युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 19 अक्टूबर को चांदनी चौक से स्वच्छ भारत 2022 के तहत मेगा स्वच्छता अभियान का उद्घाटन करेंगे
स्वच्छ भारत 2022 के तहत अब तक देश भर के सभी जिलों से 60 लाख किलोग्राम से अधिक कचरा एकत्र किया गया है
18 OCT 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 19 अक्टूबर 2022 को दिल्ली के चांदनी चौक से स्वच्छ भारत 2022 के तहत मेगा स्वच्छता अभियान का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसी तरह के स्वच्छता अभियान 19 अक्टूबर 2022 को देश भर के सभी गांवों में चलाए जायेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग तथा एनवाईकेएस एवं एनएसएस नाम के उसके सहयोगी संगठनों द्वारा स्वच्छ भारत 2022 के प्रयासों को मजबूत करना और देशभर के सभी गांवों में इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके इस अभियान में जन भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की गतिविधियों को और तेज करना है।
एक छोटी सी शुरुआत महान परिवर्तन और बड़े बदलाव की ओर ले जा सकती है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग द्वारा शुरू किया गया स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रम इस बात की पुष्टि करता है।
महज 17 दिन पहले, एक माह की अवधि में एक करोड़ किलोग्राम कचरे के संग्रह के उद्देश्य से इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की गई थी। अब तक, देशभर के सभी जिलों के युवाओं और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों से जुड़े लोगों की ओर से मिले भारी समर्थन और प्रतिक्रिया के साथ 60 लाख किलोग्राम से अधिक कचरे का संग्रह किया गया है।
यह एक तरह के मानक जैसा है। अलग-अलग पृष्ठभूमि और जुड़ाव वाले लोग, विशेष रूप से युवा न सिर्फ इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं, बल्कि दूसरों को भी पूरी तरह से स्वैच्छिक आधार पर इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित व प्रोत्साहित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
स्वच्छता अभियान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा 2014 के दौरान शुरू किया गया था और तब से इस संबंध में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति देखी जा सकती है। यह कार्यक्रम नए सिरे से फोकस और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की अगुवाई में शुरू की गई पहल की निरंतरता में है।
स्वच्छ भारत ने युवा केन्द्रित मॉडल के साथ इस कार्यक्रम की संकल्पना, लोगों को संगठित करने और इसके सफल कार्यान्वयन में युवाओं की केन्द्रीय भूमिका की परिकल्पना की है। हाशिये से निकलकर विकास की मुख्य धारा में युवाओं का आना देश के लिए शुभ संकेत है।
भले ही इस कार्यक्रम का फोकस बिंदु गांव है, लेकिन आबादी के विशिष्ट वर्ग जैसे धार्मिक निकाय, शिक्षक, कॉरपोरेट निकाय, महिला समूह और अन्य लोग भी इसमें भाग ले रहे हैं ताकि इस लक्ष्य के प्रति अपनी एकजुटता दिखा सकें और इसे वास्तव में एक जन आंदोलन बना सकें।
इसी तरह के अभियान ऐतिहासिक/प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों और पर्यटन स्थलों, बस स्टैंड/रेलवे स्टेशनों, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और शैक्षिक संस्थानों जैसे हॉटस्पॉट पर भी चलाए जा रहे हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम पैमाने एवं पहुंच, दोनों की दृष्टि से अनूठा है और इसे युवा भागीदारी से जन आंदोलन के मॉडल पर परिकल्पित किया गया है तथा इसके माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम की सफलता एवं निरंतरता के लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक की भूमिका व योगदान को निर्धारित किया गया है।
स्वच्छ भारत सिर्फ एक कार्यक्रम भर नहीं है, बल्कि यह आम आदमी की वास्तविक चिंताओं और इस समस्या को दूर करने के उनके संकल्प को दर्शाता है।
इस पहल का मुख्य प्रेरक तत्व सभी हितधारकों के बीच उनकी सीमाओं को भुलाकर समन्वय और तालमेल रहा है। विभिन्न विभाग/एजेंसियां, सीबीओ और सिविल सोसाइटी संगठन, ये सभी सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक को खत्म करने और स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के साझा लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए एक साथ आ रहे हैं।
इस स्वच्छ भारत पहल की यात्रा एनवाईकेएस और एनएसएस के उन लाखों युवा स्वयंसेवकों के समर्थन और योगदान के बिना संभव नहीं होती, जो मिशनरी उत्साह के साथ इस लक्ष्य को लगातार साध रहे हैं। ऐसे लाखों अन्य गुमनाम योद्धा भी हैं, जो अपने खुद से स्वच्छता अभियान में शामिल हुए और बिना कोई पदवी व हक जताते हुए इसमें योगदान दिया। वे इस अभियान के सच्चे नायक हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate Mega Cleanliness Drives under Swachh Bharat 2022 from Chandani Chowk on 19th October
More than 60 Lakh k.g. of waste have been collected from all Districts across the country till now under Swachh Bharat 2022
18 OCT 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will inaugurate Mega Cleanliness Drives under Swachh Bharat 2022 from Chandani Chowk, Delhi on 19th October 2022. Similar Cleanliness Drives will be undertaken on 19th October 2022 in all villages across the country. The aim is to consolidate the efforts of Swachh Bharat 2022 by Deptt. of Youth Affairs and its affiliate organizations namely NYKS and NSS and further intensify activities for ensuring mass public participation in campaign by organizing similar programmes in all villages across the country.
A humble beginning can lead to great change and big transformation. Swachh Bharat Programme initiated by Deptt. of Youth Affairs in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit KaAmrit Mahotsava bears testimony to this.
Barely 17 days ago, the programme commenced with the objective of collection of One Crore k.g. of waste in the span of one month. Till date, more than 60 Lakh k.g. of waste has been collected with the overwhelming support and response from youth and people from all walks of life from all Districts across the country.
This is trend setter of a sort. People particularly the youth irrespective of their background and affiliations are not only participating in the programme but playing pivotal role in motivating and encouraging others to join the programme purely on voluntary basis.
Swacchta Abhiyan was started by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji during 2014 and since then, reremarkable headway can be noticed in this regard. This Programme is continuation of initiative spearheaded by the Prime Minister with renewed focus and commitment.
Swachh Bharat with youth centric model has envisaged central role for youth in programme visualization, mobilization of people and successful execution of the programme. The arrival of youth from fringe to mainstream of development landscape augurs well for the country.
Although, the focus point of Programme is village but specific segments of population such as Religious bodies, Teachers, Corporate Bodies, Women’s Groups and others are also participating in the programme to show their solidarity for the cause and making it truly a public movement.
Similar drives are also being undertaken at historical/iconic locations and hotspots such as Tourist Places, Bus Stand/Railway Stations, National Highway and Educational Institutions
The programme is unique both in terms of scale and outreach and is visualized on the model of Yuva Bhagidari to Jan Andolan and through this, role and contribution from each citizen is carved out for the success and sustainability of the programme.
Swachh Bharat is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on.
The key driving factor of the initiative has been coordination and synergy among all stakeholders by forgetting their silos. Various Deptts/Agencies, CBOs and Civil Society Organizations; they all are coming together to realize the common goal of elimination of single use plastic and ensuring cleanliness.
The journey of this Swachh Bharat Initiative would not have been possible but for the support and contributions of the lakhs of youth volunteers of NYKS and NSS who relentlessly are taking up the cause with missionary zeal. There are millions of other faceless warriors who joined the cleanliness bandwagon of their own and contributed without title and ownership. They are the true heroes of this drive.