Prime Minister's Office
PM launches 5G Services
PM inaugurates 6th edition of India Mobile Congress
“5G is a knock on the doors of a new era in the country. 5G is the beginning of an infinite sky of opportunities”
“New India will not remain a mere consumer of technology, but India will play an active role in the development and implementation of that technology”
“With 5G, India is setting a global standard in telecom technology for the first time”
“From exporting zero mobile phones in 2014, today we have become a mobile phone exporting country worth thousands of crores”
“I always had full faith in the understanding, wisdom and inquisitive mind of the common man of the country”
“Digital India has given a platform to small traders, small entrepreneurs, local artists and artisans”
“5G technology will not be limited to speedy internet access, but it has the capability to change lives”
01 OCT 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ushering in a new technological era, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched 5G services in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the sixth edition of the India Mobile Congress and also witnessed the IMC Exhibition that was put on the occasion.
Industry leaders expressed their views on this historic occasion.
Shri Mukesh Ambani, Chairman, Reliance, thanked the Prime Minister for inspiring the vision of a developed nation by 2047. “Every action and policy of the government is skillfully crafted to propel India, towards that goal. Steps taken to fast-track India’s march into the 5G era provide compelling proof of our Prime Minister’s determination”, he said. He narrated the possibilities of 5G in key areas like education, health and climate etc. “Your leadership has raised India’s prestige, profile and power globally like never before. In today’s fast-changing world there will be no stopping a resurgent India from soaring to the top”, Shri Ambani concluded.
Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal, Chairman, Bharti Enterprise remarked that the launch of 5G is the beginning of a new era and since it is happening during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, it makes it even more special. “With the efforts of the Prime Minister, this will usher new energy in the country. We are fortunate to have a leader in the Prime Minister who understands technology very minutely and deployed that to the development of the country in an unmatched manner”, he added. Shri Mittal further said that it will open up a sea of opportunities for people, especially in our rural areas. He recalled the Prime Minister's initiatives in the field of infrastructure and technology from his Gujarat CM days. He said that during the pandemic, traffic shifted to villages and homes and the country's heartbeat did not stop even for a second. Credit for that goes to the digital vision. He also praised the audacity and achievement of the vision of Make in India.“Along with Digital India, the Prime Minister also took forward the Start-up India campaign and soon enough, India started producing unicorns”, Shri Mittal added, “With the advent of 5G, I’m sure that the country will add many more unicorns in the world.”
Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla, Chairman, Aditya Birla Group called the advent of 5G a transformational event that proves India’s prowess on the global stage and reiterates the role of telecom technology as the bedrock of India's growth. He thanked the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his vision and leadership for a generational leap in technology that has resulted in India making a mark on the global stage. He also thanked the Prime Minister for his inspirational role in supporting the telecom industry during the ongoing pandemic and for the path-breaking telecom reforms in the industry. Shri Birla said that the launch of 5G marks the beginning of an exciting journey for India. “We will see limitless potential for 5G development and use cases in the years to come”, he added.
The three major telecom operators of the country demonstrated one use case each in front of the Prime Minister to show the potential of 5G technology in India.
Reliance Jio connected a teacher from a school in Mumbai, with students in three different locations in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Odisha. This demonstrated how 5G will facilitate education by bringing teachers closer to students, obliviating the physical distance between them. It also demonstrated the power of Augmented Reality (AR) on screen and how that is being used to teach children across the country, remotely, without the need for an AR device. The Prime Minister interacted with students from Dnyanjyoti Savitribai Phule School, Raigad, Maharashtra in presence of Maharashtra Chief Minister, Shri Eknath Shinde. Students from Ropda Primary School, Gandhinagar, Gujarat connected in presence of Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Bhupendra Patel. The Prime Minister also interacted with students from SLS Memorial School, Myurbhanj, Odisha in presence of Odisha Chief Minister, Shri Navin Patnaik. Shri Abhimanyu Basu, Dhirubhai Ambani Int. School, BKC, Mumbai also demonstrated the use of 5G technology. The Prime Minister noted the enthusiasm of the students for technology in education. Author Amish Tripathi introduced the segment.
