Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park in Una, Himachal Pradesh
PM dedicates IIIT Una to the nation
“Bulk Drug Park and Vande Bharat Train are symbols of our affection and dedication to Himachal Pradesh”
“The Double engine government is committed to improving railway connectivity across Himachal Pradesh”
“New India is overcoming challenges of the past and growing rapidly”
“Our government is fulfilling the aspirations of 21st century India”
“Earlier Himachal was valued less for its strength and more on the basis of the number of its Parliamentary seats”
“We are not only filling the gulf of development left by the previous governments but also building strong pillars of foundation for the state”
“The entire world has witnessed the strength of the medicines manufactured in Himachal Pradesh”
“ Himachal had to wait for the Double Engine government to get IIT, IIIT IIM, and AIIMS”
“I believe that the golden period of Himachal's development is about to begin in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”
13 OCT 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park and dedicated the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Una to the nation, today. Earlier today, the Prime Minister flagged off the inaugural run of the new Vande Bharat Express from Amb Andaura, Una to New Delhi.
The Prime Minister started his address by paying tribute to Guru Nanak Dev Ji, Gurus of Sikhism and Maa Chintpoorni and expressed happiness on presenting gifts for Himachal Pradesh before Dhanteras and Diwali. Recalling his association with Himachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister remarked on its natural beauty and said that he had been fortunate enough to bow his head before Maa Chintpoorni.
The Prime Minister highlighted that it is a huge day for industrialization and mentioned the key focus of his visit to the state as connectivity and education. “Today work is beginning on the second bulk drug park of the country at Una here. Various projects have been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid in Himachal Pradesh today. These will greatly benefit the people”, he added. The Prime Minister pointed out that Himachal has been chosen as one of the states to get a bulk drug park. “Being chosen as one of the only three states for a bulk drug park is a momentous decision for the state and is a result of our affection and dedication for the state”, he said. Similarly, the decision to bring Vande Bharat to Himachal Pradesh also shows the priority that the government accords to the state. He pointed out that earlier generations from the state had not even seen a train, and today, Himachal has one of the most advanced trains running from here. He expressed satisfaction with how the double-engine government is working for the progress of the people.
The Prime Minister remarked that earlier governments at Himachal Pradesh and Centre paid no attention to the needs and aspirations of the citizens of Himachal Pradesh. “It was our mothers and sisters who have suffered the most because of such a situation”, he added. The Prime Minister interjected that time has changed for the better now and the present government is not only working to fulfil the needs of the people but also aiming to realise their hopes and aspirations with utmost dedication and force. “We are not only filling the gulf of development left by the previous governments but also building strong pillars of foundation for the state”, he added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that as early as last century many countries, and even some states like Gujarat managed to provide to its citizens basic amenities like toilets, rural roads, and modern healthcare. “In India, However, the earlier government made even these basic care difficult for the common people. Hilly areas were the worst hit by this. I felt this from close quarters while living here”, he said. “New India is overcoming challenges of the past and growing rapidly. Amenities that should have reached the people in the last century are being made available now. We will get the amenities of the 20th century and will connect Himachal Pradesh with the modern facilities of the 21st century”, he added. He said rural roads are being constructed at double the speed and broadband connectivity is being taken to Gram Panchayats. “Our government is fulfilling the aspirations of 21st century India.”
The Prime Minister informed that Himachal Pradesh has played a crucial role in making India the number one medicine manufacturer in the world and its possibilities are only going to increase. “The entire world has witnessed the strength of the medicines manufactured in Himachal Pradesh”, Shri Modi added. He further pointed out that now that raw materials for medicine manufacturing will be produced in Himachal Pradesh, India’s dependency on the other nations is going to decrease significantly. The Prime Minister highlighted that the government is providing free treatment expenses up to five lakh rupees for the poor and needy through Jan Aushadhhi Kendra under the aegis of Ayushman Bharat Scheme. “Bulk Drug Park will give further strength to the government’s campaign to provide quality and affordable medical care to people”, he pointed out. He said “Be it agriculture or industry, it is connectivity that provides impetus to the pace of development”, Shri Modi said. He gave the example of Nangal Dam-Talwara railway line which was approved 40 years ago and no progress was seen on the ground for 40 years till the current government took it up in right earnest. Double-engine government is committed to improving railway connectivity across Himachal Pradesh. Today, when the country is connected with Made in India Vande Bharat trains, Himachal is becoming one of the leading states in the country, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the new working style of delivering on promises and delivering before time. He said “unlike earlier times when Himachal was valued less on its strength and more on the basis of the number of its Parliamentary seats, long pending demand for educational institutes in the state is being tackled with urgency. Himachal had to wait for the Double Engine government to get IIT, IIIT IIM, and AIIMS. Education sector-related initiatives in Himachal Pradesh will immensely benefit the students. Students will get more relief from the permanent building of IIIT in Una, he said. The Prime Minister who had laid the foundation stone of the IIIT building is today dedicating the building to further underline the changing work culture. He complimented the people involved in the project for completing it on time despite the challenge of the pandemic.
