Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022 at Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
Inaugurates 600 Pradan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras
Launches Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser
Launches Bharat Urea Bags
Releases PM-KISAN Funds worth Rs 16,000 crore
3.5 Lakh Fertiliser retail shops to be converted to Pradan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras in a phased manner; to cater to a wide variety of needs of the farmers
“The need of the hour is to adopt technology-based modern farming techniques”
“More than 70 lakh hectare land has been brought under micro irrigation in the last 7-8 years”
“More than 1.75 crore farmers and 2.5 lakh traders have been linked with e-NAM. Transactions through e-NAM have exceeded Rs 2 lakh crore”
“More and more startups in agriculture sector augur well for the sector and rural economy”
17 OCT 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022 at Indian Agricultural Research Institute in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also inaugurated 600 Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSK) under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilisers. Furthermore, the Prime Minister also launched Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser. During the event, the Prime Minister also released the 12th instalment amount of Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Agri Startup Conclave and Exhibition. During the event, the Prime Minister also launched ‘Indian Edge’, an e-magazine on fertiliser. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of Theme Pavilion of Startup Exhibition and inspected the products on display.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started by acknowledging the presence of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan in one premise, and said that we can see the live form of this mantra here today. He further elaborated that Kisan Sammelan is a means to make the lives of farmers easier, boost their capability and promote advanced agricultural techniques.
“More than 600 Pradan Mantri Sammridhi Kendra have been inaugurated today”, Shri Modi said. He further elaborated that these Kendras are not merely sales centres for fertiliser but a mechanism for establishing a deep bond with the farmers of the country. Regarding the fresh instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), the Prime Minister said that the money reaches the accounts of the farmers directly without involving any middleman. “Another instalment of Rs 16,000 crore has also been released to crores of farmer families as PM Kisan Samman Nidhi”, Shri Modi added and expressed happiness that this instalment is reaching the farmers just before Diwali. The Prime Minister also said that today, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser has also been launched which is a scheme of ensuring affordable quality fertiliser of Bharat brand to the farmers.
Recalling the time before 2014 when farmers had to deal with the troubled agricultural sector and black marketing of urea, the Prime Minister exclaimed that the farmers had to bear the brunt of the baton to claim what was rightfully theirs. The Prime Minister interjected that the government tackled the black marketing of urea by coating it with 100% neem. “We worked hard to restart the country's 6 largest urea factories, which were closed for years”, he added.
Highlighting the steps that have immensely benefited the hardworking farmers, the Prime Minister remarked that India is rapidly moving towards self-sufficiency in liquid nano urea production. Shri Modi pointed out, “Nano Urea is a medium to produce more with less cost.” Stating its benefits, the Prime Minister said that a sack full of urea can now be replaced by a single bottle of nano urea. He further added that the transportation costs of urea would go down significantly.
The Prime Minister mentioned two new measures in the fertiliser reform story of India. Firstly, a campaign is being initiated today to develop more than 3.25 lakh fertiliser shops across the country as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras. These will be centres where farmers can buy not only fertilisers and seeds but also implement soil testing and avail useful information about farming techniques. Secondly, with One Nation, One Fertiliser, the farmer is going to get rid of all kinds of confusion about the quality of the fertiliser and its availability. “Now the urea sold in the country will be of the same name, same brand and same quality and this brand is Bharat! Now urea will be available only under ‘Bharat’ brand name in the entire country ”, Shri Modi remarked. He further added that it will result in reducing the cost of fertilisers and increase their availability.
Stressing the need of the hour to adopt technology-based modern farming techniques, the Prime Minister said that we have to create new systems in agriculture, adopt more scientific and technological methods with an open mind. With this thinking, we have emphasized boosting scientific methods in agriculture, and maximum use of technology. The Prime Minister informed that 22 crore soil health cards have been distributed so far and scientific efforts are on for providing best quality seeds. “During the last 7-8 year about 1700 new varieties of seeds that are suited to the changed climate conditions have been made available to the farmers”, he said.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the increasing curiosity about millets on the global level. He said, “Today, many hubs are being built in the country to increase the quality of the seeds of the traditional coarse grains- millets that we have here.” Throwing light on the efforts of the government to encourage India's coarse grains all over the world, the Prime Minister informed that the next year has been declared as the International Year of Coarse Cereals.
The Prime Minister cautioned against using indiscriminate amounts of water for irrigation and reiterated the government’s efforts in the direction of per drop more crop, micro irrigation and drip irrigation. More than 70 lakh hectare land has been brought under micro irrigation in the last 7-8 years, he informed.