The Vodafone Idea test case demonstrated the safety of workers in an under-construction tunnel of Delhi Metro through the creation of a Digital Twin of the tunnel on the dias. Digital Twin will help give safety alerts to workers in real time from a remote location. PM took a live demo from the dias to monitor the work in real-time through utilising VR and Artificial Intelligence. The Prime Minister interacted with Shri Rinku Kumar, a worker in Delhi Metro Tunnel Dwarka, New Delhi in presence of Delhi Lieutenant Governor, Shri Vinai Saxena. The Prime Minister inquired about the user experience and learning curve needed to adopt the technology. He said that workers' confidence in safety is the biggest contribution of new tech. He complimented the workers of India for their contribution to the nation’s growth.
In the Airtel demo, students from Dankaur, Uttar Pradesh witnessed a lively and immersive education experience to learn about the solar system with the help of Virtual reality and Augmented reality. A student Khushi, shared her experience of learning with the PM by appearing on the dias through a hologram. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adiyanath connected from Rudraksh Convention Centre, Varanasi. The Prime Minister inquired if the VR education experience helped them understand the concepts in a comprehensive way. The student said that after this experience she is much more inclined toward learning new things.
Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister said that the Summit today might be global but its repercussions and directions are local. He said today is a special day for the fast-developing India of the 21st century. “Today, 130 crore Indians are getting a wonderful gift in the form of 5G from the country and from the telecom industry of the country. 5G is a knock on the doors of a new era in the country. “5G is the beginning of an infinite sky of opportunities. I congratulate every Indian for this.”, he added. He noted with satisfaction that in this launch of 5G and the march of technology, rural areas and workers are equal partners.
Stressing one more message of the 5G launch, the Prime Minister said” New India will not remain a mere consumer of technology, but India will play an active role in the development and implementation of that technology. India will play a big role in designing the future wireless technology, and manufacturing related to it.”The Prime Minister pointed out that India was dependent on other countries for 2G, 3G and 4G technologies. But with 5G, India has created a new history. “With 5G, India is setting a global standard in telecom technology for the first time”, he remarked.
Talking about Digital India, the Prime Minister said that some people think that this is just a government scheme. “But Digital India is not just a name, it is a big vision for the development of the country. The goal of this vision is to bring that technology to the common people, which works for the people, works by connecting with the people.”
Focussing on the need for a holistic approach to Digital India, the Prime Minister elaborated that “we focused on 4 Pillars, in four directions at once. First, the price of the device, Second, digital connectivity, Third, the cost of data, Fourth, and most importantly, the idea of 'digital first' .
Regarding the first pillar, the Prime Minister said that the low cost of devices can only be achieved through Aatmnirbharta. The Prime Minister recalled that there were only two mobile manufacturing units in India till eight years ago. “These numbers have now gone up to 200”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister underlined that from exporting zero mobile phones in 2014, today we have become a mobile phone exporting country worth thousands of crores. “Naturally, all these efforts have had an impact on the cost of the device. Now we have started getting more features at a lower cost”, he added.
On the second pillar of digital connectivity, the Prime Minister informed that internet users have increased to 80 crores from 6 crores in 2014. From less than 100 panchayats in 2014 now 1.7 lakh panchayats are connected by optical fiber. “Just as the government started a door-to-door campaign to provide electricity, worked on the mission of providing clean water to everyone through the Har Ghar Jal Abhiyan, and delivered gas cylinders to the poorest of the poorest people through the Ujjwala scheme, our Government is working in a similar manner on the goal of Internet for all”, he said.
Regarding the third pillar, the cost of data, the Prime Minister said that the industry was given a slew of incentives and technologies like 4G received policy support. This brought down the price of data and a data revolution was ushered in the country. These three pillars started showing their multiplier effect everywhere, he said.
On the topic of the fourth pillar i.e. Idea of 'Digital First', the Prime Minister recalled the time when a handful of the elite class questioned if the poor would even understand the meaning of digital and doubted their potential, the Prime Minister said that he always had faith in the understanding, wisdom and inquisitive mind of the common man of the country. He said that he always found the poor of the country ready to adopt new technologies.
Highlighting the government’s efforts in the field of digital payments, the Prime Minister remarked that it was the government that went ahead and made the way for digital payments easier. “The government itself promoted citizen-centric delivery service through the app. Whether it is about farmers or small shopkeepers, we have given them a way to meet their daily needs through the app”, Shri Modi added. He recounted the seamless continuation of DBT, education, vaccination and health services, and work-from-home during the pandemic when many countries were finding it difficult to keep these services going.
