প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৫জি প্রযুক্তি শুধুমাত্র দ্রুত ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবাই পৌঁছে দেবে না, মানুষের জীবনশৈলীতেও পরিবর্তন ঘটাবে
ভবিষ্যতে প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতই বিশ্বকে পথ দেখাবে
দেশে ৫জি পরিষেবার আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করে একথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
ভারতীয় মোবাইল কংগ্রেসের ষষ্ঠ অধিবেশনের উদ্বোধনও করেন তিনি
01 OCT 2022 1:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
৫জি-র হাত ধরে দেশ এক নতুন যুগে প্রবেশ করতে চলেছে। কারণ, ৫জি যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন দিগন্তের দ্বার উন্মোচিত করবে। ১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসীকে কেন্দ্র তথা দেশের টেলিকম শিল্পের পক্ষ থেকে এ হল এক চমৎকার উপহার।
আজ নয়াদিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে ৫জি পরিষেবার আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনাকালে একথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ৫জি-র সূচনা পর্বের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে তিনি ভারতীয় মোবাইল কংগ্রেসের ষষ্ঠ সম্মেলনেরও উদ্বোধন করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে সমবেত সকলের সামনে ভাষণদানকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৫জি-র প্রসার ও উন্নয়নের সম্ভাবনা অসীম। আগামী বছরগুলিতে তা পর্যায়ক্রমে সম্প্রসারিত হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে দেশকে এক বিশেষ বার্তা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন ভারত শুধুমাত্র প্রযুক্তির ক্রেতা হিসেবেই তার ভূমিকা পালন করে যাবে না, প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন, প্রসার ও রূপায়ণেও এক সক্রিয় ভূমিকায় অবতীর্ণ হবে। ভবিষ্যতে বেতার প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন ও উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রেও এক বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে ভারত। তিনি বলেন, ২জি, ৩জি এবং ৪জি প্রযুক্তি পরিষেবার জন্য ভারতকে নির্ভর করতে হত অন্যান্য দেশগুলির ওপর। কিন্তু, ৫জি-র ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এক নতুন ইতিহাস রচনা করেছে। ৫জি সূচনার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত এই প্রথম টেলিযোগাযোগ শিল্পে বিশ্ব মানকে সম্ভব করে তুলেছে।
‘ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া’র প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে অনেকের মতেই এটি একটি সরকারি কর্মসূচি মাত্র। কিন্তু মনে রাখতে হবে যে ‘ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া’ একটি নাম মাত্র নয়, বরং দেশের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এক বড় ধরনের দিশা ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল প্রযুক্তিকে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া কারণ, এই প্রযুক্তি দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের জন্যই কাজ করবে এবং মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের যোগাযোগকে আরও ভালোভাবে গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে।
‘ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির সার্বিক প্রসার ও উন্নয়ন প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে চারদিকে আমরা চারটি স্তম্ভ গড়ে তোলার ওপর নজর দিয়েছি। প্রথম স্তম্ভটি হল, এই প্রযুক্তির মূল্য নির্ধারণ; দ্বিতীয়ত, ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ ও সংযোগ; তৃতীয়ত, তথ্য ও পরিসংখ্যান সংগ্রহে ব্যয় এবং চতুর্থ স্তম্ভটি হল, ‘ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তিই প্রথম’ এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি। এই চতুর্থ স্তম্ভটিই সবথেকে বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রথম স্তম্ভটি ব্যাখ্যা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে আত্মনির্ভরতার মাধ্যমেই প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারকে আমরা ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী করে তুলতে পারি। আজ থেকে আট বছর আগেও দেশে মাত্র দুটি মোবাইল উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র ছিল। কিন্তু, সেই সংখ্যা আজ পৌঁছে গেছে ২০০টিতে। ২০১৪ সালে দেশে মোবাইল উৎপাদনের মাত্রা ছিল শূন্য। কিন্তু আজ আমরা কোটি কোটি মোবাইল রপ্তানির ক্ষমতা অর্জন করতে পেরেছি। এই প্রচেষ্টার মধ্য দিয়েই প্রযুক্তি ব্যয়কে নিয়ন্ত্রণে আনা সম্ভব হয়েছে। বর্তমানে আমরা আরও কম খরচে আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়ার কাজ শুরু করেছি।
