Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to accident in Palakkad, Kerala
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
06 OCT 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to an accident in Kerala’s Palakkad district. The Prime Minister announced ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF to be given to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to be given to the injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted;
“PM Narendra Modi has expressed grief on the loss of lives due to an accident in Kerala’s Palakkad district. He extends condolences to the bereaved families and prays for a quick recovery of the injured.”
“Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেরলের পালাক্কাড়ে দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে অনুদান ঘোষণা করেছেন
06 OCT 2022 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ অক্টোবর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কেরলের পালাক্কাড় জেলায় একটি দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয়কে ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে অনুদানের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় থেকে এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় জানানো হয়েছে –
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কেরলের পালাক্কাড় জেলায় একটি দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে দুঃখপ্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি শোকার্ত পরিবারকে সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন এবং আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন।”
“নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয়কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে দেওয়া হবে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে। আহতদের দেওয়া হবে ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে।”