ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
05 MAR 2021 1:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ Excellency!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ COVID-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜਨਹਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਦਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਸੋਂ ਹੋਏ ਹਿੰਸਕ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ solidarity ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਹਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ recover ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਇਹੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ India–ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਟੌਕਹੋਮ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ India–ਨੌਰਡਿਕ summit ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। 2019 ਵਿੱਚ His Majesty the King ਅਤੇ Her Majesty ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਸੀ। ਮੇਰੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਯਾਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ His Majesty ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ crop stubble ਨੂੰ power plants ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕੇਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ collaboration ਨੂੰ review ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ demonstration plant ਚੰਗਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ biomass ਤੋਂ coal ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੜੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ scale-up ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
COVID-19 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਅਤੇ global, ਦੋਨੋਂ levels ‘ਤੇ collaboration ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ COVID-19 pandemic ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਅਸੀਂ online training programmes ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, South-East Asia ਅਤੇ Africa ਦੇ frontline health workers ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਮੇਕਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘Made in India’ vaccines ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ vaccines ਦੀ supply ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ like-minded ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ coordination, cooperation ਅਤੇ collaboration ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। Democracy, human rights, rule of law, equality, freedom, justice ਜਿਹੀਆਂ shared values ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। Climate change ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ nature ਦੇ ਨਾਲ harmony ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਅਸੀਂ Paris Agreement ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਪਣੇ commitments ‘ਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ targets ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ achieve ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ exceed ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। G20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ commitments ‘ਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ progress ਕਰ ਸਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ renewable power ਸਮਰੱਥਾ one hundred and sixty two percent ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ 450 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ renewable energy ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ target ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। LED lights ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ 30 million tons carbon dioxide emissions ਬਚਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। International Solar Alliance ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure ਜਲਦੀ join ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
Post-COVID stabilisation ਅਤੇ recovery ਵਿੱਚ-ਸਵੀਡਨ partnership ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ Innovation, technology, investment, start-ups ਅਤੇ research ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। Smart cities, water treatment, waste management, circular economy, smart grids, e-mobility, digital transformation ਆਦਿ ਅਨੇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਚੰਗਾ ਪੋਟੇਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ Virtual Summit ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ।
Excellency,
ਮੈਂ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਤਮ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ opening remarks ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Opening Remarks at the India-Sweden Virtual Summit
05 MAR 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Excellency!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt condolences on my behalf and on behalf of the whole of India for the loss of lives in Sweden caused by COVID-19. I want to express solidarity with the people of Sweden on behalf of all Indian citizens, for the violent attacks that took place in Sweden the day before yesterday. We wish an early recovery for the injured persons in the attack.
Excellency,
Sweden hosted the first India-Nordic summit in 2018. At that time, I had the opportunity to visit Stockholm. I hope we will get a chance to meet again during the second India-Nordic summit soon. His Majesty the King and Her Majesty's visit to India in 2019 was a great privilege for us. I had a very good discussion with them on many subjects. I remember that His Majesty and I reviewed the collaboration on converting crop stubble into briquettes for use in power plants. You will be glad to know that the demonstration plant is operating well. Now we can scale it up for transforming biomass in to coal.
Excellency,
During COVID-19, we have recognized the importance of collaboration at both regional and global levels. India assisted the world in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic, by providing medicines and other necessary equipment to more than 150 countries. We also shared our experiences with frontline health workers and policy makers from Asia, South-East Asia and Africa via online training programmes. We have also delivered 'Made in India' vaccines to about 50 countries so far. And we are committed to supplying vaccines to many more countries in the days ahead.
Excellency,
Coordination, cooperation and collaboration between all like-minded countries has become more important in today's environment. Shared values like democracy, human rights, rule of law, equality, freedom, justice strengthen our relations and mutual cooperation. The vital issue of climate change is a priority for both of us and we would like to work jointly on this. In the Indian culture, the environment protection and living in harmony with nature has always been given importance.
We are steadily moving ahead on our commitments made in the Paris Agreement. We will not only achieve these targets, but exceed them. Among the G20 countries, perhaps only India has been able to make good progress on its commitments. Our renewable power generation capacity has gone up by 162% in the last five years. And we have set a target of installing 450 GW of renewable energy by 2030. By promoting the use of LED lights, we are saving 30 million tons of carbon dioxide emissions. We welcome Sweden's announcement of joining the International Solar Alliance. We also invite you to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure soon.
Excellency,
The India-Sweden partnership can play an important role in post-COVID stabilization and recovery. We can further deepen mutual cooperation in the fields of innovation, technology, investment, start-ups and research. Smart cities, water treatment, waste management, circular economy, smart grids, e-mobility, digital transformation etc. also have good potential to enhance the mutual cooperation. I am confident that our Virtual Summit today will add new dimensions to our collaboration.
Excellency,
Recalling our joint journey of great friendship of India with the citizens of Sweden, now I would like to invite you for your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks was delivered in Hindi.