Stressing the need to encourage natural farming, the Prime Minister informed that it provides an important medium to solve the challenges of the future. We are experiencing a lot of awareness across the country today, the Prime Minister highlighted. Farmers are working on a large scale in Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh as well as in UP, Uttarakhand for natural farming. In Gujarat, plans are being made for this at the district and gram panchayat level as well.
Highlighting the transformational initiative of PM-KISAN, the Prime Minister remarked that PM Kisan Samman Nidhi is an example of how small farmers benefit from the use of modern technology. “Since the launch of this scheme, more than Rs 2 lakh crore has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of farmers. For small farmers who are more than 85 percent of the country's farmers, this is a huge support”, he said.
“Steps that ensure 'Ease of Living' for our farmers today”, the Prime Minister continued, “By using better and modern technology, we are also reducing the distance between the farm and the market.” The biggest beneficiary of this is also the small farmer, who is associated with perishable products like fruits, vegetables, milk and fish. Kisan Rail and Krishi Udan air service are helping a lot in this. These modern facilities are today connecting farmers' fields to major cities across the country and markets abroad. He informed that India is among the top 10 countries in terms of agricultural exports. Agri exports increased by 18 per cent despite the problems of the worldwide pandemic. Mentioning area-specific exports, the Prime Minister said that these initiatives are being supported under the One District One Product scheme and export hubs are being established at the district level. Similarly, processed food is getting more income for the farmers. The number of large food parks increased from 2 to 23. At the same time FPOs and SHGs are being linked with these parks. e-NAM has ushered in a positive impact on the lives of farmers. e-NAM is also enabling farmers to sell their produce in any market in the country with the use of technology. “More than 1.75 crore farmers and 2.5 lakh traders have been linked with e-NAM. Transactions through e-NAM have exceeded Rs 2 lakh crore”, he informed.
Throwing light on the growing number of startups in the agricultural sector in the country, the Prime Minister remarked that it augurs well for the sector and rural economy. “Startups and innovative youth are the future of Indian agriculture and the rural economy of India. From cost to transportation, our startups have the solution to every problem”, Shri Modi said.
Dwelling upon the reasons for his relentless insistence on Aatmnirbharta, the Prime Minister said key products like edible oil, fertiliser, and crude oil account for huge financial outgo and global situations that impact the supply also. He gave examples of DAP and other fertilisers, prices of which escalated exorbitantly and India had to buy urea at the rate of 75-80 rupees per kg, though it was supplied to farmers at 5-6 rs per kg. Shri Modi added that the government will spend 2.5 lakh crore rupees to ensure affordable fertiliser to farmers this year too, he said. He mentioned measures regarding bio-fuel and ethanol for reducing foreign dependence with regard to crude oil and gas.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister urged the farmers of India to make the most of Mission Oil Palm which is a step in the direction of achieving Atmanirbharta in the edible oil sector. He further added that by increasing the production of oil seeds, India can reduce the consumption of edible oils. “Our farmers are more than capable in this field”, Shri Modi added. Recalling his clarion call in 2015 regarding the production of pulses, the Prime Minister expressed delight at the 70% increase in pulse production and thanked the farmers. “We will make agriculture attractive and prosperous in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”, the Prime Minister said and concluded his address by wishing the best to all the farmers and startups.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilisers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary and Union Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilisers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba were those present on the occasion among others
Background
The event brings together more than 13,500 farmers from across the country and around 1500 Agri Startups. More than 1 crore farmers from various institutions are expected to attend the event virtually. The Sammelan will also witness the participation of researchers, policymakers and other stakeholders.
The Prime Minister inaugurated 600 Pradan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSK) under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilisers. Under the scheme, the retail fertiliser shops in the country will be converted into PMKSK in a phased manner. PMKSK will cater to a wide variety of needs of the farmers and provide agri-inputs (fertilisers, seeds, implements), testing facilities for soil, seeds, and fertilisers; generate awareness among farmers; provide information regarding various government schemes and ensure regular capacity building of retailers at block/district level outlets. More than 3.3 lakh retail fertiliser shops are planned to be converted into PMKSK.
The Prime Minister also launched Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser. Under the scheme, Prime Minister will launch Bharat Urea Bags, which will help companies market fertilisers under the single brand name ‘Bharat’.
In a reflection of the continued commitment of the Prime Minister towards the welfare of the farmers, during the event, the Prime Minister also released the 12th instalment amount of Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer. Under the scheme, eligible farmer families are provided benefits of Rs. 6000 per year in three equal instalments of Rs. 2000 each. So far, eligible farmer families have received benefits worth more than Rs. 2 lakh crore under PM-KISAN.
