Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate Mega Cleanliness Drives under Swachh Bharat 2022 from Chandani Chowk on 19th October
More than 60 Lakh k.g. of waste have been collected from all Districts across the country till now under Swachh Bharat 2022
18 OCT 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will inaugurate Mega Cleanliness Drives under Swachh Bharat 2022 from Chandani Chowk, Delhi on 19th October 2022. Similar Cleanliness Drives will be undertaken on 19th October 2022 in all villages across the country. The aim is to consolidate the efforts of Swachh Bharat 2022 by Deptt. of Youth Affairs and its affiliate organizations namely NYKS and NSS and further intensify activities for ensuring mass public participation in campaign by organizing similar programmes in all villages across the country.
A humble beginning can lead to great change and big transformation. Swachh Bharat Programme initiated by Deptt. of Youth Affairs in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit KaAmrit Mahotsava bears testimony to this.
Barely 17 days ago, the programme commenced with the objective of collection of One Crore k.g. of waste in the span of one month. Till date, more than 60 Lakh k.g. of waste has been collected with the overwhelming support and response from youth and people from all walks of life from all Districts across the country.
This is trend setter of a sort. People particularly the youth irrespective of their background and affiliations are not only participating in the programme but playing pivotal role in motivating and encouraging others to join the programme purely on voluntary basis.
Swacchta Abhiyan was started by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji during 2014 and since then, reremarkable headway can be noticed in this regard. This Programme is continuation of initiative spearheaded by the Prime Minister with renewed focus and commitment.
Swachh Bharat with youth centric model has envisaged central role for youth in programme visualization, mobilization of people and successful execution of the programme. The arrival of youth from fringe to mainstream of development landscape augurs well for the country.
Although, the focus point of Programme is village but specific segments of population such as Religious bodies, Teachers, Corporate Bodies, Women’s Groups and others are also participating in the programme to show their solidarity for the cause and making it truly a public movement.
Similar drives are also being undertaken at historical/iconic locations and hotspots such as Tourist Places, Bus Stand/Railway Stations, National Highway and Educational Institutions
The programme is unique both in terms of scale and outreach and is visualized on the model of Yuva Bhagidari to Jan Andolan and through this, role and contribution from each citizen is carved out for the success and sustainability of the programme.
Swachh Bharat is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on.
The key driving factor of the initiative has been coordination and synergy among all stakeholders by forgetting their silos. Various Deptts/Agencies, CBOs and Civil Society Organizations; they all are coming together to realize the common goal of elimination of single use plastic and ensuring cleanliness.
The journey of this Swachh Bharat Initiative would not have been possible but for the support and contributions of the lakhs of youth volunteers of NYKS and NSS who relentlessly are taking up the cause with missionary zeal. There are millions of other faceless warriors who joined the cleanliness bandwagon of their own and contributed without title and ownership. They are the true heroes of this drive.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر 19 اکتوبر کو چاندنی چوک سے سوچھ بھارت 2022 کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی کی بڑی مہم کا افتتاح کریں گے
سوچھ بھارت 2022 کے تحت اب تک ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع سے60 لاکھ کلو گرام سے زیادہ کچرا اکٹھا کیا جاچکا ہے
