Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates people of Lakshadweep as Minicoy, Thundi Beach and Kadmat Beach make it to coveted list of Blue Beaches
Lauds passion among Indians to further coastal cleanliness
26 OCT 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated, particularly the people of Lakshadweep as Minicoy, Thundi Beach and Kadmat Beach make it to coveted list of Blue Beaches, an eco-label given to the cleanest beaches in the world. The Prime Minister highlighted India’s remarkable coastline and lauded the passion among Indians to further coastal cleanliness.
Sharing a tweet by Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is great! Congratulations, particularly to the people of Lakshadweep, for this feat. India’s coastline is remarkable and there is also a great amount of passion among our people to further coastal cleanliness.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମିନିକୟ, ଥୁଣ୍ଡି ବେଳାଭୂମି ଓ କଦମତ ବେଳାଭୂମି ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ବ୍ଲୁ ବିଚ୍ ତାଲିକାରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବେଳାଭୂମି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କଲେ
26 OCT 2022 7:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ମିନିକୟ, ଥୁଣ୍ଡି ବେଳାଭୂମି ଓ କଦମଚ ବେଳାଭୂମି ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ବ୍ଲୁ ବିଚ (ବିଶ୍ୱର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ବେଳାଭୂମିଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଇକୋ- ଲେବଲ) ତାଲିକାରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ତଟ ରେଖା ଓ ବେଳାଭୂମି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ଯାଦବଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟକୁ ଶେୟାର କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ବହୁତ ବଢିଆ ! ଏହି ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ । ଭାରତର ତଟ ରେଖା ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଓ ବେଳାଭୂମି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସାହ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହେଉଛି ।”