وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نےگجرات کے امود، بھروچ میں 8000 کروڑروپئے سے زیادہ مالیت کے کئی کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اورانہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا
آج گجرات کی سرزمیں سے اورماں نرمدا کے کناروں سے میں قابل احترام ملائم سنگھ جی کو عزت واحترام کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں
‘‘بھروچ کو گجرات ا ورہندوستان کی ترقی میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرنا ہے’’
‘‘ یہ نریندرا ۔ بھوپیندر کی ڈبل انجن کی سرکار کانتیجہ ہے کہ جس نے پروجیکٹوں کو تیز ی سے مکمل کرنے میں سخت محنت کی ہے ’’
‘‘پالیسی اور نیت دونوں ایک سازگار ماحول کو پوراکرنے کے لئے ضروری ہے ’’
‘‘ہندوستان کی معیشت پانچویں مقام پر پہنچ گئی ہے ، جو 2014 میں دسویں مقام پر تھی ’’
‘‘گجرات نے کورونا کے خلاف جنگ سے نمٹنے میں ملک کی زبردست خدمت انجام دی ہے ،گجرات کی ملک کی دواساز ی کی برآمدات میں 25 فیصد حصہ داری ہے ’’
‘‘آدی واسی کمیونٹی نے ترقی کے سفر میں زبردست تعاون دیا ہے ’’
‘‘بھروچ اور انکلیشور کی ترقی، جڑوا ں شہرکی ترقی کے ماڈل کےطرز کے ساتھ انجام دی جارہی ہے ’’
10 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے بھروچ کے آمود میں 8000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے جمبوسر میں بلک ڈرگ پارک، داہیج میںگہرے سمندر میں پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ، انکلیشور ہوائی اڈے کے فیز 1 اور انکلیشور اور پنولی میں کثیر سطحی صنعتی شیڈز کی ترقی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کئی پروجیکٹوں کو بھی وقف کیا جو گجرات میں کیمیکل سیکٹر کو فروغ دیں گے جن میں جی اے سی ایل پلانٹ، بھروچ انڈر گراؤنڈ ڈرینیج اور آئی او سی ایل دہیج کویالی پائپ لائن شامل ہیں۔
شروع میں، وزیر اعظم نے جناب ملائم سنگھ یادو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اورکہاکہ ملائم سنگھ جی کے ساتھ میرا رشتہ بہت خاص رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزرائے ا علی کی حیثیت سے جب ہم ایک دوسرے ملتے تھے تو باہمی احترام اور قربت کا احساس ہوتا تھا"،۔ وزیر اعظم کے امیدوار بننے کے بعدانہیں یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے مختلف پارٹیوں کے لیڈروں سے رابطہ کیا تھا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملائم سنگھ جی کے آشیرواد اور مشورے کے الفاظ اب بھی ان کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ ملائم سنگھ جی نے بدلتے وقت کی پرواہ کیے بغیر اپنے 2013 کے احسانات کو برقرار رکھا۔ جناب مودی نے گزشتہ لوک سبھا کے آخری اجلاس میں ملائم سنگھ جی کے آشیرواد کو بھییاد کیا جہاں سبکدوش ہونے والے رہنما نے بغیر کسی سیاسی اختلاف کے 2019 میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی واپسی کی پیشین گوئی کی تھی۔ان کے مطابق ملائم سنگھ جی ایک ایسے رہنما ہیں جو سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلتے تھے۔ ’’آج، گجرات کی اس سرزمین سے اور ماں نرمدا کے کنارے سے میں ملائم سنگھ جی کو پوری عقیدت کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ میںبھگوان سےدعا کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ان کے اہل خانہ اور مداحوں کو یہ ناقابل تلافی نقصان برداشت کرنے کی طاقت عطا فرمائے”۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعظم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے وقت بھروچ آئے ہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جگہ کی مٹی نے قوم کے بہت سے بچوں کو جنم دیا ہے جنہوں نے ملک کونئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا ہے اور ملک کا نام روشن کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے دستور ساز اسمبلی کے رکن اور سومناتھ تحریک میں سردار پٹیل کے کلیدی ساتھی کامریڈ کنیا لال مانیکلال منشی اور ہندوستانی موسیقی کے عظیم پنڈت اومکارناتھ ٹھاکرکو یاد کیا۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا ‘‘گجرات اور ہندوستان کی ترقی میں بھروچ کا ایک اہم کردار ہے’’، ‘‘جب بھی ہم ہندوستان کی تاریخ پڑھتے ہیں اور مستقبل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں تو بھروچ کی بات ہمیشہ فخر سے کی جاتی ہے۔’’انہوں نے ضلع بھروچ کی ابھرتی ہوئی کائناتی نوعیت کو بھیاحساس دلایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلا بلک ڈرگ پارک بھروچ میں پیش کیا گیا ہے جس کے ساتھ کیمیکل سیکٹر سے متعلق متعدد پروجیکٹس بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق دو بڑے منصوبے بھی آج شروع کیے گئے ہیں’’۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ انکلیشور میںبھروچ ہوائی اڈے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ بھروچ کے لوگوں کو بڑودہ یا سورت پر انحصار نہ کرنا پڑے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ بھروچ ایک ایسا ضلع ہے جس میں ملک کی دیگر چھوٹی ریاستوں کے مقابلے زیادہ صنعتیں ہیں اور نئے ہوائی اڈے کے منصوبے سے یہ خطہ ترقی کے لحاظ سے اعلی مقام حاصل کرے گا ۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ نریندر۔