The Prime Minister further inaugurated the Agri Startup Conclave and Exhibition. About 300 startups will showcase their innovation related to Precision Farming, Post-Harvest & Value Add Solutions, Allied Agriculture, Waste to Wealth, Mechanisation for Small Farmers, Supply Chain Management, and Argi-Logistic among others. The platform would facilitate startups to interact with farmers, FPOs, agri-experts, corporates etc. Startups will also share their experience and interact with other stakeholders in technical sessions.
During the event, the Prime Minister also launched ‘Indian Edge’, an e-magazine on fertiliser. It will provide information on domestic and international fertiliser scenarios, including recent developments, price trends analysis, availability and consumption, and success stories of farmers among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান সন্মিলন ২০২২ উদ্বোধন কৰে
৬০০ টা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জন উৰ্বৰক পৰিযোজনা - এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এক সাৰ মুকলি
ভাৰত ইউৰিয়া বেগ মুকলি
১৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পিএম-কিষাণ পুঁজি মুকলি কৰে
৩.৫ লাখ সাৰৰ খুচুৰা দোকান পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা হ'ব; কৃষকসকলৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰা হ’ব
"প্ৰযুক্তি-আধাৰিত আধুনিক কৃষি কৌশল গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো সময়ৰ আহ্বান"
"যোৱা ৭-৮ বছৰত ৭০ লাখ হেক্টৰতকৈও অধিক ভূমি ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ অধীনলৈ অনা হৈছে"
"১.৭৫ কোটিতকৈও অধিক কৃষক আৰু ২.৫ লাখ ব্যৱসায়ীক ই-এনএএম-ৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ই-এনএএম-ৰ জৰিয়তে লেনদেন ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে"
17 OCT 2022 2:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান সন্মিলন ২০২২ উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত ৬০০খন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্ৰ (পিএমকেএছকে) উদ্বোধন কৰে। তদুপৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জন উৰ্বৰক পৰিযোজনা- এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এক সাৰ মুকলি কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানটোত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভালাভ স্থানান্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ (পিএম-কিষাণ) অধীনত দ্বাদশ কিস্তিৰ পৰিমাণ ১৬,০০০ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষি ষ্টাৰ্টআপ কনক্লেভ আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীও উদ্বোধন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানটোত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সাৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় ই-আলোচনী 'ইণ্ডিয়ান এডজ'ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ষ্টাৰ্টআপ প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ থীম পেভিলিয়ন পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শিত সামগ্ৰীবোৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জয় জোৱান, জয় কিষাণ, জয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু জয় অনুসন্ধানৰ উপস্থিতিক এটা ভিত্তিত স্বীকাৰ কৰি আৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু কয় যে আমি আজি ইয়াত এই মন্ত্ৰৰ জীৱন্ত ৰূপ দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে কৃষকসকলৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলা, তেওঁলোকৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু উন্নত কৃষি কৌশলৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে কিষাণ সন্মিলন হৈছে এক মাধ্যম।
"আজি ৬০০ত কৈও অধিক প্ৰদান মন্ত্ৰী সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে বৰ্ণনা কৰে যে এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ কেৱল সাৰৰ বিক্ৰী কেন্দ্ৰ নহয়, দেশৰ কৃষকসকলৰ সৈতে এক গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ এক প্ৰণালী। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ (পিএম-কিষাণ) নতুন কিস্তি সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কোনো মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত নকৰাকৈ এই ধন পোনপটীয়াকৈ কৃষকসকলৰ একাউণ্টত প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। "প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি হিচাপে কোটি কোটি কৃষক পৰিয়ালক ১৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ আন এটা কিস্তিও মুকলি কৰা হৈছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই কিস্তি দেৱালীৰ ঠিক আগতে কৃষকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জন উৰ্বৰক পৰিযোজনা- এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এক সাৰো মুকলি কৰা হৈছে যি হৈছে কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে ভাৰত ব্ৰেণ্ডযুক্ত সুলভ মানদণ্ডৰ সাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ এক আঁচনি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বৰ সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে যেতিয়া কৃষকসকলে সমস্যাগ্ৰস্ত কৃষি খণ্ড আৰু ইউৰিয়াৰ ক'লা বিপণনৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিব লগা হৈছিল, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ সঠিক দাবী উত্থাপন কৰিবলৈ লাঠিৰ মাৰ ভুগিব লগা হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ইউৰিয়াৰ ক'লা বিপণনক ১০০% নিমৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "আমি দেশৰ ৬টা সৰ্ববৃহৎ ইউৰিয়া কাৰখানা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছো, যিবোৰ বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি বন্ধ আছিল"।
