பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரேசிலியா-வில் நடைபெற்ற 11-வது பிரிக்ஸ் மாநாட்டின்போது, பிரிக்ஸ் வர்த்தக கவுன்சில் மற்றும் புதிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியுடனான தலைவர்கள் ஆலோசனையில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் உரை
15 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
மேதகு தலைவர் அவர்களே,
மற்ற நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களே,
பிரிக்ஸ் வர்த்தக கவுன்சில் மற்றும் புதிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் உறுப்பினர்களே,
இந்த ஆலோசனையில் இணைந்துகொண்டிருப்பதில் நான் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே நடைமுறை சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு பயனுள்ள தளங்களாக இந்த இரு அமைப்புகளும் திகழ்கின்றன. இதற்கான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டதற்கு நன்றி.
இன்றைய காலத்தில், ஒவ்வொரு வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளையும் அங்கீகரித்து, அதிலிருந்து உடனடி பலன்களைப் பெற வேண்டியது மிகவும் முக்கியம்.
இந்த சூழலில் சில ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்க நான் விரும்புகிறேன்.
முதலாவது, அடுத்த மாநாட்டு காலத்துக்குள் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே 500 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் அளவுக்கு வர்த்தகத்தை எட்டுவதற்கான வழிமுறையை வர்த்தக கவுன்சில் உருவாக்க வேண்டும்.
இரண்டாவது, 5 நாடுகளிலும் பல்வேறு வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் புதுமைப்படைப்புடன் கூடிய புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாகியுள்ளன. அதன் தளங்கள், அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதற்கும், நமது மிகப்பெரும் சந்தைக்கு பலன்களை எடுத்துக் கொள்வதற்கு பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
மூன்றாவது, அனைவருக்குமான சுகாதார வசதியை அளிப்பதில் உள்ள சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வுகாண்பதற்காக, டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார வழிமுறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக இந்தியாவில் ஒரு போட்டியை நடத்துவது குறித்து வர்த்தக கவுன்சில் பரிசீலிக்கலாம்.
நான்காவதாக, சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதற்காக சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கான பணிக் குழுவை ஏற்படுத்தலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
பேரிடரை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான கட்டமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைக்கான கூட்டமைப்பில் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் மற்றும் புதிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி இணைய வேண்டும் என்று நான் வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கிறேன்.
பேரிடரை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான கட்டமைப்புக்கான வழிகாட்டி கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்காக புதிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் புதிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் பிராந்திய கிளையை அமைக்கும் பணியை விரைந்து முடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். இது நமது முன்னுரிமை பகுதிகளில் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
2022-ம் ஆண்டில் புதிய இந்தியாவை கட்டமைக்கவும், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் பங்கெடுத்துக் கொள்ளவும் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நான் அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறேன்.
அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றி.

Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's remarks at Leaders Dialogue with BRICS Business Council and New Development Bank during 11th BRICS Summit in Brasilia
15 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Chairman,
Your Excellencies,
Members of BRICS Business Council and New Development Bank,
I'm delighted to be joining in this discussion.
These two mechanisms are useful platforms
for practical cooperation between BRICS countries. I thank him for his efforts.
BRICS countries are a ray of hope for the world's economic growth. Innovation and hard work of our businesses are the source of our energy.
In today's era, it is important to recognize every business opportunity and take immediate advantage of it.
I would like to suggest something in this context.
First, the Council created a roadmap to achieve the $ 500 billion Intra-BRICS trade target by the next summit. Identification of economic complementarities among us will be important in this effort.
Secondly, several agro-tech start-ups have emerged in the five countries. Their network will be useful for sharing experiences and taking advantage of our large markets. The use of technology and data analytical tools in agriculture will also be encouraged through these start-ups.
Thirdly, to address the challenges facing universal health coverage, the Council may consider organizing a Hackathon in India on the use of digital health applications.
Fourth, a working group for small and medium industries will facilitate the exchange of best practices.
The BRICS business community will get great benefit of practical support from the early progress on subjects like BRICS Pay, Credit Rating Agency, Reinsurance Pool and Seed Bank.
The partnership agreement between New Development Bank and BRICS Business Council will be useful for both the institutions.
Our economies need large infrastructure finance. I believe that New Development Bank can provide valuable support in this area.
I welcome the launch of the Project Preparation Fund by NDB.
The presence of private sector projects in NDB's portfolio will increase the bank's presence.
Friends,
I request BRICS countries and NDB to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure initiative.
India will be pleased to work with NDB on creating guiding principles for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
I request that the work of establishing the Regional Office of NDB in India should be completed soon. This will give a boost to projects in our priority areas.
Friends,
You are familiar with the growing investment opportunities and the eco system of innovation in India.
I invite all of you to build a new India by 2022 and be a part of the development journey of India.
Excellencies, Friends,
I will conclude by saying that our dream of strengthening BRICS economic cooperation can be realized only with the full cooperation of Council and NDB.
India is with you in your efforts for this purpose.
Thank you very much .
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.