Remarking that Digital India has given a platform, the Prime Minister said that small traders, small entrepreneurs, local artists and artisans can now market to everyone. Shri Modi added, “Today you go to a local market or vegetable market and see, even a small street vendor will tell you, not to transact in cash, but via 'UPI'.” “This shows”, the Prime Minister added, “When a facility is available, thinking also gets emboldened”. The Prime Minister said when the government works with clean intentions, the intentions of citizens also undergo change. “This is the key difference in the intention (niyat) of 2G and 5G”, he remarked.
The Prime Minister said that the cost of data is among the lowest in the world. It has come down from 300 rupees per GB to about 10 rupees per GB. Remarking on the consumer-centric focussed efforts of the government, the Prime Minister said that the cost of data in India has remained very low due. The Prime Minister interjected, “It is a different matter that we did not make a fuss about, and did not launch big advertisements. We focused on how the convenience and Ease of Living of the people of the country increased.” “India may not have benefitted from the first three industrial revolutions, but I am confident that India will take full benefit of the 4th industrial revolution and, in fact, will lead it”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed that the use of 5G technology will not be limited to speedy internet access, but it has the capability to change lives. He said that we will see the promises of the technology realized in our lifetimes. Shri Modi urged the leaders of the telecom industry association to visit the schools and colleges of the country and unleash every aspect of this new technology. He also asked them to create an enabling ecosystem for MSMEs to prepare spare parts for electronic manufacturing. “5G technology should be used to bring about a revolution in the country”, he remarked. The Prime Minister highlighted the use of drone technology that has been made possible after the newly launched Drone Policy. He pointed out that many farmers have learnt how to fly drones and started making use of them to spray insecticides and pesticides in the fields. The Prime Minister assured one and all that India of the future will guide the world in the upcoming technology sector, in turn making India a global leader.
Union Minister of Communications, Shri Ashvini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Chairman of Reliance Industries, Shri Mukesh Ambani, Chairman of Bharti Enterprises, Shri Sunil Mittal, Chairman of Aditya Birla Group, Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla and Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Shri K Rajaraman were those present on the occasion.
Background
5G technology will offer a wide range of benefits to the common people. It will help in providing seamless coverage, high data rate, low latency, and highly reliable communications. Also, It will increase energy efficiency, spectrum efficiency and network efficiency. 5G technology will help in connecting billions of Internet of Things devices, will allow higher quality video services with mobility at high speed, and delivery of critical services such as telesurgery and autonomous cars among others. 5G will help in real-time monitoring of disasters, precision agriculture, and minimising the role of humans in dangerous industrial operations such as in deep mines, offshore activities etc. Unlike existing mobile communication networks, 5G networks will allow tailoring of requirements for each of these different use cases within the same network
The IMC 2022 is scheduled to be held from 1st to 4th October with the theme of “New digital Universe”. It will bring together leading thinkers, entrepreneurs, innovators, and government officials to discuss and showcase unique opportunities emerging from the rapid adoption and spread of digital technology.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் 5ஜி சேவைகளை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
6வது இந்திய மொபைல் காங்கிரசையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
“5ஜி என்பது நாட்டில் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தின் கதவுகளைத் தட்டுகிறது. 5ஜி என்பது வாய்ப்புகளின் எல்லையற்ற வானத்தின் ஆரம்பம்”
"புதிய இந்தியா தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் நுகர்வோராக மட்டும் இருக்காது, அந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் செயல்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்தியா தீவிர பங்கு வகிக்கும்"
"5ஜி மூலம், இந்தியா முதல் முறையாக தொலைதொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் உலகளாவிய தரத்தை பெற்றுள்ளது"
2014ல் மொபைல் போன் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யாத நிலையில் இருந்து, இன்று ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி மதிப்புள்ள மொபைல் போன் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் நாடாக மாறியுள்ளோம்.
