Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's remarks at Leaders Dialogue with BRICS Business Council and New Development Bank during 11th BRICS Summit in Brasilia
15 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Chairman,
Your Excellencies,
Members of BRICS Business Council and New Development Bank,
I'm delighted to be joining in this discussion.
These two mechanisms are useful platforms
for practical cooperation between BRICS countries. I thank him for his efforts.
BRICS countries are a ray of hope for the world's economic growth. Innovation and hard work of our businesses are the source of our energy.
In today's era, it is important to recognize every business opportunity and take immediate advantage of it.
I would like to suggest something in this context.
First, the Council created a roadmap to achieve the $ 500 billion Intra-BRICS trade target by the next summit. Identification of economic complementarities among us will be important in this effort.
Secondly, several agro-tech start-ups have emerged in the five countries. Their network will be useful for sharing experiences and taking advantage of our large markets. The use of technology and data analytical tools in agriculture will also be encouraged through these start-ups.
Thirdly, to address the challenges facing universal health coverage, the Council may consider organizing a Hackathon in India on the use of digital health applications.
Fourth, a working group for small and medium industries will facilitate the exchange of best practices.
The BRICS business community will get great benefit of practical support from the early progress on subjects like BRICS Pay, Credit Rating Agency, Reinsurance Pool and Seed Bank.
The partnership agreement between New Development Bank and BRICS Business Council will be useful for both the institutions.
Our economies need large infrastructure finance. I believe that New Development Bank can provide valuable support in this area.
I welcome the launch of the Project Preparation Fund by NDB.
The presence of private sector projects in NDB's portfolio will increase the bank's presence.
Friends,
I request BRICS countries and NDB to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure initiative.
India will be pleased to work with NDB on creating guiding principles for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
I request that the work of establishing the Regional Office of NDB in India should be completed soon. This will give a boost to projects in our priority areas.
Friends,
You are familiar with the growing investment opportunities and the eco system of innovation in India.
I invite all of you to build a new India by 2022 and be a part of the development journey of India.
Excellencies, Friends,
I will conclude by saying that our dream of strengthening BRICS economic cooperation can be realized only with the full cooperation of Council and NDB.
India is with you in your efforts for this purpose.
Thank you very much .
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
11ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਪਾਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
15 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ,
Your Excellencies,
BRICS Business Council ਅਤੇ New Development Bank ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੈਕੇਨਿਜ਼ਮਸ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਮੰਚ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਉਮੀਦ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ businesses ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਸਾਡੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ business ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਕੁਝ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਅਗਲੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਤੱਕ 500 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ Intra-BRICS ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ Council ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਣਾਏ। ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੂਰਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਦੂਜਾ, ਪੰਜ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਐਗਰੋਟੈਕ start-ups ਉੱਭਰੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ network ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ start ups ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ technology ਅਤੇ data analytical tools ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਤੀਜਾ, universal health coverage ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ applications ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ’ਤੇ Council ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ Hackathon ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਚੌਥਾ, small ਅਤੇ medium industries ਲਈ ਇੱਕ working group best practices ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। BRICS Pay, Credit Rating Agency, Reinsurance Pool ਅਤੇ Seed Bank ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ BRICS business community ਨੂੰ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਬੜਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
New Development Bank ਅਤੇ BRICS Business Council ਵਿਚਕਾਰ partnership agreement ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ infrastructure finance ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ New Development Bank ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਮੁੱਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ NDB ਦੁਆਰਾ project preparation fund ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। NDB ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲਿਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਮੈਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ NDB ਨੂੰ Coalition for Disaster ਰੈਜ਼ਿਲਿਐਂਟ Infrastructure ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। Disaster ਰੈਜ਼ਿਲਿਐਂਟ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਲਈ guiding principles ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ NDB ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਂ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ NDB ਦੇ Regional Office ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ innovation ਦੇ eco system ਤੋਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋ। ਸਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ New India ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies, Friends,
ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ BRICS ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ Council ਅਤੇ NDB ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।