দ্বিতীয় স্তম্ভ অর্থাৎ, ডিজিটাল সংযোগ বা যোগাযোগ প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে ২০১৪ সালের মাত্র ৬ কোটি থেকে দেশে ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারকারীর সংখ্যা বর্তমানে পৌঁছে গেছে ৮০ কোটিতে। ২০১৪ সালে যেখানে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবারের মাধ্যমে দেশে ১০০টিরও কম পঞ্চায়েত যুক্ত হয়েছিল, বর্তমানে সেই সংখ্যা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজারের মাত্রাও। সরকার যেভাবে বিদ্যুৎ, বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল এবং গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার মানুষের দুয়ারে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজে সফল হয়েছে, সেইভাবেই ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবাকেও দেশের সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে সরকার কাজ করে চলেছে।
তৃতীয় স্তম্ভ অর্থাৎ, তথ্য ও পরিসংখ্যানের ব্যয় বা খরচ প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে ৪জি চালু হওয়ার পর তথ্য ও পরিসংখ্যানের ব্যয় কমিয়ে আনার ক্ষেত্রে এক বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন আমরা সম্ভব করে তুলেছিলাম। প্রথম তিনটি স্তম্ভ দেশের সর্বত্রই নানাবিধ সুযোগ-সুবিধার প্রসার ঘটিয়েছে।
‘ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তিই প্রথম’ অর্থাৎ, চতুর্থ স্তম্ভটির প্রসঙ্গ অবতারণা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে এমন একটা সময় ছিল যখন ধনী ও অভিজাত শ্রেণীর মানুষের মনে প্রশ্ন জেগেছিল যে ‘ডিজিটাল’ কথার অর্থ দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে বোধগম্য হবে কিনা। এই কারণে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির প্রসারের সম্ভাবনা সম্পর্কেও তাঁদের মনে সন্দেহ দানা বেঁধেছিল। কিন্তু, দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের আস্থা, বিশ্বাস, জ্ঞান এবং কোন নতুন কিছু গ্রহণ করার মানসিকতা সম্পর্কে তিনি নিজে পূর্ণ বিশ্বাসী ছিলেন বলেই উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন যে দেশের দরিদ্র মানুষ যে নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণে কোনো সময়েই পিছপা হননি তা তিনি নিজেই লক্ষ্য করেছেন।
ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের নানা ধরনের প্রচেষ্টার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনকে সহজ করে তুলতে তাঁর সরকার সর্বদাই এগিয়ে গিয়েছে। অ্যাপ-এর মাধ্যমে নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবাকে নিশ্চিত করতে তাঁর সরকার নানা ধরনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এমনকি, দেশের কৃষক ও ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ী ও দোকানদারদেরও অ্যাপ-এর মাধ্যমে দৈনন্দিন প্রয়োজন মেটানোর কাজ সহজ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। শিক্ষা, ডিবিটি, ভ্যাক্সিনেশন, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, ওয়ার্ক ফ্রম হোম – অতিমারীকালে এ সমস্ত কিছুই সুষ্ঠুভাবে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে শুধুমাত্র প্রযুক্তির কল্যাণে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া’ এমন একটি মঞ্চ প্রস্তুত করে দিয়েছে যা ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ী, ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পোদ্যোগী, স্থানীয় এবং আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ের শিল্পী ও কলাকুশলী – সকলেই এখন ব্যবহার করতে পারছেন। ইউপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে লেনদেনকে গ্রহণ করেছেন স্থানীয় বাজারের সবজি বিক্রেতা থেকে শুরু করে রাস্তার বা ফুটপাতের বিক্রেতারাও কারণ, যখন কোনো সুযোগ-সুবিধার প্রসার ঘটানো হয় তখন মানুষের চিন্তার জগতেও এক নতুন আলোড়ন ওঠে। সরকার যখন সদুদ্দেশ্যে কোনো কাজে এগিয়ে যায়, তখন নাগরিকদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিরও ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন ঘটে। আর এইভাবেই ২জি থেকে ৫জি রূপান্তর যে নিশ্চিতভাবেই সফল হয়ে উঠবে, একথা জোর দিয়ে বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে তথ্য ও পরিসংখ্যান খাতে একমাত্র ভারতেই ব্যয়ের মাত্রা অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় অনেকটাই কম। এক সময় ১ জিবি ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারের খরচ ছিল ৩০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত কিন্তু বর্তমানে, মাত্র ১০ টাকার বিনিময়েই ১ জিবি-র সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। আমরা বিজ্ঞাপনের পেছনে বেশি ব্যয় করি না কারণ আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল মানুষের কাছে কম ও ন্যায্য মূল্যে পরিষেবার প্রসার ঘটানো। এইভাবেই মানুষের জীবনযাত্রাকে সহজতর করে তুলতে তাঁর সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তিনি বলেন, প্রথম তিনটি শিল্প বিপ্লব থেকে ভারত হয়তো সেভাবে লাভবান হয়নি, কিন্তু চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লবের পূর্ণ সুফল ভারত অবশ্যই আহরণ করবে। শুধু তাই নয়, চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লবে ভারত যে নেতৃত্বদানের ভূমিকায় অবতীর্ণ হবে, একথাও বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে ৫জি প্রযুক্তি শুধুমাত্র দ্রুত ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবাই পৌঁছে দেবে না, তা মানুষের জীবনশৈলীতেও পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে। আমাদের জীবনকালেই প্রযুক্তি সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে আমরা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে আগামীদিনে টেলি-প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতই বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দেবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত রিলায়েন্স-এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মুকেশ আম্বানি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে বলেন যে আগামী ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে ভারতকে এক উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে রূপান্তরিত করতে তিনি যেভাবে উৎসাহ যুগিয়ে যাচ্ছেন তা নিঃসন্দেহে সকলের প্রশংসা ও কৃতজ্ঞতা দাবি করতে পারে। সরকারের নীতি ও কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার বিষয়গুলি দক্ষতার সঙ্গেই নতুন ভারতের যাত্রাপথে গতি সঞ্চার করছে। ভারত যেভাবে ৫জি-র যুগে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে তা আমাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্থির সঙ্কল্পের কথাই প্রমাণ করে। শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবেশ রক্ষার কাজে ৫জি এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে শ্রী আম্বানি মনে করেন।
ভারতী এন্টারপ্রাইজ-এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সুনীল ভারতী মিত্তল বলেন, ৫জি পরিষেবার সূচনা শুধুমাত্র ভারতের এক নতুন যুগের শুভারম্ভ মাত্র নয়, একইসঙ্গে তা ঘটছে ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’কালে যা ৫জি পরিষেবার সূচনাকে এক নতুন মাত্রা দিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার সুবাদেই যে ভারত প্রযুক্তির এক নতুন যুগে প্রবেশ করতে চলেছে এ বিষয়ে কোনো সন্দেহ নেই।
আদিত্য বিড়লা গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী কুমার মঙ্গলম বিড়লা বলেন, ৫জি পরিষেবা হল এক রূপান্তরের ঘটনা যা ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে এক মর্যাদার আসনে উন্নীত করেছে। ৫জি পরিষেবা চালু করার ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নানাভাবে উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনা যুগিয়ে যাওয়ায় তাঁকে অশেষ ধন্যবাদও জানান শ্রী বিড়লা। তিনি বলেন, ৫জি পরিষেবার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত এক রোমাঞ্চকর যাত্রাপথে এগিয়ে যাবে কারণ, আগামী বছরগুলিতে ৫জি পরিষেবার প্রসার ও উন্নয়নের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে অফুরন্ত।
তিনটি প্রধান টেলিকম অপারেটিং সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে ভারতে ৫জি প্রযুক্তির সম্ভাবনা সম্পর্কে এক উপস্থাপনারও আয়োজন করা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, যোগাযোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবুসিং চৌহান এবং টেলি-যোগাযোগ দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী কে রাজারামন।
ভারতীয় মোবাইল কংগ্রেসের ষষ্ঠ অধিবেশনের উদ্বোধনের পর আইএমসি প্রদর্শনীটিও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘুরে দেখেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches 5G Services
PM inaugurates 6th edition of India Mobile Congress
“5G is a knock on the doors of a new era in the country. 5G is the beginning of an infinite sky of opportunities”
