Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park in Una, Himachal Pradesh
PM dedicates IIIT Una to the nation
“Bulk Drug Park and Vande Bharat Train are symbols of our affection and dedication to Himachal Pradesh”
“The Double engine government is committed to improving railway connectivity across Himachal Pradesh”
“New India is overcoming challenges of the past and growing rapidly”
“Our government is fulfilling the aspirations of 21st century India”
“Earlier Himachal was valued less for its strength and more on the basis of the number of its Parliamentary seats”
“We are not only filling the gulf of development left by the previous governments but also building strong pillars of foundation for the state”
“The entire world has witnessed the strength of the medicines manufactured in Himachal Pradesh”
“ Himachal had to wait for the Double Engine government to get IIT, IIIT IIM, and AIIMS”
“I believe that the golden period of Himachal's development is about to begin in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”
13 OCT 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park and dedicated the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Una to the nation, today. Earlier today, the Prime Minister flagged off the inaugural run of the new Vande Bharat Express from Amb Andaura, Una to New Delhi.
The Prime Minister started his address by paying tribute to Guru Nanak Dev Ji, Gurus of Sikhism and Maa Chintpoorni and expressed happiness on presenting gifts for Himachal Pradesh before Dhanteras and Diwali. Recalling his association with Himachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister remarked on its natural beauty and said that he had been fortunate enough to bow his head before Maa Chintpoorni.
The Prime Minister highlighted that it is a huge day for industrialization and mentioned the key focus of his visit to the state as connectivity and education. “Today work is beginning on the second bulk drug park of the country at Una here. Various projects have been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid in Himachal Pradesh today. These will greatly benefit the people”, he added. The Prime Minister pointed out that Himachal has been chosen as one of the states to get a bulk drug park. “Being chosen as one of the only three states for a bulk drug park is a momentous decision for the state and is a result of our affection and dedication for the state”, he said. Similarly, the decision to bring Vande Bharat to Himachal Pradesh also shows the priority that the government accords to the state. He pointed out that earlier generations from the state had not even seen a train, and today, Himachal has one of the most advanced trains running from here. He expressed satisfaction with how the double-engine government is working for the progress of the people.
The Prime Minister remarked that earlier governments at Himachal Pradesh and Centre paid no attention to the needs and aspirations of the citizens of Himachal Pradesh. “It was our mothers and sisters who have suffered the most because of such a situation”, he added. The Prime Minister interjected that time has changed for the better now and the present government is not only working to fulfil the needs of the people but also aiming to realise their hopes and aspirations with utmost dedication and force. “We are not only filling the gulf of development left by the previous governments but also building strong pillars of foundation for the state”, he added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that as early as last century many countries, and even some states like Gujarat managed to provide to its citizens basic amenities like toilets, rural roads, and modern healthcare. “In India, However, the earlier government made even these basic care difficult for the common people. Hilly areas were the worst hit by this. I felt this from close quarters while living here”, he said. “New India is overcoming challenges of the past and growing rapidly. Amenities that should have reached the people in the last century are being made available now. We will get the amenities of the 20th century and will connect Himachal Pradesh with the modern facilities of the 21st century”, he added. He said rural roads are being constructed at double the speed and broadband connectivity is being taken to Gram Panchayats. “Our government is fulfilling the aspirations of 21st century India.”
The Prime Minister informed that Himachal Pradesh has played a crucial role in making India the number one medicine manufacturer in the world and its possibilities are only going to increase. “The entire world has witnessed the strength of the medicines manufactured in Himachal Pradesh”, Shri Modi added. He further pointed out that now that raw materials for medicine manufacturing will be produced in Himachal Pradesh, India’s dependency on the other nations is going to decrease significantly. The Prime Minister highlighted that the government is providing free treatment expenses up to five lakh rupees for the poor and needy through Jan Aushadhhi Kendra under the aegis of Ayushman Bharat Scheme. “Bulk Drug Park will give further strength to the government’s campaign to provide quality and affordable medical care to people”, he pointed out. He said “Be it agriculture or industry, it is connectivity that provides impetus to the pace of development”, Shri Modi said. He gave the example of Nangal Dam-Talwara railway line which was approved 40 years ago and no progress was seen on the ground for 40 years till the current government took it up in right earnest. Double-engine government is committed to improving railway connectivity across Himachal Pradesh. Today, when the country is connected with Made in India Vande Bharat trains, Himachal is becoming one of the leading states in the country, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the new working style of delivering on promises and delivering before time. He said “unlike earlier times when Himachal was valued less on its strength and more on the basis of the number of its Parliamentary seats, long pending demand for educational institutes in the state is being tackled with urgency. Himachal had to wait for the Double Engine government to get IIT, IIIT IIM, and AIIMS. Education sector-related initiatives in Himachal Pradesh will immensely benefit the students. Students will get more relief from the permanent building of IIIT in Una, he said. The Prime Minister who had laid the foundation stone of the IIIT building is today dedicating the building to further underline the changing work culture. He complimented the people involved in the project for completing it on time despite the challenge of the pandemic.
