Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple projects worth over Rs 8000 crore in Amod, Bharuch, Gujarat
“Today, from this land of Gujarat and from the banks of Maa Narmada I pay my respectful homage to respected Mulayam Singh Ji”
“Bharuch has a critical role to play in the development of Gujarat and India”
“It is a result of the double-engine government of Narendra-Bhupendra that strives to bring the tasks to completion at meteoric pace”
“Both policy and intention (Niti and Niyat) are needed for realizing the dreams of an enabling environment”
“Indian economy has reached the 5th position from 10th place in 2014”
“Gujarat helped the country a great deal in the war against Corona. Gujarat accounts for 25 per cent share of the country’s pharma export”
“Adivasi community has contributed immensely to the journey of the development”
“Development of Bharuch and Ankleshwar is being carried out along the lines of twin city model of development”
10 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs 8000 crore in Amod, Bharuch, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park at Jambusar, Deep Sea Pipeline Project at Dahej, Phase 1 of Ankleshwar Airport and the development of Multilevel Industrial Sheds at Ankleshwar and Panoli. The Prime Minister also dedicated several projects which will give a boost to the chemicals sector in Gujarat including GACL Plant, Bharuch Underground Drainage and IOCL Dahej Koyali Pipeline.
At the outset, the Prime Minister paid tributes to Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav. “My relationship with Mulayam Singh Ji has been very special. As Chief Ministers, when we used to meet, there was a feeling of mutual regard and closeness”, he said. Remembering when after becoming the Prime Ministerial candidate, Shri Modi had reached out to leaders of the various parties, the Prime Minister said that Mulayam Singh Ji's words of blessings and advice are still very important to him. Mulayam Singh Ji maintained his 2013 blessings irrespective of changing times. Shri Modi also recalled Mulayam Singh Ji's blessing in the last session of the last Lok Sabha where the departed leader, without any political differences had predicted the return of Prime Minister Modi in 2019 who as per, Mulayam Singh Ji, is a leader who carries everyone along. “Today, from this land of Gujarat and from the banks of Maa Narmada pay my respectful homage to respected Mulayam Singh Ji. I pray to the almighty to grant strength to his family and admirers to bear this unbearable loss”, the Prime Minister added.
Remarking that the Prime Minister has come to Bharuch at the time of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, he said that the soil of this place has given birth to many children of the nation that have taken the name of the country to new heights. He remembered a member of the Constituent Assembly and key comrade of Sardar Patel in the Somnath movement, Kanaiyalal Maneklal Munshi and Indian music great Pt. Omkarnath Thakur. “Bharuch has a critical role to play in the development of Gujarat and India”, Shri Modi added, “Whenever we read the history of India and talk about the future, Bharuch is always discussed with pride.” He also noted the emerging cosmopolitan nature of the Bharuch District.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the first Bulk Drug Park has been presented to Bharuch along with multiple projects related to the chemicals sector. “Two major projects related to connectivity have also been initiated today”, he added. Shri Modi also informed that the foundation laying stone of Bharuch Airport in Ankleshwar has also been laid so that the people of Bharuch do not have to depend on Baroda or Surat. The Prime Minister also pointed out that Bharuch is a district that has more industry than other small states of the country, and with the new airport project, the region is bound to take the high road in terms of development. “It is a result of the double-engine government of Narendra-Bhupendra that strives to bring the tasks to completion at meteoric pace”, Shri Modi added, “This is the new face of Gujarat.” Gujarat, in the last two decades, has transformed from a state lagging in every field to a thriving industrial and agricultural state. With busy ports and a developing coastline, the lives of the tribal and fisherman community got transformed. Due to the hard work of the people of Gujarat, the Prime Minister said, in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a golden age has started for the youth of the state. We should not lose this opportunity by creating an enabling environment free of obstacles, he said. Both policy and intention (Niti and Niyat) are needed for realizing these dreams, he said. He talked about the improved law and order situation in the Bharuch area. He also remembered how