Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's remarks at Leaders Dialogue with BRICS Business Council and New Development Bank during 11th BRICS Summit in Brasilia
15 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Chairman,
Your Excellencies,
Members of BRICS Business Council and New Development Bank,
I'm delighted to be joining in this discussion.
These two mechanisms are useful platforms
for practical cooperation between BRICS countries. I thank him for his efforts.
BRICS countries are a ray of hope for the world's economic growth. Innovation and hard work of our businesses are the source of our energy.
In today's era, it is important to recognize every business opportunity and take immediate advantage of it.
I would like to suggest something in this context.
First, the Council created a roadmap to achieve the $ 500 billion Intra-BRICS trade target by the next summit. Identification of economic complementarities among us will be important in this effort.
Secondly, several agro-tech start-ups have emerged in the five countries. Their network will be useful for sharing experiences and taking advantage of our large markets. The use of technology and data analytical tools in agriculture will also be encouraged through these start-ups.
Thirdly, to address the challenges facing universal health coverage, the Council may consider organizing a Hackathon in India on the use of digital health applications.
Fourth, a working group for small and medium industries will facilitate the exchange of best practices.
The BRICS business community will get great benefit of practical support from the early progress on subjects like BRICS Pay, Credit Rating Agency, Reinsurance Pool and Seed Bank.
The partnership agreement between New Development Bank and BRICS Business Council will be useful for both the institutions.
Our economies need large infrastructure finance. I believe that New Development Bank can provide valuable support in this area.
I welcome the launch of the Project Preparation Fund by NDB.
The presence of private sector projects in NDB's portfolio will increase the bank's presence.
Friends,
I request BRICS countries and NDB to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure initiative.
India will be pleased to work with NDB on creating guiding principles for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
I request that the work of establishing the Regional Office of NDB in India should be completed soon. This will give a boost to projects in our priority areas.
Friends,
You are familiar with the growing investment opportunities and the eco system of innovation in India.
I invite all of you to build a new India by 2022 and be a part of the development journey of India.
Excellencies, Friends,
I will conclude by saying that our dream of strengthening BRICS economic cooperation can be realized only with the full cooperation of Council and NDB.
India is with you in your efforts for this purpose.
Thank you very much .
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରାସିଲିଆ ଠାରେ ଏକାଦଶ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପରିଷଦ ଓ ନ୍ୟୁ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସହ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟର ଅନୁବାଦ
15 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମାନନୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ,
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପରିଷଦର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଓ ନିଉ ଡେଭେଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ସଦସ୍ୟଗଣ,
ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇ ମୁଁ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ।
ଏହି ମଞ୍ଚ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଖୁବ ଜରୁରୀ ।
ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଭୁକ୍ତ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ସହଭାଗିତା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଭୁକ୍ତ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ଆଶାର ଆଲୋକ । ଆମ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟର ନବାଚାର ଓ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଆମର ଶକ୍ତିର ଉତ୍ସ ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ଚିହ୍ନି ଏହାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ଜରୁରୀ । ଏ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ମୁଁ କିଛି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ।
ପ୍ରଥମତଃ, ପରିଷଦ ଆଗାମୀ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଭୁକ୍ତ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପରିମାଣ ୫୦୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର କରିବାକୁ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ନେଇଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଆମେ ନିଜ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ପରିପକ୍ୱତା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟତଃ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ କୃଷି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଯୌଥ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାର ଲାଭ ଆମ ବୃହତ୍ତର ବଜାରରେ ମିଳିପାରିବ । କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଡାଟା ବିଶ୍ଳେଷକ ଉପକରଣର ବ୍ୟବହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପଗୁଡିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇବ ।
ତୃତୀୟତଃ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କଭରେଜ୍ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ପରିଷଦ ଭାରତରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ହେଲଥ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନର ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ହାକାଥନ୍ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାକୁ ବିଚାର କରିପାରନ୍ତି ।
ଚତୁର୍ଥତଃ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଶିଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ସହଜ କରିବ ।
ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ପେ, କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ରେଟିଂ ଏଜେନ୍ସି, ପୁନଃ ବୀମା ଉପକରଣ ଓ ବିହନ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଭଳି ବିଷୟରେ ଆଗେଇଥିବାରୁ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ ।
ନୂତନ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପରିଷଦ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଚୁକ୍ତି ଉଭୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହେବ ।
ଆମ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିଗୁଡିକ ଅଧିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଣ୍ଠି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଛି । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ନିଉ ଡେଭେଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶେଷ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିପାରିବ ।
ଏନଡିବି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପାଣ୍ଠିର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭକୁ ମୁଁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି ।
ଏନଡିବି ପୋର୍ଟଫୋଲିଓରେ ଘରୋଇ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମୁଁ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଦେଶ ସମୂହ ଓ ଏନଡିବିକୁ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ନିରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପକ୍ରମରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ନିରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପାଇଁ ଏନଡିବି ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଭାରତ ଖୁସି ହେବ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଏନଡିବିର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସାରିବାକୁ ମୁଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରୁଛି । ଆମ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଏହା ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆପଣ ଭାରତରେ ନିବେଶ ସୁଯୋଗ ଓ ନବାଚାର ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜାଣିଥିବେ ।
୨୦୨୨ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନୂଆ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହେବାକୁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର, ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମୁଁ ନିଜ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷରେ କହିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ଏନଡିବି ଓ ପରିଷଦର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗରେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ସାକାର ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଭାରତ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହିତ ରହିଛି ।
ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।
ସ୍ୱଷ୍ଟୀକରଣ: ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବା ଭାଷଣର ଆନୁମାନିକ ଅନୁବାଦ ।