"நாட்டின் சாமானியர்களின் புரிதல், ஞானம் பற்றி எனக்கு எப்போதும் முழு நம்பிக்கை இருந்தது"
"டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா சிறு வணிகர்கள், சிறு தொழில்முனைவோர், உள்ளூர் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளது"
"5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பம் வேகமான இணைய அணுகலுடன் மட்டும் நின்று விடாமல் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது"
01 OCT 2022 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப சகாப்தத்தை தொடங்கும் வகையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று டெல்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் 5ஜி சேவையை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஆறாவது இந்தியா மொபைல் காங்கிரசையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த ஐஎம்சி கண்காட்சியையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், இன்று நடைபெறும் மாநாடு உலகளாவியதாக இருக்கலாம் ஆனால் அதன் விளைவுகள் மற்றும் திசைகள் உள்ளுரில் உள்ளன என்றார். 21ம் நூற்றாண்டில் வேகமாக வளரும் இந்தியாவுக்கு இன்று சிறப்பான நாள் என்றார். “இன்று, 130 கோடி இந்தியர்கள் நாட்டிலிருந்தும் நாட்டின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையிலிருந்தும் 5ஜி வடிவில் அற்புதமான பரிசைப் பெறுகிறார்கள். 5ஜி என்பது நாட்டில் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தின் கதவுகளைத் தட்டுகிறது. “5ஜி என்பது எல்லையற்ற வாய்ப்புகளின் தொடக்கமாகும். இதற்காக ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரையும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்” என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்த 5ஜி அறிமுகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் அணிவகுப்பில், கிராமப்புறங்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள் சம பங்காளிகள் என்று அவர் திருப்தியுடன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
5ஜி அறிமுகம் பற்றிய மேலும் ஒரு செய்தியை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், “புதிய இந்தியா வெறும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் நுகர்வோராக இருக்காது, ஆனால் அந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் செயல்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்தியா தீவிரப் பங்கு வகிக்கும். எதிர்கால வயர்லெஸ் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை வடிவமைப்பதிலும், அது தொடர்பான உற்பத்தியிலும் இந்தியா பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றார்.'' 2ஜி, 3ஜி மற்றும் 4ஜி தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்காக இந்தியா மற்ற நாடுகளைச் சார்ந்து இருந்ததை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஆனால் 5ஜி மூலம் இந்தியா புதிய சரித்திரம் படைத்துள்ளது. "5ஜி மூலம், இந்தியா முதல் முறையாக தொலைதொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் உலகளாவிய தரத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா பற்றிப் பேசிய பிரதமர், இது வெறும் அரசின் திட்டம் என்று சிலர் நினைக்கிறார்கள் என்றார். “ஆனால் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்பது வெறும் பெயரல்ல, அது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒரு பெரிய தொலைநோக்கு. மக்களுக்காக வேலை செய்யும், மக்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும் அந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை சாமானிய மக்களிடம் கொண்டு செல்வதே இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் குறிக்கோள்.
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவுக்கான முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையின் அவசியத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்திய பிரதமர், “நாங்கள் ஒரே நேரத்தில் நான்கு திசைகளில் 4 தூண்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தினோம். முதலாவதாக, சாதனத்தின் விலை, இரண்டாவது, டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு, மூன்றாவது, தரவு செலவு, நான்காவது, மற்றும் மிக முக்கியமாக, 'டிஜிட்டல் ஃபர்ஸ்ட்' யோசனை .