18 OCT 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر 19 اکتوبر 2022 کو دہلی کے چاندنی چوک سے سوچھ بھارت 2022 کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی کی بڑی مہم کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اسی طرح کی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم 19 اکتوبر 2022 کو ملک بھر کے تمام دیہاتوں میں بھی منعقد کی جائے گی ۔اس مہم کا مقصد محکمہ کے ذریعہ سوچھ بھارت 2022 کی کوششوں کو مستحکم بنانا ہے۔نوجوانوں کے امور اور اس سے وابستہ تنظیموں یعنی این وائی کے ایس اور این ایس ایس سے کہا گیا ہےکہ وہ ملک بھر کے تمام دیہاتوں میں اسی طرح کے پروگرام منعقد کرکے مہم میں عوامی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرگرمیوں میں مزید تیز لائیں۔
اس طرح کا ایک چھوٹا سا آغاز ایک عظیم تبدیلی اور بڑی تبدیلی کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔محکمہ کی طرف سے شروع کردہ سوچھ بھارت پروگرام۔ آزادی کا امرت کال امرت مہوتسو کی یاد میں نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمہ کی طرف سے اسے منائے جانے کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔
بمشکل 17 دن پہلے، پروگرام کا آغاز ایک کروڑ کلو گرام کچرا جمع کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا اورایک ماہ کے عرصے میں اب تک 60 لاکھ کلو گرام سے زیادہ فضلہ ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع سے اکٹھا کیا جاچکا ہے اور اسے نوجوانوں اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کے زبردست تعاون اور رضاکارانہ طور پر مدد کے ساتھ اکٹھا کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ ایک طرح کا طے کیا گیا رجحان ہے،اس میں سبھی لوگ بالخصوص نوجوان چاہے ان کا تعلق کسی بھی پس منظراور وابستگیوں سے ہو اس پروگرام میں نہ صرف حصہ لے رہے ہیں بلکہ دوسروں کو بھی اس پروگرام میں شامل کرنے کی ترغیب دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
سوچھتا ابھیان وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نےسال 2014 میں شروع کیا تھااور اس کے بعدسےاس سلسلے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت دیکھنے میں آرہی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے نئے سرے سے توجہ اور عزم کے ساتھ مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
نوجوانوں پر مرکوز سوچھ بھارت ماڈل کے ساتھ پروگرام کی تصویر کشی، لوگوں کو متحرک کرنے اور پروگرام کے کامیاب نفاذ میں نوجوانوں کے لیے مرکزی کردار کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ ترقی کے منظر نامے کی سطح سے مرکزی دھارے میں نوجوانوں کی آمد ملک کے لیے اچھی علامت ہے ۔
اگرچہ، پروگرام کا مرکز گاؤں ہے لیکن آبادی کے مخصوص طبقات جیسے مذہبی ادارے، اساتذہ، کارپوریٹ ادارے، خواتین کے گروپس اور دیگر بھی اس مقصد کے لیے اپنی یکجہتی کا اظہار کرنے اور اسے حقیقی معنوں میں ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لیے پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
اسی طرح کی مہم تاریخی/مشہور مقامات اور سیاحتی مقامات، بس اسٹینڈس/ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، قومی شاہراہوں اور تعلیمی اداروں جیسی مرکزی جگہوں پر بھی چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔
یہ پروگرام پیمانے اور آؤٹ رچ دونوں لحاظ سے منفرد ہے اور اسے یووا بھاگیداری سے جن آندولن کے طور پر دکھایا گیا ہے اور اس کے ذریعہ پروگرام کی کامیابی اور پائیداری کے لیے ہر شہری کے رول اور شراکت کواسی کی مناسبت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
سوچھ بھارت صرف ایک پروگرام نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ عام آدمی کے حقیقی خدشات اور اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے ان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس اقدام کا بنیادی محرک عنصر تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان ان کےتنازعات کو بھلاکر تال میل اور ہم آہنگی پید ا کرنا ہے۔ مختلف محکمے/ ایجنسیاں، سی بی اوز اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں، سب ایک بار کے استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے خاتمے اور صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کے مشترکہ مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہو رہے ہیں۔
اس سوچھ بھارت پہل کا سفرممکن نہیں ہوتا لیکن این وائی کے ایس اور این ایس ایس کے لاکھوں نوجوان رضاکاروں کی حمایت اور تعاون سے ایسا ممکن ہوا ہے کیونکہ ان کے انتھک مشنری جوش کے ساتھ اس مقصد کو آگے بڑھا یاگیا ہےاور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایسے لاکھوں لوگ اور بھی ہیں جنہوں نےاس صفائی ستھرائی میں حصہ لیا اور بغیر کسی لالچ اور تمع کے اس مہم میں اپنا رول ادا کیا ،صحیح معنی میں وہ ہی اس مہم کے اصل ہیروں ہیں۔