Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple projects worth over Rs 8000 crore in Amod, Bharuch, Gujarat
“Today, from this land of Gujarat and from the banks of Maa Narmada I pay my respectful homage to respected Mulayam Singh Ji”
“Bharuch has a critical role to play in the development of Gujarat and India”
“It is a result of the double-engine government of Narendra-Bhupendra that strives to bring the tasks to completion at meteoric pace”
“Both policy and intention (Niti and Niyat) are needed for realizing the dreams of an enabling environment”
“Indian economy has reached the 5th position from 10th place in 2014”
“Gujarat helped the country a great deal in the war against Corona. Gujarat accounts for 25 per cent share of the country’s pharma export”
“Adivasi community has contributed immensely to the journey of the development”
“Development of Bharuch and Ankleshwar is being carried out along the lines of twin city model of development”
10 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs 8000 crore in Amod, Bharuch, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park at Jambusar, Deep Sea Pipeline Project at Dahej, Phase 1 of Ankleshwar Airport and the development of Multilevel Industrial Sheds at Ankleshwar and Panoli. The Prime Minister also dedicated several projects which will give a boost to the chemicals sector in Gujarat including GACL Plant, Bharuch Underground Drainage and IOCL Dahej Koyali Pipeline.
At the outset, the Prime Minister paid tributes to Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav. “My relationship with Mulayam Singh Ji has been very special. As Chief Ministers, when we used to meet, there was a feeling of mutual regard and closeness”, he said. Remembering when after becoming the Prime Ministerial candidate, Shri Modi had reached out to leaders of the various parties, the Prime Minister said that Mulayam Singh Ji's words of blessings and advice are still very important to him. Mulayam Singh Ji maintained his 2013 blessings irrespective of changing times. Shri Modi also recalled Mulayam Singh Ji's blessing in the last session of the last Lok Sabha where the departed leader, without any political differences had predicted the return of Prime Minister Modi in 2019 who as per, Mulayam Singh Ji, is a leader who carries everyone along. “Today, from this land of Gujarat and from the banks of Maa Narmada pay my respectful homage to respected Mulayam Singh Ji. I pray to the almighty to grant strength to his family and admirers to bear this unbearable loss”, the Prime Minister added.
Remarking that the Prime Minister has come to Bharuch at the time of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, he said that the soil of this place has given birth to many children of the nation that have taken the name of the country to new heights. He remembered a member of the Constituent Assembly and key comrade of Sardar Patel in the Somnath movement, Kanaiyalal Maneklal Munshi and Indian music great Pt. Omkarnath Thakur. “Bharuch has a critical role to play in the development of Gujarat and India”, Shri Modi added, “Whenever we read the history of India and talk about the future, Bharuch is always discussed with pride.” He also noted the emerging cosmopolitan nature of the Bharuch District.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the first Bulk Drug Park has been presented to Bharuch along with multiple projects related to the chemicals sector. “Two major projects related to connectivity have also been initiated today”, he added. Shri Modi also informed that the foundation laying stone of Bharuch Airport in Ankleshwar has also been laid so that the people of Bharuch do not have to depend on Baroda or Surat. The Prime Minister also pointed out that Bharuch is a district that has more industry than other small states of the country, and with the new airport project, the region is bound to take the high road in terms of development. “It is a result of the double-engine government of Narendra-Bhupendra that strives to bring the tasks to completion at meteoric pace”, Shri Modi added, “This is the new face of Gujarat.” Gujarat, in the last two decades, has transformed from a state lagging in every field to a thriving industrial and agricultural state. With busy ports and a developing coastline, the lives of the tribal and fisherman community got transformed. Due to the hard work of the people of Gujarat, the Prime Minister said, in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a golden age has started for the youth of the state. We should not lose this opportunity by creating an enabling environment free of obstacles, he said. Both policy and intention (Niti and Niyat) are needed for realizing these dreams, he said. He talked about the improved law and order situation in the Bharuch area. He also remembered how agriculture, health and drinking water situations improved over the years. He recalled how, as Chief Minister, he grappled with one issue at a time and solved them. “Today, children do not know the word, curfew, which was common earlier. Today, our daughters are not only living with dignity and working late but also, leading the lives of the communities”, he said. Similarly, education facilities have come up in Bharuch, giving new opportunities to the youth. Due to long-term planning and leveraging of under-utilized resources, Gujarat has emerged as a manufacturing, industrial and business hub and many world-class facilities have emerged here. The Double-Engine Government has become a great example of double benefits, the Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister reiterated his call for vocal-for-local. By resorting to local products and shunning imported products, every citizen can contribute to Aatmnirbhar Bharat, he said. He appealed for using locally made things during Diwali as they will help the local businesses and artisans. He said that the Indian economy has reached the fifth position from 10th place in 2014. The feat was made more momentous by the fact that India surpassed its erstwhile colonial masters. For this youth, farmers, workers, small and big businesses, and industrialists deserve credit, he said. He congratulated the people of Bharuch for getting involved in the noble task of saving lives by manufacturing drugs. Pandemic has made the importance of the pharma sector very clear, he said. “Gujarat helped the country a great deal in the war against Corona. Gujarat accounts for 25 per cent share of the country’s pharma export ”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister also recalled the time when some miscreants obstructed the path of development in Bharuch. He said, “When we came to power in 2014 and Gujarat felt the double-engine power of Narendra and Bhupendra, all obstructions were uprooted.” The Prime Minister pointed out the obstructions created by urban naxals during the development of Sardar Sarovar Dam. Pointing out the prevalence of naxalites in the states of Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, and parts of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra, the Prime Minister heaped praises on the tribal communities of Gujarat who did not let naxals pervade the state of Gujarat and saved the lives of the people of the state. The Prime Minister cautioned against letting urban-naxal get any foothold in the state. He said, without ensuring good education in science and mathematics, it is not possible to get proper advantage of affirmative action and other schemes, due to government efforts. Today, tribal youth are getting pilot training and becoming doctors, scientists and lawyers. The Prime Minister informed that the Adivasi community has contributed immensely to the journey of the development of the state and the country, and to honour their contribution the government had declared Janjatiya Gaurav Divas dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda who is revered as by tribal communities across the country.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the development of Bharuch and Ankleshwar is being carried out along the lines of twin city model of development, like that of Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar. “People are going to talk about Bharuch and Ankleshwar like they talk about New York and New Jersey”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilisers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, and Members of Parliament, Shri C R Patil and Shri Mansukh Vasava were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
In yet another step to make India Aatmanirbhar in the pharmaceutical sector, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park at Jambusar. In 2021-22, bulk drugs accounted for over 60% of total pharmaceutical imports. The project will play a key role in ensuring import substitution and helping make India self-reliant for bulk drugs. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Deep Sea Pipeline Project at Dahej, which will help in the disposal of treated wastewater from industrial estates. Other projects whose foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister include Phase 1 of Ankleshwar Airport and the development of Multilevel Industrial Sheds at Ankleshwar and Panoli, which will give a boost to the MSME sector.
The Prime Minister performed the groundbreaking ceremony for the development of multiple industrial parks. These include four Tribal Industrial Parks which will come up in Valia (Bharuch), Amirgadh (Banaskantha), Chakaliya (Dahod) and Vanar (Chhota Udaipur); Agro Food Park at Mudetha (Banaskantha); Sea Food Park at Kakwadi Danti (Valsad); and MSME Park at Khandivav (Mahisagar).
