Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth over Rs. 1970 crore in Vyara, Tapi, Gujarat
“Welfare of tribal communities is our foremost priority and wherever we have formed the government, we have given top priority to tribal welfare”
“Tribal children have got new opportunities to grow ahead”
“Tribal welfare budget has grown more than three-fold in last 7-8 years”
“With Sabka Prayas, we will build a developed Gujarat and a developed India.”
20 OCT 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth over Rs. 1970 crore in Vyara, Tapi. The projects include the improvement of the road from Saputara to the Statue of Unity along with the construction of missing links, and water supply projects worth over Rs 300 crore in Tapi and Narmada districts.
Acknowledging the enthusiasm and affection of the people present on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that he felt blessed to be a recipient of their affection for two decades. He said, “You all have come here from far and wide. Seeing your energy, your enthusiasm, the mind becomes happy and my energy levels get a boost”. “I am trying”, he continued “to repay this debt by working for your development wholeheartedly. Even today, the foundation stone of projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees related to the development of this entire tribal area, including Tapi and Narmada, has been laid.”
The Prime Minister said that the country has seen two types of politics regarding tribal interests and the welfare of tribal communities. On the one hand, there are parties which do not care for tribal interests and have a history of making false promises to the tribals while on the other hand there is a party like BJP, which always gave top priority to tribal welfare. “While earlier governments made fun of tribal traditions, we on the other hand respect the tribal traditions, '' he continued, “Welfare of tribal communities is our foremost priority and wherever we have formed the government, we have given top priority to tribal welfare.”
Speaking on the welfare of tribal communities, the Prime Minister further said “My tribal brothers and sisters should have their own pucca house with electricity, gas connection, toilet, a road leading to the house, a medical centre nearby, means of income in the vicinity, and a school for children.” He further added that Gujarat has seen unprecedented development. The Prime Minister informed that every village in Gujarat has 24 hours electricity today, but the first place where every village was connected with an electricity facility was the tribal district of Dang. “About a decade and a half ago, under Jyotirgram Yojana, the target of 100 percent electrification was achieved in more than 300 villages of Dang district. This inspiration from Dang district led us to undertake electrification of all villages in the country when you sent me to Delhi as Prime Minister”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister threw light on the Wadi Yojana that was undertaken to give new life to agriculture in tribal areas. Shri Modi recalled the earlier situation when it was difficult to grow and buy millet-maize in the tribal areas. “Today, cashew is cultivated in tribal areas along with fruits like mango, guava and lemon”, the Prime Minister pointed out. He credited the Wadi Yojana for this positive change and informed that through this scheme, tribal farmers were assisted in cultivating fruits, teak and bamboo on barren land. “Today this program is going on in many districts of Gujarat”, he said. The Prime Minister remembered that President Dr Abdul Kalam had come to see it in Valsad district and he also praised the project very much.
Shri Modi also talked about the changed water situation in Gujarat. In Gujarat, water grids were laid on the lines of electricity grids. a canal and lift irrigation network was constructed in the entire Gujarat including Tapi. Water was lifted from Daba Kantha canal and then the water facility in Tapi district increased. He informed that the Ukai scheme is being built with an investment of hundreds of crores of rupees and the projects for which the foundation stone has been laid today will further improve the water facility. “There was a time when only a quarter of the households in Gujarat had a water connection. Today 100% of households in Gujarat have piped drinking water”, the Prime Minister said.
Throwing light on Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana, the Prime Minister informed that it was conceived and implemented to fulfil every basic need and aspiration of the tribal society in Gujarat. “Today we are seeing that many daughters from Tapi and other adjoining tribal districts are going to school and college here. Now many sons and daughters of tribal society are studying science, becoming doctors and engineers” he said. The Prime Minister recalled that when these youngsters were born 20-25 years ago, there were very few schools in the entire tribal belt from Umargam to Ambaji and barely enough facilities to study science. The Prime Minister informed that under the Mission School of Excellence which was inaugurated yesterday in Gujarat, about 4,000 schools in tribal talukas will be modernised.
In the last two decades, the Prime Minister informed that more than 10 thousand schools have been built in tribal areas, Eklavya Model School and special residential schools for daughters have been set up. Birsa Munda Tribal University of Narmada and Shri Govind Guru Vishwavidyalaya of Godhra are providing opportunities for higher education to tribal youth. The budget for scholarships for tribal children has now been more than doubled. The Prime Minister underlined, “The number of Eklavya schools has also increased manifold.” For our tribal children, we made special arrangements for education and also gave financial help to study abroad”, he said. The Prime Minister also reiterated the benefits of bringing transparency in sports through campaigns like Khelo India and providing new opportunities for the tribal children to grow and develop their potential.