“New India will not remain a mere consumer of technology, but India will play an active role in the development and implementation of that technology”
“With 5G, India is setting a global standard in telecom technology for the first time”
“From exporting zero mobile phones in 2014, today we have become a mobile phone exporting country worth thousands of crores”
“I always had full faith in the understanding, wisdom and inquisitive mind of the common man of the country”
“Digital India has given a platform to small traders, small entrepreneurs, local artists and artisans”
“5G technology will not be limited to speedy internet access, but it has the capability to change lives”
01 OCT 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ushering in a new technological era, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched 5G services in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the sixth edition of the India Mobile Congress and also witnessed the IMC Exhibition that was put on the occasion.
Industry leaders expressed their views on this historic occasion.
Shri Mukesh Ambani, Chairman, Reliance, thanked the Prime Minister for inspiring the vision of a developed nation by 2047. “Every action and policy of the government is skillfully crafted to propel India, towards that goal. Steps taken to fast-track India’s march into the 5G era provide compelling proof of our Prime Minister’s determination”, he said. He narrated the possibilities of 5G in key areas like education, health and climate etc. “Your leadership has raised India’s prestige, profile and power globally like never before. In today’s fast-changing world there will be no stopping a resurgent India from soaring to the top”, Shri Ambani concluded.
Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal, Chairman, Bharti Enterprise remarked that the launch of 5G is the beginning of a new era and since it is happening during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, it makes it even more special. “With the efforts of the Prime Minister, this will usher new energy in the country. We are fortunate to have a leader in the Prime Minister who understands technology very minutely and deployed that to the development of the country in an unmatched manner”, he added. Shri Mittal further said that it will open up a sea of opportunities for people, especially in our rural areas. He recalled the Prime Minister's initiatives in the field of infrastructure and technology from his Gujarat CM days. He said that during the pandemic, traffic shifted to villages and homes and the country's heartbeat did not stop even for a second. Credit for that goes to the digital vision. He also praised the audacity and achievement of the vision of Make in India.“Along with Digital India, the Prime Minister also took forward the Start-up India campaign and soon enough, India started producing unicorns”, Shri Mittal added, “With the advent of 5G, I’m sure that the country will add many more unicorns in the world.”
Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla, Chairman, Aditya Birla Group called the advent of 5G a transformational event that proves India’s prowess on the global stage and reiterates the role of telecom technology as the bedrock of India's growth. He thanked the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his vision and leadership for a generational leap in technology that has resulted in India making a mark on the global stage. He also thanked the Prime Minister for his inspirational role in supporting the telecom industry during the ongoing pandemic and for the path-breaking telecom reforms in the industry. Shri Birla said that the launch of 5G marks the beginning of an exciting journey for India. “We will see limitless potential for 5G development and use cases in the years to come”, he added.
The three major telecom operators of the country demonstrated one use case each in front of the Prime Minister to show the potential of 5G technology in India.