agriculture, health and drinking water situations improved over the years. He recalled how, as Chief Minister, he grappled with one issue at a time and solved them. “Today, children do not know the word, curfew, which was common earlier. Today, our daughters are not only living with dignity and working late but also, leading the lives of the communities”, he said. Similarly, education facilities have come up in Bharuch, giving new opportunities to the youth. Due to long-term planning and leveraging of under-utilized resources, Gujarat has emerged as a manufacturing, industrial and business hub and many world-class facilities have emerged here. The Double-Engine Government has become a great example of double benefits, the Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister reiterated his call for vocal-for-local. By resorting to local products and shunning imported products, every citizen can contribute to Aatmnirbhar Bharat, he said. He appealed for using locally made things during Diwali as they will help the local businesses and artisans. He said that the Indian economy has reached the fifth position from 10th place in 2014. The feat was made more momentous by the fact that India surpassed its erstwhile colonial masters. For this youth, farmers, workers, small and big businesses, and industrialists deserve credit, he said. He congratulated the people of Bharuch for getting involved in the noble task of saving lives by manufacturing drugs. Pandemic has made the importance of the pharma sector very clear, he said. “Gujarat helped the country a great deal in the war against Corona. Gujarat accounts for 25 per cent share of the country’s pharma export ”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister also recalled the time when some miscreants obstructed the path of development in Bharuch. He said, “When we came to power in 2014 and Gujarat felt the double-engine power of Narendra and Bhupendra, all obstructions were uprooted.” The Prime Minister pointed out the obstructions created by urban naxals during the development of Sardar Sarovar Dam. Pointing out the prevalence of naxalites in the states of Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, and parts of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra, the Prime Minister heaped praises on the tribal communities of Gujarat who did not let naxals pervade the state of Gujarat and saved the lives of the people of the state. The Prime Minister cautioned against letting urban-naxal get any foothold in the state. He said, without ensuring good education in science and mathematics, it is not possible to get proper advantage of affirmative action and other schemes, due to government efforts. Today, tribal youth are getting pilot training and becoming doctors, scientists and lawyers. The Prime Minister informed that the Adivasi community has contributed immensely to the journey of the development of the state and the country, and to honour their contribution the government had declared Janjatiya Gaurav Divas dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda who is revered as by tribal communities across the country.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the development of Bharuch and Ankleshwar is being carried out along the lines of twin city model of development, like that of Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar. “People are going to talk about Bharuch and Ankleshwar like they talk about New York and New Jersey”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilisers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, and Members of Parliament, Shri C R Patil and Shri Mansukh Vasava were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
In yet another step to make India Aatmanirbhar in the pharmaceutical sector, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park at Jambusar. In 2021-22, bulk drugs accounted for over 60% of total pharmaceutical imports. The project will play a key role in ensuring import substitution and helping make India self-reliant for bulk drugs. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Deep Sea Pipeline Project at Dahej, which will help in the disposal of treated wastewater from industrial estates. Other projects whose foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister include Phase 1 of Ankleshwar Airport and the development of Multilevel Industrial Sheds at Ankleshwar and Panoli, which will give a boost to the MSME sector.
The Prime Minister performed the groundbreaking ceremony for the development of multiple industrial parks. These include four Tribal Industrial Parks which will come up in Valia (Bharuch), Amirgadh (Banaskantha), Chakaliya (Dahod) and Vanar (Chhota Udaipur); Agro Food Park at Mudetha (Banaskantha); Sea Food Park at Kakwadi Danti (Valsad); and MSME Park at Khandivav (Mahisagar).
