பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின் ஒற்றுமை சிலை அருகே லைஃப் இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
20 OCT 2022 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
ஐ.நா. பொதுச்செயலாளர் திரு அன்டோனியோ குட்ரஸ் அவர்களே, குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திரபாய் பட்டேல் அவர்களே, வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெய்சங்கர் அவர்களே, உள்நாட்டு, வெளிநாட்டு பிரதிநிதிகளே, வணக்கம். திரு குட்ரசை குஜராத்திற்கு வரவேற்பது குடும்பத்தில் உள்ள ஒருவரை வரவேற்பது போன்றது..
நண்பர்களே, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்க முன்முயற்சியை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக இந்தியாவுக்குக் கிடைத்துள்ள ஆதரவைப் பார்த்து மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இந்த நல்ல சந்தர்ப்பத்தில் வாழ்த்துச் செய்திகளை அனுப்பிய அனைத்து நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களுக்கும் நன்றி.
தரநிலைகள் விதிவிலக்காக உள்ள போது, பதிவுகள் மிகப்பெரியதாக இருக்கும். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்திக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பருவநிலைப் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றை தொடங்கிய நாட்டிலேயே முதல் மாநிலம் குஜராத். கால்வாய்களில் சூரிய தகடுகளை நிறுவுவது அல்லது மாநிலத்தின் வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளுக்கு நீர் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்குவது எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், குஜராத் எப்போதும் முன்னோக்கி வருகிறது.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் என்பது கொள்கையுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஒரு பிரச்சினை மட்டுமே. இது ஒரு சிந்தனை செயல்முறைக்கு வழிவகுப்பதோடு, அனைத்து முக்கிய பிரச்சினையையும் அரசிடமோ அல்லது சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளிடமோ மட்டுமே விட்டுவிடுகிறது. மக்கள் தங்கள் சுற்றுப்புறங்களில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் விளைவுகளை அனுபவித்து வருகின்றனர். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் எதிர்பாராத பேரழிவுகள் காணப்படுகின்றன. பருவநிலை மாற்றம் என்பது கொள்கை உருவாக்கத்திற்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது என்பதையும், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு தனிமனிதனாகவும், குடும்பமாகவும், சமூகமாகவும் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை மக்கள் தாங்களாகவே கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர் என்பதையும் இது தெளிவுபடுத்துகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, மிஷன் லைஃப் என்ற மந்திரம் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை என்பதாகும். இது இந்த பூமியின் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக மக்களின் சக்தியை இணைக்கிறது.அதை சிறந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்த அவர்களுக்கு கற்றுக்கொடுக்கிறது. பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தை சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம் ஜனநாயகப்படுத்துகிறது, இதில் அனைவரும் பங்கேற்க முடியும். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்க நமது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் செய்யக்கூடிய அனைத்தையும் செய்ய தூண்டுகிறது. நமது வாழ்க்கைமுறையில் மாற்றங்களைச் செய்வதன் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்க முடியும் என்று சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம் நம்புகிறது. மின்சாரக் கட்டணத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் இந்தியாவில் எல்இடி பல்புகளை சார்ந்து இருக்கிறோம். இது பெரிய சேமிப்புக்கும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நன்மைகளுக்கும் வழிவகுத்ததோடு இது தொடர்ச்சியான, நிரந்தர பயன் அளிக்கக்கூடியது.