The Prime Minister said that the Gujarat government has spent more than one lakh crore rupees on Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana. Now in the second phase of this scheme, the Gujarat government is again going to spend more than one lakh crore rupees, he informed. With this, many new schools for tribal children, many hostels, new medical colleges, and nursing colleges will also be built. “Under this scheme, the government is also preparing to build more than 2.5 lakh houses for the tribals. In the last few years, more than 6 lakh houses and land leases have been given to about one lakh tribal families in tribal areas”, he said.
“Our resolve”, the Prime Minister said, “is to make the tribal society completely free from problems of malnutrition. That's why the central government has started a huge ‘Poshan Abhiyan’ through which thousands of rupees are being given to help mothers eat nutritious food during pregnancy.” A huge campaign is going on under Mission Indradhanush to ensure that mothers and children get vaccinated on time. Now it has been more than two and a half years since free ration is being given to the poor all over the country. The central government is spending more than Rs 3 lakh crore on this. So far, about 10 crore free gas connections have been given in the country for our mothers and sisters to stay away from diseases caused by smoke. Lakhs of tribal families have got the facility of free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh per year under the Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Highlighting the efforts of the government in restoring the forgotten legacy of the tribal community in the history of India’s freedom movement, the Prime Minister remarked that the tribal community has a very rich legacy. He said, “Now for the first time, the country is celebrating the birth anniversary of Lord Birsa Munda on 15th November as Tribal Pride Day.” He further added that the contributions of tribal freedom fighters are being preserved and showcased through museums across the country. Recalling the time when a Tribal Ministry did not exist, the Prime Minister pointed out that it was Atal Ji's government which formed the tribal ministry for the first time. “The Gram Sadak Yojana was started during Atal Ji's government, which resulted in many benefits for the tribal areas. “Our government has done the work of ending the injustice being done to the tribals”, he added. The Prime Minister further informed that the budget related to tribal welfare has also been increased by more than three times in the last 8 years thereby creating new opportunities for employment and self-employment for our tribal youth.
“This partnership of development should be strengthened continuously”, the Prime Minister said as he urged everyone to join the efforts of the Double Engine government to enhance the potential of the tribal youth. “With Sabka Prayas, we will build a developed Gujarat, and a developed India.”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Members of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Shri KC Patel, Shri Mansukh Vasava and Shri Prabhubhai Vasava, and Ministers of Gujarat Government, Shri Rushikesh Patel, Shri Nareshbhai Patel, Shri Mukeshbhai Patel, Shri Jagdish Panchal, and Shri Jitubhai Chaudhary were those present on occasion among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के व्यारा तापी, में 1970 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास पहलों का शिलान्यास किया
"जनजातीय समुदायों का कल्याण हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है और हमने जहां भी सरकार बनाई है, हमने जनजातीय कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है"
"जनजातीय बच्चों को आगे बढ़ने के नए अवसर मिले हैं"
"जनजातीय कल्याण बजट पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में तीन गुने से अधिक हो गया है"
"सबका प्रयास’ से हम एक विकसित गुजरात और एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करेंगे।"
