Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's opening remarks at the first Quadrilateral Leaders’ Virtual Summit
12 MAR 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Biden,
Prime Minister Morrison, and
Prime Minister Suga,
It is good to be among friends!
I thank President Biden for this initiative.
Excellencies,
we are united by our democratic values, and our commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
Our agenda today - covering areas like vaccines, climate change and emerging technologies - makes the Quad a force for global good.
I see this positive vision as an extension of India's ancient philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which regards the world as one family.
We will work together, closer than ever before, for advancing our shared values and promoting a secure, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
Today’s summit meeting shows that Quad has come of age.
It will now remain an important pillar of stability in the region.
Thank You.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রথম চতুৰ্ভুজ নেতাসকলৰ ভার্চুৱেল শিখৰ সন্মিলনত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
12 MAR 2021 1:28PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয়,
ৰাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেন,
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৰিছন আৰু
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছুগা,
আপোনালোকৰ মাজলৈ আহিবলৈ পাই মই আনন্দিত বন্ধুসকল!
এই আমন্ত্রণৰ বাবে মই ৰাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেনক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
মাননীয়সকল,
আমি আমাৰ গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ আৰু অবাধ, মুক্ত তথা সুসংহত ভাৰত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ বাবে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতাৰ কাৰণে ইয়াত একত্রিত হৈছো।
আমাৰ আজিৰ আলোচ্য বিষয়ত প্রতিষেধক, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, প্রযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় আছে।
আমি প্রাচীন ভাৰতৰ দর্শন বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকমৰ মাজত সমগ্র বিশ্বক এটা পৰিয়াল বুলি ভাবোঁ।
আমি ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে একেলগে কাম কৰিম আৰু ভাৰত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ নিৰাপত্তা তথা সুস্থিতিৰ বাবে আমাৰ চিন্তা-ভাবনা ভাগ কৰি ল'ম।
আজিৰ এই শিখৰ সম্মিলনৰ পৰা এইটো প্রতিফলিত হৈছে যে কোৱাড সময়ৰ বিচাৰত উত্তীর্ণ হৈছে।
এই অঞ্চলৰ সুস্থিতিৰ বাবে এইটো এটা গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হিচাপে থাকিব।
আপোনালোক সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ।