Ministry of Women and Child Development
POSHAN Abhiyan 2022: Various activities such as T3 camps (test, treat, talk), IFA distribution, seminars, Ayush for anemia, webinars, quiz being conducted throughout the country
Recipe competition, Traditional food practices and awareness rallies also being organised
A total of 12.77 lakh activities conducted during Poshan Pakhwada, 2022; 5,03,411 activities on Anemia prevention, 7,18,149 activities on Ayush for anaemia during pregnancy and 56,168 webinar based activities on role of Ayush to address anemia held
Government includes staple food fortification from Central Ministries for schemes/programs in multiple States as part of its comprehensive strategy to tackle anemia
27 SEP 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing Poshan Maah 2022, for anemia prevention and treatment in children, adolescent girls pregnant and lactating mothers, various activities such as T3 camps (test, treat, talk), IFA distribution, seminars, Ayush for anemia, webinars, quiz and recipe competition, traditional food practices, awareness rallies are being conducted throughout the country.
Anemia is a condition in which the number of red blood cells (RBCs), and consequently their oxygen-carrying capacity, is insufficient to meet the body’s physiological requirements.
Dietary habits play a critical role in the development of iron deficiency and subsequent development of iron deficiency anemia. While iron deficiency anemia is the most common form and is relatively easy to treat through dietary changes. Food based approaches to increase iron intake through dietary modification/ fortification / diversification and provision of hygienic environment are important sustainable strategies for preventing Iron Deficient Anemia in the general population.
As part of its comprehensive strategy to tackle anemia, Government of India has included staple food fortification from Central Ministries for schemes/programs in multiple States.
As a part of Social and Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) strategy under Jan Andolan, around 6,278 Anemia camps, 1,853 Outreach activities in urban slums, 855 Quiz competitions for students, and 1,63,436 activities were carried out on anemia during Poshan Pakhwada, 2022 in March.
It is worth mentioning, that Ministry of WCD in convergence with the Ministry of Ayush conducted a total of 12.77 lakh activities during Poshan Pakhwada, 2022 which included 5,03,411 activities on Anemia prevention, 7,18,149 activities on Ayush for anemia during pregnancy and 56,168 webinar based activities on role of Ayush to address anemia.
Besides, during Poshan Maah 2021, 27,55,905 activities on Ayush for anaemia during pregnancy and 63,013 anemia camp based activities were conducted.
POSHAN Abhiyaan is a programmatic approach in addressing the life cycle issues of malnutrition. Reduction of anemia is one of the important objectives of the POSHAN Abhiyaan in convergence with key Ministries/ Departments, mainly Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW). A range of efforts are underway to improve the integration of nutrition interventions into the existing health platforms through various strategic measures.
Under POSHAN Abhiyaan, efforts are also being made to strengthen processes for community engagement, empowerment of beneficiaries and behavioural change towards better nutrition for which the Abhiyaan provides a platform for organizing Community Based Events (CBEs) in Anganwadi Centres. Under Community Based Events, messages related to public health for improvement of nutrition and to reduce illness, prevention of anemia, importance of nutritious food, diet diversity etc. are being conducted. Many States/UTs have developed indigenous best practices like use of iron utensils for cooking to reduce iron deficiency, integrating Ayurveda products and formulations with supplementary nutrition etc.
Glimpses of activities carried out on Anaemia by States/UTs during PoshanMaah 2022

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوشن ابھیان 2022: مختلف سرگرمیاں جیسے ٹی 3 کیمپس (ٹیسٹ، ٹریٹ، ٹاک)، آئی ایف اے کی تقسیم، سیمینار، خون کی کمی کے لیے آیوش، ویبینار، کوئز کا انعقاد پورے ملک میں کیا جا رہا ہے
ریسیپی کے مقابلے، کھانے کے روایتی طریقے اور آگاہی ریلیاں بھی نکالی جا رہی ہیں
پوشن پکھواڑا، 2022 کے دوران کل 12.77 لاکھ سرگرمیاں کی گئیں۔ خون کی کمی سے بچاؤ کے لیے 503411 سرگرمیاں، حمل کے دوران خون کی کمی کے لیے آیوش پر 718149 سرگرمیاں اور خون کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے آیوش کے کردار پر مبنی 56168 ویبینار سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں
حکومت نے خون کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی جامع حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر متعدد ریاستوں میں اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے لیے مرکزی وزارتوں کی جانب سے بنیادی خوراک کے تغذیہ کو شامل کیا ہے
27 SEP 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
جاری پوشن ماہ 2022 کے دوران، بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں میں خون کی کمی سے بچاؤ اور علاج کے لیے، ملک بھر میں مختلف سرگرمیاں جیسے ٹی 3 کیمپ (ٹیسٹ، ٹریٹ، ٹاک)، آئی ایف اے کی تقسیم، سیمینارز، آیوش برائے خون کی کمی، ویبینار، کوئز اور ریسیپی مقابلے، کھانے کے روایتی طریقے منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں اور آگاہی ریلیاں نکالی جا رہی ہیں۔
خون کی کمی ایک ایسی حالت ہے جس میں خون کے سرخ خلیات (آر بی سیز) کی تعداد، اور اس کے نتیجے میں ان کی آکسیجن لے جانے کی صلاحیت، بدن کی جسمانی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ناکافی ہے۔
غذائی عادات آئرن کی کمی اور اس کے نتیجے میں آئرن کی کمی انیمیا کی نشوونما میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ جبکہ آئرن کی کمی انیمیا سب سے عام شکل ہے اور اس کا علاج غذائی تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے نسبتاً آسان ہے۔ عام آبادی میں آئرن کی کمی خون کی کمی کو روکنے کے لیے غذائیت میں تبدیلی/قوت سازی/تنوع اور حفظان صحت کے ماحول کی فراہمی کے ذریعے آئرن کی مقدار بڑھانے کے لیے خوراک پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اہم پائیدار حکمت عملی ہیں۔
خون کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی جامع حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت ہند نے متعدد ریاستوں میں اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے لیے مرکزی وزارتوں کی جانب سے اہم خوراک کو شامل کیا ہے۔
جن آندولن کے تحت سماجی اور رویے میں تبدیلی کی کمیونی کیشن (ایس بی سی سی) کی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تقریباً 6278 انیمیا کیمپ، شہری کچی آبادیوں میں 1853 آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں، طلباء کے لیے 855 کوئز مقابلے، اور 163436 سرگرمیاں خون کی کمی پر مارچ میں پوشن پکھواڑا 2022 کے دوران انجام دی گئیں۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزارت نے آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر پوشن پکھواڑا، 2022 کے دوران کل 12.77 لاکھ سرگرمیاں کیں جن میں خون کی کمی سے بچاؤ کے لیے 503411 سرگرمیاں، حمل کے دوران خون کی کمی کے لیے آیوش پر 718149 سرگرمیاں اور خون کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے آیوش کے کردار پر ویبینار پر مبنی 56168 سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، پوشن ماہ 2021 کے دوران، حمل کے دوران خون کی کمی کے لیے آیوش پر 2755905 سرگرمیاں اور 63013 انیمیا کیمپ پر مبنی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔
پوشن ابھیان غذائی قلت کے لائف سائیکل مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک عملی طریقہ ہے۔ اہم وزارتوں/محکموں، خاص طور پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر خون کی کمی کو کم کرنا پوشن ابھیان کے اہم مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے۔ مختلف اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کے ذریعے موجودہ صحت کے پلیٹ فارمز میں غذائیت کی مداخلتوں کے انضمام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
پوشن ابھیان کے تحت، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور بہتر غذائیت کی طرف رویے میں تبدیلی کے عمل کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بھی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں جس کے لیے ابھیان آنگن واڑی مراکز میں کمیونٹی بیسڈ ایونٹس (سی بی ایز) کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔ کمیونٹی بیسڈ ایونٹس کے تحت غذائیت کی بہتری اور بیماریوں میں کمی، خون کی کمی سے بچاؤ، غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کی اہمیت، خوراک میں تنوع وغیرہ کے لیے صحت عامہ سے متعلق پیغامات کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ بہت سی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے آئرن کی کمی کو کم کرنے کے لیے کھانا پکانے کے لیے لوہے کے برتنوں کا استعمال، آیوروید کی مصنوعات اور اضافی غذائیت کے ساتھ فارمولیشن وغیرہ جیسے مقامی بہترین طریقوں کو تیار کیا ہے۔
پوشن ماہ 2022 کے دوران ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی طرف سے خون کی کمی پر انجام دی گئیں سرگرمیوں کی جھلکیاں