Pointing out the need for skill and innovation institutions across the country, the Prime Minister said that it is our biggest priority today to hone the skills and potential of the youth. He also noted the contribution of the youth of Himachal by serving in the army and creating new dimensions in the security of the country. “Now different types of skills will help them to take them to higher positions in the army as well”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that when the dreams and resolutions are prodigious, then the efforts are put in equally. Shri Modi said that such effort is visible everywhere in the double-engine government model. And that this will create a new history, and emerge with a new custom. “I believe that the golden period of Himachal's development is about to begin in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. This golden period will take Himachal to that height of development for which you all have waited for decades”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, and BJP State President, Shri Suresh Kashyap were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
Prime Minister’s clarion call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat has led to the country moving swiftly towards the attainment of self-reliance across multiple sectors, through the support of various new initiatives of the government. One such key sector is pharmaceuticals, and in order to bring in Aatmanirbharta in this sector, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park at Haroli in Una district, which will be built at a cost of over Rs 1900 crore. The Bulk Drug Park will help reduce dependence on API imports. It is expected to attract investment of around Rs. 10,000 crores and provide employment to more than 20,000 people. It will also give a fillip to economic activities in the region.
The Prime Minister also dedicated the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Una to the nation. Its foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister in 2017. Currently, more than 530 students are pursuing studies at this institute.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister flagged off the inaugural run of the new Vande Bharat Express. Running from Amb Andaura to New Delhi, it will be the fourth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. It accelerates to 100 Km/h in just 52 seconds. The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel.
​​​​​​​

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہماچل پردیش کے اونا میں بلک ڈرگ پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم نے آئی آئی ٹی اونا کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
"بلک ڈرگ پارک اور وندے بھارت ٹرین ہماچل پردیش سے ہمارے پیار اور لگاؤ کی علامت ہیں"
"ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ہماچل پردیش میں ریلوے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے"
"نیا ہندوستان ماضی کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پا رہا ہے اور تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے"
’’ہماری حکومت 21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان کی امنگوں کو پورا کررہی ہے‘‘
"پہلے ہماچل کو اس کی طاقت کے لحاظ سے کم اور اس کی پارلیمانی نشستوں کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر زیادہ اہمیت دی جاتی تھی"
"ہم نہ صرف پچھلی حکومتوں کی طرف سے چھوڑی گئی ترقی کی خلیج کو پر کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ریاست کی بنیاد کے مضبوط ستون بھی بنا رہے ہیں"
"پوری دنیا نے ہماچل پردیش میں تیار ہونے والی ادویات کی اثرانگیزی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے"
"ہماچل کو آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی ایم اور ایمس حاصل کرنے کے لئے ڈبل انجن حکومت کا انتظار کرنا پڑا"
"مجھے یقین ہے کہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں ہماچل کی ترقی کا سنہرا دور شروع ہونے والا ہے"
13 OCT 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بلک ڈرگ پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی آئی ٹی ) اونا کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس سے پہلے آج، وزیر اعظم نے امب اندورا، اونا سے نئی دہلی تک نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے افتتاحی سفر کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز گرو نانک دیو جی، سکھ مذہب کے گرو اور ماں چنت پورنی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا اور دھنتیرس اور دیوالی سے پہلے ہماچل پردیش کے لیے تحائف پیش کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ ہماچل پردیش کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس کی قدرتی خوبصورتی پر تبصرہ کیا اور کہا کہ وہ بہت خوش قسمت رہے ہیں کہ وہ ماں چنت پورنی کے سامنے اپنا سر جھکائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ صنعت کاری کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا دن ہے اور انہوں نے ریاست کے اپنے دورے کے دوران اہم مرکز توجہ کے طو ر پر رابطہ کاری اور تعلیم کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "آج یہاں اونا میں ملک کے دوسرے بلک ڈرگ پارک پر کام شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش میں آج مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح یا ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان سے لوگوں کو بہت فائدہ ہو گا"، وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہماچل کو بلک ڈرگ پارک حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر چنا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بلک ڈرگ پارک کے لیے صرف تین ریاستوں میں سے ایک کا انتخاب ریاست کے لیے ایک اہم فیصلہ ہے اور یہ ریاست کے لیے ہمارے پیار اور دلی لگاؤ کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اسی طرح وندے بھارت کو ہماچل پردیش میں لانے کا فیصلہ بھی اس ترجیح کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جو حکومت ریاست کو دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ریاست سے پہلے کی نسلوں نے ٹرین بھی نہیں دیکھی تھی اور آج ہماچل کے پاس یہاں سے چلنے والی جدید ترین ٹرینوں میں سے ایک ٹرین موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت عوام کی ترقی کے لیے کس طرح کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ ہماچل پردیش اور مرکز کی سابقہ ​​حکومتوں نے ہماچل پردیش کے شہریوں کی ضروریات اور خواہشات پر کوئی توجہ نہیں دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "یہ ہماری مائیں اور بہنیں تھیں جنہوں نے ایسی صورتحال کا سب سے زیادہ نقصان اٹھایا"۔ وزیر اعظم نے معنی خیز انداز میں کہا کہ اب وقت بہتر ہو چکا ہے اور موجودہ حکومت نہ صرف عوام کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے بلکہ پوری لگن اور قوت کے ساتھ ان کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "ہم نہ صرف پچھلی حکومتوں کی طرف سے چھوڑی گئی ترقی کی خلیج کو پر کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ریاست کی بنیاد کے مضبوط ستون بھی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں" ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس حقیقت کی طرف نشاندہی کی کہ پچھلی صدی کے اوائل میں بہت سے ممالک اور یہاں تک کہ گجرات جیسی کچھ ریاستیں اپنے شہریوں کو بیت الخلاء، دیہی سڑکیں اور جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال جیسی بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا "بھارت میں، تاہم، سابقہ ​​حکومت نے عام لوگوں کے لیے ان بنیادی دیکھ بھال کو بھی مشکل بنا دیا تھا۔ پہاڑی علاقے اس سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے۔ میں نے یہاں رہتے ہوئے اسے قریب سے محسوس کیا تھا''، "نیا ہندوستان ماضی کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پا رہا ہے اور تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ جو سہولتیں پچھلی صدی میں لوگوں تک پہنچنی چاہیے تھیں وہ اب دستیاب ہو رہی ہیں۔ ہم 20ویں صدی کی سہولیات حاصل کریں گے اور ہماچل پردیش کو 21ویں صدی کی جدید سہولیات سے جوڑیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہی سڑکیں دوگنی رفتار سے تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں اور براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی کو گرام پنچایتوں تک لے جایا جا رہا ہے۔ ’’ہماری حکومت 21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان کی امنگوں کو پورا کررہی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ ہماچل پردیش نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کا نمبر ایک ادویات بنانے والا ملک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور اس کے امکانات میں اضافہ ہی ہونے والا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا "پوری دنیا نے ہماچل پردیش میں تیار ہونے والی دوائیوں کی طاقت کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے"، انہوں نے مزید نشاندہی کی کہ اب جبکہ ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے خام مال ہماچل پردیش میں تیار کیا جائے گا، دیگر ممالک پر ہندوستان کا انحصار نمایاں طور پر کم ہونے والا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت جن اوشدھی کیندر کے ذریعے غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کے لیے پانچ لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کے اخراجات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی "بلک ڈرگ پارک لوگوں کو معیاری اور سستی طبی امداد فراہم کرنے کی حکومت کی مہم کو مزید تقویت دے گا"، انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت ہو یا صنعت، یہ کنیکٹیوٹی ہے جو ترقی کی رفتار کو تحریک دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ننگل ڈیم تا تلوارہ ریلوے لائن کی مثال دی جو 40 سال قبل منظور ہوئی تھی اور 40 سال تک عملی میدان میں کوئی پیش رفت نظر نہیں آئی جب تک کہ موجودہ حکومت نے اسے صحیح معنوں میں شروع کیا۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ہماچل پردیش میں ریلوے کنیکٹیوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جب ملک میڈ ان انڈیا، وندے بھارت ٹرینوں سے جڑا ہوا ہے، ہماچل ملک کی سرکردہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے اور وقت سے پہلے نتائج پیش کرنے کے نئے طرز عمل پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "پہلے وقتوں کے برعکس جب ہماچل کو اس کی طاقت کے لحاظ سے کم اور اس کی پارلیمانی نشستوں کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر زیادہ اہمیت دی جاتی تھی، ریاست میں تعلیمی اداروں کی طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء مانگ کو فوری طور پر حل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماچل کو آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم اور ایمس حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈبل انجن حکومت کا انتظار کرنا پڑا۔ ہماچل پردیش میں تعلیم کے شعبے سے متعلق اقدامات سے طلباء کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اونا میں آئی آئی آئی ٹی کی مستقل عمارت سے طلباء کو مزید راحت ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم جنہوں نے آئی آئی آئی ٹی کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا آج اس عمارت کو بدلتے ہوئے کام کے کلچر کو مزید اجاگر کرنے کے لیے وقف کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وبائی امراض کے چیلنج کے باوجود اس منصوبے کو بروقت مکمل کرنے پر اس میں شامل لوگوں کی تعریف کی۔
ملک بھر میں ہنرمندی اور اختراعی اداروں کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں اور استعداد کو نکھارنا آج ہماری سب سے بڑی ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے فوج میں خدمات انجام دینے اور ملک کی سلامتی میں نئی ​​جہتیں پیدا کرکے ہماچل کے نوجوانوں کے تعاون کا بھی ذکرکیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "اب مختلف قسم کی مہارتیں انہیں فوج میں بھی اعلیٰ عہدوں پر لے جانے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔"
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب خواب اور عزم شاندار ہوں تو کوششیں برابر کی جاتی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوشش ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے ماڈل میں ہر جگہ نظر آتی ہے۔ اور یہ کہ یہ ایک نئی تاریخ رقم کرے گا، اور ایک نئے طرز کے ساتھ ابھرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اختتامی کلمات ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا "مجھے یقین ہے کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں ہماچل کی ترقی کا سنہری دور شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ یہ سنہری دور ہماچل کو ترقی کی اس بلندی پر لے جائے گا جس کے لیے آپ سب نے دہائیوں سے انتظار کیا ہے''۔
اس موقع پر ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جے رام ٹھاکر، ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر جناب راجیندر وشواناتھ آرلیکر، اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور بی جے پی کے ریاستی صدر جناب سریش کشیپ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی واضح اپیل نے حکومت کے مختلف نئے اقدامات کی حمایت کے ذریعے ملک کو متعدد شعبوں میں خود انحصاری کے حصول کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ ایسا ہی ایک اہم شعبہ دوا سازی ہے، اور اس شعبے میں آتم نربھربھارت کو لانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے اونا ضلع کے ہرولی میں بلک ڈرگ پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جو 1900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ بلک ڈرگ پارک اے پی آئی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے لگ بھگ 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری آئے گی اور 20,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے خطے میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی آئی ٹی) اونا کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم نے 2017 میں رکھا تھا۔ فی الحال اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں 530 سے ​​زیادہ طلباء تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے آج، وزیر اعظم نے نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے افتتاحی سفرکا جھنڈی دکھا کر آغاز کیا۔ امب اندورا سے نئی دہلی تک چلنے والی، یہ ملک میں متعارف کرائی جانے والی چوتھی وندے بھارت ٹرین ہوگی اور یہ پہلے والی ٹرینوں کے مقابلے میں ایک جدید ورژن ہے، جو بہت کم وزن اور کم وقفے میں زیادہ رفتار تک پہنچنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ صرف 52 سیکنڈ میں 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار تک تیز ہوجاتی ہے۔ ٹرین کے متعارف ہونے سے خطے میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی اور سفر کا ایک آرام دہ اور تیز رفتار وسیلہ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
​​​​​​​