Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022 at Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
Inaugurates 600 Pradan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras
Launches Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser
Launches Bharat Urea Bags
Releases PM-KISAN Funds worth Rs 16,000 crore
3.5 Lakh Fertiliser retail shops to be converted to Pradan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras in a phased manner; to cater to a wide variety of needs of the farmers
“The need of the hour is to adopt technology-based modern farming techniques”
“More than 70 lakh hectare land has been brought under micro irrigation in the last 7-8 years”
“More than 1.75 crore farmers and 2.5 lakh traders have been linked with e-NAM. Transactions through e-NAM have exceeded Rs 2 lakh crore”
“More and more startups in agriculture sector augur well for the sector and rural economy”
17 OCT 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022 at Indian Agricultural Research Institute in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also inaugurated 600 Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSK) under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilisers. Furthermore, the Prime Minister also launched Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser. During the event, the Prime Minister also released the 12th instalment amount of Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Agri Startup Conclave and Exhibition. During the event, the Prime Minister also launched ‘Indian Edge’, an e-magazine on fertiliser. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of Theme Pavilion of Startup Exhibition and inspected the products on display.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started by acknowledging the presence of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan in one premise, and said that we can see the live form of this mantra here today. He further elaborated that Kisan Sammelan is a means to make the lives of farmers easier, boost their capability and promote advanced agricultural techniques.
“More than 600 Pradan Mantri Sammridhi Kendra have been inaugurated today”, Shri Modi said. He further elaborated that these Kendras are not merely sales centres for fertiliser but a mechanism for establishing a deep bond with the farmers of the country. Regarding the fresh instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), the Prime Minister said that the money reaches the accounts of the farmers directly without involving any middleman. “Another instalment of Rs 16,000 crore has also been released to crores of farmer families as PM Kisan Samman Nidhi”, Shri Modi added and expressed happiness that this instalment is reaching the farmers just before Diwali. The Prime Minister also said that today, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser has also been launched which is a scheme of ensuring affordable quality fertiliser of Bharat brand to the farmers.
Recalling the time before 2014 when farmers had to deal with the troubled agricultural sector and black marketing of urea, the Prime Minister exclaimed that the farmers had to bear the brunt of the baton to claim what was rightfully theirs. The Prime Minister interjected that the government tackled the black marketing of urea by coating it with 100% neem. “We worked hard to restart the country's 6 largest urea factories, which were closed for years”, he added.
Highlighting the steps that have immensely benefited the hardworking farmers, the Prime Minister remarked that India is rapidly moving towards self-sufficiency in liquid nano urea production. Shri Modi pointed out, “Nano Urea is a medium to produce more with less cost.” Stating its benefits, the Prime Minister said that a sack full of urea can now be replaced by a single bottle of nano urea. He further added that the transportation costs of urea would go down significantly.
The Prime Minister mentioned two new measures in the fertiliser reform story of India. Firstly, a campaign is being initiated today to develop more than 3.25 lakh fertiliser shops across the country as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras. These will be centres where farmers can buy not only fertilisers and seeds but also implement soil testing and avail useful information about farming techniques. Secondly, with One Nation, One Fertiliser, the farmer is going to get rid of all kinds of confusion about the quality of the fertiliser and its availability. “Now the urea sold in the country will be of the same name, same brand and same quality and this brand is Bharat! Now urea will be available only under ‘Bharat’ brand name in the entire country ”, Shri Modi remarked. He further added that it will result in reducing the cost of fertilisers and increase their availability.
Stressing the need of the hour to adopt technology-based modern farming techniques, the Prime Minister said that we have to create new systems in agriculture, adopt more scientific and technological methods with an open mind. With this thinking, we have emphasized boosting scientific methods in agriculture, and maximum use of technology. The Prime Minister informed that 22 crore soil health cards have been distributed so far and scientific efforts are on for providing best quality seeds. “During the last 7-8 year about 1700 new varieties of seeds that are suited to the changed climate conditions have been made available to the farmers”, he said.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the increasing curiosity about millets on the global level. He said, “Today, many hubs are being built in the country to increase the quality of the seeds of the traditional coarse grains- millets that we have here.” Throwing light on the efforts of the government to encourage India's coarse grains all over the world, the Prime Minister informed that the next year has been declared as the International Year of Coarse Cereals.