بھوپیندر کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کا نتیجہ ہے جو کاموں کو تیز رفتاری سے پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے’’، ‘‘یہ گجرات کا نیا چہرہ ہے۔’’ گجراتپچھلی دو دہائیوں میں جو ہر شعبے میں پیچھے رہنے والی ریاست تھی ا ب ایک ترقی کرنےوالی صنعت اور زرعی ریاست میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔ مصروف بندرگاہوں اور ترقیکرنے والی ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ، قبائلی اور ماہی گیر برادری کی زندگیوں میں زبردست تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں ۔ گجرات کے لوگوں کی محنت کی وجہ سے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں ریاست کے نوجوانوں کے لیے سنہری دور شروع ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں رکاوٹوں سے پاک ایک قابل ماحول بنا کر اس موقع کو ضائع نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پالیسی اور نیت (نیتی اور نیت) دونوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے بھروچ علاقے میں امن و امان کی بہتر صورتحال کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھییاد کیا کہ کس طرح زراعت، صحت اور پینے کے پانی کی صورتحال گزشتہ برسوں میں بہتر ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی یاد کیا کہ کس طرح بطور وزیر اعلیٰ، انہوں نے ایک وقت میں ایک ہی مسئلے سے نمٹا اور انہیں حل کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا "آج بچے کرفیو کا لفظ نہیںجانتے، جواس سے پہلے عام تھا۔ آج، ہماری بیٹیاں نہ صرف عزت کے ساتھ زندگی اوروقار کےساتھ رہ رہی ہیں بلکہ دیرتک کام کر رہی ہیں بلکہ برادریوں کی زندگیاں بھیآگے بڑھ رہی ہیں "۔انہوں نے کہا ’’ اسی طرح بھروچ میں تعلیم کی سہولتیںبہتر ہوئی ہیں ، جس سے نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع ملے ہیں۔ طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی اور کم استعمال شدہ وسائل کے استعمال کی وجہ سے، گجرات ایک مینوفیکچرنگ، صنعتی اور کاروباری مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور یہاں بہت سی عالمی معیار کی سہولیات ابھرکرآئی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت دوہرے فوائد کی ایک بہترین مثال بن گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ووکل فار لوکل کے اپنے مطالبے کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی مصنوعات کا سہارا لے کر اور درآمدی مصنوعات سے پرہیز کرتے ہوئے، ہر شہری آتم نربھر بھارت میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے دیوالی کے دوران مقامی طور پر بنی چیزیں استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی کیونکہ ان سے مقامی کاروباریوں اور کاریگروں کی مدد ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت 2014 میں 10 ویں نمبر سے پانچویں نمبر پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ کارنامہ اس حقیقت سے مزید اہم ہو گیا کہ ہندوستان نے اپنے سابقہ ​​نوآبادیاتی آقاؤں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے نوجوان، کسان، مزدور، چھوٹے اور بڑے کاروبار اور صنعت کار ستائش کے مستحق ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھروچ کے لوگوں کوادویات تیار کرکے زندگیاں بچانے کے عظیم کام میں شامل ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وبائی امراض نے فارما سیکٹر کی اہمیت کو بہت واضح کر دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا۔ ‘‘گجرات نے کورونا کے خلاف جنگ میں ملک کی بہت مدد کی۔ ملک کی فارما ایکسپورٹ میں گجرات کا حصہ 25 فیصد ہے”،
وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کو بھی یاد کیا جب کچھ شرپسندوں نے بھروچ میں ترقی کی راہ میں رکاوٹ ڈالی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘جب ہم 2014 میں اقتدار میں آئے اور گجرات نے نریندر اور بھوپیندر کی ڈبل انجن کی طاقت کو محسوس کیا تو تمام رکاوٹیں اکھاڑ دی گئیں۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے سردار سروور ڈیم کی ترقی کے دوران شہری نکسلیوں کی طرف سے پیدا کی گئی رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کی۔ جھارکھنڈ، بہار، اڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ، اور مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر کے کچھ حصوں میں نکسلیوں کے پھیلاؤ کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کی قبائلی برادریوں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے نکسلیوں کو ریاست گجرات میں پھیلنے نہیں دیا اور ریاست گجرات کے لوگوں کی زندگی کو بچایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے شہری نکسلیوں کو ریاست میں قدم جمانے کی اجازت دینے کے خلاف خبردار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ریاضی کی اچھی تعلیم کو یقینی بنائے بغیر حکومتی کوششوں سے مثبت کارروائی اور دیگر اسکیموں کا صحیح فائدہ حاصل کرنا ممکن نہیں ہے۔ آج قبائلی نوجوان پائلٹ کی تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں ،وہ ڈاکٹر، سائنسدان اور وکیل بن رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ آدیواسی برادری نے ریاست اور ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے، اور ان کے تعاون کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کا اعلان، جو کہ بہادر قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کے نام سے منسوب ہے، بھگوان برسا منڈا جن کی ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں میں تعظیم کی جاتی ہے، یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر کیا ہے۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھروچ اور انکلیشور کی ترقی احمد آباد اور گاندھی نگر کی طرح ترقی کے جڑواں شہروں کے ماڈل کے خطوط پر چل رہی ہے۔ ‘‘لوگ بھروچ اور انکلیشور کے بارے میں بات کرنے جا رہے ہیں جیسے وہ نیویارک اور نیو جرسی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں’’، اس نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا۔