Reliance Jio connected a teacher from a school in Mumbai, with students in three different locations in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Odisha. This demonstrated how 5G will facilitate education by bringing teachers closer to students, obliviating the physical distance between them. It also demonstrated the power of Augmented Reality (AR) on screen and how that is being used to teach children across the country, remotely, without the need for an AR device. The Prime Minister interacted with students from Dnyanjyoti Savitribai Phule School, Raigad, Maharashtra in presence of Maharashtra Chief Minister, Shri Eknath Shinde. Students from Ropda Primary School, Gandhinagar, Gujarat connected in presence of Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Bhupendra Patel. The Prime Minister also interacted with students from SLS Memorial School, Myurbhanj, Odisha in presence of Odisha Chief Minister, Shri Navin Patnaik. Shri Abhimanyu Basu, Dhirubhai Ambani Int. School, BKC, Mumbai also demonstrated the use of 5G technology. The Prime Minister noted the enthusiasm of the students for technology in education. Author Amish Tripathi introduced the segment.
The Vodafone Idea test case demonstrated the safety of workers in an under-construction tunnel of Delhi Metro through the creation of a Digital Twin of the tunnel on the dias. Digital Twin will help give safety alerts to workers in real time from a remote location. PM took a live demo from the dias to monitor the work in real-time through utilising VR and Artificial Intelligence. The Prime Minister interacted with Shri Rinku Kumar, a worker in Delhi Metro Tunnel Dwarka, New Delhi in presence of Delhi Lieutenant Governor, Shri Vinai Saxena. The Prime Minister inquired about the user experience and learning curve needed to adopt the technology. He said that workers' confidence in safety is the biggest contribution of new tech. He complimented the workers of India for their contribution to the nation’s growth.
In the Airtel demo, students from Dankaur, Uttar Pradesh witnessed a lively and immersive education experience to learn about the solar system with the help of Virtual reality and Augmented reality. A student Khushi, shared her experience of learning with the PM by appearing on the dias through a hologram. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adiyanath connected from Rudraksh Convention Centre, Varanasi. The Prime Minister inquired if the VR education experience helped them understand the concepts in a comprehensive way. The student said that after this experience she is much more inclined toward learning new things.
Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister said that the Summit today might be global but its repercussions and directions are local. He said today is a special day for the fast-developing India of the 21st century. “Today, 130 crore Indians are getting a wonderful gift in the form of 5G from the country and from the telecom industry of the country. 5G is a knock on the doors of a new era in the country. “5G is the beginning of an infinite sky of opportunities. I congratulate every Indian for this.”, he added. He noted with satisfaction that in this launch of 5G and the march of technology, rural areas and workers are equal partners.
Stressing one more message of the 5G launch, the Prime Minister said” New India will not remain a mere consumer of technology, but India will play an active role in the development and implementation of that technology. India will play a big role in designing the future wireless technology, and manufacturing related to it.”The Prime Minister pointed out that India was dependent on other countries for 2G, 3G and 4G technologies. But with 5G, India has created a new history. “With 5G, India is setting a global standard in telecom technology for the first time”, he remarked.
Talking about Digital India, the Prime Minister said that some people think that this is just a government scheme. “But Digital India is not just a name, it is a big vision for the development of the country. The goal of this vision is to bring that technology to the common people, which works for the people, works by connecting with the people.”
Focussing on the need for a holistic approach to Digital India, the Prime Minister elaborated that “we focused on 4 Pillars, in four directions at once. First, the price of the device, Second, digital connectivity, Third, the cost of data, Fourth, and most importantly, the idea of 'digital first' .
Regarding the first pillar, the Prime Minister said that the low cost of devices can only be achieved through Aatmnirbharta. The Prime Minister recalled that there were only two mobile manufacturing units in India till eight years ago. “These numbers have now gone up to 200”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister underlined that from exporting zero mobile phones in 2014, today we have become a mobile phone exporting country worth thousands of crores. “Naturally, all these efforts have had an impact on the cost of the device. Now we have started getting more features at a lower cost”, he added.
On the second pillar of digital connectivity, the Prime Minister informed that internet users have increased to 80 crores from 6 crores in 2014. From less than 100 panchayats in 2014 now 1.7 lakh panchayats are connected by optical fiber. “Just as the government started a door-to-door campaign to provide electricity, worked on the mission of providing clean water to everyone through the Har Ghar Jal Abhiyan, and delivered gas cylinders to the poorest of the poorest people through the Ujjwala scheme, our Government is working in a similar manner on the goal of Internet for all”, he said.
