Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's remarks at Leaders Dialogue with BRICS Business Council and New Development Bank during 11th BRICS Summit in Brasilia
15 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Chairman,
Your Excellencies,
Members of BRICS Business Council and New Development Bank,
I'm delighted to be joining in this discussion.
These two mechanisms are useful platforms
for practical cooperation between BRICS countries. I thank him for his efforts.
BRICS countries are a ray of hope for the world's economic growth. Innovation and hard work of our businesses are the source of our energy.
In today's era, it is important to recognize every business opportunity and take immediate advantage of it.
I would like to suggest something in this context.
First, the Council created a roadmap to achieve the $ 500 billion Intra-BRICS trade target by the next summit. Identification of economic complementarities among us will be important in this effort.
Secondly, several agro-tech start-ups have emerged in the five countries. Their network will be useful for sharing experiences and taking advantage of our large markets. The use of technology and data analytical tools in agriculture will also be encouraged through these start-ups.
Thirdly, to address the challenges facing universal health coverage, the Council may consider organizing a Hackathon in India on the use of digital health applications.
Fourth, a working group for small and medium industries will facilitate the exchange of best practices.
The BRICS business community will get great benefit of practical support from the early progress on subjects like BRICS Pay, Credit Rating Agency, Reinsurance Pool and Seed Bank.
The partnership agreement between New Development Bank and BRICS Business Council will be useful for both the institutions.
Our economies need large infrastructure finance. I believe that New Development Bank can provide valuable support in this area.
I welcome the launch of the Project Preparation Fund by NDB.
The presence of private sector projects in NDB's portfolio will increase the bank's presence.
Friends,
I request BRICS countries and NDB to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure initiative.
India will be pleased to work with NDB on creating guiding principles for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
I request that the work of establishing the Regional Office of NDB in India should be completed soon. This will give a boost to projects in our priority areas.
Friends,
You are familiar with the growing investment opportunities and the eco system of innovation in India.
I invite all of you to build a new India by 2022 and be a part of the development journey of India.
Excellencies, Friends,
I will conclude by saying that our dream of strengthening BRICS economic cooperation can be realized only with the full cooperation of Council and NDB.
India is with you in your efforts for this purpose.
Thank you very much .
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
11 वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान ब्रिक्स व्यापार परिषद और न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक के साथ नेताओं की बातचीत में प्रधान मंत्री की टिप्पणी
15 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
सम्मानीय अध्यक्ष महोदय,
Your Excellencies,
BRICS Business Council और New Development Bank के सदस्यगण,
मुझे इस विचार विमर्श में शामिल होकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है। ये दोनों मैकेनिज्मस ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच व्यवहारिक सहयोग के उपयोगी मंच हैं। उनके प्रयासों के लिए मैं उन्हें धन्यवाद देता हूँ। ब्रिक्स देश विश्व की आर्थिक वृद्धि के लिए आशा की किरण हैं। हमारी businesses के इनोवेशन और परिश्रम हमारी ऊर्जा का आधार हैं। आज के युग में हर business अवसर को पहचानना और उसका जल्द फायदा उठाना ज़रूरी है।
इस संदर्भ में मैं कुछ सुझाव देना चाहूँगा। पहला, अगले समिट तक 500 बिलियन डॉलर के Intra-BRICS व्यापार का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए Council एक रोडमैप बनाए। हमारे बीच आर्थिक पूरकताओं की पहचान इस प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण होगी। दूसरा, पाँचों देशों में कई एग्रोटेक start-ups उभरे हैं। इनका network अनुभव साझा करने और हमारे बड़े मार्केट्स का फायदा उठाने के लिए उपयोगी होगा। इन start ups के जरिए कृषि में technology और data analytical tools के उपयोग को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। तीसरा, universal health coverage में आ रही चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए, डिजिटल हेल्थ applications के इस्तेमाल पर Council भारत में एक Hackathon आयोजित करने पर विचार करे।
चौथा, small और medium industries के लिए एक working group best practices के आदान-प्रदान को आसान बनाएगा। BRICS Pay, Credit Rating Agency, Reinsurance Pool और Seed Bank जैसे विषयों पर जल्द प्रगति से BRICS business community को व्यावहारिक सहयोग का बड़ा लाभ मिलेगा।
New Development Bank और BRICS Business Council के बीच partnership agreement दोनों संस्थाओं के लिए उपयोगी होगा। हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बड़े infrastructure finance की आवश्कता है। मेरा मानना है कि New Development Bank इस क्षेत्र में बहुमूल्य सहयोग प्रदान कर सकता है।
मैं NDB द्वारा project preparation fund की शुरूआत का स्वागत करता हूँ। NDB के पोर्टफोलियो में निजी क्षेत्र के प्रोजेक्ट शामिल किए जाने से बैंक की मौजूदगी बढ़ेगी।
Friends,
मैं ब्रिक्स देशों और NDB से Coalition for Disaster रेजिलिएन्ट Infrastructure की पहल में शामिल होने का अनुरोध करता हूँ। Disaster रेजिलिएन्ट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए guiding principles बनाने पर NDB के साथ कार्य करके भारत को प्रसन्नता होगी। मैं अनुरोध करता हूँ कि भारत में NDB के Regional Office की स्थापना का कार्य जल्द पूरा किया जाये। इससे हमारी प्राथमिकता के क्षेत्रों में प्रोजेक्ट्स को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
Friends,
भारत में निवेश के बढ़ते अवसरों और innovation के eco system से आप परिचित हैं। सन 2022 तक New India के निर्माण और भारत की विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए मैं आप सबको आमंत्रित करता हूं।
Excellencies, Friends,
मैं यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त करूंगा कि BRICS आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने का हमारा सपना Council और NDB के पूरे सहयोग से ही साकार हो सकता है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए आपके प्रयासों में भारत आपके साथ है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद ।