प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुजरात के सूरत में विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
29 SEP 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की– जय
भारत माता की– जय
आप सभी सूरतवासियों को नवरात्रि की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं। वैसे नवरात्रि के समय मेरे जैसे व्‍यक्ति को सूरत आना आनंददायक है, अच्‍छा लगता है, लेकिन नवरात्रि का व्रत चलता हो, तब सूरत आने में थोड़ा कठिन लगता है। सूरत आओ और सूरती खाना खाए बिना जाओ।
ये मेरा सौभाग्‍य है कि नवरात्रि के इस पावन अवसर के समय मैं आज और कल, गुजरात की धरती पर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, खेल-संस्कृति और आस्था से जुड़े कई बड़े आयोजनों का हिस्सा बनूंगा। गुजरात के गौरव को और बढ़ाने का ये सौभाग्य मिलना, आपके बीच आना और आप सबके आशीर्वाद लेना, आपका ये प्‍यार, आपका ये उत्‍साह दिनों दिन बढ़ता ही जा रहा है। गुजरात के लोगों का, सूरत के लोगों का धन्‍यवाद करने के लिए मेरे शब्‍द भी कम पड़ रहे हैं, इतना प्‍यार आपने दिया है।
सूरत में विकास का लाभ जिस तरह हर घर तक पहुंच रहा है, वो जब मैं देखता हूं, सुनता हूं तो मेरी खुशी अनेक गुना बढ़ जाती है। इसी क्रम में आज सूरत के विकास से जुड़ी अनेक परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन या शिलान्यास किया गया है। इनमें से अधिकतर प्रोजेक्ट, सामान्य सूरत वासियों को, मध्यम वर्ग को, व्यापारी वर्ग को अनेक प्रकार की सुविधाएं और लाभ पहुंचाने वाले हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि 75 अमृत सरोवरों के निर्माण का काम सूरत में बहुत तेजी से चल रहा है। इसके लिए भी जिले के सभी साथी, शासन-प्रशासन, हर कोई और मेरे सूरतवासी भी बधाई के पात्र हैं।
साथियों,
सूरत शहर लोगों की एकजुटता औऱ जनभागीदारी, दोनों का बहुत ही शानदार उदाहरण है। हिन्दुस्तान का कोई प्रदेश ऐसा नहीं होगा, जिसके लोग सूरत की धरती पर रहते हों, एक प्रकार से मिनी हिन्‍दुस्‍तान। सूरत की सबसे बड़ी खासियत ये है कि ये शहर सूरत, इस बात के लिए मैं हमेशा इसका गर्व करता हूं, ये शहर श्रम का सम्मान करने वाला शहर है। यहां टैलेंट की कद्र होती है, प्रगति की आकांक्षाएं पूरी होती हैं, आगे बढ़ने के सपने साकार होते हैं। और सबसे बड़ी बात, जो विकास की दौड़ में पीछे छूट जाता है, ये शहर उसे ज्यादा मौका देता है, उसका हाथ थामकर आगे ले लाने का प्रयास करता है। सूरत की यही स्पिरिट आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है।
साथियों,
इस सदी के शुरुआती दशकों में जब दुनिया में तीन ''P'' यानि पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप की चर्चा होती थी, तब मैं कहता था कि सूरत चार ‘पी’ का उदाहरण है। चार ''P'' यानि पीपल्स, पब्लिक, प्राइवेट, पार्टनरशिप। यही मॉडल सूरत को विशेष बनाता है। सूरत के लोग वो दौर कभी भूल नहीं सकते, जब महामारियों को लेकर, बाढ़ की परेशानियों को लेकर यहां अपप्रचार को हवा दी जाती थी। उस कालखंड में यहां के व्यापारी और व्‍यापारी समाज के अनेक लोगों से मैंने एक बात कही थी। मैंने कहा था कि अगर सूरत शहर की ब्रांडिंग हो गई तो हर सेक्टर, हर कंपनी की ब्रांडिंग अपने आप हो जाएगी। और आज देखिए, सूरत के आप सभी लोगों ने ऐसा करके दिखा दिया है। मुझे खुशी है कि आज दुनिया के सबसे तेज़ी से विकसित होते शहरों में सूरत का नाम है और इसका लाभ यहां हर व्यापार-कारोबार को हो रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
पिछले 20 वर्षों में सूरत ने देश के बाकी शहरों की अपेक्षा बहुत अधिक प्रगति की है, तेजी से प्रगति की है। आज हम अक्सर देश के सबसे स्वच्छ शहरों में सूरत का गर्व से ज़िक्र करते हैं। लेकिन ये सूरत के लोगों की निरंतर मेहनत का परिणाम है। सैकड़ों किलोमीटर से अधिक के नए ड्रेनेज नेटवर्क ने सूरत को एक नया जीवनदान दिया है। दो दशकों में इस शहर में जो सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट की कैपेसेटी बनी है, उससे भी शहर को साफ-सुथरा रखने में मदद मिली है। आज भाकर और बामरौली में नई कैपेसिटी जुड़ गई है। यहां जिन साथियों को काम करते हुए 20 साल से ज्यादा का समय हो चुका है, वो इस बदलाव के बहुत बड़े साक्षी हैं। बीते वर्षों में सूरत में झुग्गियों की संख्या में भी काफी कमी आई है। इन 2 दशकों में यहां गरीबों के लिए, झुग्गियों में रहने वालों के लिए करीब-करीब 80 हज़ार घर बनाए गए हैं। सूरत शहर के लाखों लोगों के जीवन स्तर में इससे सुधार आया है।
साथियों,
डबल इंजन की सरकार बनने के बाद अब घर बनाने में भी तेज़ी आई है और सूरत के गरीबों, मिडिल क्लास को दूसरी अनेक सुविधाएं भी मिलने लगी हैं। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत देश में अभी तक लगभग 4 करोड़ गरीब मरीज़ों को मुफ्त इलाज मिल चुका है। इसमें 32 लाख से अधिक मरीज़ गुजरात के और लगभग सवा लाख मरीज, ये मेरे सूरत से हैं।
वहीं पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत रेहड़ी, पटरी, ठेले पर काम करने वाले देश के लगभग 35 लाख साथियों को अभी तक बैंकों से बिना गारंटी का सस्ता ऋण मिल चुका है। अभी शायद आपने दुनिया में बहुत जाने-माने दानवीर बिल गेट्स का एक आर्टिकल पढ़ा होगा, उसमें उन्‍होंने इस बात का जिक्र किया है। एक लेख लिखा है उसमें इन सब चीजों का उल्‍लेख किया है उन्‍होंने। साथियों, इसमें गुजरात के ढाई लाख से ज्यादा लोगों और सूरत के करीब 40 हजार साथियों को इसकी मदद मिली है।
साथियों,
सूरत शहर के पश्चिमी हिस्से रानदेर, अरायण, पाल, हज़ीरा, पालनपुर, जहांगीरपुरा और दूसरे क्षेत्रों में आज जितनी चहल-पहल दिखती है, वो 20 साल के अखंड एकनिष्ठ परिश्रम का परिणाम है। शहर के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में तापी पर आज दर्जनभर से ज्यादा पुल हैं, जो शहर को भी जोड़ रहे हैं और सूरतवासियों को समृद्धि से भी जोड़ रहे हैं। इस स्तर की इंटरसिटी कनेक्टिविटी बहुत कम देखने को मिलती है। सूरत सही मायने में सेतुओं का शहर है। जो मानवीयता, राष्ट्रीयता और समृद्धि की खाइयों को पाट करके जोड़ने का काम करता है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज जिन प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है, वे सभी सूरत की इसी पहचान को सशक्त करने वाले हैं। सूरत के कपड़ा और हीरा कारोबार से देशभर के अनेक परिवारों का जीवन चलता है। DREAM City प्रोजेक्ट जब पूरा हो जाएगा तो सूरत, विश्व के सबसे सुरक्षित और सुविधाजनक डायमंड ट्रेडिंग हब के रूप में विकसित होने वाला है। वो दिन दूर नहीं जब सूरत, दुनिया भर के डायमंड कारोबारियों, कंपनियों के लिए एक आधुनिक ऑफिस स्पेस के रूप में पहचाना जाएगा।
इतना ही नहीं, कुछ महीने पहले ही केंद्र सरकार ने सूरत पावरलूम मेगाकलस्टर, ये बहुत बड़ा निर्णय है भारत सरकार का, पावरलूम मेगाकलस्‍टर, उसकी स्वीकृति दे दी है और इससे सायन और ओलपाडो, इन क्षेत्रों में पावरलूम वालों को जो समस्याएं आती थीं वो समस्याएं कम होंगी। यही नहीं, इससे प्रदूषण से जुड़ी समस्याओं का भी समाधान होगा।
साथियों,
सूरती लोगों की खासियत है सुरतीलाला को मौज करे बिना नहीं चलता, और बाहर से आने वाला व्यक्ति भी देखते ही देखते सुरतीलाला के रंग में रंग जाता है। और मैं तो काशी का सांसद हूँ, इसलिए लोग मुझे रोज सुनाते हैं कि सूरत का भोजन और काशी की मृत्यु। शाम हुई नहीं और ताप्ती नदी के आसपास के इलाकों में घूम कर ठंडी हवा का लुत्फ उठाते हैं और कुछ खा-पीकर ही घर लौटते हैं। इसलिए ताप्ती के किनारों सहित, सूरत को और आधुनिक बनाने के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भूपेंद्र भाई और सी आर पाटिल और कॉर्पोरेशन से जुड़े लोग, यहां के विधायक, इन सबको मैं बधाई देता हूं आपके इन प्रयासों के लिए। बायोडायवर्सिटी पार्क प्रोजेक्ट के बनने से सूरतवासियों की टहलने की इस आदत को और सुविधा मिलेगी, उठने-बैठने-सीखने के लिए नए स्थान मिलेंगे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
एयरपोर्ट से शहर को जोड़ने वाली सड़क जो बनी है, वो सूरत की संस्कृति, समृद्धि और आधुनिकता को दर्शाती है। लेकिन यहां अनेक साथी ऐसे हैं, जिन्होंने एयरपोर्ट के लिए भी हमारे लंबे संघर्ष को देखा है, उसका हिस्सा भी रहे हैं। तब जो दिल्ली में सरकार थी, हम उनको बताते-बताते थक गए कि सूरत को एयरपोर्ट की ज़रूरत क्यों है, इस शहर का सामर्थ्य क्या है। आज देखिए, कितनी ही फ्लाइट्स यहां से चलती हैं, कितने ही लोग हर रोज़ यहां एयरपोर्ट पर उतरते हैं। आपको याद होगा, यही स्थिति मेट्रो को लेकर भी थी। लेकिन आज जब डबल इंजन की सरकार है, तो स्वीकृति भी तेज़ गति से मिलती है और काम भी उतनी ही तेज़ी से होता है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
व्यापार-कारोबार में लॉजिस्टिक्स का कितना महत्व होता है, ये सूरत वाले अच्छे से जानते हैं। नई राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स पॉलिसी से सूरत को बहुत लाभ होने वाला है। मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए भी सूरत में एक बड़ी योजना पर काम शुरू हो चुका है। घोघा-हजीरा Ropax Ferry Service ने सौराष्ट्र के कृषि हब को सूरत के बिजनेस हब से जोड़ने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। घोघा और हजीरा के बीच रो-रो फेरी सर्विस की वजह से लोगों का समय भी बच रहा है और पैसा भी बच रहा है। सड़क के रास्ते घोघा और हजीरा के बीच की दूरी करीब-करीब 400 किलोमीटर के आसपास होती है। जबकि समंदर के रास्ते यही दूरी कुछ ही किलोमीटर हो जाती है। अब ये, इससे बड़ी सुविधा क्‍या हो सकती है। इस वजह से जहां पहले घोघा से हजीरा आने-जाने में 10-12 घंटे लगते थे, वहीं अब ये सफर साढ़े तीन-चार घंटे के अंदर हो जाता है। हम फेरी की वजह से, भावनगर, अमरेली और सौराष्ट्र के दूसरे हिस्सों से सूरत आए लोगों को बहुत लाभ होगा। अब पर्मानेंट टर्मिनल तैयार होने के कारण, आने वाले दिनों में और ज्यादा रूट खुलने की संभावना बढ़ी है। इससे यहां के उद्योगों को, किसानों को पहले से ज्यादा लाभ होगा।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार सूरत के व्यापारियों-कारोबारियों की हर आवश्यकता को देखते हुए काम कर रही है, नए-नए इनोवेशन कर रही है। मैं आपको एक उदाहरण देता हूं। आप जानते हैं कि सूरत के टेक्सटाइल का एक बड़ा बाजार काशी और पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश से भी जुड़ा हुआ है। यहां से बड़ी संख्या में ट्रकों के जरिए सामान, पूर्वी यूपी भेजा जाता रहा है। अब रेलवे और पोस्टल डिपार्टमेंट ने मिलकर एक नया समाधान भी खोजा है, एक नया इनोवेशन किया है। रेलवे ने अपने कोच की डिजाइन को इस तरह से बदला है कि उसमें आसानी से कार्गो फिट हो जाता है। इसके लिए खास तौर पर एक टन के कंटेनर भी बनाए गए हैं। ये कंटेनर आसानी से चढ़ाए और उतारे जा सकते हैं। शुरुआती सफलता के बाद अब सूरत से काशी के लिए पूरी एक नई ट्रेन ही चलाने की कोशिश हो रही है। ये ट्रेन, सूरत से माल-सामान ढो करके काशी तक जाया करेगी। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ सूरत के व्यापारियों को होगा, यहां के कारोबारियों को होगा, यहां के मेरे श्रमिक भाइयों-बहनों को होगा।
बहुत जल्द सूरत बिजली से चलने वाली इलेक्ट्रिक व्‍हीकल, बिजली से चलने वाली गाड़ियों के लिए भी ये सूरत पहचाना जाएगा। सूरत की नित नई-नई पहचान बनती है, कभी सिल्‍क सिटी, कभी डायमंड सिटी, कभी सेतु सिटी और अब इलेक्ट्रिक व्‍हीकल वाले सिटी के रूप में जाना जाएगा। केंद्र सरकार आज पूरे देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को चलाने के लिए सरकारों को मदद दे रही है। सूरत इस मामले में भी देश के बाकी शहरों की तुलना में बहुत तेज़ी से काम कर रहा है और मैं सूरत को बधाई देता हूं, इस काम के लिए। आज सूरत शहर में 25 चार्जिंग स्टेशन्स का लोकार्पण और इतने ही स्टेशनों का शिलान्यास हुआ है। आने वाले कुछ समय में सूरत में 500 चार्जिंग स्टेशन्स स्थापित करने की तरफ ये बहुत बड़ा कदम है।
साथियों,
बीते 2 दशकों से विकास के जिस पथ पर सूरत चल पड़ा है, वो आने वाले सालों में और तेज़ होने वाला है। यही विकास आज डबल इंजन सरकार पर विश्वास के रूप में झलकता है। जब विश्वास बढ़ता है, तो प्रयास बढ़ता है। और सबका प्रयास से राष्ट्र के विकास की गति तेज़ होती है। इस गति को हम बनाए रखेंगे, इसी आशा के साथ सूरत वासियों का जितना आभार व्यक्त करूं ,उतना कम है। सूरत ने उदाहरण स्वरूप प्रगति की है। मित्रों, हिंदुस्तान में सूरत के समकक्ष कई शहर हैं, लेकिन सूरत ने सबको पीछे छोड़ दिया है। और यह शक्ति गुजरात में ही है दोस्तों, यह गुजरात की शक्ति को जरा भी आंच ना आये, गुजरात की विकास यात्रा में कोई कमी ना रहे, इसके लिए कोटी-कोटी गुजराती प्रतिबद्ध है, संकल्पबद्ध है। यही विश्वास के साथ फिर एक बार आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत आभार।
भारत माता की- जय,
भारत माता की-जय,
भारत माता की- जय,
धन्यवाद!
डिस्क्लेमर: प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का कुछ अंश गुजराती भाषा में भी है, जिसका यहाँ भावानुवाद किया गया है।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of development works in Surat, Gujarat
29 SEP 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Many best wishes of Navratri to all the people of Surat. It is pleasant for a person like me to come to Surat during Navratri, but it becomes a bit difficult when Navratri fasts are on. It is very difficult to be in Surat and return without relishing delicacies of Surat.
It is my good fortune that on this auspicious occasion of Navratri I will be a part of many major events related to infrastructure, sports, culture and faith on the soil of Gujarat for the two days beginning today. It is my privilege to intensify the pride of Gujarat, coming among you and taking your blessings and your love and enthusiasm towards me is growing day by day. The people of Gujarat and Surat have given so much love to me that my words are falling short to thank you.
My happiness swells manifold when I see and hear the stories of development reaching every household in Surat. As part of this, many development projects have been either inaugurated or the foundation stone has been laid in Surat today. Most of these projects are going to provide various facilities and benefits to the people of Surat, to the middle class and to the business class. I am told that the construction work of 75 Amrit Sarovars (ponds) is going on rapidly in Surat. All the colleagues of the district, the administration and the people of Surat deserve congratulations.
Friends,
The city of Surat is a wonderful example of people's solidarity as well as public participation. There will not be any region of India whose people do not live in Surat. It is, in a way, a mini India. The important feature of Surat is that it respects labour and I am always proud of this fact. Here talent is valued, aspirations of progress are fulfilled and dreams of moving forward are realized. And importantly, this city gives more opportunities to the one who gets left behind in the race for development and tries to bring him forward by holding his hand. This spirit of Surat is a great inspiration for building a developed India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
In the early decades of this century, when the world was talking about three 'P's, that is, Public, Private Partnership, I used to say that Surat is an example of four 'P's. Four ‘P's are People, Public, Private, Partnership. This model makes Surat special. The people of Surat can never forget the times when misinformation was fueled about epidemics and flood problems. During that period, I had told one thing to the business community here. I told them that if there is proper branding of Surat city, then every sector, every company, will get automatic branding. And see, today all of you have done this in Surat. I am happy that today Surat is one of the fastest growing cities in the world and every business and trade here is benefiting from it.
Brothers and sisters,
In the last 20 years, Surat has progressed much faster than the rest of the cities in the country. Today, we often proudly mention Surat as one of the cleanest cities in the country. This is the result of continuous hard work of the people of Surat. The new drainage network of over hundreds of kilometers has given a new lease of life to Surat. The sewerage treatment capacity that has been built in this city over two decades has also helped in keeping the city clean. Today new capacity has been added at Bhakar and Bamrauli. The colleagues, who have been working here for more than 20 years, are witnesses of this change. The number of slums in Surat has also come down significantly over the years. About 80,000 houses have been built for the poor and the slum dwellers in the last two decades. This has improved the standard of living of lakhs of people of Surat city.
Friends,
There has been a spurt in construction of houses and many other facilities are also being provided to the poor and middle class people of Surat after the formation of the double-engine government in Gujarat. About 40 million poor patients have got free treatment in the country so far under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. It includes more than 32 lakh patients from Gujarat and about 1.25 lakh patients from Surat.
Similarly, about 35 lakh street vendors have so far got affordable loans from banks without guarantee under the PM SVANidhi Yojana. You must have read a recent article by Bill Gates, a very well-known donor in the world, wherein he has mentioned this aspect. He has written an article mentioning all these things. Friends, more than 2.5 lakh people of Gujarat and about 40,000 people of Surat have got help from this scheme.
Friends,
The hustle and bustle seen in the western parts of Surat city like Rander, Arayan, Pal, Hazira, Palanpur, Jahangirpura and other areas today is the result of 20 years of uninterrupted hard work. Today there are more than a dozen bridges on the Tapi River in different parts of the city, which are connecting the city and also ensuring prosperity for the people of Surat. Intercity connectivity of this level is rarely seen. Surat is truly the city of bridges which works to bridge the gaps of humanity, nationality and prosperity.
Brothers and sisters,
The projects whose foundation stone has been laid or inaugurated today are going to strengthen this identity of Surat. Surat's textile and diamond business sustains the lives of many families across the country. When the DREAM City project is completed, Surat is set to develop into one of the safest and most convenient diamond trading hubs in the world. The day is not far when Surat will be recognized as a modern office space for diamond traders and companies across the world.
A few months ago, the Central Government in a major decision gave approval to the Surat Power Loom Mega Cluster, which will reduce the problems of those involved in the power looms in the areas of Sion and Olpad. Not only this, it will also solve the problems related to pollution.
Friends,
The specialty of the people of Surat is that they are fun-loving people and even a person coming from outside gets influenced by them. Since I am an MP from Kashi, people often tell me about Surat’s food and death in Kashi. As dusk falls, people roam around the Tapti River to enjoy the cool breeze and return home only after having their meals. I congratulate Bhupendrabhai, C.R. Patil, the local corporation and the MLAs for taking forward the efforts to make Surat more modern, including on the banks of the Tapti. With the creation of the Biodiversity Park project, the residents of Surat, who have the habit of taking walks, will get better facilities.
Brothers and sisters,
The road connecting the city to the airport reflects the culture, prosperity and modernity of Surat. But there are many friends here who have seen our long struggle for the airport. We got tired of telling the then government in Delhi regarding the necessity of an airport in Surat because of its potential. Today, so many flights operate from here and so many people land at the airport every day. You would recall the similar situation with the Metro as well. But today when there is a double engine government, proposals are approved at a faster rate and the work is done equally fast.
Brothers and sisters,
The people of Surat are well aware of the importance of logistics in business. Surat is going to benefit greatly from the new National Logistics Policy. Work has already started in Surat for multi-modal connectivity. The Ghogha-Hajira Ropax Ferry Service has played a very important role in connecting the agricultural hub of Saurashtra with the business hub of Surat. People are saving time and money too due to the Ro-Ro ferry service between Ghogha and Hazira. The distance between Ghogha and Hazira by road is around 400 kms, whereas this distance is reduced to a few kilometers through the sea route. Now what can be a greater convenience than this? Earlier, it used to take 10-12 hours to travel from Ghogha to Hazira, whereas now this journey is reduced to three-and-a-half hours. People visiting Surat from Bhavnagar, Amreli and other parts of Saurashtra will be greatly benefited due to this ferry service. With the permanent terminal being readied, the possibility of opening more routes in the coming days has increased. This will benefit the industries and farmers here more than before.
Friends,
Our government is working keeping in view every requirement of the traders and businessmen of Surat. I'll give you an example. You know that a huge market for textiles in Surat also exists in Kashi and Eastern Uttar Pradesh. Until now, goods are transported to Eastern UP through trucks. Now the Railway and the Postal Department together have also found a new solution. The Railways have changed the design of its coaches in such a way that cargo can easily fit in it. One ton containers have been specially made for this purpose. These containers can easily be loaded and unloaded. After the initial success, now an attempt is being made to run a new goods train from Surat to Kashi. This train will carry goods from Surat to Kashi. It will be of great benefit to the traders, businessmen and workers of Surat.
Very soon, Surat will be recognized for electric vehicles as well. A new identity is added to Surat very often. From Silk City to Diamond City to Setu City, now it will be known as a city of electric vehicles. Today, the Central Government is helping state governments to run electric vehicles across the country. I congratulate Surat for working very fast in this regard as compared to other cities of the country. Today 25 charging stations have been inaugurated in Surat city and the foundation stone of the same number of stations has been laid. This is a big step towards setting up 500 charging stations in Surat in the near future.
Friends,
The path of development on which Surat has been marching for the last two decades is going to accelerate in the coming years. This development is reflected today in the form of trust in the double engine government. When trust grows, effort grows equally. And the pace of development of the nation accelerates with ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone’s efforts). With the hope that we will maintain this momentum, the amount of gratitude I express to the people of Surat is not as much. Surat has set examples as far as development is concerned. Friends, there are many cities equivalent to Surat in India, but Surat has left everyone behind. And this potential is only in Gujarat. Friends, the people of Gujarat are committed and determined so that there is not even a slightest failing in the development journey of Gujarat. With this belief, once again many thanks to all of you.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi & some parts of Gujarati language.