Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles deaths in an accident in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
28 SEP 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the deaths in an accident in Lakhimpur Kheri district of Uttar Pradesh. He also wished speedy recovery of the those injured in the accident.
The Prime Minister has also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakhs to the next kin of deceased and Rs. 50,000 to those injured in the accident from Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF).
The Prime Minister Office tweeted;
"Distressed by the accident in Lakhimpur Kheri, UP. Condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover quickly. Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তর প্রদেশের লখিমপুর খেরিতে দুর্ঘটনায় মৃতদের স্মৃতিতে শোক প্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে অর্থ সাহায্যের ঘোষণা
28 SEP 2022 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উত্তর প্রদেশের লখিমপুর খেরি জেলায় দুর্ঘটনায় মৃতদের স্মৃতিতে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয়ের জন্য এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা ও আহতদের জন্য ৫০ হাজার টাকা অর্থ সাহায্যের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর থেকে ট্যুইট বার্তায় জানানো হয়েছে, “উত্তর প্রদেশের লখিমপুর খেরির দুর্ঘটনায় আমি মর্মাহত। নিহতদের শোক-সন্তপ্ত পরিবারকে শোক জানাই। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয়কে এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা ও আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে: PM @narendramodi"।