During the programme, the Prime Minister dedicated several projects which will give a boost to the chemicals sector. He dedicated 800 TPD Caustic Soda Plant integrated with a 130 MW cogeneration power plant at Dahej. Along with this, he also dedicated the expansion of the existing Caustic Soda Plant at Dahej, whose capacity has been increased from 785 MT/day to 1310 MT/day. The Prime Minister also dedicated a project for manufacturing over one lakh MT per annum of Chloromethanes at Dahej. Other projects which were dedicated by the Prime Minister include the Hydrazine Hydrate Plant at Dahej which will help in import substitution of the product, IOCL Dahej-Koyali Pipeline Project, Bharuch underground drainage and STP work and widening & strengthening of Umlla Asaa Panetha road.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் பரூச் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள அமோத் என்ற இடத்தில் ரூ.8000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, முடிவுற்ற திட்டங்களை அர்ப்பணித்தார்
இன்று இந்த குஜராத் மண்ணிலிருந்து நர்மதை ஆற்றின் கரையிலிருந்து மரியாதைக்குரிய முலாயம் சிங் அவர்களுக்கு நான் எனது அஞ்சலியை செலுத்துகிறேன்
இந்தியா மற்றும் குஜராத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பரூச் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது
இலக்குகளை மின்னல் வேகத்தில் நிறைவேற்றும் இது நரேந்திரா- பூபேந்திராவின் இரட்டை
எந்திர அரசின் செயல்
கனவுகளை நனவாக்க கொள்கை மற்றும் எண்ணம் ஆகிய இரண்டும் தேவை
உலக அளவில் 2014ம் ஆண்டும் 10ம் இடத்தில் இருந்த இந்திய பொருளாதாரம் 5ம் இடத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது
கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போரில் நாட்டிற்கு குஜராத் பெரும் உதவி புரிந்துள்ளது. நாட்டின் மருந்து ஏற்றுமதியில் குஜராத் 25 சதவீத பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகிறது
வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் ஆதிவாசி சமுதாயத்தினர் பெரும் பங்களிப்பை ஆற்றியுள்ளனர்
பரூச் மற்றும் அங்கலேஷ்வரின் வளர்ச்சி இரட்டை நகர மாதிரி வளர்ச்சியின் வழியையொட்டி செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது
10 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் பரூச் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள அமோத் என்ற இடத்தில் ரூ.8000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, முடிவுற்ற திட்டங்களை அர்ப்பணித்தார். ஜம்புசரில் கட்டப்பட உள்ள பெரிய பூங்கா, தாஹேஜில் ஆழ்கடல் குழாய் திட்டம், அங்கலேஷ்வர் விமான நிலையத்தின் முதற்கட்ட பணி, அங்கலேஷ்வர் மற்றும் பனொலியில் பன்னோக்கு தொழில் கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி பணிகளுக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். பரூச் நிலத்தடி நீர்வடிகால் மற்றும் இந்தியன் ஆயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் தாஹேஜ் கோயலி குழாய் திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட குஜராத்தில் ரசாயன துறைக்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பதற்கான முடிக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
மறைந்த திரு முலாயம் சிங் யாதவுக்கு பிரதமர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். முலாயம் சிங் அவர்களுடனான எனது நட்புறவு மிகவும் சிறப்பானது என்று கூறினார். முதலமைச்சர்களாக நாங்கள் சந்தித்துக்கொண்டபோது, பரஸ்பரம் நெருங்கிய நட்புணர்வுடன் பழகினோம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் வேட்பாளராக இருந்தபோது, முலாயம் சிங் அவர்களின் வாழ்த்துக்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகள் இன்றும் தமக்கு முக்கியமானதாக விளங்குகிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். கடந்த மக்களவையின் கடைசி அமர்வில் முலாயம் சிங் அவர்கள், அளித்த வாழ்த்தை திரு மோடி நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். எந்த அரசியல் வேறுபாடுகளும் இல்லாமல், 2019 இல் பிரதமர் மோடி மீண்டும் ஆட்சி அமைப்பார் என்று கணித்திருந்த முலாயம் சிங், அனைவரையும் அரவணைத்து சென்றதாக பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இன்று இந்த குஜராத் மண்ணிலிருந்து நர்மதை ஆற்றின் கரையிலிருந்து மரியாதைக்குரிய முலாயம் சிங் அவர்களுக்கு நான் எனது அஞ்சலியை செலுத்துகிறேன் என்றும், அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் ஆதரவாளர்களுக்கு பேரிழப்பை தாங்கிக்கொள்ளக்கூடிய வலிமையை தர பிரார்த்திப்பதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விடுதலைக்கான அமிர்த பெருவிழா நேரத்தில், பரூச்சுக்கு வருகை தந்துள்ளது குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இம்மண்ணில் பிறந்த பலர், நாட்டை புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளதாக கூறினார். அரசியலமைப்பின் உறுப்பினரும், சோம்நாத் இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய பிரமுகரான சர்தார் பட்டேல், கனையலால் மானக்லால் முன்ஷி மற்றும் இந்திய இசை பிரபலம் பண்டிட் ஓம்கார்நாத் தாக்கூர் ஆகியோரை நினைவுக்கூர்ந்ததார். இந்தியா மற்றும் குஜராத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பரூச் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளதாக திரு மோடி தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய வரலாற்றை நாம் படிக்கும்போதும் எதிர்காலத்தில் அதுகுறித்து பேசும்போதும், பரூச் என்றும் பெருமையுடன் விவாதிக்கப்படும் என்று கூறினார். அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக பரூச் மாவட்டம் வளர்ந்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பரூச்சில் கட்டப்பட உள்ள முதலாவது மருந்து பூங்கா மற்றும் ரசாயனத் துறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை குறித்தும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். போக்குவரத்து தொடர்புடைய இரண்டு பெரிய திட்டங்களும் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். அங்கலேஷ்வரில் பரூச் விமான நிலையம் கட்டுவதற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது குறித்து திரு மோடி தெரிவித்தார். அதன் மூலம், பரூச் பகுதி மக்கள் பரோடா அல்லது சூரத்தை சார்ந்திருக்க வேண்டிய தேவையில்லை என்று கூறினார். பரூச் மாவட்டம் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், நாட்டின் சிறிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ளதை விட, அதிகம் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அங்கு உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். புதிய விமான நிலையத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், அப்பகுதி புதிய வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை அடையும் என்று கூறினார். இலக்குகளை மின்னல் வேகத்தில் நிறைவேற்றும் இது நரேந்திரா- பூபேந்திராவின் இரட்டை எந்திர அரசின் செயல் என்று திரு மோடி தெரிவித்தார். இது குஜராத்தின் புதிய முகம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். குஜராத் மாநிலம் கடந்த 20 வருடங்களில் தொழில்துறை மற்றும் வேளாண் துறைகளில் முன்னேறி உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். பணிச்சூழல் மிகுந்த துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கடலோரங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகள் மூலம் பழங்குடியின மற்றும் மீனவர் சமுதாயத்தினரின் வாழ்வாதாரம், மேம்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறினார். குஜராத் மக்களின் கடின உழைப்பு காரணமாக விடுதலைக்கான அமிர்த பெருவிழா காலத்தில் அம்மாநில இளைஞர்களின் பொற்காலம் தொடங்கியுள்ளதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இடையூறு இல்லாத சூழலை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம், நாம் இந்த வாய்ப்பை இழந்துவிடக்கூடாது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த கனவுகளை நனவாக்க கொள்கை மற்றும் எண்ணம் ஆகிய இரண்டும் தேவை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பரூச் பகுதியில் சட்டம்- ஒழுங்கு சூழ்நிலை மேம்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த சில வருடங்களாக வேளாண்மை, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடிநீர் ஆகியவற்றில் நிலவும் சூழ்நிலைகள் எவ்வாறு மேம்பட்டது என்பது குறித்தும், அவர் நினைவுக்கூர்ந்தார். தான் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தபோது, ஒரு விவகாரத்தை கண்டறிந்து, அதனை எவ்வாறு களைந்தார் என்பது குறித்தும் அவர் நினைவுக்கூர்ந்தார். அன்றைய காலக்கட்டத்தில் ஊரடங்கு என்ற வார்த்தை இயல்பாக இருந்த நிலையில், இன்று அந்த வார்த்தை குழந்தைகளுக்கு தெரிய வாய்ப்பில்லை என்றும், இன்று நமது பெண்குழந்தைகள் கண்ணியத்தோடு வாழ்வதோடு, சமுதாயத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அதேபோல், பரூச்சில் கல்வி வசதிகள் மூலம், இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. நீண்ட கால திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத வளங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதன் காரணமாக, குஜராத் ஒரு உற்பத்தி, தொழில்துறை மற்றும் வணிக மையமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது மற்றும் பல உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த வசதிகள் இங்கு உருவாகியுள்ளன. இரட்டை எந்திர அரசாங்கம், இரட்டை பயன்களுக்கு சிறந்த உதாரணமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை வாங்குமாறு பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை ஆதரித்து இறக்குமதி பொருட்களை குறைத்துக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு அனைத்து குடிமகன்களும் பங்களிக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். தீபாவளி பண்டிகையின் போது, உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை வாங்கி பயன்படுத்துமாறு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்த அவர், இதன் மூலம் உள்ளூர் தொழில் முனைவோர் மற்றும் கலைஞர்களுக்கு உதவு முடியும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். 2014ம் ஆண்டும் 10ம் இடத்தில் இருந்த இந்திய பொருளாதாரம், 5ம் இடத்தை அடைந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா அதன் முந்தைய காலனித்துவ ஆதிக்க நாட்டை விட முன்னேறியது என்பதால், இந்த சாதனை மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக கூறினார். இளைஞர்கள், விவசாயிகள், தொழிலாளர்கள், சிறிய மற்றும் பெரிய தொழில் முனைவோர் மற்றும் தொழில் அதிபர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு இப்பெருமை சேரும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மருந்து பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தி மூலம், உயிர்காக்கும் பணியில் பங்களிப்பு செய்த பரூச் மக்களுக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போரில் நாட்டிற்கு குஜராத் பெரும் உதவி புரிந்துள்ளது என்றும், நாட்டின் மருந்து ஏற்றுமதியில் அது 25 சதவீத பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பரூச்சின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை சில சமூக விரோதிகள் தடுத்த தருணத்தையும் பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். 2014ல் நாங்கள் ஆட்சிக்கு வந்ததும், நரேந்திர மற்றும் பூபேந்திராவின் இரட்டை எந்திர சக்தியை குஜராத் உணர்ந்தபோது, அனைத்து தடைகளும் அடியோடு களைப்பட்டதாக கூறினார். சர்தார் சரோவர் அணையின் வளர்ச்சியின் போது நகர்ப்புற நக்சல்கள் ஏற்படுத்திய தடைகளை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஜார்க்கண்ட், பீகார், ஒடிசா, சத்தீஸ்கர் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் சில பகுதிகளில் நக்சலைட்டுகள் நடமாட்டம் இருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், குஜராத் மாநிலத்தில் நக்சல்களை ஊடுருவ விடாமல் மக்களை காப்பாற்றிய பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தினரைப் பாராட்டினார். நகர்ப்புற நக்சல்கள் மாநிலத்தில் காலூன்ற விடக்கூடாது என்று பிரதமர் எச்சரித்தார். அறிவியல் மற்றும் கணிதத்தில் நல்ல கல்வியை உறுதி செய்யாமல், அரசின் முயற்சியால் உறுதியான செயல் மற்றும் பிற திட்டங்களின் சரியான பயன்களைப் பெற முடியாது என்றார். இன்று பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்கள் விமானிக்கான பயிற்சி பெற்று வருகின்றனர் என்றும், மருத்துவர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் வழக்கறிஞர்களாக திகழ்கின்றனர் என்றும் கூறினார். மாநிலம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதைக்கு ஆதிவாசி சமுதாயத்தினர் பெரும் பங்களிப்பை ஆற்றியுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களை கவுரவப்படுத்தும் வகையில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடியின மக்களால் போற்றப்படும் பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பிறந்தநாளில், துணிச்சலான பழங்குடியின சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் நினைவாக ஜன்ஜாதிய கௌரவ தினத்தை அரசு அறிவித்தது.
தமது உரையின் நிறைவாக பேசிய பிரதமர், அகமதாபாத் மற்றும் காந்திநகர் போன்று பரூச் மற்றும் அங்கலேஷ்வரின் வளர்ச்சி இரட்டை நகர மாதிரி வளர்ச்சியின் வழியையொட்டி செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். நியூயார்க் மற்றும் நியூஜெர்சி போன்று பரூச் மற்றும் அங்கலேஷ்வர் நகரங்கள் மக்களால் பேசப்படும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர பட்டேல், மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் திரு சி ஆர் பட்டேல், திரு மன்சுக் வாசவா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.