Pointing out the need for skill and innovation institutions across the country, the Prime Minister said that it is our biggest priority today to hone the skills and potential of the youth. He also noted the contribution of the youth of Himachal by serving in the army and creating new dimensions in the security of the country. “Now different types of skills will help them to take them to higher positions in the army as well”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that when the dreams and resolutions are prodigious, then the efforts are put in equally. Shri Modi said that such effort is visible everywhere in the double-engine government model. And that this will create a new history, and emerge with a new custom. “I believe that the golden period of Himachal's development is about to begin in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. This golden period will take Himachal to that height of development for which you all have waited for decades”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, and BJP State President, Shri Suresh Kashyap were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
Prime Minister’s clarion call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat has led to the country moving swiftly towards the attainment of self-reliance across multiple sectors, through the support of various new initiatives of the government. One such key sector is pharmaceuticals, and in order to bring in Aatmanirbharta in this sector, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park at Haroli in Una district, which will be built at a cost of over Rs 1900 crore. The Bulk Drug Park will help reduce dependence on API imports. It is expected to attract investment of around Rs. 10,000 crores and provide employment to more than 20,000 people. It will also give a fillip to economic activities in the region.
The Prime Minister also dedicated the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Una to the nation. Its foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister in 2017. Currently, more than 530 students are pursuing studies at this institute.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister flagged off the inaugural run of the new Vande Bharat Express. Running from Amb Andaura to New Delhi, it will be the fourth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. It accelerates to 100 Km/h in just 52 seconds. The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel.
​​​​​​​

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के ऊना में बल्क ड्रग पार्क की आधारशिला रखी
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआईआईटी ऊना को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
"बल्क ड्रग पार्क और वंदे भारत ट्रेन हिमाचल प्रदेश के प्रति हमारे प्यार और समर्पण के प्रतीक हैं"
"डबल इंजन वाली सरकार पूरे हिमाचल प्रदेश में रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है"
"आज का नया भारत, पुरानी सारी चुनौतियों पर तेजी से काम कर रहा है और तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है"
"हमारी सरकार 21वीं सदी के भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर रही है"
"पहले हिमाचल को उसके सामर्थ्य के आधार पर कम और उसकी संसदीय सीटों की संख्या के आधार पर अधिक महत्व दिया जाता था"
"हम पिछली सरकारों द्वारा छोड़ी गई विकास की खाई को न केवल भर रहे हैं बल्कि राज्य के लिए नींव के मजबूत स्तंभ भी बना रहे हैं"
"पूरी दुनिया ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में निर्मित दवाओं की ताकत देखी है"
“हिमाचल को आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी, आईआईएम और एम्स प्राप्त करने के लिए डबल इंजन वाली सरकार का इंतजार करना पड़ा”
"मेरा मानना है कि आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में हिमाचल के विकास का सुनहरा दौर शुरू होने वाला है"