اس موقع پر.،دیگر لوگوں کے علاوہ، گجرات کے چیف منسٹر جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب سی آر پاٹل اور جناب منسکھ وساوا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے ایک اور قدم کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے جمبوسر میں بلک ڈرگ پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ 2021-22 میں، دواؤں کی کل درآمدات کا 60فی صد سے زیادہ حصہ بلک ادویات کا تھا۔ یہ منصوبہ درآمدی متبادل کو یقینی بنانے اور ہندوستان کو بلک ادویات کے لیے خود انحصار بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے دہیج میں ڈیپ سی پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جس سے صنعتی ریاستوں سے سودھے گئےگندے پانی کا بندو بست کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ دیگر پروجیکٹس، جن کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم نے رکھا تھا ان میں انکلیشور ہوائی اڈے کا فیز 1 اور انکلیشور اور پنولی میں ملٹی لیول انڈسٹریل شیڈز کی تیاری شامل ہے جس سے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو فروغ ملے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے متعدد صنعتی پارکوں کی ترقی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد کی نے مثال تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ ان میں چار قبائلی صنعتی پارکس شامل ہیں جو والیا (بھروچ)، امیر گڑھ (بناسکانٹھا)، چکالیہ (داہود) اور ونار (چھوٹا ادے پور) میں قائم ہوں گے۔ موڈیٹھا (بناسکانٹھا) میں ایگرو فوڈ پارک؛ کاکواڑی دانتی (والساد) میں سی فوڈ پارک؛ اور کھنڈیواو (مہی ساگر) میں ایم ایس ایم ای پارک شامل ہیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے کئی ایسے منصوبے وقف کیے جو کیمیکل سیکٹر کو فروغ دیں گے۔ انہوں نے ٹی ڈی پی 800 کاسٹک سوڈا پلانٹ وقف کیا جو دہیج میں 130 میگاواٹ کے کوجنریشن پاور پلانٹ کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، انہوں نے دہیج میں موجودہ کاسٹک سوڈا پلانٹ کی توسیع کو بھی وقف کیا، جس کی صلاحیت 785 ملین ٹن یومیہ سے بڑھا کر 1310 ایم ٹی یومیہ کر دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دہیج میں کلورومیتھینز سالانہ ایک لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ کی تیاری کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ بھی وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ وقف کردہ دیگر پروجیکٹوں میں دہیج میں ہائیڈرازین ہائیڈریٹ پلانٹ جو مصنوعات کی درآمد کے متبادل فراہم کرنےمیں مدد کرے گا، آئی او سی ایل دہیج-کوئیالی پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ، بھروچ زیر زمین نکاسی آب اور ایس ٹی پی کا کام اور اُملہ آسا پنیتھا سڑک کی توسیع اور مضبوط کاری، شامل ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple projects worth over Rs 8000 crore in Amod, Bharuch, Gujarat
“Today, from this land of Gujarat and from the banks of Maa Narmada I pay my respectful homage to respected Mulayam Singh Ji”
“Bharuch has a critical role to play in the development of Gujarat and India”
“It is a result of the double-engine government of Narendra-Bhupendra that strives to bring the tasks to completion at meteoric pace”
“Both policy and intention (Niti and Niyat) are needed for realizing the dreams of an enabling environment”
“Indian economy has reached the 5th position from 10th place in 2014”
“Gujarat helped the country a great deal in the war against Corona. Gujarat accounts for 25 per cent share of the country’s pharma export”
“Adivasi community has contributed immensely to the journey of the development”
“Development of Bharuch and Ankleshwar is being carried out along the lines of twin city model of development”
10 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs 8000 crore in Amod, Bharuch, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park at Jambusar, Deep Sea Pipeline Project at Dahej, Phase 1 of Ankleshwar Airport and the development of Multilevel Industrial Sheds at Ankleshwar and Panoli. The Prime Minister also dedicated several projects which will give a boost to the chemicals sector in Gujarat including GACL Plant, Bharuch Underground Drainage and IOCL Dahej Koyali Pipeline.