The Prime Minister cautioned against using indiscriminate amounts of water for irrigation and reiterated the government’s efforts in the direction of per drop more crop, micro irrigation and drip irrigation. More than 70 lakh hectare land has been brought under micro irrigation in the last 7-8 years, he informed.
Stressing the need to encourage natural farming, the Prime Minister informed that it provides an important medium to solve the challenges of the future. We are experiencing a lot of awareness across the country today, the Prime Minister highlighted. Farmers are working on a large scale in Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh as well as in UP, Uttarakhand for natural farming. In Gujarat, plans are being made for this at the district and gram panchayat level as well.
Highlighting the transformational initiative of PM-KISAN, the Prime Minister remarked that PM Kisan Samman Nidhi is an example of how small farmers benefit from the use of modern technology. “Since the launch of this scheme, more than Rs 2 lakh crore has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of farmers. For small farmers who are more than 85 percent of the country's farmers, this is a huge support”, he said.
“Steps that ensure 'Ease of Living' for our farmers today”, the Prime Minister continued, “By using better and modern technology, we are also reducing the distance between the farm and the market.” The biggest beneficiary of this is also the small farmer, who is associated with perishable products like fruits, vegetables, milk and fish. Kisan Rail and Krishi Udan air service are helping a lot in this. These modern facilities are today connecting farmers' fields to major cities across the country and markets abroad. He informed that India is among the top 10 countries in terms of agricultural exports. Agri exports increased by 18 per cent despite the problems of the worldwide pandemic. Mentioning area-specific exports, the Prime Minister said that these initiatives are being supported under the One District One Product scheme and export hubs are being established at the district level. Similarly, processed food is getting more income for the farmers. The number of large food parks increased from 2 to 23. At the same time FPOs and SHGs are being linked with these parks. e-NAM has ushered in a positive impact on the lives of farmers. e-NAM is also enabling farmers to sell their produce in any market in the country with the use of technology. “More than 1.75 crore farmers and 2.5 lakh traders have been linked with e-NAM. Transactions through e-NAM have exceeded Rs 2 lakh crore”, he informed.
Throwing light on the growing number of startups in the agricultural sector in the country, the Prime Minister remarked that it augurs well for the sector and rural economy. “Startups and innovative youth are the future of Indian agriculture and the rural economy of India. From cost to transportation, our startups have the solution to every problem”, Shri Modi said.
Dwelling upon the reasons for his relentless insistence on Aatmnirbharta, the Prime Minister said key products like edible oil, fertiliser, and crude oil account for huge financial outgo and global situations that impact the supply also. He gave examples of DAP and other fertilisers, prices of which escalated exorbitantly and India had to buy urea at the rate of 75-80 rupees per kg, though it was supplied to farmers at 5-6 rs per kg. Shri Modi added that the government will spend 2.5 lakh crore rupees to ensure affordable fertiliser to farmers this year too, he said. He mentioned measures regarding bio-fuel and ethanol for reducing foreign dependence with regard to crude oil and gas.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister urged the farmers of India to make the most of Mission Oil Palm which is a step in the direction of achieving Atmanirbharta in the edible oil sector. He further added that by increasing the production of oil seeds, India can reduce the consumption of edible oils. “Our farmers are more than capable in this field”, Shri Modi added. Recalling his clarion call in 2015 regarding the production of pulses, the Prime Minister expressed delight at the 70% increase in pulse production and thanked the farmers. “We will make agriculture attractive and prosperous in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”, the Prime Minister said and concluded his address by wishing the best to all the farmers and startups.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilisers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary and Union Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilisers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba were those present on the occasion among others
Background
The event brings together more than 13,500 farmers from across the country and around 1500 Agri Startups. More than 1 crore farmers from various institutions are expected to attend the event virtually. The Sammelan will also witness the participation of researchers, policymakers and other stakeholders.
