Ministry of Women and Child Development
POSHAN Abhiyan 2022: Various activities such as T3 camps (test, treat, talk), IFA distribution, seminars, Ayush for anemia, webinars, quiz being conducted throughout the country
Recipe competition, Traditional food practices and awareness rallies also being organised
A total of 12.77 lakh activities conducted during Poshan Pakhwada, 2022; 5,03,411 activities on Anemia prevention, 7,18,149 activities on Ayush for anaemia during pregnancy and 56,168 webinar based activities on role of Ayush to address anemia held
Government includes staple food fortification from Central Ministries for schemes/programs in multiple States as part of its comprehensive strategy to tackle anemia
27 SEP 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing Poshan Maah 2022, for anemia prevention and treatment in children, adolescent girls pregnant and lactating mothers, various activities such as T3 camps (test, treat, talk), IFA distribution, seminars, Ayush for anemia, webinars, quiz and recipe competition, traditional food practices, awareness rallies are being conducted throughout the country.
Anemia is a condition in which the number of red blood cells (RBCs), and consequently their oxygen-carrying capacity, is insufficient to meet the body’s physiological requirements.
Dietary habits play a critical role in the development of iron deficiency and subsequent development of iron deficiency anemia. While iron deficiency anemia is the most common form and is relatively easy to treat through dietary changes. Food based approaches to increase iron intake through dietary modification/ fortification / diversification and provision of hygienic environment are important sustainable strategies for preventing Iron Deficient Anemia in the general population.
As part of its comprehensive strategy to tackle anemia, Government of India has included staple food fortification from Central Ministries for schemes/programs in multiple States.
As a part of Social and Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) strategy under Jan Andolan, around 6,278 Anemia camps, 1,853 Outreach activities in urban slums, 855 Quiz competitions for students, and 1,63,436 activities were carried out on anemia during Poshan Pakhwada, 2022 in March.
It is worth mentioning, that Ministry of WCD in convergence with the Ministry of Ayush conducted a total of 12.77 lakh activities during Poshan Pakhwada, 2022 which included 5,03,411 activities on Anemia prevention, 7,18,149 activities on Ayush for anemia during pregnancy and 56,168 webinar based activities on role of Ayush to address anemia.
Besides, during Poshan Maah 2021, 27,55,905 activities on Ayush for anaemia during pregnancy and 63,013 anemia camp based activities were conducted.
POSHAN Abhiyaan is a programmatic approach in addressing the life cycle issues of malnutrition. Reduction of anemia is one of the important objectives of the POSHAN Abhiyaan in convergence with key Ministries/ Departments, mainly Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW). A range of efforts are underway to improve the integration of nutrition interventions into the existing health platforms through various strategic measures.
Under POSHAN Abhiyaan, efforts are also being made to strengthen processes for community engagement, empowerment of beneficiaries and behavioural change towards better nutrition for which the Abhiyaan provides a platform for organizing Community Based Events (CBEs) in Anganwadi Centres. Under Community Based Events, messages related to public health for improvement of nutrition and to reduce illness, prevention of anemia, importance of nutritious food, diet diversity etc. are being conducted. Many States/UTs have developed indigenous best practices like use of iron utensils for cooking to reduce iron deficiency, integrating Ayurveda products and formulations with supplementary nutrition etc.
Glimpses of activities carried out on Anaemia by States/UTs during PoshanMaah 2022

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ 2022 : ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟି3 କ୍ୟାମ୍ପ (ଟେଷ୍ଟ, ଟ୍ରିଟ୍, ଟ୍ରାକ୍)
ଆଇଏଫଏ ବିତରଣ, ସେମିନାର, ଆନେମିଆ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ, ୱେବିନାର, କୁଇଜ୍ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା, ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଏବଂ ସଚେତନତା ରାଲି ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଜନ
ପୋଷଣ ପଖୱାଡ଼ା 2022 ସମୟରେ ସମୁଦାୟ 12.77 ଲକ୍ଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଆନେମିଆର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ 5,03,411କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଗର୍ଭାବସ୍ଥା ସମୟରେ ଆନେମିଆ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ ରେ 7,18,149 କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଆନେମିଆର ନିରାକରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ 56,168 ୱେବିନାର ଆଧାରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ
27 SEP 2022 1:06PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପୋଷଣ ମାସ 2022 ଅବସରରେ, ପିଲା, କିଶୋରୀ ଗର୍ଭବତୀଙ୍କ ଉପଚାର ପାଇଁ ଦେଶ ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟି3 ଶିବିର (ଟେଷ୍ଟ, ଟ୍ରିଟ, ଟକ୍) ଆଇଏଫଏ ବିତରଣ, ସେମିନାର, ଆନେମିଆ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ, ୱେବିନାର, ପ୍ରଶ୍ନୋତ୍ତରି ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀତା, ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ଧତି, ସଚେତନତା ରାଲି ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଆନେମିଆ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ସ୍ଥିତି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଲୋହିତ ରକ୍ତ କଣିକା (ଆରବିସି) ର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଫଳସ୍ବରୂପ ତାଙ୍କର ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ-ବହନ କ୍ଷମତା, ଶରୀରର ଶାରିରୀକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ଅଭାବ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଥାଏ।
ଆଇରନର ଅଭାବ ହେବା ଏବଂ ଏହାପରେ ଆଇରନ୍ ର ଅଭାବ ସହିତ ଆନେମଆ ହେବାରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ଅଭ୍ୟାସର ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି। ଯଦିଓ ଆଇରନର ଅଭାବ କାରଣରୁ ହେଉଥିବା ଆନେମିଆ ସବୁଠାରୁ ସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ଆହାର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହାର ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରିବା ଅପେକ୍ଷାକୃତ ସହଜ ଅଟେ। ଖାଦ୍ୟରେ ଉନ୍ନତି/ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ୀକରଣ/ ବିବିଧକରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆଇରନର ମାତ୍ରା ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆହାର ଆଧାରିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ବଚ୍ଛ ବାତାବରଣର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମହତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କୌଶଳ ଅଟେ ଯଦ୍ବାରା ସାଧାରଣ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଆଇରନର ଅଭାବରୁ ହେଉଥିବା ଆନେମିଆକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇପାରେ।
ଆନେମିଆକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜର ବ୍ୟାପକ କୌଶଳର ଅଂଶସ୍ବରୂପ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଜନା/ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟରୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଫର୍ଟିଫିକେସନକୁ ସାମିଲ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ (ଏସବିସିସି) ରଣନୀତିର ଏକ ଭାଗ ରୂପେ, ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ପୋଷଣ ପଖୱାଡ଼ା, 2022 ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 6278 ଆନେମିଆ ଶିବିର, ସହରୀ ବସ୍ତିରେ 1853 ଆଉଟରିଚ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ 855 ପ୍ରଶ୍ନୋତ୍ତରୀ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀତା ଏବଂ ଆନେମିଆ ଉପରେ 1,63,436 କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏଠାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିଷୟ ଯେ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ମିଶି ପୋଷଣ ପଖୱାଡ଼ା 2022 ସମୟରେ ସମୁଦାୟ 12.77 ଲକ୍ଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଆନେମିଆର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଉପରେ 5,03,411 କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଗର୍ଭାବସ୍ଥା ସମୟରେ ଆନେମିଆ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷରେ 7,18,149 କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଆନେମିଆକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ 56,168 ୱେବିନାର ଆଧାରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସାମିଲ୍ ରହିଛି।
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ପୋଷଣ ମାସ 2021 ସମୟରେ, ଗର୍ଭାବସ୍ଥା ସମୟରେ ଆନେମିଆ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷରେ 27,55,905 କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ 63,013 ଆନେମିଆ ଶିବିର ଆଧାରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ କୁପୋଷଣ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ବିଷୟର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାବହାରିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଅଟେ। ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ/ ବିଭାଗ, ମୁଖ୍ୟ ରୂପେ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଓଏଚ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଏଫଡବ୍ଲୁ) ସହିତ ସମନ୍ବୟରେ ଆନେମିଆକୁ କମ୍ କରିବା ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ଏକ ମହତ୍ତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଅଟେ। ବିଭିନ୍ନ କୌଶଳଗତ ଉପାୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପୋଷଣ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ନିବେଶରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣି ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କର ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ପୋଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଦିଗରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କ୍ରମକୁ ମଜବୁତ୍ କରିବାର ପ୍ରୟାସ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିପାଇଁ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡ଼ି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଆଧାରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (ସିବିଇ) ଆୟୋଜିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ। ପୋଷଣରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଏବଂ ରୋଗକୁ କମ୍ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାର୍ବଜନିକ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା, ଆନେମିଆର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ, ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ଭୋଜନର ମହତ୍ବ, ଆହାର ବିବିଧତା ଆଦି ପରି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଆଧାରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଆଇରନର ଅଭାବକୁ କମ୍ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ସମୟରେ ଲୁହା ବାସନର ଉପଯୋଗ ପରି ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ସ୍ବଦେଶୀ ପ୍ରଥାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପରିପୂରକ ପୋଷକ ଆଦି ସହିତ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗର ସମନ୍ବିତ କରିବାର କାମ କରିଛି।
ପୋଷଣ ମାସ 2022 ସମୟରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଦ୍ବାରା ଆନେମିଆ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଝଲକ