Ministry of Women and Child Development
POSHAN Abhiyan 2022: Various activities such as T3 camps (test, treat, talk), IFA distribution, seminars, Ayush for anemia, webinars, quiz being conducted throughout the country
Recipe competition, Traditional food practices and awareness rallies also being organised
A total of 12.77 lakh activities conducted during Poshan Pakhwada, 2022; 5,03,411 activities on Anemia prevention, 7,18,149 activities on Ayush for anaemia during pregnancy and 56,168 webinar based activities on role of Ayush to address anemia held
Government includes staple food fortification from Central Ministries for schemes/programs in multiple States as part of its comprehensive strategy to tackle anemia
27 SEP 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing Poshan Maah 2022, for anemia prevention and treatment in children, adolescent girls pregnant and lactating mothers, various activities such as T3 camps (test, treat, talk), IFA distribution, seminars, Ayush for anemia, webinars, quiz and recipe competition, traditional food practices, awareness rallies are being conducted throughout the country.
Anemia is a condition in which the number of red blood cells (RBCs), and consequently their oxygen-carrying capacity, is insufficient to meet the body’s physiological requirements.
Dietary habits play a critical role in the development of iron deficiency and subsequent development of iron deficiency anemia. While iron deficiency anemia is the most common form and is relatively easy to treat through dietary changes. Food based approaches to increase iron intake through dietary modification/ fortification / diversification and provision of hygienic environment are important sustainable strategies for preventing Iron Deficient Anemia in the general population.
As part of its comprehensive strategy to tackle anemia, Government of India has included staple food fortification from Central Ministries for schemes/programs in multiple States.
As a part of Social and Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) strategy under Jan Andolan, around 6,278 Anemia camps, 1,853 Outreach activities in urban slums, 855 Quiz competitions for students, and 1,63,436 activities were carried out on anemia during Poshan Pakhwada, 2022 in March.
It is worth mentioning, that Ministry of WCD in convergence with the Ministry of Ayush conducted a total of 12.77 lakh activities during Poshan Pakhwada, 2022 which included 5,03,411 activities on Anemia prevention, 7,18,149 activities on Ayush for anemia during pregnancy and 56,168 webinar based activities on role of Ayush to address anemia.
Besides, during Poshan Maah 2021, 27,55,905 activities on Ayush for anaemia during pregnancy and 63,013 anemia camp based activities were conducted.
POSHAN Abhiyaan is a programmatic approach in addressing the life cycle issues of malnutrition. Reduction of anemia is one of the important objectives of the POSHAN Abhiyaan in convergence with key Ministries/ Departments, mainly Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW). A range of efforts are underway to improve the integration of nutrition interventions into the existing health platforms through various strategic measures.
Under POSHAN Abhiyaan, efforts are also being made to strengthen processes for community engagement, empowerment of beneficiaries and behavioural change towards better nutrition for which the Abhiyaan provides a platform for organizing Community Based Events (CBEs) in Anganwadi Centres. Under Community Based Events, messages related to public health for improvement of nutrition and to reduce illness, prevention of anemia, importance of nutritious food, diet diversity etc. are being conducted. Many States/UTs have developed indigenous best practices like use of iron utensils for cooking to reduce iron deficiency, integrating Ayurveda products and formulations with supplementary nutrition etc.
Glimpses of activities carried out on Anaemia by States/UTs during PoshanMaah 2022

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
पोषण अभियान 2022 : टी 3 शिबिरे (चाचणी, उपचार, चर्चा), आयएफए वितरण, परिसंवाद, रक्तक्षयावर उपचारासाठी आयुष, वेबिनार, प्रश्नमंजुषा यांसारखे विविध उपक्रम देशभरात आयोजित
पोषण पंधरवडा, 2022 दरम्यान ; रक्तक्षय प्रतिबंधक 5,03,411 उपक्रम, गर्भधारणेदरम्यानच्या रक्तक्षयावरील उपचारासाठी आयुषसंदर्भात 7,18,149 उपक्रम आणि रक्तक्षय दूर करण्यासाठी आयुषच्या भूमिकेवर आधारित 56,168 वेबिनार उपक्रम असे एकूण 12.77 लाख उपक्रम आयोजित
रक्तक्षयाला प्रतिबंध करण्याच्या सर्वसमावेशक धोरणाचा एक भाग म्हणून सरकारने अनेक राज्यांमधील योजना/कार्यक्रमांसाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांकडून मुख्य अन्न अधिक पोषणतत्वयुक्त करण्याच्या धोरणाचा केला समावेश
27 SEP 2022 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 सप्टेंबर 2022
देशात सध्या सुरू असलेल्या पोषण महिना 2022 मध्ये, लहाने मुले, किशोरवयीन मुली, गरोदर आणि स्तनदा मातांमध्ये रक्तक्षय प्रतिबंध आणि उपचारासाठी टी 3 शिबिरे (चाचणी, उपचार, चर्चा), आयएफए वितरण, परिसंवाद, रक्तक्षयावर उपचारासाठी आयुष, वेबिनार, प्रश्नमंजुषा आणि पाककृती स्पर्धा, पारंपारिक खाद्य पद्धती, जनजागृती रॅली असे विविध उपक्रम देशभरात आयोजित केले जात आहेत.
रक्तक्षय ही अशी शारीरिक स्थिती आहे ज्यामध्ये लाल रक्तपेशींची संख्या (आरबीसी) आणि परिणामी त्यांची ऑक्सिजन वाहून नेण्याची क्षमता शरीराच्या शारीरिक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अपुरी असते. शरीरात लोहाची कमतरता आणि त्यानंतर लोहाच्या कमतरतेमुळे होणाऱ्या रक्तक्षयामध्ये आहाराच्या सवयी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतात.लोहाच्या कमतरतेमुळे होणारा रक्तक्षय हा सर्वात सामान्य प्रकार आहे आणि आहारातील बदलांच्या माध्यममातून यावर उपचार करणे तुलनेने सोपे आहे. सामान्य लोकांमध्ये लोहाच्या कमतरतेमुळे होणारा रक्तक्षय रोखण्यासाठी, आहारातील बदल/अधिक पोषणमूल्ययुक्त आहाराचे सेवन / आहारातील वैविध्य आणि आरोग्यदायी वातावरणाद्वारे लोहाचे सेवन वाढवण्यासाठी अन्नावर आधारित दृष्टीकोन ही महत्त्वाची शाश्वत धोरणे आहेत.
रक्ताक्षयाला प्रतिबंध करण्याच्या सर्वसमावेशक रणनीतीचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारत सरकारने अनेक राज्यांमधील योजना/कार्यक्रमांसाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयाकडून प्रमुख आहार अधिक पोषणयुक्त करण्याचे धोरण समाविष्ट केले आहे.
लोकसहभागाअंतर्गत सामाजिक आणि आहारविषयक सवयी मधील बदलाबाबत संवाद (एसबीसीसी )या धोरणाचा एक भाग म्हणून,मार्चमध्ये पोषण पंधरवडा , 2022 मध्ये सुमारे 6,278 रक्तक्षय शिबिरे, शहरी झोपडपट्ट्यांमध्ये 1,853 जागृकता उपक्रम, विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी 855 प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धा आणि रक्तक्षयावर आधारित 1,63,436 उपक्रम घेण्यात आले.
महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाने आयुष मंत्रालयासोबत एकत्र येऊन पोषण पंधरवडा , 2022 दरम्यान एकूण 12.77 लाख उपक्रम राबविले त्यात रक्तक्षय प्रतिबंधक 5,03,411 उपक्रम, गर्भधारणेदरम्यानच्या रक्तक्षयावर उपचारासाठी आयुषसंदर्भात 7,18,149 उपक्रम आणि रक्तक्षय दूर करण्यासाठी आयुषच्या भूमिकेवर आधारित 56,168 वेबिनार उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.याशिवाय, पोषण महिना 2021 मध्ये, गर्भधारणेदरम्यानच्या रक्तक्षयावरील उपचारासाठी आयुष संदर्भात 27,55,905 उपक्रम आणि 63,013 रक्तक्षय शिबिरावर आधारित उपक्रम घेण्यात आले.
पोषण महिना 2022 दरम्यान राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी रक्तक्षय संदर्भात राबवलेल्या उपक्रमांची झलक