During the programme, the Prime Minister dedicated several projects which will give a boost to the chemicals sector. He dedicated 800 TPD Caustic Soda Plant integrated with a 130 MW cogeneration power plant at Dahej. Along with this, he also dedicated the expansion of the existing Caustic Soda Plant at Dahej, whose capacity has been increased from 785 MT/day to 1310 MT/day. The Prime Minister also dedicated a project for manufacturing over one lakh MT per annum of Chloromethanes at Dahej. Other projects which were dedicated by the Prime Minister include the Hydrazine Hydrate Plant at Dahej which will help in import substitution of the product, IOCL Dahej-Koyali Pipeline Project, Bharuch underground drainage and STP work and widening & strengthening of Umlla Asaa Panetha road.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ ভাৰুচৰ আমোদত ৮০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকাৰ এলানি প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে কেইটামান প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“গুজৰাটৰ এই ভূমি আৰু ‘আই নৰ্মদা’ৰ পাৰৰ পৰা মই আজি মাননীয় মুলায়েম সিং জীলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন কৰিলোঁ”
“গুজৰাটৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ণী যাত্ৰাত ভাৰুচৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে”
“উল্কাৰ গতিৰে কামবোৰ সম্পন্ন কৰাতো নৰেন্দ্ৰ-ভূপেন্দ্ৰৰ ‘ডাবল-ইঞ্জিন’ চৰকাৰৰে এক সু পৰিণতি”
“সপোন সম্ভৱ কৰিব পৰা এক বাতাবৰণ গঢ়াৰ বাবে ‘নীতি আৰু অভিপ্ৰায়’ দুয়োটাৰে প্ৰয়োজন”
“২০১৪ চনৰ দশম স্থানৰ পৰা ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতি পঞ্চম স্থানলৈ উন্নীত হৈছে”
“ক’ৰোনা বিৰোধী যুদ্ধত দেশক বাৰুকৈয়ে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছিল গুজৰাটে। দেশৰ ৰপ্টীনীকৃত ঔষধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুজৰাটৰ অৰিহণা হৈছে ২৫শতাংশ”
“এই উন্নয়ণত আদিবাসী সম্প্ৰদায়ে অনবদ্য অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াইছে”
“উন্নয়ণৰ দ্বৈত-মহানগৰ আৰ্হি’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে ভাৰুচ আৰু অংকলেশ্বৰৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰা হৈছে
10 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ ভাৰুচৰ আমোদত ৮০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকাৰ এলানি প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে কেইটামান প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্বুচৰত ‘বাল্ক ড্ৰাগ পাৰ্ক’, দহেজত ‘ডীপ ছী পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্প’, অলংকেশ্বৰ বিমান বন্দৰৰ প্ৰথমটো পৰ্যায় আৰু অলংকেশ্বৰ আৰু পনলিত বহু-পৰ্যায়যুক্ত ঔদ্যোগিক ছাউনীৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। আনহাতে ‘জিএচিএল প্ৰকল্প’, ‘ভাৰুচ ভূতল পয়-প্ৰণালী প্ৰকল্প’ আৰু ‘আইঅ’চিএল দহেজ কোয়ালি পাইপলাইন’ প্ৰকল্পকে ধৰি গুজৰাটৰ ৰাসায়নিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ উন্নয়ণক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব পৰা বহুকেইটা প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ আৰম্ভণিতে তেওঁ শ্ৰী মুলায়েম সিং যাদৱলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “মুলায়েম সিং জীৰ সৈতে মোৰ বিশেষ ধৰণৰ সম্পৰ্ক আছিল। মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে আমি যেতিয়াই মিলিত হৈছিলো, আমাৰ মাজত এক পাৰস্পৰিক শ্ৰদ্ধা আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠতাৰ সম্পৰ্ক অনুভৱ কৰিছিলো”। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰিত্বৰ প্ৰাৰ্থী হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ পিচত শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে যেতিয়া বহু সংখ্যক দলৰ নেতৃবৃন্দক সাক্ষাত্ কৰিছিল, তেতিয়া মুলায়েম সিং জীয়ে দিয়া আশীৰ্বাদ আৰু পৰামৰ্শ বোৰ তেওঁৰ বাবে এতিয়া গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলিয়ে গণ্য কৰি আহিছে বুলি স্মৰণ কৰে। সময় সলনি হোৱাৰ পিচতো মুলায়েম সিং জীয়ে ২০১৩ চনত আগবঢ়োৱাৰ দৰেই আশীৰ্বাদ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছিল। তেওঁ লোকসভাত মুলায়েম সিং যাদৱে সকলো ৰাজনৈতিক মতানৈক্য পাহৰি ২০১৯ৰ নিৰ্বাচনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে পুনৰবাৰ জয়ী হ’ব বুলি পূৰ্বানুমান কৰাৰ কথা সোঁৱৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ মুলায়েম সিং জীয়ে সকলোৰে লগত সু সম্পৰ্ক বৰ্তাই ৰাখিছিল বুলিও অনুভৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
