Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian women cricket team for winning the Women’s Asia Cup
15 OCT 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian women cricket team for winning the 7th Women’s Asia Cup.
In response to a tweet by the International Cricket Council, the Prime Minister said;
"Our women cricket team makes us proud with their grit and dexterity! Congratulations to the team for winning the Women’s Asia Cup. They have shown outstanding skill and teamwork. Best wishes to the players for their upcoming endeavours."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এশিয়া কাপ জয়ী ভারতীয় মহিলা ক্রিকেট দলকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
15 OCT 2022 6:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সপ্তম এশিয়া কাপ জয়ী ভারতীয় মহিলা ক্রিকেট দলের সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট কাউন্সিলের এক ট্যুইট বার্তার জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“আমাদের মহিলা ক্রিকেট দলের সদস্যরা তাঁদের ধৈর্য্য আর ক্রীড়া নৈপুণ্যের মাধ্যমে আমাদের গর্বিত করেছেন। মহিলাদের এশিয়া কাপ জয়ী দলকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। যে ক্রীড়া দক্ষতা ও দলগত ঐক্য তাঁরা দেখিয়েছেন তা অনবদ্য। আগামীদিনেও দলের সদস্যদের সাফল্য কামনা করি।”