পৰিশ্ৰমী কৃষকসকলক যথেষ্ট লাভান্বিত কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰতে তৰল নেনো ইউৰিয়া উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্ৰুতগতিত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে, "নেনো ইউৰিয়া হৈছে কম খৰচত অধিক উৎপাদন কৰাৰ এক মাধ্যম।" ইয়াৰ লাভালাভৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইউৰিয়াৰে ভৰ্তি বস্তা এটাৰ সলনি এতিয়া নেনো ইউৰিয়াৰ এটা বটল ল’ব পাৰি। তেওঁ কয় যে ইউৰিয়াৰ পৰিবহণ ব্যয় যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সাৰ সংস্কাৰৰ কাহিনীত দুটা নতুন পদক্ষেপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰথমতে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে সমগ্ৰ দেশত ৩.২৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক সাৰৰ দোকান বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে আজি এক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। এইবোৰ এনেধৰণৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হ'ব য'ত কৃষকসকলে কেৱল সাৰ আৰু বীজ ক্ৰয় কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ ভূমি পৰীক্ষা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিব পাৰে আৰু কৃষি কৌশলৰ বিষয়ে উপযোগী তথ্য লাভ কৰিব পাৰে। দ্বিতীয়তে, এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, এক সাৰৰ সৈতে, কৃষকজনে সাৰৰ মানদণ্ড আৰু ইয়াৰ উপলব্ধতা সম্পৰ্কে সকলো ধৰণৰ বিভ্ৰান্তিৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ পাব। "এতিয়া দেশত বিক্ৰী হোৱা ইউৰিয়া একে নামৰ, একে ব্ৰেণ্ড আৰু একে মানদণ্ডৰ হ'ব আৰু এই ব্ৰেণ্ডটো হৈছে ভাৰত! এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশতে কেৱল 'ভাৰত' ব্ৰেণ্ড নামৰ অধীনতহে ইউৰিয়া উপলব্ধ হ'ব", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এইবুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত সাৰৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস হ'ব আৰু সেইবোৰৰ উপলব্ধতা বৃদ্ধি হ'ব।
প্ৰযুক্তি-আধাৰিত আধুনিক কৃষি কৌশল গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব, মুক্ত মনেৰে অধিক বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব। এই চিন্তাধাৰাৰ দ্বাৰা আমি কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতি বৃদ্ধি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে এতিয়ালৈকে ২২ কোটি ভূমি স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্ড বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ মানদণ্ডৰ বীজ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলি আছে। "যোৱা ৭-৮ বছৰত পৰিৱৰ্তিত জলবায়ু পৰিস্থিতিৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত প্ৰায় ১৭০০ নতুন প্ৰকাৰৰ বীজ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বস্তৰত বাজৰাৰ বৰ্ধিত কৌতূহলৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "আজি দেশত আমাৰ ওচৰত থকা পৰম্পৰাগত মোটা শস্য-বাজৰাৰ বীজৰ মানদণ্ড বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে বহুতো কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।" সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ভাৰতৰ মোটা শস্যক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰৱৰ্তী বৰ্ষক আন্তৰ্জাতিক মোটা খাদ্যশস্য বৰ্ষ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জলসিঞ্চনৰ বাবে নিৰ্বিচাৰ পৰিমাণৰ পানী ব্যৱহাৰ নকৰিবলৈ সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে আৰু প্ৰতিটো টোপাল অধিক শস্য, ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন আৰু ড্ৰিপ জলসিঞ্চনৰ দিশত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা দোহাৰে। যোৱা ৭-৮ বছৰত ৭০ লাখ হেক্টৰতকৈও অধিক ভূমি ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ অধীনলৈ অনা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সমাধানৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাধ্যম প্ৰদান কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আমি আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে যথেষ্ট সজাগতাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিছো। কৃষকসকলে গুজৰাট, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ লগতে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ডত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ বাবে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণে কাম কৰি আছে। গুজৰাটত, জিলা আৰু গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়তো ইয়াৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-কিষাণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি হৈছে আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দ্বাৰা ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলে কেনেদৰে লাভান্বিত হয় তাৰ এক উদাহৰণ। "এই আঁচনিখন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পিছৰে পৰা কৃষকসকলৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ পোনপটীয়াকৈ ২ লাখ কোটি টকা স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। দেশৰ ৮৫ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক কৃষক ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰ বাবে এয়া এক বৃহৎ সমৰ্থন", তেওঁ কয়।
"আজি আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে 'জীৱনধাৰণৰ সহজতা' নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়, "উন্নত আৰু আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আমি খেতি পথাৰ আৰু বজাৰৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্বও হ্ৰাস কৰিছো।" ইয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ হিতাধিকাৰী হৈছে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষক, যি ফল, পাচলি, গাখীৰ আৰু মাছৰ দৰে পচনশীল সামগ্ৰীৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত। কিষাণ ৰেল আৰু কৃষি উদান বিমান সেৱাই ইয়াত যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিছে। এই আধুনিক সুবিধাসমূহে আজি কৃষকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহক সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ মুখ্য চহৰ আৰু বিদেশৰ বজাৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছে। তেওঁ জনায় যে কৃষিজাত ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত শীৰ্ষ ১০ খন দেশৰ ভিতৰত আছে। বিশ্বব্যাপী মহামাৰীৰ সমস্যা স্বত্বেও কৃষি ৰপ্তানি ১৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ক্ষেত্ৰ-নিৰ্দিষ্ট ৰপ্তানিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এক জিলা এক সামগ্ৰী আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এই পদক্ষেপসমূহক সমৰ্থন কৰা হৈছে আৰু জিলা পৰ্যায়ত ৰপ্তানি কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে, সংসাধিত খাদ্যই কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে অধিক উপাৰ্জন লাভ কৰিছে। বৃহৎ খাদ্য উদ্যানৰ সংখ্যা ২ ৰ পৰা ২৩ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। একে সময়তে এফপিঅ' আৰু এছএইচজিসমূহএই উদ্যানসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে। ই-এনএএম-য়ে কৃষকসকলৰ জীৱনত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে। ই-এনএএম-য়ে কৃষকসকলক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে দেশৰ যিকোনো বজাৰত তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি তুলিছে। "১.৭৫ কোটিতকৈও অধিক কৃষক আৰু ২.৫ লাখ ব্যৱসায়ীক ই-এনএএম-ৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ই-এনএএমৰ জৰিয়তে লেনদেন ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে", তেওঁ জনায়।
দেশৰ কৃষি খণ্ডত বৰ্ধিত সংখ্যক ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ই খণ্ড আৰু গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে ভাল হৈছে। "ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰু অভিনৱ যুৱচাম হৈছে ভাৰতীয় কৃষি আৰু ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভৱিষ্যত। ব্যয়ৰ পৰা পৰিবহণলৈকে, আমাৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপবোৰৰ প্ৰতিটো সমস্যাৰ সমাধান আছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ ওপৰত নিৰন্তৰে গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ কাৰণসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে খোৱা তেল, সাৰ আৰু খাৰুৱা তেলৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে বৃহৎ বিত্তীয় পৰিসৰ আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী পৰিস্থিতি আছে যি যোগানক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে। তেওঁ ডিএপি আৰু অন্যান্য সাৰৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে, যাৰ মূল্য অত্যাধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ভাৰতে প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰামত ৭৫-৮০ টকা হাৰত ইউৰিয়া ক্ৰয় কৰিব লগা হয়, যদিও ইয়াক কৃষকসকলক প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰামত ৫-৬ টকাত যোগান ধৰা হয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই বছৰো কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে সুলভ সাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ২.৫ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিব, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ খাৰুৱা তেল আৰু গেছৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিদেশী নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে জৈৱ-ইন্ধন আৰু ইথানল সম্পৰ্কীয় পদক্ষেপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
ভাষণ সমাপ্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলক মিছন অইল পামৰ সৰ্বাধিক সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় যিটো খোৱা তেল খণ্ডত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা লাভ কৰাৰ দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তৈল বীজৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰি ভাৰতে খোৱা তেলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিব পাৰে। "আমাৰ কৃষকসকল এই ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক সক্ষম", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়। ২০১৫ চনত মাহজাতীয় শস্য উৎপাদন সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁৰ আহ্বানৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দাইল উৎপাদনৰ ৭০% বৃদ্ধিত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু কৃষকসকলক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। "আমি আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱত কৃষিক আকৰ্ষণীয় আৰু সমৃদ্ধ কৰি তুলিম", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনেদৰে কয় আৰু সকলো কৃষক আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ বাবে শুভকামনা জনাই ভাষণ সমাপ্ত কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য, কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী শোভা কাৰান্দলাজে আৰু শ্ৰী কৈলাশ চৌধুৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভগৱন্ত খুবা এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।