Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate Mega Cleanliness Drives under Swachh Bharat 2022 from Chandani Chowk on 19th October
More than 60 Lakh k.g. of waste have been collected from all Districts across the country till now under Swachh Bharat 2022
18 OCT 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will inaugurate Mega Cleanliness Drives under Swachh Bharat 2022 from Chandani Chowk, Delhi on 19th October 2022. Similar Cleanliness Drives will be undertaken on 19th October 2022 in all villages across the country. The aim is to consolidate the efforts of Swachh Bharat 2022 by Deptt. of Youth Affairs and its affiliate organizations namely NYKS and NSS and further intensify activities for ensuring mass public participation in campaign by organizing similar programmes in all villages across the country.
A humble beginning can lead to great change and big transformation. Swachh Bharat Programme initiated by Deptt. of Youth Affairs in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit KaAmrit Mahotsava bears testimony to this.
Barely 17 days ago, the programme commenced with the objective of collection of One Crore k.g. of waste in the span of one month. Till date, more than 60 Lakh k.g. of waste has been collected with the overwhelming support and response from youth and people from all walks of life from all Districts across the country.
This is trend setter of a sort. People particularly the youth irrespective of their background and affiliations are not only participating in the programme but playing pivotal role in motivating and encouraging others to join the programme purely on voluntary basis.
Swacchta Abhiyan was started by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji during 2014 and since then, reremarkable headway can be noticed in this regard. This Programme is continuation of initiative spearheaded by the Prime Minister with renewed focus and commitment.
Swachh Bharat with youth centric model has envisaged central role for youth in programme visualization, mobilization of people and successful execution of the programme. The arrival of youth from fringe to mainstream of development landscape augurs well for the country.
Although, the focus point of Programme is village but specific segments of population such as Religious bodies, Teachers, Corporate Bodies, Women’s Groups and others are also participating in the programme to show their solidarity for the cause and making it truly a public movement.
Similar drives are also being undertaken at historical/iconic locations and hotspots such as Tourist Places, Bus Stand/Railway Stations, National Highway and Educational Institutions
The programme is unique both in terms of scale and outreach and is visualized on the model of Yuva Bhagidari to Jan Andolan and through this, role and contribution from each citizen is carved out for the success and sustainability of the programme.
Swachh Bharat is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on.
The key driving factor of the initiative has been coordination and synergy among all stakeholders by forgetting their silos. Various Deptts/Agencies, CBOs and Civil Society Organizations; they all are coming together to realize the common goal of elimination of single use plastic and ensuring cleanliness.
The journey of this Swachh Bharat Initiative would not have been possible but for the support and contributions of the lakhs of youth volunteers of NYKS and NSS who relentlessly are taking up the cause with missionary zeal. There are millions of other faceless warriors who joined the cleanliness bandwagon of their own and contributed without title and ownership. They are the true heroes of this drive.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இந்தியா-2022 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நடைபெறும் மெகா தூய்மை நடவடிக்கையை சாந்தனி சதுக்கத்தில் அக்டோபர் 19 ஆம் தேதி மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
18 OCT 2022 10:54AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், தூய்மை இந்தியா 2022 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாபெரும் தூய்மை நடவடிக்கையை 19 அக்டோபர் 2022 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சாந்தனி சதுக்கத்தில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
இதுபோன்ற தூய்மை நடவடிக்கைகள் 2022 அக்டோபர் 19 அன்று நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராமங்களிலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். தூய்மை இந்தியா-2022 திட்டத்தின் பலன்களை விரிவுபடுத்த, இளைஞர் நலத் துறை, நேரு யுவகேந்திரா சங்கதன் மற்றும் நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட இளைஞர்கள் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராமங்களிலும் இதேபோன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்து பொதுமக்களின் பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதே இந்த நிகழ்வுகளின் நோக்கமாகும்.
ஒரு எளிய தொடக்கமானது மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றத்தையும், பரிணாம வளர்ச்சி ஏற்படுத்தும் வல்லமை கொண்டது. சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை நினைவுகூறும் வகையில் தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தை இளைஞர் நலத்துறை மூலம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
17 நாட்களுக்கு முன்பாக, ஒரு மாத காலத்தில் ஒரு கோடி கிலோ கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் நோக்கத்தோடு இந்தத் திட்டம் ஆரம்பிக்கப்பட்டது. நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் அனைத்து நிலை மனிதர்களின் பேராதரவோடு இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு, இன்றளவில் 60 லட்சம் கிலோ கழிவுகளுக்கும் அதிகமாக அகற்றப்பட்டிருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இது ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய தொடக்கக் குறியீடாக அமைந்துள்ளது. மக்கள் குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், தன்னார்வ அடிப்படையில் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் சேர மற்றவர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர்.
கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பிரதமரால் முன்னெடுக்கப்பட்ட முயற்சியின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, இந்த திட்டம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை தொடர்ந்து அடைந்து வருகிறது.
தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தை மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் வெற்றியடையச் செய்வது இளைஞர்கள் மட்டுமே. ஏனெனில் அவர்கள் மூலமாக, மக்கள் ஒன்று திரட்டப்பட்டு, இத்திட்டத்தினை வெற்றியடையச் செய்கின்றனர். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய களமாக திகழ்வது கிராமங்களே. சமய ரீதியிலான அமைப்புகள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பெரு நிறுவனங்கள், மகளிர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பலர் ஒன்றிணைந்து இத்திட்டத்தினை மிகப்பெரிய மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றி, வெற்றியடையச் செய்கின்றனர்.
வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க இடங்கள், சுற்றுலாத் தலங்கள், பேருந்து நிலையங்கள், ரயில் நிலையங்கள், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் போன்றவற்றிலும் இதுபோன்ற தூய்மை இந்தியா நடவடிக்கைகள் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
இந்தத் திட்டம், அளவிலும், மக்கள் பங்களிப்பிலும் தனித்துவமானதாகும். ஏனெனில் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் கடமை மற்றும் பங்களிப்பின் மூலம் இந்தத் திட்டம் பெரிய வெற்றி அடைந்து வருகிறது. தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம் என்பது ஒரு இயக்கம் மட்டும் அல்ல, அது பொது மக்களின் நியாயமான பிரச்சனைகளை பிரதிபலிப்பதாகும். அதற்கான தீர்வையும் கண்டறிவதற்காகத்தான்.
பல்வேறு துறைகள், முகமைகள், சமூக அக்கறை சார்ந்த அமைப்புகள் போன்றவைகள் இணைந்து தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தை முன்னெடுத்து செல்கின்றன. நேரு யுவகேந்திரா சங்கதன், நாட்டுநலப் பணித் திட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் தன்னார்வலர்கள் மூலமாகவே இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்த அளவிற்கு வெற்றி அடைந்துள்ளது என்று கூறினால் அது மிகையாகாது. அவர்களே உண்மையான கதாநாயகர்கள்.