The Prime Minister inaugurated 600 Pradan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSK) under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilisers. Under the scheme, the retail fertiliser shops in the country will be converted into PMKSK in a phased manner. PMKSK will cater to a wide variety of needs of the farmers and provide agri-inputs (fertilisers, seeds, implements), testing facilities for soil, seeds, and fertilisers; generate awareness among farmers; provide information regarding various government schemes and ensure regular capacity building of retailers at block/district level outlets. More than 3.3 lakh retail fertiliser shops are planned to be converted into PMKSK.
The Prime Minister also launched Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser. Under the scheme, Prime Minister will launch Bharat Urea Bags, which will help companies market fertilisers under the single brand name ‘Bharat’.
In a reflection of the continued commitment of the Prime Minister towards the welfare of the farmers, during the event, the Prime Minister also released the 12th instalment amount of Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer. Under the scheme, eligible farmer families are provided benefits of Rs. 6000 per year in three equal instalments of Rs. 2000 each. So far, eligible farmer families have received benefits worth more than Rs. 2 lakh crore under PM-KISAN.
The Prime Minister further inaugurated the Agri Startup Conclave and Exhibition. About 300 startups will showcase their innovation related to Precision Farming, Post-Harvest & Value Add Solutions, Allied Agriculture, Waste to Wealth, Mechanisation for Small Farmers, Supply Chain Management, and Argi-Logistic among others. The platform would facilitate startups to interact with farmers, FPOs, agri-experts, corporates etc. Startups will also share their experience and interact with other stakeholders in technical sessions.
During the event, the Prime Minister also launched ‘Indian Edge’, an e-magazine on fertiliser. It will provide information on domestic and international fertiliser scenarios, including recent developments, price trends analysis, availability and consumption, and success stories of farmers among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، نئی دہلی میں پی ایم کسان سمان سمیلن کا افتتاح کیا
چھ سو پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندروں کا افتتاح
انھوں نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اروارک پری یوجنا۔ ایک ملک ایک فرٹیلائزر کا آغاز کیا
بھارت یوریا بیگس کا آغاز
سولہ ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے پی ایم کسان فنڈز کا اجراء کیا
تین اعشاریہ پانچ لاکھ فرٹیلائزر خردہ دوکانوں کو مرحلہ وار طور پر پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندروں میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا جو کسانوں کی وسیع تر ضروریات کو پورا کریں گی
ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی جدید زرعی طریقے اختیار کرنا وقت کی ضرورت ہے
ستر لاکھ ہیکٹیئرز سے زیادہ زمین کو گزشتہ سات آٹھ برسوں کے دوران مائیکرو آبپاشی کے تحت لایا گیا
ایک اعشاریہ سات پانچ کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں اور 2.5 لاکھ کاروباریوں کو e-NAM سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ e-NAM کے ذریعہ لین دین دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کرگیا ہے
زرعی شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اس شعبے اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں
17 OCT 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نئی دہلی میں پی ایم کسان سمان سمیلن کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کیمکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے تحت چھ سو پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندوں (پی ایم کے ایس کے ) کا فتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس کے علاوہ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اروارک پری یوجنا۔ ایک ملک ایک فرٹیلائزر کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے براہ راست فائدوں کی منتقلی کے ذریعہ کسان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم۔ کسان) کے تحت سولہ ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بارہویں قسط بھی جاری کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ اینڈ کنکلیو اور ایگزبیشن کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے فرٹیلائزر سے متعلق ایک ای میگزین انڈین ایج کا اجراء بھی کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اسٹارٹ اپ ایگزیبیشن کے تھیم پویلین کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور نمائش کے لئے رکھی گئی مصنوعات کو دیکھا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ایک ہی چھت تلے جے جوان، جے کسان، جے وگیان، جے انوسندھان کی موجودگی کا ذکرکیا اور کہا کہ ہم آج اس منترا کو عملی شکل میں دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسان سمیلن کسانوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور جدید ترین زرعی تکنیک کے فروغ کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ چھ سو سے زیادہ پردھان منتری سمردھی کیندروں کا آج افتتا ح کیا گیا ہے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ کیندر نہ صرف یہ کہ فرٹیلائزر فروخت کرنے کے مراکز ہیں بلکہ ملک کے کسانوں کے ساتھ ایک گہرے تعلق قائم کرنے کا میکنزم ہیں۔ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کی تازہ قسط کے بارے میں جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ رقم بنا کسی بچولئے کے براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں جاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کروڑوں کسان کنبوں کے لئے سولہ ہزار کروڑ روپے کی ایک اور قسط پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کے طور پر جاری کی گئی ہے اور انھوں نے اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر کی کہ یہ قسط دیوالی سے بلکل پہلے کسانوں کے پاس پہنچ رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اروارک پری یوجنا۔ ایک ملک ایک فرٹیلائزر کا بھی آغاز ہوا ہے جو کسانوں کو بھارت برانڈ کی معیاری فرٹیلازر کی مناسب قیمتوں پر فراہمی کی اسکیم ہے۔
2014 سے پہلے کے وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب کسانوں کو پریشان کن زرعی شعبے سے نمٹنا پڑتا تھا اور یوریا کی کالا بازاری عام تھی تو کسانوں کو اپنے حق کے لئے بھی تکلیفیں اٹھانا پڑتی تھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے یوریا کی کالابازاری کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے سو فی صد نیم کو ٹنگ کا آغاز کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے برسوں سے بند پڑی ملک کی چھ سب سے بڑی یوریا کمپنیوں کو پھر سے کھلوانے کے لئے سخت محنت کی۔
ان اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جن سے کسانوں کو بے انتہا فائدے ہوئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کہا کہ ہندوستان رقیق نینو یوریا پیداوار میں خود کفالت کی جانب تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ نینو یوریا کم لاگت سے زیادہ پیداوار کا ذریعہ ہے۔ اس کے فائدے بتاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج پورے ایک بورا یوریا کا متبادل نینو یوریا کی ایک بوتل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یوریا کی نقل وحمل کی لاگت میں زبردست کمی آئے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں فرٹیلائزر اصلاحات کے دو نئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ پہلا یہ کہ آج ایک قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے کہ 3.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ فرٹیلائزر دوکانوں کو پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندروں میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ وہ مراکز ہوں گے جہاں کسان نہ صرف فرٹیلائزر اور بیج خرید سکیں گے بلکہ مٹی کی جانچ بھی کراسکیں گے اور زرعی تکنیک کے بارے میں سود مند معلومات بھی حاصل کریں سکیں گے۔ دوسرا یہ کہ ایک ملک ایک فرٹیلائزر کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو فرٹیلازر کے معیار اور اس کی دستیابی سے متعلق الجھنوں سے نجات ملے گی۔ اب ملک میں فروخت ہونے والا یوریا ایک ہی نام ایک ہی برانڈ ایک ہی معیار کا ہوگا اور یہ برانڈ ہے۔ بھارت۔ اب پورے ملک میں یوریا بھارت برانڈ کا ہی ملے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے فرٹیلائزر کی قیمت کم ہوگی اور اس کی دستیابی بڑھے گی۔
ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی جدید طور طریقوں کے استعمال پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں زراعت میں نئے طریقے اختیار کرنے ہوں گے اور کھلے دماغ ہے نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو قبول کرنا ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اب تک 22 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ تقسیم کئے جاچکے ہیں اور گزشتہ سات آٹھ برسوں میں کسانوں کو بیجوں کی 1700 ایسی نئی قسمیں دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں جو آب وہوا کی تبدیل شدہ صورتحال کے مواقف ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی سطح پر باجرے میں بڑھتی دلچسپی کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک میں ایسے بہت سے مراکزی بنائے جارہے ہیں جہاں روایتی موٹے اناجوں کےبیجوں کا معیار بہتر کیا جارہا ہے اور باجرہ بھی اس کی مثال ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کے موٹے اناجوں کو مقبول بنانے کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ اگلا سال موٹے اناجوں کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منائے جانے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آبپاشی کے لئے پانی کے بے جا استعمال کے خلاف خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت اس جانب کئی اقدامات کررہی ہے مثلا ہر بوند پہ زیادہ فصل، مائیکرو اریگیشن اور ڈرپ آبپاشی وغیرہ۔ 70 لاکھ ہیکٹیئرز سے زیادہ زمین کو گزشتہ سات آٹھ برسوں کے دوران مائیکروں آبپاش کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ یہ مستقبل کی آزمائشوں کو حل کرنے کا معقول وسیلہ ہے ۔ گجرات، ہماچل پردیش اور آندھراپردیش اور یوپی کے کسان اس پر کام کررہے ہیں۔ گجرات میں اس پر ضلع اور پنچایت سطح پر بھی کام ہورہا ہے۔
پی ایم کسان کے انقلابی اقدام کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اس بات کی نظیر ہے کہ کس طرح چھوٹے کسان جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدے حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقومات کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست پہنچائی گئی ہیں۔ ملک کے 85 فیصد چھوٹے کسان ہیں ان کے لئے یہ ایک بڑی مدد ہے۔
ہمارے کسانوں کی زندگی میں آسانی لانے کے اقدام کے طور پر بہتراور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ ہم کسان اور مارکیٹ کے درمیان کے فاصلے کو کم کررہے ہیں۔ اس کا زیادہ فائدہ بھی چھوٹے کسانوں کو پہنچے گا جو جلد خراب ہوجانے والی اشیاء مثلا پھلوں، ترکاریوں، دودھ اور مچھلی سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ کسان ریل اور کرشی اڑان سروس بہت زیادہ فائدہ مند ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ جدید طریقے آج کسانوں کے کھیتوں کو ملک بھر کے شہروں سے جوڑرہے ہیں اور بیرون ملک بھی پہنچارہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان زرعی برآمدات کے معاملے میں دنیا کے دس سرکردہ ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں عالمی وباء کے باوجود برآمدات میں اٹھارہ فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک ضلع ایک پیداوار اسکیم کے تحت ان اقدامات کو مضبوط کیا جارہا ہے اور ضلع کی سطح پر برآمداتی مراکز قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ بڑے فوڈ پارکوں کی تعداد دو سے بڑھ کر 23ہوگئی ہے۔
e-NAM نے کسانوں کی نزدگی پر مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کی اکہ 1.75 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں اور 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاروباریوں کو e-NAM سے جوڑا جاچکا ہے۔ e-NAM کے ذریعہ لین دین دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
ملک میں زرعی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی بڑھتی تعداد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ زرعی شعبے اور دیہی معیشت کی فروغ کے لئے اہم ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کار نوجوان ہندوستانی زراعت کا مستقبل ہیں۔ لاگت سے نقل وحمل تک ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کے پاس ہر مسئلے کا حل موجود ہے۔
آتم نربھرتا پر اپنے مسلسل اصرار کی وجوہات بیان کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خوردنی تیل، کھاد اور خام تیل جیسی اہم مصنوعات بھاری مالیاتی اخراجات آتے ہیں اور یہ اور عالمی حالات سے متاثر ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ چیزیں سپلائی کو بھی متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ڈی اے پی اور دیگر کھادوں کی مثالیں دیں جن کی قیمتیں بے حد بڑھ گئیں اور ہندوستان کو یوریا جہاں 75-80 روپے فی کلو کے حساب سے خریدنا پڑا ہے وہیں یہ کسانوں کو 5-6 روپے فی کلو کے حساب سے فراہم کی جاتی رہی۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اس سال بھی کسانوں کو سستی کھاد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرے گی۔ انہوں نے خام تیل اور گیس کے حوالے سے غیر ملکی انحصار کو کم کرنے کی خاطر بائیو فیول اور ایتھنول کے حوالے سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
اپنے خطبے کو مکمل کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مشن آئل پام سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں جو کہ خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں اتم نربھرتا حاصل کرنے کی رُخ پر اٹھایان جانے والا قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے ہندوستان خوردنی تیل کی کھپت کو کم کرسکتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ اس میدان میں ہمارے کسانوں کی قابلیت کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ دالوں کی پیداوار کے حوالے سے 2015 میں اپنی پکار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے دالوں کی پیداوار میں 70 فیصد اضافے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور کسانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس تمہید کے ساتھ کہ ہم آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں زراعت کو پُرکشش اور خوش حال بنائیں گے وزیر اعظم نے تمام کسانوں اور نئی صنعتوں کے حق میں نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ اپنے خطبہ مکمل کیا۔
اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب من سکھ مانڈویہ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور جناب کیلاش چودھری کے علاوہ کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگوانت کھوبا بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
اس تقریب نے ملک بھر سے 13,500 سے زیادہ کسانوں اور تقریباً 1500 نئی زرعی صنعتوں کو اکٹھا کیا ہے۔ تقریب میں مختلف اداروں کے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ محققین، پالیسی ساز اور دیگر ذمہ داران بھی سمیلن میں شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزارت کے تحت 600 پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندروں (پی ایم کے ایس کے) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں کھاد کی خوردہ دکانوں کو مرحلہ وار پی ایم کے ایس کے میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔ پی ایم کے ایس کے کے ذریعہ کسانوں کی وسیع اقسام کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جائے گا اور زرعی سامان (کھاد، بیج، آلات)، مٹی، بیج، اور کھاد کے لئے جانچ کی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ نیز کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ ساتھ ہی بلاک/ضلع سطح کے آؤٹ لیٹس پر خوردہ فروشوں کی مستقل استعداد کار کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ کھاد کی 3.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ دکانوں کو پی ایم کے ایس کے میں تبدیل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اروارک پریوجنا - ایک ملک ایک کھاد کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت وزیر اعظم بھارت یوریا بیگز لانچ کریں گے جس سے کمپنیوں کو واحد برانڈ نام ’بھارت‘ کے تحت کھاد کی مارکیٹنگ میں مدد ملے گی۔
کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) کے تحت براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے 16,000 کروڑ روپے کی 12 ویں قسط کی رقم بھی جاری کی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل کسان خاندانوں کو فی خاندان 2000 روپے کی مساوی اقساط میں ہر سال 6000 روپے کے فوائد فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔ اب تک اہل کسان خاندانوں کو پی ایم کسان کے تحت 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے فوائد مل چکے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو اور نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس میں تقریباً 300 نئی صنعتیں اپنی جدت طرازی کا مظاہرہ کریں گی جن کا تعلق منجملہ اور چیزوں کے درست کاستکاری، فصل کے بعد اور قدر کی افزونی کے معملات سلجھانے، متعلقہ زراعت، کچرے سے منافع کشید کرنے، چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے میکانائزیشن، سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، اور زرعی لاجسٹک سے ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم نئی صنعتوں کو کسانوں، ایف پی اوز، زرعی ماہرین، کارپوریٹ اداروں وغیرہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ نئی صنعتیں اپنا تجربہ بھی شیئر کریں گی اور تکنیکی سیشنز میں دوسرے ذمہ داران کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی۔
اس تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے کھاد سے متعلق ایک ای میگزین ’انڈین ایج‘ کا بھی اجرا کیا۔ یہ رسالہ ملکی اور بین اقوامی کھاد کے منظرناموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ اس میں حالیہ پیش رفت، قیمت کے رجحانات کا تجزیہ، دستیابی اور کھپت کے علاوہ کسانوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں شامل ہوں گی۔