முதல் தூண் குறித்து பிரதமர் கூறுகையில், குறைந்த விலையில் சாதனங்களை தற்சார்பு மூலம் மட்டுமே அடைய முடியும். எட்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு வரை இந்தியாவில் இரண்டு மொபைல் தயாரிப்பு அலகுகள் மட்டுமே இருந்ததை பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். "இந்த எண்ணிக்கை இப்போது 200 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது" என்று மோடி கூறினார். 2014-ல் மொபைல் போன்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யாத நாம், இன்று ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி மதிப்புள்ள மொபைல் போன் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் நாடாக மாறியுள்ளோம் என்று பிரதமர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் கூறினார். "இயற்கையாகவே, இந்த முயற்சிகள் அனைத்தும் சாதனத்தின் விலையில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன. இப்போது நாம் குறைந்த விலையில் அதிக அம்சங்களைப் பெறத் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம்” என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பின் இரண்டாவது தூணில், 2014ல் 6 கோடியாக இருந்த இணையப் பயனாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 80 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். 2014ல் 100க்கும் குறைவான பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் இருந்து இப்போது 1.7 லட்சம் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் ஆப்டிகல் ஃபைபர் மூலம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. “அரசு வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று மின்சாரம் வழங்கும் பிரச்சாரத்தை ஆரம்பித்தது போல, வீடு தோறும் குடிநீர் இயக்கம் மூலம் அனைவருக்கும் சுத்தமான தண்ணீரை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தில் பணியாற்றியது, உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஏழை எளிய மக்களுக்கு எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர்களை வழங்கியது போல அனைவருக்கும் இணையம் என்ற இலக்கில் எங்கள் அரசாங்கம் இதேபோன்ற முறையில் செயல்படுகிறது," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மூன்றாவது தூண், தரவுகளின் விலை குறித்தது. தொழில்துறைக்கு ஏராளமான சலுகைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டதாகவும், 4ஜி போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் கொள்கை ஆதரவைப் பெற்றதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இது தரவுகளின் விலையைக் குறைத்தது. மேலும் நாட்டில் தரவுப் புரட்சி ஏற்பட்டது. இந்த மூன்று தூண்களும் தங்கள் இருப்பை எல்லா இடங்களிலும் காட்ட ஆரம்பித்தன, என்றார்.
நான்காவது தூண், அதாவது 'டிஜிட்டல் ஃபர்ஸ்ட்' என்ற ஐடியா. ஒரு சில உயரடுக்கு வகுப்பினர், ஏழைகள் டிஜிட்டலின் அர்த்தத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்வார்களா என்று கேள்வி எழுப்பிய நேரத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த பிரதமர், அவர்களின் திறனைப் பற்றி சந்தேகம் இருப்பதாக கூறினார். நாட்டின் சாமானியரின் புரிதல், ஞானம் மற்றும் விசாரிக்கும் திறன் மனதில் எப்போதும் நம்பிக்கை இருந்ததைக்காட்டியது. நாட்டின் ஏழைகள் எப்போதும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தத் தயாராக இருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை துறையில் அரசின் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனையை எளிதாக்கியது அரசுதான் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். “அரசாங்கமே பயன்பாட்டின் மூலம் குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட விநியோக சேவையை மேம்படுத்தியது. அது விவசாயிகளாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, சிறு கடைக்காரர்களாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, அவர்களின் அன்றாட தேவைகளை இந்த செயலி மூலம் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான வழியை நாங்கள் வழங்கியுள்ளோம்” என்று திரு மோடி மேலும் கூறினார். பல நாடுகள் இந்தச் சேவைகளைத் தொடர்வது கடினமாக இருந்தபோது, பெருந்தொற்றின்போது, டிபிடி, கல்வி, தடுப்பூசி, சுகாதார சேவைகள் மற்றும் வீட்டிலிருந்து வேலை செய்வது ஆகியவற்றின் தடையற்ற தொடர்ச்சியை அவர் விவரித்தார்.