At the outset, the Prime Minister paid tributes to Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav. “My relationship with Mulayam Singh Ji has been very special. As Chief Ministers, when we used to meet, there was a feeling of mutual regard and closeness”, he said. Remembering when after becoming the Prime Ministerial candidate, Shri Modi had reached out to leaders of the various parties, the Prime Minister said that Mulayam Singh Ji's words of blessings and advice are still very important to him. Mulayam Singh Ji maintained his 2013 blessings irrespective of changing times. Shri Modi also recalled Mulayam Singh Ji's blessing in the last session of the last Lok Sabha where the departed leader, without any political differences had predicted the return of Prime Minister Modi in 2019 who as per, Mulayam Singh Ji, is a leader who carries everyone along. “Today, from this land of Gujarat and from the banks of Maa Narmada pay my respectful homage to respected Mulayam Singh Ji. I pray to the almighty to grant strength to his family and admirers to bear this unbearable loss”, the Prime Minister added.
Remarking that the Prime Minister has come to Bharuch at the time of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, he said that the soil of this place has given birth to many children of the nation that have taken the name of the country to new heights. He remembered a member of the Constituent Assembly and key comrade of Sardar Patel in the Somnath movement, Kanaiyalal Maneklal Munshi and Indian music great Pt. Omkarnath Thakur. “Bharuch has a critical role to play in the development of Gujarat and India”, Shri Modi added, “Whenever we read the history of India and talk about the future, Bharuch is always discussed with pride.” He also noted the emerging cosmopolitan nature of the Bharuch District.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the first Bulk Drug Park has been presented to Bharuch along with multiple projects related to the chemicals sector. “Two major projects related to connectivity have also been initiated today”, he added. Shri Modi also informed that the foundation laying stone of Bharuch Airport in Ankleshwar has also been laid so that the people of Bharuch do not have to depend on Baroda or Surat. The Prime Minister also pointed out that Bharuch is a district that has more industry than other small states of the country, and with the new airport project, the region is bound to take the high road in terms of development. “It is a result of the double-engine government of Narendra-Bhupendra that strives to bring the tasks to completion at meteoric pace”, Shri Modi added, “This is the new face of Gujarat.” Gujarat, in the last two decades, has transformed from a state lagging in every field to a thriving industrial and agricultural state. With busy ports and a developing coastline, the lives of the tribal and fisherman community got transformed. Due to the hard work of the people of Gujarat, the Prime Minister said, in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a golden age has started for the youth of the state. We should not lose this opportunity by creating an enabling environment free of obstacles, he said. Both policy and intention (Niti and Niyat) are needed for realizing these dreams, he said. He talked about the improved law and order situation in the Bharuch area. He also remembered how agriculture, health and drinking water situations improved over the years. He recalled how, as Chief Minister, he grappled with one issue at a time and solved them. “Today, children do not know the word, curfew, which was common earlier. Today, our daughters are not only living with dignity and working late but also, leading the lives of the communities”, he said. Similarly, education facilities have come up in Bharuch, giving new opportunities to the youth. Due to long-term planning and leveraging of under-utilized resources, Gujarat has emerged as a manufacturing, industrial and business hub and many world-class facilities have emerged here. The Double-Engine Government has become a great example of double benefits, the Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister reiterated his call for vocal-for-local. By resorting to local products and shunning imported products, every citizen can contribute to Aatmnirbhar Bharat, he said. He appealed for using locally made things during Diwali as they will help the local businesses and artisans. He said that the Indian economy has reached the fifth