நண்பர்களே, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம், பி3 மாதிரியின் முயற்சியை ஊக்கப்படுத்துகிறது. அதாவது, கோள்களைச் சார்ந்த மக்கள். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம், பூமியில் உள்ள மக்களை கோள்களைச் சார்ந்த மக்களாக ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது, அவர்கள் அனைவரையும் அவர்களின் எண்ணங்களில் ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது. இது கோள்களின் வாழ்க்கை முறை கொள்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில், கோள்களுக்காக மற்றும் கோள்களால் செயல்படுகிறது. கடந்த கால தவறுகளில் இருந்து பாடம் கற்பதன் மூலம் மட்டுமே எதிர்காலத்திற்கான பாதையை அமைக்க முடியும். இந்தியாவில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாக இயற்கையை வழிபடும் பாரம்பரியம் உள்ளது. நீர், பூமி, நிலம், நெருப்பு போன்ற இயற்கையின் கூறுகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வேதங்கள் துல்லியமாகக் குறிப்பிடுகின்றன. பூமி நமது தாய், நாம் அவளுடைய குழந்தைகள் என அதர்வனவேதத்தில் உள்ளது.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் அச்சுறுத்தலை எதிர்கொள்ள இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இன்று, உலகளவில் சராசரியாக ஆண்டுக்கு 4 டன் அளவில் கார்பன் வெளியீடு இருக்கும் போது, இந்தியாவில் அது சுமார் 1.5 டன்கள் மட்டுமே. இருந்தபோதிலும், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் போன்ற உலகளாவிய பிரச்சனைகளை தீர்க்க இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. இலவச எரிவாயு திட்டம், ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் 75 ‘அமிர்த நீர் நிலைகள், கழிவில் இருந்து செல்வம் போன்ற முன்னெடுப்புகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இந்தியா இன்று உலகில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்திக்கான நான்காவது பெரிய திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ,இன்று நாம் காற்றாலை ஆற்றலில் நான்காவது இடத்திலும், சூரிய சக்தியில் ஐந்தாவது இடத்திலும் இருக்கிறோம். இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றல் திறன் கடந்த 7-8 ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் 290 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. காலக்கெடுவிற்கு 9 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னதாகவே புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் அல்லாத ஆதாரங்களில் இருந்து 40 சதவீத மின்சாரத் திறனை அடைவதற்கான இலக்கையும் நாம் அடைந்துள்ளோம். பெட்ரோலில் 10 சதவீதம் எத்தனால் கலக்கும் இலக்கையும் அடைந்துள்ளோம், காலக்கெடுவுக்கு 5 மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பே. தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம் மூலம், இந்தியா சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த எரிசக்தி ஆதாரத்தை நோக்கி நகர்ந்துள்ளது. இது இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகின் பல நாடுகளின் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்கை அடைய உதவும். முன்னேற்றமும் இயற்கையும் எவ்வாறு கைகோர்த்துச் செல்ல முடியும் என்பதற்கு இந்தியா ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு. தற்போது இந்தியாவும் உலகின் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறியுள்ளது, நமது வனப்பகுதியும் அதிகரித்து வனவிலங்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
இந்தியா இப்போது உலகத்துடனான தனது கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க விரும்புகிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் அத்தகைய இலக்குகளை நோக்கி தனது உறுதியை வலுப்படுத்த விரும்புகிறது. பேரழிவு தாங்கும் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணியை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம், சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான தனது கருத்தை இந்தியா உலகிற்கு உணர்த்தியுள்ளது. அந்தவகையில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம் இந்த தொடரின் அடுத்த படியாகும்.
இந்தியாவும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையும் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும் போதெல்லாம், உலகை சிறந்த இடமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான புதிய வழிகள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை இந்தியா முன்மொழிந்த போது ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் ஆதரவு இருந்தது. இன்று உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மில்லியன் கணக்கான மக்களை ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை வாழ இது ஊக்கம் அளிக்கிறது. சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டுக்கும் ஐநா ஆதரவு இருந்தது. இந்தியா தனது பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த மற்றும் தானியங்களுடன் உலகை இணைக்க விரும்புகிறது. சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம், அதை உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலும், ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டிற்கும் கொண்டு செல்வதில் வெற்றி பெறும். இயற்கையை யார் பாதுகாக்கிறார்களோ, அவர்களை இயற்கை பாதுகாக்கிறது என்ற மந்திரத்தை நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.. நமது சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கத்தை பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம் சிறந்த உலகத்தை உருவாக்குவோம்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launch of Mission LiFE at Statue of Unity, Gujarat
20 OCT 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
United Nations Secretary General Antonio Guterres ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel ji, External Affairs Minister of India Dr. S. Jaishankar ji, all other dignitaries from the country and abroad, ladies and gentlemen! A warm welcome to all of you on this glorious land. For Mr. Antonio Guterres, India is like a second home. You have also traveled to India many times in your youth. You also have family ties with Goa. I feel that I am welcoming a member of my own family to Gujarat today. Mr. Antonio Guterres, thank you very much for coming here! Heartiest greetings to you! I am glad that since the launch of Mission LiFE, many countries are now associated with this resolution. I would like to thank the President of France Shri Macron, Prime Minister of the UK Liz Truss, President of Guyana Irfaan Ali, President of Argentina Alberto Fernandez, Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Jugnauth, President of Madagascar Andry Rajoelina, Prime Minister of Nepal Sher Bahadur Ji, Brother Solih from Maldives, the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili and the Prime Minister of Estonia Kaja Kallas.