“গুজৰাটৰ এই ভূমি আৰু ‘আই নৰ্মদা’ৰ পাৰৰ পৰা মই আজি মাননীয় মুলায়েম সিং জীলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন কৰিলোঁ” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু গুণমুগ্ধসকলক দুখৰ এই মুহূৰ্তত পৰিতাপ পাহৰাৰ বাবে পৰমেশ্বৰে শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
‘স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোত্সৱ’ৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰুচলৈ অহাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে এইডোখৰ ভূমিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰতি উতসৰ্গিত এনে বহু শিশুৰ জন্ম দিছে যিয়ে দেশৰ নামক নতুন উচ্চতাত অৱতীৰ্ণ কৰাইছে। তেওঁ সংবিধান সভাৰ এগৰাকী সদস্য আৰু সোমনাথ আন্দোলনত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ এগৰাকী সহযোদ্ধা কানাইয়ালাল মানেকাল মুন্সি আৰু সংগীত-প্ৰবৰ পণ্ডিত ওংকাৰনাথ ঠাকুৰক স্মৰণ কৰে। শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে কয়, “গুজৰাটৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ণী যাত্ৰাত ভাৰুচৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে। ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাস আমি যেতিয়াই পঢ়িম আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বিষয়ে যেতিয়াই আলোচনা কৰিব বিচাৰিম, ভাৰুচৰ নাম সদায়ে গৌৰৱৰে উচ্চাৰণ কৰিবই লাগিব”। তেওঁ ভাৰুচত সম্প্ৰতি গঢ় লৈ উঠা মহানগৰীয় প্ৰকৃতিৰ প্ৰসংগও উল্লেখ কৰে।
বিভিন্ন ৰাসয়নিক সামগ্ৰী উত্পাদনকে ধৰি ‘প্ৰথমখন বাল্ক ড্ৰাগ পাৰ্ক’ ভাৰুচক উপহাৰ দিয়াৰ কথা আঙুলীয়াই দিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, “উন্নয়ণৰ দ্বৈত-মহানগৰ আৰ্হি’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে ভাৰুচ আৰু অংকলেশ্বৰৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ অলেংকেশ্বৰত ভাৰুচ বিমান বন্দৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এই বিমানবন্দৰ নিৰ্মিত হ’লে ভাৰুচৰ নাগৰিকসকলে বৰোদা বা চুৰাটৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ থাকিবলগীয়া নহ’ব। তেওঁ দেশৰ অন্য সৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহতকৈয়ো ভাৰুচত অধিক সংখ্যক উদ্যোগ থকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, আৰু নতুন বিমানবন্দৰ প্ৰকল্পটোৰ সুবাদত এইটো অঞ্চলে উন্নয়ণৰ দিশত বৃহত্ পথেৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব পাৰিব বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ কয় “উল্কাৰ গতিৰে কামবোৰ সম্পন্ন কৰাতো নৰেন্দ্ৰ-ভূপেন্দ্ৰৰ ‘ডাবল-ইঞ্জিন’ চৰকাৰৰে এক সু পৰিণতি”। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে “এয়াই হৈছে গুজৰাটৰ নতুন মুখ। বিগত দুটা দশকত গুজৰাটে সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে পিচপৰা ৰাজ্যৰ অভিধাৰ পৰা দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবঢ়া ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু কৃষি সমৃদ্ধিশালী ৰাজলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে”। ব্যস্ততাপূৰ্ণ বন্দৰ আৰু বিকশিত উপকূলৰে, জনজাতীয় আৰু মত্স্যজীৱিসকলৰ জীৱনে ৰূপান্তৰৰ মুখ দেখিবলৈ পাইছে। গুজৰাটৰ ৰাইজৰ কঠোৰ শ্ৰমৰ সুবাদত স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোত্সৱত, ৰাজ্যখনৰ নৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে এটা সোণালী যুগৰ সূচনা হৈছে। বাধাহীন বাতাবৰণ ৰচনাৰ জৰিয়তে আমি এই সুযোগ কেতিয়াও হেৰুওৱাবলৈ দিয়া উচিত নহ’ব বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেক কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “সপোন সম্ভৱ কৰিব পৰা এক বাতাবৰণ গঢ়াৰ বাবে ‘নীতি আৰু অভিপ্ৰায়’ দুয়োটাৰে