپ کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی ہے کہ منی کوئے، ٹُھنڈی بیچ اور کدمت بیچ کو بلیو بیچز کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی قابل ذکر ساحلی پٹی کو اجاگر کیا اور ساحلی صفائی ستھرائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھارتیوں کے جذبے کی ستائش کی۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو کے ایک ٹویٹ کو شیئر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا:
’’بہت خوب! لکشدیپ کے عوام کو اس کارنامے کے لیے خصوصی مبارکباد۔ بھارت کی ساحلی پٹی قابل ذکر ہے اور ہمارے لوگوں کے اندر ساحلی صفائی ستھرائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھی خاصا جذبہ پایا جاتا ہے۔’’