Friends,
This event is being held in the vicinity of our national pride which is the Statue of Unity, a colossal statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. I believe that unity is the most important factor against climate change. The world's largest statue will inspire us to set high environmental goals and to fulfil them.
Friends,
When the standards are high, the records are bound to be enormous. Organizing this event in Gujarat holds a lot of importance. And this is a perfectly suitable place too. Gujarat is one of the states in India which first started taking a lot of steps towards Renewable Energy and Environment Protection. Be it installing solar panels on canals, or campaigning for water conservation to raise water levels in drought-prone areas, Gujarat has always been a leader or a trendsetter.
Friends,
It is generally believed that climate change is a policy related matter. But as soon as we start looking at this issue from the point of view of a policy, inadvertently our mind will start thinking that only the government is supposed to do something about it or the international organizations should take some action on it. It is true that the government and the international institutions play a major role in it and they are also trying to handle it. But we all can see that now the seriousness of this issue is no longer confined only to the discussion table but has reached every corner of the world and every household today.
People are beginning to feel the changes happening around them due to climate change. In the last few decades, we have seen how the impact has intensified and have also faced unforeseen calamities. Today our glaciers are melting and sea level is rising. Our rivers are drying up and the climate is becoming erratic. And these changes are making people think that the issue of climate change cannot be left at the policy marking level only. People themselves have started realizing that as an individual, a family and a community, they should take some responsibility for the planet earth and do something on a personal level. People want to know what steps they can take at individual level or together with family and community, so that the earth can be protected?
The answer to all these questions lies in Mission LiFE. Mission LiFE's mantra is 'Lifestyle for Environment'. Today I am presenting this vision of Mission LiFE to the world with the hope that every individual on this planet earth puts his or her effort. Mission LiFE connects the powers of the people for the protection of this earth and teaches them to utilize it in a better way. Mission LiFE makes the fight against climate change democratic in which everyone can contribute according to his or her capacity. Mission LiFE believes that even small efforts can have a huge impact. Mission LiFE inspires us to do all that can be done in our everyday life to protect the environment. Mission LiFE believes that the environment can be protected by changing our lifestyle. I want to give you two very interesting examples. You must have seen that some people set the temperature of the AC to 17 degree Celsius or 18 degree Celsius. But after lowering the temperature of the AC, these people sleep with blankets or quilts. Every 1 degree celsius of temperature lowered in AC can have a negative impact on the environment. But we can save the environment if we try. That is, if we change our lifestyle, it will be a big help to the environment. Let me give another example of our Lifestyle. Some people go to the gym in their car that has an average mileage of 5 kilometres per liter; and then sweat it out on the treadmill in the gym. Now if your aim is to sweat out, then why don't you simply do that by walking or cycling up to the gym? This way both the environment and our health would be benefitted.
Friends,
This is how small efforts of an individual and the society can bring major results by changing the lifestyle. I want to share another example. In India, we had urged the countrymen to use more and more LED bulbs a few years back. The aim was to reduce the electricity bill of the people, reduce the cost of electricity and also protect the environment. The government started a scheme of LED bulbs and the private sector of the country also became a part of it. International experts who have come there today will be surprised to know that within a short time, people of India have installed more than 160 crore LED bulbs in their homes! Consequently, we could cut down more than 100 million tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions. And kindly note that this is happening every year. This is not just a one-time achievement! It is helping us every year. Due to the LEDs now, every year emissions have started decreasing a lot!