20 OCT 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने व्यारा, तापी में 1970 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास पहलों की आधारशिला रखी। इन परियोजनाओं में सापुतारा से स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी तक सड़क के सुधार के साथ-साथ छूटे हुए संपर्क सडकों का निर्माण तथा तापी और नर्मदा जिलों में 300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की जलापूर्ति परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों के उत्साह और स्नेह को स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दो दशकों से उनके स्नेह को प्राप्त करते हुए वे धन्य महसूस करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “आप सभी दूर-दूर से यहां आए हैं। आपकी ऊर्जा, आपके उत्साह को देखकर मन प्रसन्न हो जाता है और मेरी ऊर्जा का स्तर बढ़ जाता है।" उन्होंने कहा, "मैं कोशिश कर रहा हूं कि पूरे दिल से विकास के लिए काम करके आपके इस कर्ज को चुका सकूँ।“ आज भी तापी और नर्मदा समेत इस पूरे जनजातीय क्षेत्र के विकास से जुड़ी सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश ने जनजातीय हितों और जनजातीय समुदायों के कल्याण को लेकर दो तरह की राजनीति देखी है। एक तरफ ऐसी पार्टियां हैं, जो जनजातीय हितों की परवाह नहीं करती हैं और लम्बे समय से जनजातीय समुदायों से झूठे वादे करतीं रहीं हैं, वहीं दूसरी तरफ भाजपा जैसी पार्टी है, जिसने हमेशा जनजातीय कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने कहा, "पहले की सरकारों ने जनजातीय परंपराओं का मजाक उड़ाया, वहीं दूसरी ओर हम जनजातीय परंपराओं का सम्मान करते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, "जनजातीय समुदायों का कल्याण हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है और हमने जहां भी सरकार बनाई है, हमने जनजातीय कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।"
जनजातीय समुदायों के कल्याण के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मेरे जनजातीय भाइयों और बहनों के पास बिजली, गैस कनेक्शन, शौचालय, घर तक पहुंचने वाली सड़क, निकट में एक चिकित्सा केंद्र, आस-पास के क्षेत्र में आय के साधन और बच्चों के लिए एक स्कूल के साथ अपना पक्का घर होना चाहिए।” उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात ने अभूतपूर्व विकास देखा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आज गुजरात के हर गांव में 24 घंटे बिजली उपलब्ध है, लेकिन पहला स्थान, जहां हर गांव बिजली की सुविधा से जुड़ा, वह है, जनजातीय जिला - डांग। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “करीब डेढ़ दशक पूर्व ज्योतिग्राम योजना के तहत डांग जिले के 300 से अधिक गांवों में शत-प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण का लक्ष्य हासिल किया गया था। जब आपने मुझे प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में दिल्ली भेजा, तो डांग जिले की इस प्रेरणा ने हमें देश के सभी गांवों का विद्युतीकरण करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।“
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में कृषि को नया जीवन देने के लिए शुरू की गई वाडी योजना को रेखांकित किया। श्री मोदी ने पहले की स्थिति को याद किया, जब जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में बाजरा-मक्का उगाना और खरीदना मुश्किल था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में आम, अमरूद और नींबू जैसे फलों के साथ काजू की खेती की जाती है।" उन्होंने इस सकारात्मक बदलाव का श्रेय वाडी योजना को दिया और बताया कि इस योजना के माध्यम से जनजातीय किसानों को बंजर भूमि पर फल, सागौन और बांस की खेती में सहायता प्रदान की गई। उन्होंने कहा, "आज यह कार्यक्रम गुजरात के कई जिलों में चल रहा है।“ प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि राष्ट्रपति डॉ. अब्दुल कलाम इसे देखने वलसाड जिले आए थे और उन्होंने इस परियोजना की बहुत प्रशंसा भी की थी।
श्री मोदी ने गुजरात में पानी की बदली हुई स्थिति के बारे में भी बात की। गुजरात में बिजली के ग्रिड की तर्ज पर वाटर ग्रिड बनाए गए। तापी सहित पूरे गुजरात में एक नहर और लिफ्ट सिंचाई नेटवर्क का निर्माण किया गया। डाबा कांठा नहर से पानी लिया गया, तो तापी जिले में पानी की सुविधा बढ़ गई। उन्होंने बताया कि सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से उकाई योजना का निर्माण किया जा रहा है और आज जिन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई है, उनसे पानी की सुविधा में और सुधार होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “एक समय था जब गुजरात में केवल एक चौथाई घरों में ही पानी का कनेक्शन था। आज गुजरात में 100 प्रतिशत घरों में नल से पेयजल उपलब्ध है।“
वनबंधु कल्याण योजना के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसकी परिकल्पना और कार्यान्वयन, गुजरात में जनजातीय समाज की हर बुनियादी जरूरत और आकांक्षा को पूरा करने के लिए किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा, “आज हम देख रहे हैं कि तापी और आसपास के जनजातीय जिलों की बेटियां यहां स्कूल और कॉलेज जा रही हैं। अब जनजातीय समाज के कई बेटे-बेटियां विज्ञान की पढ़ाई कर डॉक्टर और इंजीनियर बन रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि जब 20-25 साल पहले इन युवाओं का जन्म हुआ था, तो उमरगाम से लेकर अंबाजी तक पूरे जनजातीय क्षेत्र में बहुत कम स्कूल थे और विज्ञान की पढ़ाई के लिए मुश्किल से ही पर्याप्त सुविधाएं मौजूद थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि गुजरात में कल उद्घाटन किए गए मिशन स्कूल ऑफ एक्सीलेंस के तहत जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के