প্ৰয়োজন”। তেওঁ যোৱা কেইটা বছৰত ভাৰুচ অঞ্চলৰ আইন-শৃংখলাৰ পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত হোৱাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু খোৱা পানীৰ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰি পৰিস্থিতি কেনেকৈ সলনি কৰা হ’ল সেইবিষয়েও বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে। এগৰাকী মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁ কেনেকৈ এবাৰত একোটা সমস্য লৈ তাৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে কেনেকৈ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল তাৰো বাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে। আজিৰ লৰা-ছোৱালীয়ে ‘সান্ধ্যআইন’ৰ দৰে শব্দৰ বিষয়ে বিশেষ নাজানে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি এই শব্দটোৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আগতে দৈনন্দিন হৈছিল বুলি তাতপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ মন্তব্য কৰে।
স্থানীয় ভাবে উত্পাদিত-নিৰ্মিত সা-সমগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ক্ৰয়-বিক্ৰয় তথা ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকে বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগ লোৱা উচিত বুলি আহ্বান দোহৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁ জনাই অহা আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি দেশবাসী জনোৱা বিশেষ সঁহাৰিৰ ফলত দেশত স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ কদৰ বঢ়াৰ বিপৰীতে বিদেশী সামগ্ৰীৰ আমদানি লক্ষণীয় হাৰত কমিবলৈ লৈছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানলৈ অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াব পাৰে”।
দেশৰ নাগৰিকে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা এই ধৰণৰ ইতিবাচক সঁহাৰিৰ সুবাদতে আজি “২০১৪ চনৰ দশম স্থানৰ পৰা ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতি পঞ্চম স্থানলৈ উন্নীত হৈছে” বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ইফালে, জীৱনদায়িনী ঔষধৰ উত্পাদনত জড়িত হবলৈ পোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰুচবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনায় কয় যে মহামাৰীয়ে স্পষ্ট ৰূপত ঔষধৰ গুৰুত্ব সোঁৱৰাই দিলে। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ কয়, “ক’ৰোনা বিৰোধী যুদ্ধত দেশক বাৰুকৈয়ে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছিল গুজৰাটে। দেশৰ ৰপ্টীনীকৃত ঔষধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুজৰাটৰ অৰিহণা হৈছে ২৫শতাংশ”।
এটা সময়ত কেতবোৰ দুষ্কৃতিকাৰীৰ দৌৰাত্ম্যই ভাৰোচৰ উন্নয়ণক বাৰুকৈয়ে বাধাগ্ৰস্ত কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৪ চনত অহা তেওঁলোকৰ নৰেন্দ্ৰ-ভূপেন্দ্ৰৰ ডাবল-ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে এনেবোৰ বাধাৰ মূলোচ্ছেদ কৰিছিল কৰা হৈছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ আৰ্বান নক্সাল বাহিনীয়ে চৰ্দাৰ সৰোবৰ বান্ধৰ নিৰ্মাণত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ কথাও উনুকীয়ায়। ঝাৰখণ্ড, বিহাৰ, ওড়িশা, চত্তিশগড়, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যত এতিয়াও নক্সাল উগ্ৰপন্থীৰ উপস্থিতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ জনজাতিসকলে নক্সালবাদী চিন্তাধাৰাক ৰাজ্যখনত পোখা মেলিবলৈ নিদিয়াৰ বাবে ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ গুজৰাটৰ উন্নয়ণী যাত্ৰাত ৰাজ্যখনৰ আদিবাসী সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহে অনবদ্য অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াইছে” অনুভৱ দোহাৰে।
ভাষণ সামৰিবলৈ গৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় “উন্নয়ণৰ দ্বৈত-মহানগৰ আৰ্হি’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে ভাৰুচ আৰু অংকলেশ্বৰৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰা হৈছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ৰসায়ণ আৰু সাৰ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডবীয়া আৰু সাংসদদ্বয় চি আৰ পাটিল আৰু মনসুখ ৱাসাৱায়ো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।