Ministry of Women and Child Development
POSHAN Abhiyan 2022: Various activities such as T3 camps (test, treat, talk), IFA distribution, seminars, Ayush for anemia, webinars, quiz being conducted throughout the country
Recipe competition, Traditional food practices and awareness rallies also being organised
A total of 12.77 lakh activities conducted during Poshan Pakhwada, 2022; 5,03,411 activities on Anemia prevention, 7,18,149 activities on Ayush for anaemia during pregnancy and 56,168 webinar based activities on role of Ayush to address anemia held
Government includes staple food fortification from Central Ministries for schemes/programs in multiple States as part of its comprehensive strategy to tackle anemia
27 SEP 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing Poshan Maah 2022, for anemia prevention and treatment in children, adolescent girls pregnant and lactating mothers, various activities such as T3 camps (test, treat, talk), IFA distribution, seminars, Ayush for anemia, webinars, quiz and recipe competition, traditional food practices, awareness rallies are being conducted throughout the country.
Anemia is a condition in which the number of red blood cells (RBCs), and consequently their oxygen-carrying capacity, is insufficient to meet the body’s physiological requirements.
Dietary habits play a critical role in the development of iron deficiency and subsequent development of iron deficiency anemia. While iron deficiency anemia is the most common form and is relatively easy to treat through dietary changes. Food based approaches to increase iron intake through dietary modification/ fortification / diversification and provision of hygienic environment are important sustainable strategies for preventing Iron Deficient Anemia in the general population.
As part of its comprehensive strategy to tackle anemia, Government of India has included staple food fortification from Central Ministries for schemes/programs in multiple States.
As a part of Social and Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) strategy under Jan Andolan, around 6,278 Anemia camps, 1,853 Outreach activities in urban slums, 855 Quiz competitions for students, and 1,63,436 activities were carried out on anemia during Poshan Pakhwada, 2022 in March.
It is worth mentioning, that Ministry of WCD in convergence with the Ministry of Ayush conducted a total of 12.77 lakh activities during Poshan Pakhwada, 2022 which included 5,03,411 activities on Anemia prevention, 7,18,149 activities on Ayush for anemia during pregnancy and 56,168 webinar based activities on role of Ayush to address anemia.
Besides, during Poshan Maah 2021, 27,55,905 activities on Ayush for anaemia during pregnancy and 63,013 anemia camp based activities were conducted.
POSHAN Abhiyaan is a programmatic approach in addressing the life cycle issues of malnutrition. Reduction of anemia is one of the important objectives of the POSHAN Abhiyaan in convergence with key Ministries/ Departments, mainly Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW). A range of efforts are underway to improve the integration of nutrition interventions into the existing health platforms through various strategic measures.
Under POSHAN Abhiyaan, efforts are also being made to strengthen processes for community engagement, empowerment of beneficiaries and behavioural change towards better nutrition for which the Abhiyaan provides a platform for organizing Community Based Events (CBEs) in Anganwadi Centres. Under Community Based Events, messages related to public health for improvement of nutrition and to reduce illness, prevention of anemia, importance of nutritious food, diet diversity etc. are being conducted. Many States/UTs have developed indigenous best practices like use of iron utensils for cooking to reduce iron deficiency, integrating Ayurveda products and formulations with supplementary nutrition etc.
Glimpses of activities carried out on Anaemia by States/UTs during PoshanMaah 2022

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పోషణ్ అభియాన్ 2022: దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టి 3 క్యాంపులు (టెస్ట్, ట్రీట్, టాక్), ఐఎఫ్ఎ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్, సెమినార్లు, అనీమియా కోసం ఆయుష్, వెబినార్లు, క్విజ్ వంటి వివిధ కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణ
రెసిపీ పోటీ, సంప్రదాయ ఆహార పద్ధతులు, అవగాహన ర్యాలీలు కూడా నిర్వహణ
2022 పోషణ్ మాసం లో మొత్తం 12.77 లక్షల కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణ: రక్తహీనత నివారణపై 5,03,411 కార్యకలాపాలు, గర్భధారణ సమయంలో రక్తహీనత నివారణ కోసం ఆయుష్ పై 7,18,149 కార్యకలాపాలు, రక్తహీనతను నివారించడం లో ఆయుష్ పాత్రపై 56,168 వెబినార్ ఆధారిత కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణ
రక్తహీనతను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి సమగ్ర వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా పలు రాష్ట్రాలలో పథకాలు/కార్యక్రమాల కోసం కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల నుండి ప్రధానమైన ఆహార ఫోర్టిఫికేషన్ ను చేర్చిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
27 SEP 2022 1:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
పోషణ్ మాసం 2022 సందర్భంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పిల్లలు, కౌమార బాలికలు, గర్భవతులు, బాలింత లలో రక్తహీనత నివారణ ,చికిత్స కోసం, టి 3 శిబిరాలు (టెస్ట్, ట్రీట్, టాక్) క్యాంపులు, ఐఎఫ్ఎ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్, సెమినార్లు, ఆయుష్, వెబినార్లు, క్విజ్ వంటి వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలను విర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
అనేమియా (రక్తహీనత) అనేది ఎర్ర రక్త కణాల సంఖ్య (ఆర్ బిసిలు), తత్ఫలితంగా వాటి ఆక్సిజన్ తీసుకెళ్లే సామర్థ్యం శరీరం అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి సరిపోని పరిస్థితి.