position from 10th place in 2014. The feat was made more momentous by the fact that India surpassed its erstwhile colonial masters. For this youth, farmers, workers, small and big businesses, and industrialists deserve credit, he said. He congratulated the people of Bharuch for getting involved in the noble task of saving lives by manufacturing drugs. Pandemic has made the importance of the pharma sector very clear, he said. “Gujarat helped the country a great deal in the war against Corona. Gujarat accounts for 25 per cent share of the country’s pharma export ”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister also recalled the time when some miscreants obstructed the path of development in Bharuch. He said, “When we came to power in 2014 and Gujarat felt the double-engine power of Narendra and Bhupendra, all obstructions were uprooted.” The Prime Minister pointed out the obstructions created by urban naxals during the development of Sardar Sarovar Dam. Pointing out the prevalence of naxalites in the states of Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, and parts of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra, the Prime Minister heaped praises on the tribal communities of Gujarat who did not let naxals pervade the state of Gujarat and saved the lives of the people of the state. The Prime Minister cautioned against letting urban-naxal get any foothold in the state. He said, without ensuring good education in science and mathematics, it is not possible to get proper advantage of affirmative action and other schemes, due to government efforts. Today, tribal youth are getting pilot training and becoming doctors, scientists and lawyers. The Prime Minister informed that the Adivasi community has contributed immensely to the journey of the development of the state and the country, and to honour their contribution the government had declared Janjatiya Gaurav Divas dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda who is revered as by tribal communities across the country.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the development of Bharuch and Ankleshwar is being carried out along the lines of twin city model of development, like that of Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar. “People are going to talk about Bharuch and Ankleshwar like they talk about New York and New Jersey”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilisers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, and Members of Parliament, Shri C R Patil and Shri Mansukh Vasava were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
In yet another step to make India Aatmanirbhar in the pharmaceutical sector, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park at Jambusar. In 2021-22, bulk drugs accounted for over 60% of total pharmaceutical imports. The project will play a key role in ensuring import substitution and helping make India self-reliant for bulk drugs. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Deep Sea Pipeline Project at Dahej, which will help in the disposal of treated wastewater from industrial estates. Other projects whose foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister include Phase 1 of Ankleshwar Airport and the development of Multilevel Industrial Sheds at Ankleshwar and Panoli, which will give a boost to the MSME sector.
The Prime Minister performed the groundbreaking ceremony for the development of multiple industrial parks. These include four Tribal Industrial Parks which will come up in Valia (Bharuch), Amirgadh (Banaskantha), Chakaliya (Dahod) and Vanar (Chhota Udaipur); Agro Food Park at Mudetha (Banaskantha); Sea Food Park at Kakwadi Danti (Valsad); and MSME Park at Khandivav (Mahisagar).
During the programme, the Prime Minister dedicated several projects which will give a boost to the chemicals sector. He dedicated 800 TPD Caustic Soda Plant integrated with a 130 MW cogeneration power plant at Dahej. Along with this, he also dedicated the expansion of the existing Caustic Soda Plant at Dahej, whose capacity has been increased from 785 MT/day to 1310 MT/day. The Prime Minister also dedicated a project for manufacturing over one lakh MT per annum of Chloromethanes at Dahej. Other projects which were dedicated by the Prime Minister include the Hydrazine Hydrate Plant at Dahej which will help in import substitution of the product, IOCL Dahej-Koyali Pipeline Project, Bharuch underground drainage and STP work and widening & strengthening of Umlla Asaa Panetha road.