Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's opening remarks at the first Quadrilateral Leaders’ Virtual Summit
12 MAR 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Biden,
Prime Minister Morrison, and
Prime Minister Suga,
It is good to be among friends!
I thank President Biden for this initiative.
Excellencies,
we are united by our democratic values, and our commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
Our agenda today - covering areas like vaccines, climate change and emerging technologies - makes the Quad a force for global good.
I see this positive vision as an extension of India's ancient philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which regards the world as one family.
We will work together, closer than ever before, for advancing our shared values and promoting a secure, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
Today’s summit meeting shows that Quad has come of age.
It will now remain an important pillar of stability in the region.
Thank You.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पहले क्वाड नेताओं के वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री की प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी
12 MAR 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम,
राष्ट्रपति बिडेन,
प्रधान मंत्री मॉरिसन, एवं
प्रधान मंत्री सुगा,
दोस्तों के बीच होना अच्छा है!
मैं इस पहल के लिए राष्ट्रपति बिडेन का आभारी हूं।
महामहिम,
हम अपने लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, तथा स्वतंत्र, खुले एवं समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता द्वारा एकजुट हैं।
आज हमारा एजेंडा - टीकों, जलवायु परिवर्तन और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों को कवर करना- क्वाड को वैश्विक भलाई के लिए एक ताकत बनाता है ।
मैं इस सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण को भारत के प्राचीन दर्शन वसुधैव कुटुंबकम के विस्तार के रूप में देखता हूं, जो दुनिया को एक परिवार के रूप में मानता है ।
हम अपने साझा मूल्यों को आगे बढ़ाने और एक सुरक्षित, स्थिर एवं समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहले से कहीं अधिक साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे।
आज की शिखर बैठक से पता चलता है कि क्वाड के युग की शुरूआत हो गई है।
अब यह क्षेत्र में स्थिरता का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बना रहेगा ।
धन्यवाद।