ఐరన్ (ఇనుము) లోపం, తద్వారా అభివృద్ధి రక్తహీనత అభివృద్ధి చెందడంలో ఆహారపు అలవాట్లు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. ఇనుము లోపం తో రక్తహీనత అత్యంత సాధారణం. ఆహార మార్పుల ద్వారా దీని నివారణ సులభం. ఆహార సవరణ/ బలవర్ధకీకరణ/ వైవిధ్యం ,పరిశుభ్రమైన వాతావరణాన్ని అందించడం మొదలైన ఆహార విధానాలు సాధారణ జనాభా లో ఐరన్ లోపం ఉన్న రక్తహీనతను నివారించడానికి ముఖ్యమైన, స్థిరమైన వ్యూహాలు.
రక్తహీనతను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి తన సమగ్ర వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా, భారత ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలలో పథకాలు/కార్యక్రమాల కోసం కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల నుండి ప్రధానమైన ఆహార ఫోర్టిఫికేషన్ ను చేర్చింది.
జన్ ఆందోళన్ కింద సోషల్ అండ్ బిహేవియర్ ఛేంజ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ (ఎస్ బి సి సి) వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా 2022 మార్చిలో పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా సందర్భంగా 6,278 రక్తహీనత శిబిరాలు, పట్టణ మురికివాడలలో 1,853 అవుట్ రీచ్ కార్యకలాపాలు, విద్యార్థులకు 855 క్విజ్ పోటీలు, రక్తహీనతపై 1,63,436 కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించారు.
మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తో కలసి పోషణ పఖ్వాడా 2022 లో 12.77 లక్షల కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించడం గమనార్హం. ఇందులో రక్త హీనత నివారణ పై 5,03,411 కార్యకలాపాలు, గర్భధారణ సమయం లో రక్త హీనత నివారణ పై 7,18,149 కార్యకలాపాలు, రక్త హీనత నివారణ లో ఆయుష్ పాత్ర పై 56,168 వెబినార్ ఆధారిత కార్యకలాపాలు ఉన్నాయి.
అంతేకాకుండా, పోషణ్ మాసం 2021 సమయంలో, గర్భధారణ సమయంలో రక్తహీనత నివారణ కోసం ఆయుష్ పై 27,55,905 కార్యకలాపాలు , 63,013 రక్తహీనత శిబిరం ఆధారిత కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి.
పోషణ్ అభియాన్ అనేది జీవిత చక్రం లో పోషకాహార లోపం సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడంలో ఒక కార్యాచరణ ఆధారిత వ్యూహం. కీలకమైన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ లతో కలసి ప్రధానంగా ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎం ఓ హెచ్ ఎఫ్ డబ్ల్యూ) అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమం - పోషణ్ అభియాన్ - ముఖ్యమైన లక్ష్యాల్లో రక్తహీనతను తగ్గించడం ఒకటి.
వివిధ వ్యూహాత్మక చర్యల ద్వారా ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న ఆరోగ్య వేదికలలో పోషకాహార జోక్యాలను ఏకీకృతం చేయడానికి అనేక ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
పోషణ్ అభియాన్ కింద, సమాజ భాగస్వామ్యం, లబ్ధిదారుల సాధికారత, మెరుగైన పోషణ దిశగా ప్రవర్తనా మార్పు కోసం ప్రక్రియలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి కూడా ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి, దీని కోసం అంగన్ వాడీ కేంద్రాల్లో కమ్యూనిటీ ఆధారిత ఈవెంట్ లు (సిబిఇలు ) నిర్వహించడానికి అభియాన్ ఒక వేదికను అందిస్తుంది.
కమ్యూనిటీ బేస్డ్ ఈవెంట్స్ కింద, పోషకాహారాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం కోసం, అస్వస్థతను తగ్గించడం కోసం, రక్తహీనతను నిరోధించడం కోసం, పౌష్టికాహారం ప్రాముఖ్యత, ఆహార మార్పు మొదలైన వాటి కోసం ప్రజారోగ్యానికి సంబంధించిన సందేశాత్మక కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ఐరన్ లోపాన్ని తగ్గించడం కోసం వంట కు ఐరన్ పాత్రలను ఉపయోగించడం, ఆయుర్వేద ఉత్పత్తులు , ఫార్ములేషన్ లను అనుబంధ పోషణతో అనుసంధానించడం వంటి స్వదేశీ అత్యుత్తమ విధానాలను అనేక రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు అభివృద్ధి చేశాయి.
పోషణ్ మాసం 2022 సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ద్వారా రక్తహీనత నివారణకు చేపట్టిన కార్యకలాపాల సంగ్రహావలోకనం