13 OCT 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बल्क ड्रग पार्क की आधारशिला रखी और भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी) ऊना को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इससे पहले आज, प्रधानमंत्री ने अंब अंदौरा, ऊना से नई दिल्ली के लिए नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस का शुभारंभ करते हुए उसे झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत गुरु नानक देव जी, सिख धर्म के गुरुओं और मां चिंतपूर्णी को नमन करते हुए की और धनतेरस व दिवाली से पहले हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए उपहार भेंट करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। हिमाचल प्रदेश के साथ अपने जुड़ाव को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इसकी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें कई बार देवी मां चिंतपूर्णी के सामने माथा टेकने और आशीर्वाद प्राप्त करने का सौभाग्य मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह औद्योगीकरण के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा दिन है और उन्होंने कनेक्टिविटी व शिक्षा को राज्य की अपनी यात्रा का मुख्य फोकस बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “आज यहां ऊना में देश के दूसरे बल्क ड्रग पार्क पर काम शुरू हो रहा है। हिमाचल प्रदेश में आज विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है या उनका शिलान्यास किया गया है। इससे लोगों को बहुत फायदा होगा।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हिमाचल को बल्क ड्रग पार्क पाने वाले राज्यों में से एक के रूप में चुना गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "बल्क ड्रग पार्क के लिए केवल तीन राज्यों में से एक के रूप में चुना जाना राज्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय है और यह इस राज्य के प्रति हमारे प्यार और समर्पण का परिणाम है।" इसी तरह वंदे भारत को हिमाचल प्रदेश लाने का निर्णय भी सरकार द्वारा राज्य को दी जाने वाली प्राथमिकता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य की पिछली पीढ़ियों ने एक ट्रेन भी नहीं देखी थी और आज हिमाचल के पास यहां से चलने वाली सबसे उन्नत ट्रेनों में से एक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि डबल इंजन वाली सरकार लोगों की प्रगति के लिए कैसे काम कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश और केंद्र की पिछली सरकारों ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के नागरिकों की जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं पर कोई ध्यान नहीं दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह हमारी माताओं-बहनों को इसके कारण सबसे ज्यादा नुकसान हुआ है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समय अब बदल गया है और वर्तमान सरकार न केवल लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए काम कर रही है, बल्कि उनकी आशाओं व आकांक्षाओं को अत्यधिक समर्पण और ताकत के साथ पूरा करने का लक्ष्य भी है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम न केवल पिछली सरकारों द्वारा छोड़ी गई विकास की खाई को भर रहे हैं बल्कि राज्य की नींव के मजबूत स्तंभ भी बना रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछली शताब्दी की शुरुआत में कई देशों और यहां तक कि गुजरात जैसे कुछ राज्यों ने अपने नागरिकों को शौचालय, ग्रामीण सड़कों और आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने में कामयाबी हासिल की थी। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत में, हालांकि, पहले की सरकार ने आम लोगों के लिए इन बुनियादी देखभाल को भी मुश्किल बना दिया था। पहाड़ी इलाके इससे सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित हुए। मैंने यहां रहते हुए इसे करीब से महसूस किया।उन्होंने कहा, “आज का नया भारत, पुरानी सारी चुनौतियों पर तेजी से काम कर रहा है और तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। जो सुविधाएं पिछली सदी में ही लोगों तक पहुंच जानी चाहिए थीं, वे अब लोगों तक पहुंच रही हैं। हम सिर्फ लोगों की 20वीं सदी की जरूरतें ही पूरी नहीं कर रहे, बल्कि 21वीं सदी की आधुनिक सुविधाएं भी हिमाचल के घर-घर ले जा रहे हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण सड़कों का निर्माण दोगुनी गति से किया जा रहा है और ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी को ग्राम पंचायतों तक ले जाया जा रहा है। "हमारी सरकार 21वीं सदी के भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर रही है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश ने भारत को दुनिया का नंबर एक दवा निर्माता बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है तथा इसकी संभावनाएं और बढ़ने वाली हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “पूरी दुनिया ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में निर्मित दवाओं की ताकत देखी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अब जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश में दवा निर्माण के लिए कच्चे माल का उत्पादन किया जाएगा, अन्य देशों पर भारत की निर्भरता काफी कम होने वाली है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत में जन औषधि केंद्र के माध्यम से गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों के लिए पांच लाख रुपये तक मुफ्त इलाज खर्च प्रदान कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "बल्क ड्रग पार्क लोगों को सस्ता एवं अच्छा इलाज प्रदान करने के सरकार के अभियान को और मजबूती देगा।" श्री मोदी ने कहा, "कृषि हो या उद्योग, कनेक्टिविटी ही विकास की गति को तेज करती है।