लगभग 4,000 स्कूलों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों में जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में 10 हजार से अधिक स्कूल निर्मित किये गए हैं, एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूल और बेटियों के लिए विशेष आवासीय विद्यालय स्थापित किए गए हैं। नर्मदा का बिरसा मुंडा जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय और गोधरा का श्री गोविंद गुरु विश्वविद्यालय जनजातीय युवाओं को उच्च शिक्षा के अवसर प्रदान कर रहे हैं। जनजातीय बच्चों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति का बजट, अब दोगुने से अधिक कर दिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया, "एकलव्य स्कूलों की संख्या भी कई गुना बढ़ गई है।" अपने जनजातीय बच्चों के लिए हमने शिक्षा की विशेष व्यवस्था की और विदेश में पढ़ने के लिए आर्थिक मदद भी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने खेलो इंडिया जैसे अभियानों के माध्यम से खेलों में पारदर्शिता लाने और जनजातीय बच्चों को अपनी क्षमता विकसित करने और आगे बढ़ने के लिए नए अवसर प्रदान करने से जुड़े लाभों को भी दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात सरकार ने वनबंधु कल्याण योजना पर एक लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च किए हैं। अब इस योजना के दूसरे चरण में गुजरात सरकार फिर से एक लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च करने जा रही है। इससे जनजातीय बच्चों के लिए कई नए स्कूल, कई छात्रावास, नए मेडिकल कॉलेज और नर्सिंग कॉलेज भी बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “इस योजना के तहत सरकार जनजाति समुदायों के लिए ढाई लाख से अधिक घर बनाने की भी तैयारी कर रही है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में जनजाति क्षेत्रों में लगभग एक लाख जनजाति परिवारों को छह लाख से अधिक मकान और जमीन के पट्टे दिए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारा संकल्प जनजातीय समाज को कुपोषण की समस्याओं से पूरी तरह मुक्त करना है। इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार ने एक बड़ा 'पोषण अभियान' शुरू किया है जिसके माध्यम से गर्भावस्था के दौरान माताओं को पौष्टिक भोजन के लिए हजारों रुपये दिए जा रहे हैं।" माताओं और बच्चों का समय पर टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिशन इंद्रधनुष के तहत एक बड़ा अभियान चल रहा है। अब ढाई साल से ज्यादा का समय हो गया है, जब से पूरे देश में गरीबों को मुफ्त राशन दिया जा रहा है। केंद्र सरकार इस पर 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा खर्च कर रही है। धुएं से होने वाली बीमारियों से बचाव के लिए देश में हमारी मां-बहनों को करीब 10 करोड़ गैस कनेक्शन निःशुल्क दिए जा चुके हैं। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत लाखों जनजातीय परिवारों को हर साल 5 लाख रुपये तक के निःशुल्क इलाज की सुविधा मिली है।
भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के इतिहास में जनजातीय समुदाय की विस्मृत विरासत को याद करने के सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदाय की विरासत बहुत समृद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, "अब देश पहली बार 15 नवंबर को भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती, जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में मना रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान को देश भर के संग्रहालयों के माध्यम से संरक्षित और प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है। उस समय को याद करते हुए जब जनजातीय मंत्रालय मौजूद नहीं था, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह अटल जी की सरकार थी, जिसने पहली बार जनजातीय मंत्रालय का गठन किया था। “ग्राम सड़क योजना अटल जी की सरकार के दौरान शुरू की गई थी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जनजातीय क्षेत्रों को कई लाभ हुए। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी सरकार ने जनजातीय समुदायों के साथ हो रहे अन्याय को खत्म करने का काम किया है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में जनजातीय कल्याण से संबंधित बजट में भी तीन गुनी से अधिक की वृद्धि की गई है, जिससे हमारे जनजातीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "विकास की इस साझेदारी को लगातार मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए।" उन्होंने सभी से जनजातीय युवाओं की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए डबल इंजन सरकार के प्रयासों में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने निष्कर्ष के तौर पर कहा, "सबका प्रयास’ के साथ, हम एक विकसित गुजरात और एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करेंगे।"
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल, संसद सदस्य श्री सी आर पाटिल, श्री केसी पटेल, श्री मनसुख वसावा और श्री प्रभुभाई वसावा तथा गुजरात सरकार के मंत्री श्री रुशिकेश पटेल, श्री नरेशभाई पटेल, श्री मुकेशभाई पटेल, श्री जगदीश पांचाल, श्री जीतूभाई चौधरी आदि उपस्थित थे।