Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Opening Remarks at the India-Sweden Virtual Summit
05 MAR 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Excellency!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt condolences on my behalf and on behalf of the whole of India for the loss of lives in Sweden caused by COVID-19. I want to express solidarity with the people of Sweden on behalf of all Indian citizens, for the violent attacks that took place in Sweden the day before yesterday. We wish an early recovery for the injured persons in the attack.
Excellency,
Sweden hosted the first India-Nordic summit in 2018. At that time, I had the opportunity to visit Stockholm. I hope we will get a chance to meet again during the second India-Nordic summit soon. His Majesty the King and Her Majesty's visit to India in 2019 was a great privilege for us. I had a very good discussion with them on many subjects. I remember that His Majesty and I reviewed the collaboration on converting crop stubble into briquettes for use in power plants. You will be glad to know that the demonstration plant is operating well. Now we can scale it up for transforming biomass in to coal.
Excellency,
During COVID-19, we have recognized the importance of collaboration at both regional and global levels. India assisted the world in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic, by providing medicines and other necessary equipment to more than 150 countries. We also shared our experiences with frontline health workers and policy makers from Asia, South-East Asia and Africa via online training programmes. We have also delivered 'Made in India' vaccines to about 50 countries so far. And we are committed to supplying vaccines to many more countries in the days ahead.
Excellency,
Coordination, cooperation and collaboration between all like-minded countries has become more important in today's environment. Shared values like democracy, human rights, rule of law, equality, freedom, justice strengthen our relations and mutual cooperation. The vital issue of climate change is a priority for both of us and we would like to work jointly on this. In the Indian culture, the environment protection and living in harmony with nature has always been given importance.
We are steadily moving ahead on our commitments made in the Paris Agreement. We will not only achieve these targets, but exceed them. Among the G20 countries, perhaps only India has been able to make good progress on its commitments. Our renewable power generation capacity has gone up by 162% in the last five years. And we have set a target of installing 450 GW of renewable energy by 2030. By promoting the use of LED lights, we are saving 30 million tons of carbon dioxide emissions. We welcome Sweden's announcement of joining the International Solar Alliance. We also invite you to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure soon.
Excellency,
The India-Sweden partnership can play an important role in post-COVID stabilization and recovery. We can further deepen mutual cooperation in the fields of innovation, technology, investment, start-ups and research. Smart cities, water treatment, waste management, circular economy, smart grids, e-mobility, digital transformation etc. also have good potential to enhance the mutual cooperation. I am confident that our Virtual Summit today will add new dimensions to our collaboration.
Excellency,
Recalling our joint journey of great friendship of India with the citizens of Sweden, now I would like to invite you for your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியா-ஸ்வீடன் இடையேயான காணொலி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்த தொடக்க கருத்துக்கள்
05 MAR 2021 1:16PM by PIB Chennai
முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவர்களுக்கு வணக்கம்!
இந்தியா-நோர்டிக் நாடுகள் இடையேயான முதலாவது மாநாட்டை 2018-ம் ஆண்டில் ஸ்வீடன் நடத்தியது. அந்த நேரத்தில், ஸ்டாக்ஹோம் நகருக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றேன். இரண்டாவது இந்தியா-நோர்டிக் நாடுகள் மாநாட்டில் விரைவில் மீண்டும் சந்திப்பதற்கு எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். மன்னரும், ராணியும் 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டது எங்களுக்கு கிடைத்த மிகப்பெரும் பாக்கியமாக கருதுகிறோம்.
முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவர்களே,
பாரிஸ் உடன்படிக்கையில் அளித்த எங்களது வாக்குறுதிகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் நாங்கள் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறோம். நாங்கள் இலக்கை நிறைவேற்றியதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், அதனைத் தாண்டியும் செயல்பட்டுள்ளோம். ஜி20 நாடுகளில், இந்தியா மட்டுமே தங்களது வாக்குறுதிகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் பெற்றுள்ளது. கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் எங்களது புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தித் திறன், 162%-ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 450 ஜிகாவாட் அளவுக்கு புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தி கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்த நாங்கள் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம். எல்இடி விளக்குகளின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்ததன்மூலம், கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைடு வெளியேற்றத்தின் அளவை 3 கோடி டன் அளவுக்கு குறைத்துள்ளோம். சர்வதேச சூரிய மின்சக்தி கூட்டமைப்பில் இணைவதாக ஸ்வீடன் வெளியிட்ட அறிவிப்பை நாங்கள் வரவேற்கிறோம். பேரிடரை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டமைப்பில் விரைவில் இணையுமாறு நாங்கள் அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறோம்.
முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவர்களே,
கொரோனாவுக்குப் பிந்தைய நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியா-ஸ்வீடன் நட்புறவால், முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை செய்ய முடியும். நமது பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பை புத்தாக்கம், தொழில்நுட்பம், முதலீடு, ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகிய துறைகளிலும் மேலும் மேம்படுத்த முடியும். பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள், நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு, கழிவு மேலாண்மை, சுழல் பொருளாதாரம், ஸ்மார்ட் தொகுப்புகள், மின்னணு இடப்பெயர்வு, டிஜிட்டல் பரிமாற்றம் போன்ற துறைகளிலும் நல்ல வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. நமது ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு புதிய பரிமாணத்தை இன்று நடைபெறும் காணொலி கருத்தரங்கு அளிக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.