Friends,
Gujarat is Mahatma Gandhi's birthplace. So he was one of those thinkers who completely understood the importance of conserving the environment and living life in harmony with nature. He had developed the concept of Trusteeship. Mission LiFE makes all the stakeholders trustees of the environment. Trustee is someone who does not allow the indiscriminate use of resources. A Trustee does not act as an exploiter but as a protector. Mission LiFE will strengthen the concept of P3. P3 means Pro Planet People. Today we are living in a world where we talk about groupism i.e. which country is in which group or against which country or group. But Mission LiFE connects the people of the earth as Pro Planet People, uniting them in their thoughts. It functions on the basic principle of 'Lifestyle of the planet, for the planet and by the planet'.
Friends,
We can build a better future only by learning from the past. India has a rich tradition of worshipping nature for thousands of years. The importance of water, land, air and all the natural things has been accurately explained in our Vedas. For example, the Atharvaveda says: माता भूमिः पुत्रोऽहं पृथिव्याः। That is, the earth is our mother and we are her children. 'Reduce, Reuse and Recycle' and circular economy have been a part of our Indian lifestyle for thousands of years. And we all know that in many parts of the world, in many countries, such practices are still prevalent today, which inspire us to walk in harmony with nature. Mission LiFE will encompass every lifestyle related to the conservation of nature, which our ancestors adopted, and that can be made a part of our lifestyle today.
Friends,
Today, the annual per capita carbon footprint in India is only about 1.5 tonnes, compared to the world average of 4 tonnes per year. Nevertheless, India is committed to tackling a global issue like climate change. It had started the Ujjwala scheme to get rid of the smoke of coal and wood. Keeping in mind the water security, we are running a massive campaign to build 75 'Amrit Sarovars' in every district of India today. Unprecedented emphasis is being laid on 'waste to wealth' here. Today, India has the fourth largest renewable energy capacity in the world. Today we are ranked number four in wind energy and number five in solar energy. India's renewable energy capacity has increased by about 290 percent in the last 7-8 years. We have also met the target of achieving 40 percent of the electric capacity from non-fossil-fuel sources 9 years ahead of the deadline. We have also achieved the target of 10 percent ethanol blending in petrol, and that too 5 months before the deadline. Now India is working on the target of 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol. India is also moving very fast towards eco-friendly energy sources for the Hydrogen Ecosystem, and Gujarat is turning into a hub for this green hydrogen. This will go a long way in helping India and many countries of the world achieve their goal of 'net zero'.
Friends,
Today India is not only progressing but also providing solutions to live in harmony with nature and setting a good example. Today India has become the fifth largest economy in the world but at the same time our forest area is expanding and the number of wild animals is also increasing continuously. India now wants to extend its partnership with the world even more. Campaigns like 'One Sun, One World, One Grid' are strengthening our resolve towards such goals. By taking lead in the formation of 'Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure', India has made the world aware of its idea towards environmental protection. Mission LiFE is a next step in this direction.
Friends,
Secretary General Antonio Guterres would agree with me that whenever India and the United Nations have worked together, new ways of making the world a better place have been found. India had proposed International Yoga Day, which was supported by the United Nations. Today because of the support of the United Nations, yoga has become an inspiration to crores of people around the world to lead a healthy life. One such example is the International Year of Millets. India wanted to familiarize the world with its traditional and eco-friendly, coarse cereals. The United Nations also supported this. We are going to celebrate the International Year of Millets next year, but the discussion related to it has already started all over the world. I am sure that with the support of the United Nations, Mission LiFE will be a huge success and it can be taken to every corner of the world, every country and every citizen. We have to remember this mantra – प्रकृति रक्षति रक्षिता That is, those who protect nature are protected by nature. I believe that with this Mission LiFE, we will be able to build a better world. Once again I express my gratitude to all of you and I once again extend my heartfelt thanks to the UN for this support. Thank you.