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், சிறு வணிகர்கள், சிறு தொழில்முனைவோர், உள்ளூர் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்கள் இப்போது அனைத்தையும் சந்தைப்படுத்த முடியும் என்றார். “இன்று நீங்கள் உள்ளூர் சந்தை அல்லது காய்கறி சந்தைக்குச் சென்று பாருங்கள், ஒரு சிறிய தெருவோர வியாபாரி கூட, பணமாக அல்ல, ஆனால் ‘யுபிஐ’ மூலம் பரிவர்த்தனை செய்யச் சொல்வார். "ஒரு வசதி கிடைக்கும்போது, சிந்தனையும் தைரியமாகிறது என்பதை இது காட்டுகிறது " என்று பிரதமர் மேலும் கூறினார். அரசாங்கம் தூய்மையான நோக்கத்துடன் செயல்படும் போது, குடிமக்களின் எண்ணங்களும் மாறுகின்றன என்றார் பிரதமர். "2ஜி மற்றும் 5ஜியின் நோக்கத்தில் முக்கிய வேறுபாடு இதுதான்" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தரவுகளின் விலை உலகிலேயே மிகக் குறைவு என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். ஒரு ஜிபிக்கு 300 ரூபாயில் இருந்து சுமார் 10 ரூபாயாக குறைந்துள்ளது. நுகர்வோரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அரசாங்கத்தின் முயற்சிகளைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்தியாவில் தரவுகளின் விலை மிகவும் குறைவாகவே உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். பிரதமர் குறுக்கிட்டு, “நாங்கள் பெரிய விளம்பரங்களை வெளியிடவில்லை என்பது வேறு விஷயம். நாட்டு மக்களின் வசதி மற்றும் வாழ்க்கை வசதி எவ்வாறு அதிகரித்தது என்பதில் நாங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தினோம். "முதல் மூன்று தொழில் புரட்சிகளால் இந்தியா பயனடையாமல் இருக்கலாம், ஆனால் 4வது தொழிற்புரட்சியின் முழுப் பலனையும் இந்தியா பெறும் என்றும், உண்மையில் அதை வழிநடத்தும் என்றும் நான் நம்புகிறேன்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு வேகமான இணைய அணுகலுடன் மட்டும் நின்றுவிடாது. அது வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் வாக்குறுதிகளை நம் வாழ்நாளில் நிறைவேற்றுவதைக் காண்போம் என்றார் அவர். நாட்டின் பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளுக்குச் சென்று இந்தப் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்தையும் கட்டவிழ்த்துவிடுமாறு தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை சங்கத்தின் தலைவர்களை திரு மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார். எலக்ட்ரானிக் உற்பத்திக்கான உதிரி பாகங்களைத் தயாரிக்க எம்எஸ்எம்இ-களுக்கு உதவும் சூழலை உருவாக்குமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். நாட்டில் ஒரு புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்த 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். புதிதாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஆளில்லா விமானக் கொள்கைக்குப் பிறகு ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பல விவசாயிகள் ட்ரோன்களை பறக்கவிடக் கற்றுக்கொண்டதாகவும், பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகள் மற்றும் பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகளை வயல்களில் தெளிப்பதற்கும் அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். எதிர்கால இந்தியா, வரவிருக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் உலகிற்கு வழிகாட்டும் என்றும், இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய தலைவராக மாற்றும் என்றும் பிரதமர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசின் சவுகான், ரிலையன்ஸ் இண்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ் தலைவர் திரு முகேஷ் அம்பானி, பார்தி எண்டர்பிரைசஸ் தலைவர் திரு சுனில் மிட்டல், ஆதித்ய பிர்லா குழுமத்தின் தலைவர் திரு குமார் மங்கலம் பிர்லா மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு துறை செயலாளர் திரு கே ராஜாராமன் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பின்னணி
5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பம் சாமானிய மக்களுக்கு பலவிதமான நன்மைகளை வழங்கும். இது தடையற்ற விரைவான அதிக தரவு வீதம், மிகவும் நம்பகமான தகவல்தொடர்புகளை வழங்க உதவும். மேலும், இது ஆற்றல் திறன், ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் திறன் மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க் செயல்திறனை அதிகரிக்கும். 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பம், உயர்தர வீடியோ சேவைகளை அதிக வேகத்தில் இயக்கப் பயன்படும்.
5ஜி, பேரழிவுகளை நிகழ்நேர கண்காணிப்பு, துல்லியமான விவசாயம், ஆழமான சுரங்கங்கள், கடல்சார் செயல்பாடுகள் போன்ற ஆபத்தான தொழில்துறை நடவடிக்கைகளில் மனிதர்களின் பங்கைக் குறைக்க உதவும். தற்போதுள்ள மொபைல் தொடர்பு நெட்வொர்க்குகளைப் போலல்லாமல், 5ஜி நெட்வொர்க்குகள் ஒவ்வொன்றிற்கும் தேவையான தேவைகளை வடிவமைக்க அனுமதிக்கும்.
"புதிய டிஜிட்டல் யுனிவர்ஸ்" என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் 4 ஆம் தேதி வரை இந்திய மொபைல் காங்கிரஸ் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இது டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் விரைவான தத்தெடுப்பு மற்றும் பரவலில் இருந்து வெளிப்படும் தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்புகளை விவாதிக்க மற்றும் வெளிப்படுத்த முன்னணி சிந்தனையாளர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் அரசாங்க அதிகாரிகளை ஒன்றிணைக்கும்.