Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's remarks at Leaders Dialogue with BRICS Business Council and New Development Bank during 11th BRICS Summit in Brasilia
15 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Chairman,
Your Excellencies,
Members of BRICS Business Council and New Development Bank,
I'm delighted to be joining in this discussion.
These two mechanisms are useful platforms
for practical cooperation between BRICS countries. I thank him for his efforts.
BRICS countries are a ray of hope for the world's economic growth. Innovation and hard work of our businesses are the source of our energy.
In today's era, it is important to recognize every business opportunity and take immediate advantage of it.
I would like to suggest something in this context.
First, the Council created a roadmap to achieve the $ 500 billion Intra-BRICS trade target by the next summit. Identification of economic complementarities among us will be important in this effort.
Secondly, several agro-tech start-ups have emerged in the five countries. Their network will be useful for sharing experiences and taking advantage of our large markets. The use of technology and data analytical tools in agriculture will also be encouraged through these start-ups.
Thirdly, to address the challenges facing universal health coverage, the Council may consider organizing a Hackathon in India on the use of digital health applications.
Fourth, a working group for small and medium industries will facilitate the exchange of best practices.
The BRICS business community will get great benefit of practical support from the early progress on subjects like BRICS Pay, Credit Rating Agency, Reinsurance Pool and Seed Bank.
The partnership agreement between New Development Bank and BRICS Business Council will be useful for both the institutions.
Our economies need large infrastructure finance. I believe that New Development Bank can provide valuable support in this area.
I welcome the launch of the Project Preparation Fund by NDB.
The presence of private sector projects in NDB's portfolio will increase the bank's presence.
Friends,
I request BRICS countries and NDB to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure initiative.
India will be pleased to work with NDB on creating guiding principles for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
I request that the work of establishing the Regional Office of NDB in India should be completed soon. This will give a boost to projects in our priority areas.
Friends,
You are familiar with the growing investment opportunities and the eco system of innovation in India.
I invite all of you to build a new India by 2022 and be a part of the development journey of India.
Excellencies, Friends,
I will conclude by saying that our dream of strengthening BRICS economic cooperation can be realized only with the full cooperation of Council and NDB.
India is with you in your efforts for this purpose.
Thank you very much .
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রাসিলিয়ায় একাদশতম ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ব্রিকস বাণিজ্য পরিষদ এবং নিউ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্কের সাথে নেতাদের সংলাপে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যের অনুবাদ
15 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান,
মহামান্য,
ব্রিকস বাণিজ্য পরিষ এবং নিউ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্কের সদস্যগণ,
আমি এই আলোচনায় যোগ দিতে পেরে আনন্দিত।
এই মঞ্চের জন্য দুটি প্রক্রিয়া বিশেষ প্রয়োজন।
ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে বাস্তব সহযোগিতার জন্য আমি মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যানকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নের জন্য আশার আলো হচ্ছে ব্রিকস্‌ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি। তাদের উদ্যোগ, উদ্ভাবন ও কঠোর পরিশ্রম শক্তির মূল উৎস।
বর্তমান সময়ে বাণিজ্যে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে আমি কিছু পরামর্শ দিতে চাই।
প্রথমত, পরিষদ আগামী শিখর সম্মেলনের মধ্যে ব্রিকস্‌ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ৫০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। আমাদের নিজেদের অর্থনীতির মূল বিষয়গুলি চিহ্নিত করা এই প্রচেষ্টাকে দ্রুত সফল করতে সহায়ক হবে।
দ্বিতীয়ত, এই ৫টি দেশের মধ্যে বিভিন্ন কৃষি প্রযুক্তি স্টার্টআপ সমন্বিত হয়েছে। তাদের যৌথ প্রচেষ্টার লাভ পাওয়া যাবে বৃহত্তর বাজারে।
তৃতীয়ত, সামগ্রিক স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় পরিষদ ভারতে একটি হ্যাকাথন আয়োজনের বিবেচনা করতে পারে।
চতুর্থত, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পগুলির যৌথ প্রচেষ্টা সুফল দেবে।
ব্রিকস্‌ বাণিজ্য গোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে উন্নয়নের জন্য নিউ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক ও ব্রিকস্‌ বাণিজ্য পরিষদের মধ্যে যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, তা বিশেষ লাভজনক হবে। আমাদের অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নে বৃহৎ পরিমাণ সহায়তা প্রয়োজন। আমি বিশ্বাস করি, নিউ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে বিশেষ সাহায্য করতে পারবে।
এডিবি-র তহবিল প্রস্তুত প্রকল্প চালু করার বিষয়টিকে আমি স্বাগত জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি ব্রিকস্‌ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি এবং এনডিবি-কে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে যৌথ প্রয়াস চালানোর আহ্বান জানাই। ভারত এন্ডিবি-র সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করতে প্রস্তুত।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০২২ সালের মধ্যে নতুন ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে আপনাদের সকলকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানাই। সকলে ভারতের এই উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় শরিক হন – এই কামনা করি।
মাননীয় বন্ধুগণ,
আমি আমার বক্তব্যের শেষে বলতে চাই, এন্ডিবি এবং পরিষদের পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা পেলেই ব্রিকস্ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাকে মজবুত করার স্বপ্ন পূরণ হবে।
এই লক্ষ্যে ভারত আপনাদের সঙ্গে আছে।
আপনাদের সকলকে অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষটি হিন্দিতে ছিল, এটি তাঁর বক্তব্যের আনুমানিক বঙ্গানুবাদ