Regarding the third pillar, the cost of data, the Prime Minister said that the industry was given a slew of incentives and technologies like 4G received policy support. This brought down the price of data and a data revolution was ushered in the country. These three pillars started showing their multiplier effect everywhere, he said.
On the topic of the fourth pillar i.e. Idea of 'Digital First', the Prime Minister recalled the time when a handful of the elite class questioned if the poor would even understand the meaning of digital and doubted their potential, the Prime Minister said that he always had faith in the understanding, wisdom and inquisitive mind of the common man of the country. He said that he always found the poor of the country ready to adopt new technologies.
Highlighting the government’s efforts in the field of digital payments, the Prime Minister remarked that it was the government that went ahead and made the way for digital payments easier. “The government itself promoted citizen-centric delivery service through the app. Whether it is about farmers or small shopkeepers, we have given them a way to meet their daily needs through the app”, Shri Modi added. He recounted the seamless continuation of DBT, education, vaccination and health services, and work-from-home during the pandemic when many countries were finding it difficult to keep these services going.
Remarking that Digital India has given a platform, the Prime Minister said that small traders, small entrepreneurs, local artists and artisans can now market to everyone. Shri Modi added, “Today you go to a local market or vegetable market and see, even a small street vendor will tell you, not to transact in cash, but via 'UPI'.” “This shows”, the Prime Minister added, “When a facility is available, thinking also gets emboldened”. The Prime Minister said when the government works with clean intentions, the intentions of citizens also undergo change. “This is the key difference in the intention (niyat) of 2G and 5G”, he remarked.
The Prime Minister said that the cost of data is among the lowest in the world. It has come down from 300 rupees per GB to about 10 rupees per GB. Remarking on the consumer-centric focussed efforts of the government, the Prime Minister said that the cost of data in India has remained very low due. The Prime Minister interjected, “It is a different matter that we did not make a fuss about, and did not launch big advertisements. We focused on how the convenience and Ease of Living of the people of the country increased.” “India may not have benefitted from the first three industrial revolutions, but I am confident that India will take full benefit of the 4th industrial revolution and, in fact, will lead it”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed that the use of 5G technology will not be limited to speedy internet access, but it has the capability to change lives. He said that we will see the promises of the technology realized in our lifetimes. Shri Modi urged the leaders of the telecom industry association to visit the schools and colleges of the country and unleash every aspect of this new technology. He also asked them to create an enabling ecosystem for MSMEs to prepare spare parts for electronic manufacturing. “5G technology should be used to bring about a revolution in the country”, he remarked. The Prime Minister highlighted the use of drone technology that has been made possible after the newly launched Drone Policy. He pointed out that many farmers have learnt how to fly drones and started making use of them to spray insecticides and pesticides in the fields. The Prime Minister assured one and all that India of the future will guide the world in the upcoming technology sector, in turn making India a global leader.
Union Minister of Communications, Shri Ashvini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Chairman of Reliance Industries, Shri Mukesh Ambani, Chairman of Bharti Enterprises, Shri Sunil Mittal, Chairman of Aditya Birla Group, Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla and Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Shri K Rajaraman were those present on the occasion.
Background
5G technology will offer a wide range of benefits to the common people. It will help in providing seamless coverage, high data rate, low latency, and highly reliable communications. Also, It will increase energy efficiency, spectrum efficiency and network efficiency. 5G technology will help in connecting billions of Internet of Things devices, will allow higher quality video services with mobility at high speed, and delivery of critical services such as telesurgery and autonomous cars among others. 5G will help in real-time monitoring of disasters, precision agriculture, and minimising the role of humans in dangerous industrial operations such as in deep mines, offshore activities etc. Unlike existing mobile communication networks, 5G networks will allow tailoring of requirements for each of these different use cases within the same network
The IMC 2022 is scheduled to be held from 1st to 4th October with the theme of “New digital Universe”. It will bring together leading thinkers, entrepreneurs, innovators, and government officials to discuss and showcase unique opportunities emerging from the rapid adoption and spread of digital technology.