उन्होंने नंगल बांध-तलवाड़ा रेलवे लाइन का उदाहरण दिया जिसे 40 साल पहले स्वीकृत किया गया था और 40 साल तक जमीन पर कोई प्रगति नहीं देखी गई जब तक कि वर्तमान सरकार ने इसे सही तरीके से नहीं लिया। डबल इंजन वाली सरकार पूरे हिमाचल प्रदेश में रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब देश मेड इन इंडिया वंदे भारत ट्रेनों से जुड़ा है, हिमाचल देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक बन रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वादों को समय से पहले पूरा करने की नई कार्यशैली पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "पहले के समय के विपरीत जब हिमाचल को उसके सामर्थ्य के आधार पर कम और उसकी संसदीय सीटों की संख्या के आधार पर अधिक महत्व दिया जाता था, राज्य में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की लंबे समय से लंबित मांग को तत्काल निपटाया जा रहा है। हिमाचल को आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी आईआईएम और एम्स प्राप्त करने के लिए डबल इंजन वाली सरकार का इंतजार करना पड़ा। हिमाचल प्रदेश में शिक्षा क्षेत्र से संबंधित पहल से छात्रों को अत्यधिक लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊना में आईआईआईटी के स्थायी भवन से छात्रों को और राहत मिलेगी। आईआईआईटी भवन की आधारशिला रखने वाले प्रधानमंत्री आज बदलती कार्य संस्कृति पर और अधिक जोर देने के लिए भवन को समर्पित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने महामारी की चुनौती के बावजूद परियोजना को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए परियोजना में शामिल लोगों की सराहना की।
देश भर में कौशल और नवाचार संस्थानों की आवश्यकता की ओर इशारा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि युवाओं के कौशल और क्षमता को निखारना आज हमारी सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने सेना में सेवा देने और देश की सुरक्षा में नए आयाम बनाने में हिमाचल के युवाओं के योगदान के बारे में भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, "अब विभिन्न प्रकार के कौशल उन्हें सेना में भी उच्च पदों पर ले जाने में मदद करेंगे।"
अपने भाषण को समाप्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब सपने बड़े होते हैं, संकल्प विराट होते हैं, तो प्रयास भी उतने ही बड़े किए जाते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि डबल इंजन वाले सरकारी मॉडल में ऐसा प्रयास हर जगह दिखाई देता है और यह एक नया इतिहास रचेगा, और एक नए पद्धति के साथ उभरेगा। उन्होंने कहा, “मैं मानता हूं कि आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में हिमाचल के विकास का स्वर्णिम काल शुरू होने वाला है। यह स्वर्णिम काल हिमाचल को विकास की उस ऊंचाई तक ले जाएगा, जिसका आप सभी दशकों से इंतजार कर रहे थे।"
इस अवसर पर हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जय राम ठाकुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर, केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और भाजपा के प्रदेश अध्यक्ष श्री सुरेश कश्यप सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान ने सरकार की विभिन्न नई पहलों के समर्थन के माध्यम से देश को कई क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया है। ऐसा ही एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र फार्मास्यूटिकल्स है, और इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता लाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ऊना जिले के हरोली में बल्क ड्रग पार्क की आधारशिला रखी। इसे 1900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से तैयार किया जाएगा। पार्क एपीआई आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने में मदद करेगा। इसमें करीब 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित होने की उम्मीद है और 20,000 से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा। यह क्षेत्र में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी) ऊना को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इसकी आधारशिला 2017 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा रखी गई थी। वर्तमान में, इस संस्थान में 530 से अधिक छात्र अध्ययन कर रहे हैं।
इससे पहले आज, प्रधानमंत्री ने नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस का शुभारंभ करते हुए उसे झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। यह ट्रेन अंब अंदौरा से नई दिल्ली के लिए चलेगी। यह देश में शुरू की गई चौथी वंदे भारत ट्रेन होगी। पहले की तुलना में एक उन्नत ट्रेन है, जो बहुत हल्की है और कम अवधि में उच्च गति तक पहुंचने में सक्षम है। यह महज 52 सेकेंड में 100 किमी/घंटा की रफ्तार पकड़ लेती है। ट्रेन की शुरुआत से क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी और यात्रा का एक आरामदायक एवं तेज माध्यम उपलब्ध होगा।
​​​​​​​