Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates people of Lakshadweep as Minicoy, Thundi Beach and Kadmat Beach make it to coveted list of Blue Beaches
Lauds passion among Indians to further coastal cleanliness
26 OCT 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated, particularly the people of Lakshadweep as Minicoy, Thundi Beach and Kadmat Beach make it to coveted list of Blue Beaches, an eco-label given to the cleanest beaches in the world. The Prime Minister highlighted India’s remarkable coastline and lauded the passion among Indians to further coastal cleanliness.
Sharing a tweet by Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is great! Congratulations, particularly to the people of Lakshadweep, for this feat. India’s coastline is remarkable and there is also a great amount of passion among our people to further coastal cleanliness.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী লাক্ষাদ্বীপের মানুষের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন মিনিকয়, থুন্ডি বিচ এবং কাদমাত বিচকে ‘ব্লু বিচ’-এ পরিণত করার জন্য
উপকূলকে আরও পরিচ্ছন্ন করে তোলার আগ্রহের জন্য ভারতীয়দের প্রশংসা করেছেন
26 OCT 2022 7:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন বিশেষ করে, লাক্ষাদ্বীপের মানুষজনকে মিনিকয়, থুন্ডি বিচ এবং কাদমাত বিচ ‘ব্লু বিচ’-এর তালিকায় স্থান করে নেওয়ার জন্য। এই শিরোপা দেওয়া হয় বিশ্বের পরিচ্ছন্ন উপকূলকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য উপকূলের কথা তুলে ধরেছেন এবং উপকূলকে আরও পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখতে ভারতীয়দের মধ্যে আগ্রহের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
পরিবেশ, বন এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদবের ট্যুইট উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইট করেছেন;
“এটা দারুণ ব্যাপার! অভিনন্দন, বিশেষ করে লাক্ষাদ্বীপের মানুষকে এই সাফল্যের জন্য। ভারতের উপকূল উল্লেখযোগ্য এবং উপকূলকে আরও পরিচ্ছন্ন করতে আমাদের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে বিশাল আগ্রহ আছে।”
https://t.co/4gRsWussRt