Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's opening remarks at the first Quadrilateral Leaders’ Virtual Summit
12 MAR 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Biden,
Prime Minister Morrison, and
Prime Minister Suga,
It is good to be among friends!
I thank President Biden for this initiative.
Excellencies,
we are united by our democratic values, and our commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
Our agenda today - covering areas like vaccines, climate change and emerging technologies - makes the Quad a force for global good.
I see this positive vision as an extension of India's ancient philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which regards the world as one family.
We will work together, closer than ever before, for advancing our shared values and promoting a secure, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
Today’s summit meeting shows that Quad has come of age.
It will now remain an important pillar of stability in the region.
Thank You.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রথম চর্তুভুজ নেতাদের ভার্চুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
12 MAR 2021 1:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২১
মাননীয়,
রাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেন,
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মরিশন এবং
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুগা,
আপনাদের মধ্যে আসতে পেরে আমি আনন্দিত বন্ধুরা!
এই আমন্ত্রণের জন্য আমি রাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেনকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
মাননীয়গণ,
আমরা আমাদের গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং অবাধ, মুক্ত ও সুসংহত ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার কারনে এখানে একত্রিত হয়েছি।
আমাদের আজকের আলোচ্য বিষয়ে প্রতিষেধক, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় রয়েছে।
আমি প্রাচীন ভারতের দর্শন বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকমের মধ্যে সমগ্র বিশ্বকে এক পরিবার বলে মনে করি।
আমরা ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে একযোগে কাজ করবো এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের নিরাপত্তা ও সুস্থিতির জন্য আমাদের চিন্তা-ভাবনা ভাগ করে নেবো।
আজকের এই শিখর সম্মেলন থেকে এটি প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে যে কোয়াড কালের বিচারে উত্তীর্ণ হয়েছে।
এই অঞ্চলের সুস্থিতির জন্য এটি এখন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হিসেবে থাকবে।
আপনাদের সকলকে ধন্যবাদ।